Premier Website & Research Tool for Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Genealogy

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Tyrone Volunteers: A List of Officers, 1805

Extracted from FHL Film #258516
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

 

War Office 14 October 1805

A LIST of Officers

of the Militia &

the Gentlemen & YEOMANRY Cavalry

& Volunteer Infantry

of the UNITED KINGDOM

the eleventh edition

 

C. Rowarth, Printer

Bell Yard, Temple Bar, London

 

Explanation of Contractions

C C.. Captain Commandant

C.. Captain

L.. Lieutenant

A.. Adjutant

Cn.. Chaplain

 

Click for a description of the Yeomanry Cavalry and their aims.

Note: The officers listed in this survey were comprised of the aristocracy, gentry and large and prosperous farmers. The troops would have been drawn from the sons of the tenantry.

 

TYRONE VOLUNTEERS 1805

Corps Rank Officers Date
Aghalarg & Clonoe C Anthony McReynold October31 1796
  John Weir July 28 1801
L Henry Hunter July 28 1801
  John McReynold July 28 1801
  Wm Leslie July 28 1801
  Robert Crawford September 8 1801
  Ham. McReynold August 23 1803
Aghnacloy C N. M. Moore June 12 1798
  Edward Moore June 28 1798
L Frederick Speer June 28 1798
  John Speer March 28 1805
Aghnahoe C John Crossle October 31 1796
L Edward Beatty April 20 1799
  Henry Crossle July 20 1803
  Wm Crossle July 20 1803
Ardstraw Cavalry C John Chambers October 31 1796
L Francis Forster October 31 1796
  Robert Burgoyne June 21 1800
Augher & Clogher Cavalry C Wm Richardson, Bt. October 31 1796
L James Taylor October 31 1796
  Joseph Berney October 15 1803
  J. M. Richardson October 15 1803
  Joseph Scott October 15 1803
Ballinderry C Andrew Newton October 31 1796
L Henry Newton October 31 1796
  Alexander Winning July 18 1797
Balnasaggart Cavalry C J. C. Moutry October 31 1796
L Stewart Mullighan October 31 1796
  Leslie Moutray October 31 1796
  Oliver Anketell April 20 1800
Baron’s Court C Cha. Visc. Mountjoy August 27 1803
L James Buckannan August 27 1803
  J. Smith August 27 1803
Benburb Cavalry C Rich. Visc. Powerscourt October 31 1796
  Thos Caulfield October 31 1796
  Edward Eyre July 20 1803
L Wm Richardson October 31 1796
  Edward Harper October 31 1796
  James Montgomery September 29 1798
  John Caulfield May 26 1801
  Joshua Crump May 26 1801
  John Ryan July 20 1803
Caledon Cavalry C Alexander, Earl of Caledon July 4 1798
  Wm Pringle November8 1803
L M. Harris November8 1803
  John Handdock December 23 1803
Castlecaulfield C J. M. Irwin March 12 1803
L A. Stewart April 9 1803
  John Richardson June 21 1803
  Richard Moore November 10 1803
Castlegore C John Bateman May 12 1803
  James Funston May 12 1803
  S. Mahaffy May 12 1803
  W. Johnston May 12 1803
Clare C Wm Chambers June 26 1803
L Audley Johnston September22 1801
  James Johnston October 22 1801
Cookstown Cavalry C C James Stewart October 26 1803
C Wm Richardson October 26 1803
  Wm Steuart October 26 1803
L Theodore Baillie June 13 1799
  George Taylor June 13 1799
  Henry Steuart August 27 1803
  Daniel McCooke March 2 1805
Desertcrete C Wm Hamilton October 31 1796
  James Murray November 29 1803
L Robert Winkworth September 29 1804
  John Winkworth September 29 1804
Drummond C Hon. Vesey Knox August 18 1803
L John Shutter August 18 1803
  James Cowen August 18 1803
Dungannon C Hon Thomas Knox October 31 1796
  Wm Murray October 31 1796
  James Anderson May 9 1799
L Robert Hall May 9 1799
  John Moore May 9 1799
  John Blakely May 20 1799
  Robert Ramsay May 20 1799
  Alexander Smyth December 3 1803
  Hugh Wallace December 3 1803
  Henry Coulson December 3 1803
  Henry Newell December 3 1803
Fintona C Charles Crawford September 8 1801
L George McGhee September 8 1801
  John White June 21 1803
Fivemiletown C Oliver Burke May 30 1799
L J. K. Irwin June 13 1799
  James Moffatt June 13 1799
  R. P. Hyde September 8 1801
Fort Edward Cavalry C Thos Moore December 3 1803
  Mathew Tuton December 23 1803
L Wm Wilson June 27 1799
  John McMullen December 23 1803
  James Cootes July 7 1804
Gorton [Gortin] (Loyal Cavalry) C J. C. Hamilton May 15 1804
  Charles McLaughlin August 30 1798
  Armar McFarland August 30 1798
  John McFarland May 2 1799
  Irwine McLaughlin July 6 1799
Killylevin C Thos Morse April 14 1801
L Robert James December 7 1804
  Mathew Dickson December 7 1804
Killyman C Wm Hazelton August 9 1796
  Jackson Lloyd October 31 1796
  Abraham Dawson May 9 1799
L Thos Hazelton May 9 1799
  Alexander McClean May 9 1799
  Alexander Green July 20 1799
  John Richardson August 9 1803
  John Dawson August 13 1803
  James Dawson September 29 1803
Langfield Cavalry C John B. Hill September 13 1803
L Thos Sproule October 15 1803
  Joseph Sproule May 15 1804
Lissan C John Staples October 31 1796
  Thos Staples June 2 1801
L James Magill June 2 1801
  Wm Magill June 2 1801
Loughry C Robert Lindsay October 31 1796
L Thos Speer November 16 1799
  John Henderson November 10 1803
Lowreystown C Somerset, Earl of Belmore October 31 1796
L John Galbraith February 20 1800
  Arthur Galbraith February 20 1800
Moy C Benjamin Greer October 31 1796
L Wm Hunter September 20 1803
  John Byers September 20 1803
Newmills Cavalry C C James Stewart October 26 1803
C John Twigg May 9 1799
L Alexander Stewart June 13 1799
  John Watson June 13 1799
  Samuel Wright June 13 1799
  Thos McStravock October 26 1803
  John Murray June 13 1799
Omagh Cavalry C John Stewart October 31 1796
  Daniel Wilson April 9 1803
L John Rea July 13 1797
  Hamilton Wallace August 6 1803
Omagh C John Stewart October 31 1796
  Robert Smyley March 3 1801
  J. Mann September 13 1803
L Edward Simpson March 3 1801
  James Sproule March 3 1801
  John Caldwell May 7 1801
  Wm McKelvey July 20 1803
  Robert Kyle July 20 1803
  Dean Mann September 20 1803
  Wm Mulholland October 15 1803
  Richard Robinson October 15 1803
Pomroy C James Lowry January 11 1803
L Thomas Young December 7 1804
  James Cook December 7 1804
Saville (Loyal) C John Speer October 31 1796
L Colhoun Speer June 21 1798
  Samuel McDowell September 13 1800
  John Riddle September 29 1803
Sixmilecross C Somerset, E. of Belmore October 31 1796
  Wm Colhoun November 1 1803
L Charles Colhoun September 29 1803
  Robert Colhoun October 15 1803
Stewartstown C T. M. Staples October 31 1796
  Thos Staples September 5 1799
L Wm Robinson October 31 1796
  Robert Duff September 5 1799
  Roger C. Anketell August 23 1803
  James Hagan? November 8 1803
Strabane C James Hamilton October 31 1796
L Joseph Barclay May 25 1805
  John Burgoyne May 25 1805
Strull C C Charles, Visc. Mountjoy September 29 1803
C Charles Scott September 13 1798
  King Barton October 26 1803
L Wm Scott October 6 1798
  James Porter October 6 1798
  Crawford Colhoun October 26 1803


 

TYRONE SUPPLEMENTARY CORPS

Corps Rank Officers Date
Ballymagrane C Robert Pettigrew December 31 1803
L Robert Pettigrew December 31 1803
  John Bell December 31 1803
Cookstown Garrison C C James Stewart November 29 1803
L John Watt April 24 1804
  Wm Ramsey April 24 1804
Dungannon C Thos Knox October 26 1803
L James Shuter September 13 1803
  George Sloan May 25 1805


 

TYRONE LEGION

C C John, Marq. of Abercorn, August 23 1803

OMAGH BATTALION

Corps Rank Officers Date
Clogher C C John Stewart, Bt. August 23 1803
C Wm U. Gledstanes September 8 1803
  Lord John Beresford October 15 1803
L Blayney Irwin October 15 1803
  Archer Trumble October 15 1803
Omagh C G. Perry September 13 1803
  Charles Morehead September 13 1803
  Henry Crawford September 13 1803
  John Spiller September 29 1803
  Hon. James Hewitt February 9 1804
L James Alexander September 13 1803
  Alexander Osborne September 13 1803
  Robert Cosbie September 13 1803
  David Kyle September 23 1803
  Thos Hamilton September 29 1804
  Daniel Young October 15 1803
  Wm Johnston October 15 1803
  John Smyth October 15 1803
  James Wilson October 15 1803
  John Crawford October 20 1803
  George Perry October 15 1803


 

TYRONE SUPPLEMENTARY CORPS

TYRONE LEGION

CENTRAL BATTALION

Corps Rank Officers Date
Barons Court C C Lord Claud Hamilton August 23 1803
L Matthew Wood August 29 1803
  George Lane August 29 1803
  John Kerr August 29 1803
Crew L James Kerr August 29 1803
  Wm Alexander August 29 1803
  James Craigg August 29 1803
Derg C Edward Edwards August 29 1803
  James Edwards August 29 1803
  Adam Edwards August 29 1803
Drimlegass [Drumlegagh] L John Leitch August 29 1803
  Andrew Maxwell August 29 1803
  John Moody August 29 1803
Langfield L John Hill August 28 1803
  Thos Anderson August 28 1803
Magherycrigan L Andrew Sproul August 29 1803
  Robert Leitch August 29 1803
  Andrew Caldwell August 29 1803
Urney L John Patterson August 29 1803
  James Cunningham August 29 1803
  Wm Anderson August 29 1803


 

STRABANE BATTALION

Corps Rank Officers Date
Camus C C John Visc. Hamilton August 23 1803
C James Hamilton October31 1796
L John Hood October31 1796
  Thos Moorehead October31 1796
Donaghiddy Upper C Stewart Hamilton August 29 1803
L Wm Leighton August 29 1803
  John Cary August 29 1803
  Jef. H. Cary August 29 1803
Donaghiddy Lower C J. C. Hamilton, Kt. August 29 1803
L John Austin August 29 1803
  John McCrea August 29 1803
  Richard Smith August 29 1803
  Mathew Hazlet August 29 1803
Leck [patrick] C Wm Edie August 29 1803
L James Hindman August 29 1803
  Andrew Austin August 29 1803
Strabane L John Smyth August 28 1803
  James Gaston August 28 1803
  Robert Thompson August 28 1803