Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Index to the Flaxgrowers Bounty List (Spinning Wheel Premiums), All Saints Parish, Co. Donegal, Ireland 1796

Published by the Irish Linen Board, Dublin, 1796
Transcribed, Compiled and Submitted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

 

For an explanation of the Flax Growers List (aka Spinning Wheel Premiums) Click Here 

Two copies of the original List survive and are archived in the Linen Hall Library, Belfast and the Irish Linen Centre, Lisburn

Carding and Spinning. Photo: Thanks to Monreagh Heritage Centre

 

***ORIGINAL SPELLING HAS BEEN RETAINED***

SURNAME GIVEN NAME
ALEXANDER Samuel
ALEXANDER William
ARMOR Hamilton
ARMOR William
BOGGS James
BOVEARD [BOVAIRD] James
BRADLAY [BRADLEY] Robert
CALDWELL John
CALDWELL Thomas
CAMPBELL Mathew
CAMPBELL Thomas
CAMPBELL Wm.
CANNON James
CANNY Philip
CARVAN James
CLARKE Daniel
CLENDENNIN [CLENDINNING] William
CLENDENNON [CLENDINNING] James
CLENDINNEN [CLENDINNING] Mary
COLEMAN Patrick
COLHOON [COLHOUN] George
CONNOR Arthur
COOK James
COWAN John
COYLE Dennis
CRAIG John
CROCKET [CROCKETT] Robert
CROCKET [CROCKETT] William
CROCKETT Thomas
CRUMLISH [CRUMLISH] John
CULBERT James
CURRAY [CURRY] Samuel
DAVIS William
DAVISON John
DAVISON Samuel
DAVISON John
DAVISON Samuel
DONAGHEY David
DONAGHEY James
DONAGHEY John
DONNEL [DONNELL] Charles
DOUDS [DOWD] John
DOUGAL Thomas
DOUGLE [DOUGAL] William
DUDDY James
EDMISTON Samuel
ELDER John
EWING Rev. John
FISHER Samuel
FPATRICK [FITZPATRICK] Joseph
FULTON David
FULTON John
FULTON Joseph
FULTON Long John
GALLAUGHER [GALLAGHER] Anthony
GALLAUGHER [GALLAGHER] James
GALLAUGHER [GALLAGHER] Mary
GAMBLE Andrew
GAMBLE James
GAMBLE William
GILLILAN [GILLILAND] William
GLIN [GLENN] Wm.
HAGAN James
HAMILTON Anthony
HAMILTON David
HAMILTON Thomas
HAMILTON William
HANAGIN [HANIGAN] Daniel
HARAGH John
HARRAGHTY [HARRITY] Patrick
HASLET Moser [Moses]
HAUGHER [HAUGHEY?] Ann G.
HOOD Archibald
HOOD James
HOOD Matthew
HUSTON William
IRWINE [IRWIN] Jos.
JACKSON William
JAMESON [JAMIESON] Moses
KELLY James
KENNEDY Giles
KENNEDY James
KERR Robert
KERRIGAN Murtah
KINKEAD [KINCAID] Henry
KINKIAD [KINCAID] David
LATHER [LATTA] Alexander
LAW William, Esq.
LOUGHEAD John
M'ADOO [MCADOO] Moses
M'CAY [MCCAY] Henry
M'CLELAND [MCCLELLAND] David
M'CLEMMINS [MCCLEMENTS] Samuel
M'CLENACHAN [MCCLENAGHAN] Mary
M'CLUNEUNS [MCCLEMENTS?] Mary
M'CRAB [MCCRABB] John
M'CREA [MCCREA] John
M'GINLAY [MCGINLEY] Hugh
M'GINLAY [MCGINLEY] Michael
M'GINTAY [MCGINTY] Daniel
M'GINTAY [MCGINTY] Hugh
M'GINTAY [MCGINTY] John
M'KAY [MCKAY] Samuel
M'LAUGHLIN [MCLAUGHLIN] Bryan
M'LAUGHLIN [MCLAUGHLIN] Charles
MAHON John
MARKEY [MACKEY] David
MASON William
MEGREGOR [MCGREGOR] John
MEHAFFEY [MAHAFFEY] James
MEHAFFEY [MAHAFFEY] Lexthorn
MITCHEL [MITCHELL] James
MONTGOMERY David
MONTGOMERY Wm.
MOTHERAL [MOTHERWELL] James
MOTHERAL [MOTHERWELL] William
O'DONNEL [O’DONNELL] Wm.
O'FARREL [O’DONNELL] Teage
ORR James
ORR William
PAINE Robert
PARK William
PARKER John
PATERSON James
PATTERSON David
PATTERSON Samuel
PEOPLES Hugh
PINKERTON William
RANKIN James
REED Alexander
REED David
REED John
RODDY Alexander
RODGER [RODGERS] John
RODGERS George
RODGERS John
RODGERS Thomas
RUSK [RISK] James
RUSK [RISK] Wm.
SHEALS [SHIEL/ SHIELS] Edward
SMILAY [SMILEY] Elizabeth
SMILAY [SMILEY] Thomas
SMILEY [SMILEY] Thomas
SMITH James
TAYLOR Edward
TAYLOR John
TAYLOR Robert
TAYLOR Stephen
TAYLOR Wm.
TEAS Wm.
THOMPSON Henry
THOMPSON John
TUMBLING Patrick
WILSON Alexander
WILSON Robert
WILSON William
WRIGHT Charles
WRIGHT John
WRIGHT Wm.
WYNNE Patrick
YOUNG John
YOUNG William

 

All Saints Parish 1826 Tithe Applotment Book and c1860 Griffiths Valuation have been consulted for confirmation of family names.