Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Nomination of Poor Law Guardians for the Union of Strabane, April 1840

Extracted from the Londonderry Standard, May 1, 1839
Transcribed, compiled and submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
 

Strabane Poor Law Union covered the following parishes in

CO. TYRONE:

Ardstraw (part) Camus (all), Donagheady (part), Leckpatrick (all) Urney (part)

CO. DONEGAL:

Clonleigh (all) Donaghmore (part) Raphoe (part) Raymoghy (part) Taughboyne (part) Urney (part)

The workhouse was situated in the town of Strabane


 

Extracted from the Londonderry Standard, May 1, 1839

NOMINATION OF POOR LAW GUARDIANS FOR THE STRABANE UNION 1839

The nomination of Guardians for this Union took place on Thursday last, the 25th ult., before the Returning Officer, the Hon. Mr. CLEMENTS being also in attendance, besides several Magistrates of the town and neighbourhood, and others throughout the Union. The following rate payers were put in nomination as Guardians (click for explanation) for the year ending 25th March, 1840: -

 

Co. Tyrone

DIVISION NOMINEES
Strabane W. RAMSAY, W. STEVENSON, Samuel MORTON, Thomas SMITH (resigned), Robert HAMILTON (resigned), Neal DOHERTY
Altaclady Daniel PATTON, J.R. AUCHINLECK
East Urney Charles HAMILTON, Robert PORTER
Church Lands Arthur FOSTER, John SMITH
Douglas Burn William DICK, James TYNAN
Baronscourt Oliver STEWART (elected), John KYLE (resigned)
West Urney James McCURDY (elected)
Glenmornan James SINCLAIR (resigned), W. SEGERSON (elected)
Ballymagorry Thomas BROWN (elected)
Camus G. LOWTHER (resigned), Robert SMYLY (elected)
Ballyneanor James Craig, A. WOODS, A. EDIE (resigned)
Mountcastle Francis O’NEIL (elected)
Dunemanagh W. McCREA (elected), A. EDIE (resigned)
Newtownstewart A. EDIE (elected)
Donnelong A. EDIE (resigned), Robert ALEXANDER, Robert McCREA


 

Co. Donegal

DIVISION NOMINEES
Clonleigh North Robert MONTGOMERY, John KERR, Tasker KEYS (resigned)
Clonleigh South George KNOX (elected), James BALL (resigned), Andrew CLARK (resigned)
St. Johnston S. HAMILTON (elected)
Figart Charles HAMILTON (resigned), Robert MONTGOMERY, William WITHEROW
Raphoe Robert MONTGOMERY, Samuel RAMSAY, Robert KINCAID, W. HAMILTON
Castlefin Walter JONES, William SIMS
Feddyglass John LOWRY (elected)
Trentamucklagh Robert GREGG (elected)