Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

Abercorn Estate: Survey of the Manors of Magavelin & Lismochery, Co. Donegal 1781

PRONI Ref: D623/D/1/16/73-91
FHL film # 1885920
Transcribed, compiled and submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
 

DURING THE SEVENTEENTH, EIGHTEENTH AND NINETEENTH CENTURIES, NUMEROUS TENANTS OF THE ABERCORN ESTATE IN COS. TYRONE AND DONEGAL HELD LEASES IN BOTH COUNTIES; ACCESS BEING JUST A SHORT JOURNEY IN A ROWBOAT ACROSS THE RIVER FOYLE. THUS IT IS POSSIBLE TO LOCATE TENANTS IN THE TYRONE MANORS OF DONELONG (DONAGHEADY PARISH), CLOGHOGLE (LECKPATRICK PARISH) AND THE DONEGAL MANORS OF MAGEVELIN & LISMOGHERY (TAUGHBOYNE & RAYMOGHY PARISHES) RECORDED AS LEASEHOLDERS AT VARIOUS TIMES OR SIMULTANEOUSLY

 

DENOMINATION MAP REF. LEASEHOLDERS
DOWISH I The GLEN’S
... II Alexander ROBISON
... III James ROBISON
... IV Moses ARMOR
... V Robert MAXWELL
... VI James LOGAN
... VII Moses SPEER
... VIII James GAMBLE & partners
... IX The DUN’S
... X William ARTHUR & Andrew SPEER
... XI Joseph CURRY
... XII Robert SCOTT
... XIII Samuel HUNTER
... XIV David & William HUNTER & Samuel LATTA
... XV John WOODS
... XVI Archibald WOODS
RYLANDS I William GALBRAITH
... II Widow BROOK
... III John BROOK
... IV Robert & Samuel ARMOR
... V Andrew DUN
... VI John DUN
... VII David RANKIN
... VIII John HASTINGS & Wallace WRAY
... IX Thomas McCREA & partners
GALDANAGH I Widow GREGG
... II John GREGG
... III Joseph WATSON
... IV George BARCLAY
LISMOCHRY I Samuel ORR
... II James NOBLE & the WILSONS
... III Patrick McLAUGHLIN
... IV James GAMBLE & partners
... V John MILLS
... VI William KELSO
... VII William HENDERSON & John MILLS
ARDAGH I John LATTA
... II Robert McCLINTOCK
... III John McADOO & partners (This farm is now divided into two equal parts: Daniel & William McCLINTOCK holds the west side; John McADOO & Joseph HASLET the East)
... IV John McCRAB & William TEAS
Drimdoonagh V No tenants recorded
... VI James McCLINTOCK
... VII Samuel STEPHENSON
... VIII John STEPHENSON
... IX James STEPHENSON
... X Robert CALHOUN & partners
... XI William BATIE [BEATTIE] & partners
TRENTAMUCKLAGH I Andrew & John RALSTANE [ROULSTON]
... II Robert RALSTANE [ROULSTON]
... III Abraham & Alexander RALSTANE [ROULSTON]
... IV Samuel WASON
CASTLEDOWEY I The COCHRANES
... II The WASONS
... III George WASON
... IV Charles McMENEMY
... V James McMENEMY
... VI William CALHOUN
... VII Thomas McSWINE
... VIII Coll McSWINE
... IX Phillip LUNCHACHON [LYNCHAGHAN]
... X James McCLINTOCK, Esq., Castledowey Park
... XI The CLEMENTS
... XII John RODGERS
DRIMATOLAND I Duncan GALLAGHER
... II Thomas McGRANAGHAN
... III Alexander RODGERS
... IV James CONAGHIN
... V Widow WALLACE
... VI & VII The WALLACE’S
... VIII The MOODY’S & partners
Sheskin IX Anthony THOMSON & partner
... X John GAMBLE
MOMEEN    
(Brockagh) I Matthew CHAMBERS & partners
(Brockagh) II Solomon & Archibald CHAMBERS
MOMEEN III Samuel SPEER
... IV John SPEER
... V John VANCE
... VI Joseph ALLISON
... VII Matthew GRAHAM
... VIII Adam STARRET
... IX Nathaniel RODGERS
... X The HOUSTONS
... XI VANCE & partners
MAGHERYCLOY   James WOODS
WOODLAND I Nathaniel RODGERS
... II Matthew RODGERS (mountain)
... III James GILFILLEN’S (mountain)
... IV William WALKER
... V John GILFILLEN
... VI James GILFILLEN’S (lower part)
... VII Matthew RODGERS (lower part)
... VIII John McGHEE
... IX Woodrangers
... X Wood
LETTERGULL I Andrew McCONNELL & William THOMSON
... II George PARK & Andrew SMITH
... III Samuel THOMSON & partners
... IV William SHAW
... V Andrew & James CALHOON
... VI James & Walter WATSON
... VII Alexander RODGERS
DRUMNABRATTY I Hugh HENDERSON
... II Robert HUSTON
... III Peter CLARK
COOLAGHEY I John SHAW
... II Robert CLARK
... III Thomas SHAW
BROADLEE I Jermy [Jeremiah] RODGERS
... II Francis WALLACE
... III Andrew RODGERS
... IV Samuel MARTIN
... V George McGHEE
BIG DRUMMORE I Widow & Benjamine RANKIN
... II James McCOMB
... III Robert & Samuel ALEXANDER
... IV John STEEN
... V James STEEN
LITTLE DRUMMORE   Samuel DOAK & William RODGERS
DRUMBEG   John ALLEN
DRUMFAD I Joseph DOAK
... II William LOWRY
... III James LOWRY
DRUMMUCKLAGH I Robert MARTIN
... II Jerrard MARTIN
... III Andrew & William LOWRY
FERRYGLASS I Alexander HAMILTON
... II Thomas MOOR
... III James ORR
... IV James McADOO
... V James & Alexander LOWRY
... VI Woodranger
... VII, VIII & IX Enclosed wood
TILLIRAP   McCASHLAND [McCAUSLAND] & CLARK
DRUMCHRO   John LOWRY
BALLYLENNAN I Samuel COLHOUN & partners
... II Samuel GOORLY
BALLYBOE   Samuel KILGOAR & partners
LISTAUNAGH   Andrew GOORLY
...   Samuel GOORLY
CREGHADOOS I Andrew HANAGAN & Joseph McKANE
... II Josias & Humphrey GALBRAITH
... II Widow ALLEN
... III Samuel MOODY & partners
... V Robert ALLEN
... VI John ALLEN
... VII Robert & Widow GALBRAITH
... VIII Hugh & Widow GALBRAITH
CAVANACAW I Hugh GALBRAITH
... II Hugh SMITH
... III John RODGERS
CRETLAND I John RODGERS
... II Andrew McCLINTOCK
... III Widow ALEXANDER
RATEEN I James SMITH
... II Andrew ALEXANDER
... III Samuel ALEXANDER
... IV Hugh ALEXANDER
DRUMMERN I David WILLSON
... II Widow CUTHBERT
... III Thomas PATEN
SWILLY I Patrick & Hugh DEVENNY
... II Thomas PATEN
... III Widow CUTHBERT
CUTTEMANHILL I Revd. William CONNER
... II Richard McGHEE & partners
CARRICKMORE I Robert WILLSON & the SMITHS
... II Widow CUTHBERT
... III William BACON
... IV James WILLSON
... V Common to Widow CUTHBERT, James WILLSON & WILLIAM BACON
... VI Samuel McMULLAN
... VI Archibald McMULLAN
... VII William SAMPLE
... IX Bog & Wood
LAGNATRAW I Hugh STINCEN [STEVENSON]
... II Andrew STINCEN [STEVENSON]
... III Samuel BOYD
... IV John ORR
... V Matthew ORR
... VI Andrew LARKEY
... VII James ORR
BYNEN   James LOWRY
GILLESTOWN   James & Samuel McCLINTOCK
TILLIOWN   Andrew HAMILTON
MAYMORE I John McGHEE
... II John CRAWFORD & Peter QUIGLY
WHITEHILL I James HUTCHESON
... II Andrew HUTCHESON
... III Thomas PATEN
... IV William HASLET
MONGAVLIN I William McGONIGAL
... II Joseph CRAWFORD
... III William DOYLE
... IV John McCASHEN
... V John DOUGHERTY
... VII George DOUGHERTY
... VIII Revd. William CONNER
... VI William DOUGHERTY
TRENSALLAGH   Alexander HAMILTON & Widow WOODS
TRENTUGH I James McCLINTOCK, Esq.
... II James McCLINTOCK, Esq.
KINNEKALLY I James ALEXANDER
... II James MITCHEL & William WASON
... III Matthew McCRAB & brothers
... IV William REAGH [WRAY]
... V Alexander COCHRAN (bleach green)
... VI Alexander COCHRAN
DRUMMENAN I Archibald PARKS
... II George HASLET
... III John TEENAN [TYNAN]
... IV Robert McKANE
MONESS I Samuel McGILL
... II Nathaniel GAMBLE
... III David ORR
... IV Matthew ORR
... V James STEEN & James STAWFORD [STAFFORD]
... VI William CRAWFORD
... VII John CRAWFORD
BURNTHAW I ....... McKANE
... II William MURRAY
... III Charles GALLAGHER
... IV ....... McGINLEY
... V James McCASHEN
CASTLETOWN I John ALLEN
... II Richard JONES
... III Widow JONES
... IV William HAMILTON
... V David GAMBLE
... VI Robert ORR
... VII Joseph ORR
... VIII John McGIRR
... IX Patrick PORTER
... X John COCHRAN
... XI Widow & John SCOTT
CLASHEYGOWAN I Matthew CLANDUNON [CLENDINNING]
... II John & James KINKEAD
... III John BUCHANAN
... IV Widow COWAN
... V Joseph RALSTANE [ROULSTON]
... VI Robert WHITE
... VII John BUCHANAN
... VIII Samuel CLANDUNAN [CLENDINNING]
... IX Alexander COCHRAN, sen.
... X Alexander COCHRAN, jun.
... XI Robert COCHRAN
... XII Widow McCLARNE
TONAGH I Hugh RANKIN
... II Meetinghouse Green
... III John CARY
... IV Tristram CARY
... V William CALHOON
CLOUGHFIN I Samuel McCORKLE
... II Robert WELLOCK [WILCOCK]
... III James PINKERTON
... IV William McCORKLE
... V Joseph ALEXANDER
... VI Widow ELLET & son
... VII John SHAW & John COX
... VIII John COX
GORTNAMONEY I Robert RALSTANE [ROULSTON]
... II Robert SMILLY
DUNDEE I George EWART
... II Alexander COCHRAN, sen.
... III William GALBRAITH from John McCLURE
... IV John GALBRAITH
... V Benjamine PINKERTON
... VI Widow EDMISTON
... VII John BOND
... VIII Edward O’DONNEL
... IX Robert SMILLY
... X formerly Parks (see below)
... XI Widow McCLARN
... XII James HOUSTON
... XIII John PINKERTON
... XIV Samuel McGILL
... XV John LATTA
... XVI Daniel SHANAN [SHANNON] & son
... XVII Robert SMILY
PARKS I William MOOR
... II James HOGG
... III Samuel MAGILL
... IV John LATTA
... V Church Yard
... VI Samuel McGILL
... VIII James LARKEY
... VIII William McADOO

 

TENANTS IN THE VILLAGE OF ST. JOHNSTON

DENOMINATION MAP REF LEASEHOLDERS

TENEMENTS

[ST JOHNSTON]

1 John COX
... 2 James SMILEY
... 3 James McCLOUD
... 4 Robert SMILEY
... 5 Robert SMILEY, jun.
... 6 John LATTA
... 7 William SHAW
... 8 William WILLSON
... 9 William WILLSON
... 9 William LINDSAY
... 10 Daniel MURRAY
... 11 John BOND
... 12 Matthew WILLSON
... 13 Nancy LINDSAY
... 14 Widow EDMISTON
... 15 Hugh RODGERS
... 16 James PARK
... 17 William WILLSON
... 18 John SHAW
... 19 Robert GLEN, jun.
... 20 John LATTA
... 21 John McCALLION
... 22 Alexander McELWEE
... 23 Thomas DELAP
... 24 Widow ALLEN
... 25 Edward McALAY [McCLAY]
... 26 Alexander McCALLIN
... 27 John DEVLIN
... 18 Widow McCLARN
... 29 James HUSTON
... 30 Widow EDMISTON
... 31 Edward DONNELY
... 32 James DEVLIN
... 33 Freink McILWEE
... 34 John GALBRAITH
... 35 Nicholas McCOOL
... 36 William McADOO
... 37 James LARKEY
... 38 Samuel McGILL
... 39 John MURDOGH
... 40 William McARTHUR
... 41 Samuel McGILL
... 42 Matthew WILLSON
... 43 John SPEAR
... 44 James HOGG
... 45 William MOOR
... 46 William SCOTT
... 47 Widow HARRISON
... 48 Bryan McCONNEL