Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Abercorn Estate - Tenants recorded for the Manor of Derrygoon, Ardstraw Parish 1777

PRONI Ref: D623/D1/16/61-72
FHL Film # 1885920
Transcribed, compiled and submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
 

A list of tenants extracted from maps of the Tyrone estate in 1777. The survey consists of maps of all townlands in the Manor of Derrygoon (Ardstraw parish) recording tenants by townland and indicating location of leaseholds.

The original copies are held at PRONI, Belfast and have been microfilmed by the Family History Society, Salt Lake City (LDS)

 

TOWNLANDS WITHIN THE MANOR OF DERRYGOON 1777:

 

LEASEHOLDERS RECORDED BY TOWNLAND 1777:

Townland Ref.# Name
DRIMCLAMPH I EWING Widow
... II EWING Samuel
... III STEWART William
... IV RIPPY Nathaniel
... V NEILSON James
... VI CARSON Walter
... VII MOOR Charles
... VIII STEWART Charles
... IX CARSON James
... X CARSON Samuel
... XI ATKIN William
... XII HUEY William
... XIII ATKIN John
BALLYNALONE I CALDWELL Joseph, jun.
... II LEECH Gilbert
... III CALDWELL Joseph, senr.
CAVANDARRAGH I WILLSON Andrew
... II CALDWELL Robert
... III WILEY Robert
... IV CARR James
... V CALDWELL Widow
... VI SMITH John
... VII BAIRD David
... VIII CARR James & partner
... IX WILSON Andrew & partners, Common for
... X CALDWELL John
RATYN I KER Joseph
... II KER James
... III CALDWELL Widow
... IV KER Patrick
... V RUSSELL Robert
WHITE-HOUSE I STEWART Thomas
... II STEWART Alexander
... III GORDON Joseph
... IV STEWART Mathew
... V GALBRAITH William
... VI WILEY David
... VII KENEDY James
... VIII WILLSON Widow
MAGHRYCREGGAN I WILLSON William
... II WILLSON David
... III LEECH John
... IV GALBRAITH Joseph
... V McCAY John
... VI HENDERSON Samuel
... VII PORTER John & Thomas
... VIII KELSO Hugh
... IX CHRISTY.......... Mill Tenement
... X KERR Alexander
... XI LECKEY James
... XII McCAY Hugh
MAGHRYLOUGH I BROWN Andrew
... II LOVE Robert
... III WHITE John
... IV NEILANS Robert, senr.
... V NEILANS Robert, jun.
... VI McCASKEY William
... VII WOODS William
CREEVY I GAILY John
... II RALSTON James
... III GAILY James
... IV BROWN David
... V McCOSKEY [McCASKIE] Joseph
... VI McCOSKEY [McCASKIE] The Widows
... VII McCOSKEY [McCASKIE] James
... VIII McCOSKY [McCASKIE] Joseph
DIRRYGOON I CHISM [CHISHOLM] Widow
... II BOYS
... III SCOTT Robert
... IV GALBRAITH Hugh
... V GALBRAITH Thomas
... VI WHITE John, senr.
... VII WHITE Andrew
... VIII FIFE William
... IX WHITE John, junr.
... X WHITE Joseph
... XI CALDWELL James
ARCHIL I BRADDON James
... II LAW William
... III HAIR Robert
... IV HUNTER William
... V KERR John
... VI McFARLAND Patrick
... VII FIFE Mathew
... VIII GILLIS William
... IX ORR Andrew
... X McGORMAN James
... XI McPHILIMY Samuel & Thomas
... XII McPHILIMY William
... XIII HINEMAN Robert, senr.
... VIV HINEMAN Robert, junr.
... XV WHITE Samuel
DRIMLEGAGH I WATSON Thomas
... II WATSON James
... III MOODY Patrick & COCHRAN James
... IV NELSON & MOODY
... V - X MOODY Joseph
... XI LINDSAY Robert
... XII McNAGHT Thomas
... XIII DERMOND Hugh
... XIV THORNTON Widow
... XV FIFE Samuel
... XVI FIFE James
... XVII WHITE Widow
... XVII WHITE Mathew
... XIX WHITE John
... XX JACK James
... XXI BRADEN Widow
... XXII KILLPATRICK John
ENVAGH I McSORLY Lawrence
... II McSORLY Hugh
... III McNAMEE James
... IV STEWART Samuel
... V McGUIRE James
... VI KILPATRICK Thomas
... VII MOLMOGHRY Phil.
... VIII KILPATRICK John
... IX LINDSAY John
... X MONAGHAN Michael
... XI O’CAGHAN John
... XII BRADLY Peter
... XIII McCROSSON Dennis
... XIV - XVII McCAWELL William
... XVIII MULLAN Widow
... XIX O’CAHAN Edmond
... XX MULMOCHRY Henry
... XXI McCROSSAN Nahor
AGHASESSY I WHITE Nahor
... II WHITE William
... III CARR John, senr.
... IV CARR John, junr.
... V WOODS James
... VI McFARLAN Andrew
BOYTURN I KILPATRICK James
... II MITCHELL David
... III LYON Widow
... IV KILLPATRICK David
TAMNAGH I RIPPY William
... II RIPPY Hugh
... III CARR John & partners
MULLAGHCROY I STINSON
... II CARLAN
LETTERBIN I O’CAHAN Lawrence & partners
... II MOOR James
... III KILE James
... IV STEVENSON Charles
... V McGOWAN Thomas
... VI HOGARTY Richard
CLOONTY I McBRINE Charles
... II The Woodrangers
... III & IV DREW Widow
Tenements V-VIII No tenants listed
CASTEY I & II O’CAHAN Ferdinand
... III JOHNSTON James & partner
... IV OLIVER James & partner
... V WATSON John
... VI WATSON Joseph
... VII WATSON David
AGHAFAD I O’CAHAN Edward
... II BALEY James
... III O’CAHAN James
... IV - VIII McNAMEE James
LURGYMORE I BUCHANAN Thomas
... II KINKEAD John
... III THOMSON Robert
... IV BROWN William & THOMPSON Robert
... V KINKEAD James
... VI & VII ARTHUR’S Park
BALLYRENNAN I O’CAHAN Francis
... II IRWIN Alexander
... III THOMSON William
... IV McCREERY Hugh
... V THOMSON William
... VI TAYLOR David
... VII TAYLOR John
... VIII O’CAHAN Neal
... IX RAMSEY Andrew
... X CALDWELL Thomas
... XI McBRINE Dennis
... XII THOMPSON William
... XIII - XX The Priests Farm