Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Abercorn Estate - Tenants Recorded for the Manor of Cloghogle, Leckpatrick Parish 1777

List of tenants extracted from maps of the Tyrone estate in 1777 consists of maps of all townlands in the Manor of Cloghogle (Leckpatrick Parish) recording tenants by townland and indicating location of leaseholds.
The original copies are held at PRONI, Belfast and have been microfilmed by the Family History Society, Salt Lake City (LDS)
PRONI Ref: D623/D1/16/13-33
FHL Film # 1885920
Transcribed, compiled and submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
 

TOWNLANDS WITHIN THE MANOR OF CLOGHOGLE 1777:

 

LEASEHOLDERS RECORDED BY TOWNLAND 1777:

TOWNLANDS MAP REF. LEASEHOLDERS
ALTNAGEERUG I KELLY Hugh
... II DIVVEN Henry
ARTAGARVON I HOGSTON Andrew
... II HASTY George
... III McGHEE Alexander
... IV GIBSON Robert
... V PORTER Robert
... VI DONNEL James
... VII & VIII McGHEE Joseph
BALLEE I PORTER James
... II & III DONNEL James & Partner
... IV KEIL John
... V KEIL Samuel
... VI GALAGHER James
... VII TOLAN Dennis
BALLYDONOCHY I POAK [POLLOCK] Frederick
... II & III McCREA James
... IV & V BRADLEY Owen
BALLYKERRY I McAWARD Michael
... II DIVIN Patrick & co.
BALLYLAW I & II BOAK Robert
... III & IV McCLERY William
... V Common to above
... VI BOAK John
... VII MILLER James
BALLYMAGORRY I ROBINSON Glaud
... II McBAY Widow
... III McBAY John
... IV WHITE Joseph
... V HUNTER William
... VI & VII HUNTER James, Sen.
... VIII SCOTT John
... IX & X NEILSON James
... XI & XII HUNTER James, Jun.
... XIII McKINLEY Widow
... XIV McBAY William
... XV BRIGG William
... XVI PATTERSON James
... XVII Tenements
... XVIII SMITH Widow
... XIX SMITH Samuel
... XX LEECH John
BALLYSKEAGH I BOAK John
... II KNOX James
... III GORDON William
... IV HOWARD James (pencilled comment: now Aaron GORDON)
... V McKANE James
... VI GIBSON William
... VII McCORMICK William (pencilled comment: now B. DONAGHY & Widow KILGORE)
BLACK-HILL   SINCLAIR Mrs.
BOYDS HILL I WATT Andrew
... II GRAMES David
BROWN HILL   No tenants
CASTLETOWN I DONNEL James & Partner
... II PORTER William
... III WAN Galbraith
... IV SHARKEY Hugh
CLOGHCOR I POAK [POLLOCK] William
... II MURRAY Patrick
... III KEE James
... IV DENNISTON James
... V CUMMING Robert
CRAIGNAGAPPUL   No tenants
OWENREAGH I CASEY Bryan
... II DIVIN Anthony
DEESART I DOUGHERTY James
... II WILSON John
... III MOORE William
DUNNIBOE I GAMBLE Andrew
... II BAILEY Stephen
... III BAILEY William
... IV, V, VI McSHANE Laughlin
FYFINN I & II No tenants
IRISH GORTECRUM I WELCH Henry
... II McCLEAN John
SCOTCH GORTECRUM I McCORMICK William (pencilled comment: John DONAGHY)
... II LOAGE John (pencilled comment David McCORMICK)
... III WADE Widow (pencilled comment: Widow GOURLEY)
GORTELECK I KEE William & Partners
... II GIBSON James
... III KILGORE George
... IV KILGORE Samuel
... V McCAY John & Partners
... VI LYON Robert
... VII KEE Widow
... VIII LAUGHLIN William
... IX GAMBLE John
... X LAUGHLIN James
GREENLAW I & II WEIR David & WEIR Thomas
... III, IV & V WEIR James
... VI WHITE William
KILLYNAUGHT I CLANDUNEN William
... II WRIGHT James
... III POAK [POLLOCK] Widow
... IV POAK [POLLOCK] Isaac
... V GORDON James
... VI BOAK George & Partner (pencilled comment: William REED)
... VII HAMILTON John
KNOCKANKERVOR I LOGE John
... II McANULTY Owen
KNOCKINBRACK   BIGLEY Patrick & co.
KNOCKNAHORN I RELY Con
LAGNAGALLAGLAGH I KELLY Daniel
... II GOURLAND John
LAGAVEDDER I KERNY Daniel
... II DOUGHERTY Roger
LAGAVITTAL   McGONEGAL William & co.
LISCURRY I HOGSTON William
... II TOMPSON Anthony
... III MAHAFFY James
... IV BARR Widow
... V McCONOGHY James
LISDOO I KIRK Phillip
... II KELLY Bryan
LOUGHNEAS I DOUGLAS Robert
... II POAK [POLLOCK] Thomas
... III ALLEN Widow
... IV POAK [POLLOCK] John
... V McNEAL David
... VI Lough
... VII McMORRIS Robert
... VIII BOGLE James & Partners
... IX Woodrangers
MACK-CRACKENS [McCRACKENS]   LYONS George
MILLTOWN I HOGSTAN Andrew
... II GOORLY Robert
... III GOORLY William
... IV DRUE Robert
... V & VI BOYD John
... VII DONNEL William
... VIII RIPPY Mathew
... IX DORAGH William
POKSTOWN [POLLOCKSTOWN] I BOGS Aaron
... II HENDERSON James
... III DIVVEN Widow
... IV GORMLEY John
... V COX James
POLLATEEBE   No tenants
STRANISK I DIVIN Owen
... II McSHANE James
... III McCAY Owen
... IV COLLINS John
... V MULLAN Patrick
WOODEND I GRAHAM William & HAMILTON Charles
... II GAMBLE William
... III THOMSON Mathew
... IV SMITH Joseph
... V LINDSAY James
... VI ALLEN William
... VII LINDSAY Widow
... VIII CURTIS John
... IX THOMSON David
... X HAMILTON Charles
... XI GRAHAM William
... XII CUMMIN Widow
... XIII DINNIN Adam
... XIV PIERSON James
... XV RAMSEY James
... XVI EWING Thomas