Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Abercorn Estate - Tenants Recorded in the Manor of Strabane (Camus-Juxta-Mourne, Urney & Ardstraw Parishes) from Maps of the Estate 1777

PRONI Ref. D623/D/1/16/34-60
FHL Film #1885920
Transcribed, compiled and submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
 

TOWNLANDS AND SUBDENOMINATIONS WITHIN THE MANOR OF STRABANE 1777:


 

RENTALS FOR THE MANOR OF STRABANE:

Townland Ref.# Name
BACKFENCE I CARLAND Daniel
... II HASTY Robert
STRABANE BOG I, II Bog almost cut out
... III LOUGHRY Daniel
... IV SLEATOR Manus
... V - X KNOX James
... XI MAGUIGAN
... XII WRAY George
... XIII, XIV Deep bog
NEW ENGLAND   DIVEN William
TENEMENTS I - III MULLOY’S The
... IV SMITH James
... V ARBUCKLE Joseph
... VI McBRIDE Patrick
... VII NICHOL Andrew
... VIII GORMLY John
... IX COLGAN Owen & McCAY John
... X - XIII Parks belonging to HANNA Caleb & McANULTY John
... XIV GORMLY James
ROUNDHILL I FORSAYTH Robert
... II FORSAYTH Widow
... III McARTHUR Widow (pencilled comment: Arbuckle)
... IV, V LOCHRY James
... VI ARBUCKLE John
... VII, VIII, IX ARBUCKLE Joseph
... X NICHOL William
... XI SMITH James
... XII CHAMBERS Robert
... XIII SMITH Robert
... XIV McGOWAN Daniel
... XV McCLOSKY John
... XVI BRUMLY Widow
CAVANALEE I The Miller’s
... II GRAHAM Thomas
... III BARNHILL James
... IV BARNHILL John
... X BARNHILL Joseph
... VI HOUSTON Thomas
... VII GRAHAM Francis
... VIII KNOX Joseph
... IX GRAHAM Thomas
... X DOUGHERTY James
... XI McCROSSON Owen (now J. McNAMEE? & James McGILLEN?)
... XII HUSTON John
... XIII HUSTON William
... XIV HUSTON Widow
CAVANALEE MOUNTAIN I McNAMEE Dennis
... II DOOHAR Matthew & Edward
... III Disputed adjoining the last
EDYMORE MOUNTAIN   McCOLGAN Roger
EDYMORE I McNEELANS John
... II SIMISON John, jun.
... III SIMISON Alexander
... IV SIMISON John, jun.
... V LOWTHER & GILLILAND
... VI PORTER James
... VII TODD Alexander
... VIII PATTERSON William
... IX RAB John, jun.
... X BROWN Widow & William
... XI RAB John, sen.
... XII THOMPSON Galbraith
... XIII ORR George
... XIV KNOX Widow & Widow
... XV Common Mountain
DRIMNABUOY I JOHNSTON Doctor
... II PARKER George
... III HUSTON Hugh, jun.
... IV HUSTON John
... V HUSTON Hugh, senr.
... VI GREIR Widow
... VII BROWN Joseph
... VIII HUEY John
... IX GREIR James
CARRIGULLAN I KNOX Samuel
... II JOHNSON Alexander
... III QUIN John
... IV STEVENSON Robert
... V STEVENSON John
... VI SMYLY John
... VII McGUIRE Mathew
... VIII SMYLY James
... IX McBAY..........
LISKY I, II, III

BRILLAGHAN Patrick & McCROSSEN James

III – pencilled comment; Jas? McCROSSON

... IV STEWART Hugh
... V SCOTT Edward
... VI STEWART William & STUART Hugh
... VII Wood
... VIII McANEENY Patrick
... IX HOOD William
... X DIVVEN Patrick & partners
... XI McANENY Neal
... XII McCROSSON John
Part of KNOCKROW   HOOD John
DIRNALEBE I McANENY Owen
... II McILMURRY Hugh
... III McAHOON Shane
... IV McILYARE Owen
... V McCROSSON Galbraith
... VI DOUGHERTY Philip
... VII McCROSSON Edward
ELAGH I QUIN Hugh
... II HOOD William & Partners
... III PARK Robert
SKINBUOY MOUNTAIN I IRWIN John
... II QUIN Hug
SKINBUOY I PARK Joseph
... II SINCLAIR William
DRIMNAHOE I DONNELY Phillip
... II McFARLAND......
... III SCOTT James
... IV, V, VI, VII SCOTT James & partners
BALLYMULLERTY I HILL John
... II MOORHEAD John
... III FINLAY James
... VI JACK Edward
... V PARK John
BUNDERG I DICK James
... II LITTLE James
... III McCAUSLAND Alexander
... IV MATHEWS Robert
SHANONY I IRWIN John
... II HOOD James, junr.
... III HOOD James
... IV KERR James
... V HAMILTON Robert
... VI HOOD Thomas
LISANTUNNY I HAMILTON John
... II ROSS John
... III McFARLAND Andrew
... IV HAMILTON Alexander
... V MACKILWRAY David
... VI HAMILTON John
... VII HOOD Nathaniel
TIRMEGAN I SPEER John
... II McCAY James
... III HOOD William
... IV ROSS Oliver
... V ALLEN George
SEEIN I PATON Moses
... II PATON Nathaniel
... III WOODS William
... IV HUNTER James
... V NOBLE Joseph
... VI PATON William & Partners
... VII PATON John & Partners
LIGGARTOWN I, II CONINGHAM William
... III Seein Mill
... IV PATTERSON William
BREEN I WHITE James
... II WHITE Widow
... III DOUGHERTY Denis
... IV WASON Widow
... V ANDERSON William
... VI SELFRIDGE Robert
... VII NORTH James
BALLOUGHT I HUNTER Daniel
... II KING James
... III HUSTON William
PEACOCK-BANK I SMITH William
... II BOAK Robert
DRIMEAGLE I HENDERSON John
... II CHISM David
... III HENDERSON James
GLENTIMON I NICHOL Manasses
... II KNOX Hugh
... III KNOX James
... IV KNOX Robert
GORTLOUGHER I CUMMIN John (pencilled comment: now John ENTRICAN, an excellent farmer)
... II PORTERFIELD Thomas (pencilled comment: now Daniel BOYLE)
... III LAPSLEY John (pencilled comment: now PORTERFIELD, bad farmer)
... IV MUNJUNKIN Robert (pencilled comment: now HENDERSON & PORTERFIELD)
... V KIRKPATRICK Ephraim (pencilled comment: now Thomas ROLLESTON)
... VI CUMMIN Robert (pencilled comment: now Alex C.)
... VII CUMMIN Thomas (pencilled comment: now Widow C.)
MAGHRYGAR   SMITH James (pencilled comment: half held by 2 BROWNS & half by Miss SMYTH, 1836)
CONCESS I McBRYAN James
... II LAPSLY Thomas
... III WHITE Robert
STONYFALLS I EWING William
... II KNOX George
... III CULBERTSON Widow
TULLYWHISKER I CUMMIN Thomas
... II CONINGHAM Thomas
... III YOUNG William
... IV SELFRIDGE John
... V McCOLLUM Malcom
... VI McINTIRE James
... VII POTTS Robert
... VIII BARTON Joseph
... IX BARTON & POTTS
... X MONTEITH William
KINKITT I WACHOB Charles
... II WACHOB Mathew
DOORTAN I, II KNOX Thomas & partner
... III HUNTER James
... IV ECTOR Robert
... V PATON Samuel
... VI CLARK Mathew
GENGLUSH I JACK Robert
... II ATCHESON Jerrard
... III ATCHESON Robert
... IV LOVE Widow
... V BLACK Widow
... VI FARLAND William
... VII ATCHESON John
... VIII LOVE William
... IX CALHOUN William
... X PARK Samuel
BALLIFOLLARD I LOVE James
... II GRAHAM James
... III GRAHAM William
... IV RICHEY James
... V GRAHAM John
... VI RUSH Hugh
... VII EVANS William
... VIII CRAIG Walter
... IX, X, XI CRAIG James
FYFINN I HENDERSON Alexander
... II TODD William
... III HENDERSON Robert
... IV GRIER Walter
... V ALLEN James
... VI MAXWELL Richard
... VII RUSSELL James
LISTYMORE I POAK John
... II LIETCH James, sen.
... III LIETCH Samuel
... IV LIETCH James, jun.
... V McARTHUR James
... VI HUGHEY Joseph
... VII SHARKY Samuel
... VIII LOVE William
... IX McGUIRE Donochy
PRIESTSESS I PORTER William
... II SCOTT Robert
... III SCOTT Moses
... IV PARK John & ORR Widow
... V EWING Edward
... VI WAGH William
LURGANBUOY I, II McHUGH’S The
... III EWING Widow
... IV DUNCAN George
... V BOGGS Samuel
ARGENAGH I PORTER James
... II PORTER William
... III ORR William
... IV, V HUNTER Aaron
... VI HAMILTON James
... VII HUGHEY Joseph
... VIII McCORMICK William
... IX PORTER Robert
... X FIFE James
... XI MAXWELL James
... XII ROBISON James
... XIII McCUE Manes
... XIV STEWART Thomas
... XV HUGHEY Daniel
... XVI HUGHEY Robert
... XVII Wood Park
... XVIII CRAIG Robert
DUNREAN I FIFE James
... II GRAHAM Mark
... III HENDERSON James
... IV, V O’DOLAN Cormick
... VI McGUIRE Thomas
... VII O’DOLAN Turlagh
... VIII McCLANAGHAN Widow
... IX WALL Mathew
... X RICE Thomas
CRUE I LOVE John
... II LOVE Hugh
... III LOVE Robert, junr.
... IV LOVE Robert, senr.
... V PATON Mathew
... VI LOVE Samuel
... VII McELVY George
... VIII LOVE Andrew
... IX LOVE John – Mill tenements
... X ALLEN Charles
... XI ALLEN Thomas