Cos. Tyrone, Donegal, Londonderry & Fermanagh Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Abercorn Estate: Tenants Recorded in the Manor of Donelong (Donagheady Parish), Co. Tyrone from Maps of the Estate 1777

Public Record Office of Northern Ireland, Belfast (PRONI) Ref: D623/D1/16/1-12
FHL Film #1885920
Transcribed, compiled and submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

 

A list of tenants extracted from maps of the Tyrone estate in 1777. The survey consists of maps of all townlands within the Manor of Donelong (Donaghedy parish) recording tenants by townland and indicating location of leaseholds.

The original copies are held at PRONI, Belfast and have been microfilmed by the Family History Society, Salt Lake City (LDS)

 

TOWNLANDS WITHIN THE MANOR OF DONELONG 1777:

Townland Townland Townland Townland
Ballybeeny Ballyhether Carrickatane Castlemellan
Castlewarren Cavanacreagh Cloughbuoy Cloughogle
Coolmaghry Creaghcor Cullan Donelong
Drimgauty Eden Gortavey Gortmellan
Gortmessan Lisdiven Maghereagh Maghrymason
Menaghill Milltown Mountcastle Sandville
Sollas Tamnabraidy Tamnabryan Tamnaclar
Tamnakeery Tullyard


 

LEASEHOLDERS RECORDED BY TOWNLAND 1777:

DENOMINATION / TOWNLAND MAP REF. LEASEHOLDERS
BALLYBEENY I KER David
... II GAMBLE Robert
... III DENISTON William
... IV McMEANS Rev. John
BALLYHETHER I FULTON Widow & sons
... II McFARLAND Robert & Widow
... III McCREA Robert & William
... IV McCREA Walter & partners
... V DAVIS James
... VI DAVIS Mathew
... VII LYNCHAGHAN Hugh
... VIII McCAY James
CARRICKATANE I LOWRIE James
... II RANKINS, The
... III PATRICK John
CASTLEMELLAN I & II GILMOUR James
... III WRAY John
... IV YOUNG Robert & William
... V TODD Thomas
... VI TODD James
... VII TODD William
... VIII HYLANDS William & James
... IX HAMILTON Robert & partners
... X Woodranger
CASTLEWARREN III POLLOCK Robert, John & James
... IV POLLOCK G. & McGINNIS Nl.
... V NIXON John & Widow
... VI NIXON Andrew
... VII CAMPBLE Alexander
CAVANACREAGH I MACKY Robert & CRAWFORD
... II HASTY Danl. & Widow
... III MECLUM James
... IV MACLUM John
... V HASTY Adam
... VI HASTY A. Thomas
... VII HASTY William
... VIII HASTY John
CLOUGHBUOY I ALLEN John & partners
... II ALLEN Michael
... III LINDSAY Thomas
... IV LUNCHACHIN [LYNCHAHAN] John
... V RAMSAY David
... VI GAMBLE John
... VII QUARRISTON [CORRISTON] Widow & Charles
CLOUGHOGLE I McFERSON Sarah
... II McCONNEL John
... III THOMPSON Andrew, Thomas & EDWARDS William & FREEL William
COOLMAGHRY I ARMSTRONG Widow
... II HALL John
... III LONGWELL Mathew
... IV LONGWELL John
... V BARR Henry
... VII MOODY John
... VIII DONEL James & partners
... X DONEL Robert
... IX MATHERS William & James
... VI HALL John
... XI MOORHEAD James
... XII MOORHEAD John
CREAGHCORR I BAIRD William
... II HETRICKIN William
... III OSBOURN Widow
... IV ALLEN Joseph
... V LOVE John
... VI CLARK Henry
... VII BAIRD James
... VIII BAIRD Thomas
... IX FOARD John
CULLAN I LOWRIE James
... II YOUNG James & POLLOCK Thomas
... III DUNN James, Andrew & William
... IV SEMPLE Widow & sons
DONELONG TENEMENTS I KEYS John
... II KEYS Joseph
DRIMGAUTY I HAMILTON George
... II HAMILTON Widow
... III MITCHELL George
... IV REAGH [WRAY] James
... V Mill Tenement
... VI CAHON & BROGAR [BROGAN]
... VII CAREY Michael
EDEN I SMITH James & .....?
... II SMITH John & .......?
... III SMITH Jeremiah & .......?
... IV KING Ross
... V LOGAN Adam
GORTAVEA I LINDSAY George, Jun.
... II WILSON George, Sen.
... III McELROY William
... IV DUN Oliver
... V RAMSAY Thomas
... VI RAMSAY David
... VII HAMILTON James
GORTEMELLAN I McCANE Moses & ........?
... II Mountain Top
... III North Division
... IV South Division
GORTMESSAN I BOGLE Thomas
... II DRUMMOND William
... III McNEILY John
LISDIVEN I McELHENY James & John
... II BUCHANNON George
... III RALSTON Thomas
MAGHEREAGH I PROVINS Joseph, Alexander & James
... II CUNNINGHAM John
... III ALLEN John
... IV McGONAGLE Patrick
... V PICKINGS Andrew
... VI McINTIRE James
... VII McCREA John
... VIII JOHNSTON Barr & the two Widows McINTIRE
... IX McLAUGHLIN Widow
... X McCREERY Joseph
MAGHERYMASON I MATHERS Robert
... II STEVENSON Robert
... III SMITH Hamilton
... IV SMITH Widow
... V HAMILTON William
... VI HAMILTON John
MENAGHILL I OSBURN William
... II HAMILTON George
... III CUNNINGHAM James
... IV ARMSTRONG James
...   MR NISBIT has 3 cows grass of this town
MILLTOWN I ANDERSON John
... II PATTON Andrew
... III KEE John & William
... IV KEE William
... V KEE John
... VI KEE James
... VII MARTIN James
... VIII McCREERY John
MOUNTCASTLE I ALEXANDER Robert & partners
... II HILAN Anthony & LION Jas.
SANDVILLE   CHAMBERS
SOLLAS   WOOD John & partners
TAMNABRAIDY I DENNISTON Patrick
... II THOMPSON William
... III McINTIRE John
... III Meeting House Yard
TAMNABRYAN I MATHERS John
... II WILLSON James
... III FORSYTH James
... IV GRUMLEY [GORMLEY] Samuel
... V WRAY Samuel & William
... VI DAVIDSON James
... VII DAVIDSON William
TAMNACLAR I BAIRD James & LOVE David
... II MATHERS Thomas & partners
... III McCLEMENTS Widow
... IV McCLEMENTS John
... V WILSON Thomas
... VI DENISTON Samuel
... VII McCLEMENTS John & partners
... VIII LOAG John
TAMNAKEERY   No tenants recorded
TULLYARD I GLEN Robert
... II McCREA John
... III GLEN John
... IV LETTIMORE John
... V McMORRIS David
... VI LESLIE John
... VII MOODY Thomas