County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Glendermott First Presbyterian Church, Co. Londonderry Marriages 1838 - 1929

Compiled and submitted by Faye Logue, Tully, Queensland, Australia
With assistance from Len Swindley

 

These marriages have been extracted from LDS films of the Civil Registration of Marriages in Ireland, copies of Marriage Certificates, Transcriptions of Certificates from Emerald Ancestors and by searches of their database at www.emeraldancestors.com , along with personal notices inserted in the LONDONDERRY SENTINEL 1829 – 1869 and the LONDONDERRY STANDARD.

 

Please note that to-date not all marriages in this church are included in this file, as it is an ongoing project. Full details of all marriages from 15 May 1845 to 18 November 1846 have been extracted. From then up to 23 September 1929 many marriages have been noted, but with quite a few gaps and most of these don’t have the full details. www.emeraldancestors.com and https://geni.nidirect.gov.uk/ should be consulted for more information.

 

The Glendermott Presbyterian Church was established in 1654 and is situated near Drumahoe, Co. Londonderry, only a few miles north of the border between Counties Londonderry and Tyrone at Donagheady Parish. Being so close to this border quite a few marriages in the church were for people from Co Tyrone.

 

This first notice of a marriage in the Glendermott First Presbyterian Church was pre official registration of marriages commencing in Ireland in 1845.

 

THE LONDONDERRY SENTINEL

04 Aug 1838

On Thursday, the 2nd inst., by the Rev. William Monteith, Glendermott, Mr. William Kennedy, Tyboe, to Elizabeth, youngest daughter of the late John Douglas, Trench, near this City.

 

Mr. William Monteith (Licenced Letterkenny 1798) was ordained on 2 December 1800 at Glendermott 1st Presbyterian Church. He had a long ministry, retired in 1841 and died 8 February 1849.

Mr. Alexander Buchanan (Licenced Letterkenny 1840) was ordained as Mr. Monteith’s successor on 16 June 1842. He died at Clooney Terrace, Londonderry, on 31 October 1871.

He was succeeded by Mr. Thomas Thompson (Licenced Coleraine 1870) on 16 January 1872. He had a long and faithful ministry before his retirement in 1910 and his death on 1 June 1916.

On the 18 August 1911 the congregations of First and Second Glendermott Presbyterian Churches were re-united under the ministry of Rev. William Alexander Park.

 

 

 

Date of Marriage

15 May 1845

Groom Name

Robert MCCAUSLAND

Bride Name

Susanna ORR

 

#1

Robert McCAUSLAND, 32, Bachelor, Merchant, Lismacarrol.

Father - John McCausland, Farmer

Susanna ORR, 32, Spinster, Gorticaw.

Father – James Orr, Farmer

Witnesses - William McCausland James Gwynn

 

THE LONDONDERRY SENTINEL

17 May 1845

On the 15th inst., at the First Presbyterian Church of Glendermott, by the Rev. Mr. Buchanan, Mr. Robert McCausland, of Edinburgh, to Susanna, fourth daughter of Mr. James Orr, of Gorticaw, county Londonderry.

 

Date of Marriage

20 May 1845

Groom Name

Ezekiel BREDIN

Bride Name

Jane BREDIN

 

#2

Ezekiel BREDIN, Full, Bachelor, Farmer, Drumcorrin.

Father – William Bredin, Farmer

Jane BREDIN, Full, Spinster, Bally McGrorty.

Father - Ezekiel Bredin, Farmer

Witnesses - Joseph Millar Samuel Bredin

 

Date of Marriage

22 May 1845

Groom Name

John SHEILS

Bride Name

Margaret KENEDY

 

#3

John SHEILS, 21, Bachelor, Tailor, Altnagelvin.

Father - James Sheils, Labourer

Margaret KENEDY, 21, Spinster, Altnagelvin.

Father - David Kenedy, Labourer

Witnesses - John Adams James Hill

 

Date of Marriage

16 Jun 1845

Groom Name

James HILL

Bride Name

Sarah HILL

 

#4

James HILL, 25, Bachelor, Farmer, Gobnascale.

Father - Samuel Hill, Farmer

Sarah HILL, 20, Spinster, Gobnascale.

Father - Hugh Hill, Farmer

Witnesses - Joseph Millar Samuel Bredin

 

Date of Marriage

21 Aug 1845

Groom Name

James CAMPBELL

Bride Name

Nancy CLARKE

 

#5

James CAMPBELL, 21, Bachelor, Farmer, Tully.

Father - Andrew Campbell, Farmer

Nancy CLARKE, 24, Spinster, Gortinure.

Father - John Clarke, Weaver

Witnesses - Robert Campbell John Campbell

 

Date of Marriage

22 Oct 1845

Groom Name

Stephen HENRY

Bride Name

Matilda LYNCH

 

#6

Stephen HENRY, 19, Bachelor, Labourer, Creevedonnell.

Father - John Henry, Labourer

Matilda LYNCH, 21, Spinster, Curryfree.

Father - Robert Lynch, Farmer

Witnesses - Richard Lynch James Moore

 

Date of Marriage

23 Oct 1845

Groom Name

Samuel WILSON

Bride Name

Martha MCDAID

 

#7

Samuel WILSON, 22, Bachelor, Labourer, Dunhue.

Father - Hugh Wilson, Labourer

Martha McDAID, 20, Spinster, Magherakennon.

Father - Wesley McDaid

Witnesses - ` John Ramsay John Stewart

 

Date of Marriage

30 Oct 1845

Groom Name

George MCGOWAN

Bride Name

Jane MCDAID

 

#8

George McGOWAN, 25, Bachelor, Labourer, Cloghore.

Father - Daniel McGowan, Labourer

Jane McDAID, 24, Spinster, Cloghore.

Father - James McDaid, Weaver

Witnesses - Samuel Bredin Samuel Montgomery

 

Date of Marriage

21 Nov 1845

Groom Name

James SCOTT

Bride Name

Mary Jane STEWART

 

#9

James SCOTT, Full, Bachelor, Farmer, Glenderone.

Father - Robert Scott, Farmer

Mary Jane STEWART, 18, Spinster, Toolet.

Father - James Stewart, Farmer

Witnesses - Andrew Stewart James Smyth

 

THE LONDONDERRY SENTINEL

22 Nov 1845

On the 20th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. James Scott, of Glendorran, to Mary Jane, second daughter of Mr. James Stuart, Toolett, Burt, county Donegal

 

Date of Marriage

8 Dec 1845

Groom Name

Thomas MAHON

Bride Name

Margaret EAGLETON

 

#10

Thomas MAHON, 21, Bachelor, Sawyer, Derry.

Father - Patrick Mahon, Labourer

Margaret EAGLETON, 21, Spinster, Granshaw.

Father - George Eagleton, Labourer

Witnesses - George Wright William Gormley

 

Date of Marriage

6 Jan 1846

Groom Name

William BOYD

Bride Name

Betty RIDDLES

 

#11

William BOYD, 19, Bachelor, Shoemaker, Altnagelvin.

Father – William Boyd, Shoemaker

Betty RIDDLES, 17, Spinster, Legahorray.

Father - John Riddles

Witnesses - Adam Boyd James Hill

 

Date of Marriage

8 Jan 1846

Groom Name

James BURKE

Bride Name

Rebecca PEOPLES

 

#12

James BURKE, 22, Bachelor, Labourer, Cullion.

Father - James Burke, Carpenter

Rebecca PEOPLES, 20, Spinster, Killymallagh.

Father - John People, Weaver

Witnesses - Samuel Bridin William Hanna

 

Date of Marriage

15 Jan 1846

Groom Name

Thomas DUDDY

Bride Name

Margaret COYLE

 

#13

Thomas DUDDY, 22, Bachelor, Labourer, Castlewarren.

Father - Thomas Duddy, Farmer

Margaret COYLE, 21, Spinster, Lissartone.

Father - Patrick Coyle, Labourer

Witnesses - William Boyle Robert Coyle

 

LONDONDERRY STANDARD
1846, January 6
Married on 15th inst in First Glendermott Presbyterian Church by Rev A
Buchanan, Mr Thomas Duddy of Castlewarren to Miss Margaret Coyle of
Lisertone.

 

Date of Marriage

20 Feb 1846

Groom Name

William SMYTH

Bride Name

Jane MITCHELL

 

#14

William SMYTH, 30, Bachelor, Farmer, Tirkievenagh.

Father - William Smyth, Farmer

Jane MITCHELL, 30, Spinster, Killymallagh.

Father - James Mitchell, Farmer

Witnesses - William Hyndman Thomas Gormley

 

LONDONDERRY STANDARD
1846, February 27
Married on the 20th inst in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott
by Rev A Buchanan, Mr William Smith of Tyrkeeveny to Miss Jane Mitchell,
Killymallagh.

 

Date of Marriage

16 Apr 1846

Groom Name

Hugh COLHOUN

Bride Name

Mary PARKHILL

 

#15

Hugh COLHOUN, 23, Bachelor, Labourer, Fawney [Donagheady]

Father - Thomas Colhoun, Labourer

Mary PARKHILL, 21, Spinster, Curryfree.

Father - James Parkhill, Labourer

Witnesses - David McElheny (?) Robert Patrick

 

Date of Marriage

04 May 1846

Groom Name

George POLLOCK

Bride Name

Sarah POLLOCK

 

# 16

George POLLOCK, 23 yrs, Bachelor, Farmer, Castlewarren.

Father - James Pollock, Farmer

Sarah POLLOCK, 19 yrs, Spinster, Dressmaker, Curryfree.

Father - Archibald Pollock, Farmer

Witnesses - Andrew J. Hamilton Robert Gilmane (?Gilmore)

 

LONDONDERRY STANDARD
May 8, 1846
Married on the 4th inst in the Presbyterian Church, 1st Glendermot by the
Rev A. Buchanan, Mr George Pollock of Castlewarren to Miss Sarah Pollock,
only daughter of Mr Archibald Pollock of Curryfree.

 

Date of Marriage

15 Jun 1846

Groom Name

Samuel IRWIN

Bride Name

Jane BROUGHTEN

 

#17

Samuel IRWIN, 21, Bachelor, Shoemaker, Old[?] Hill.

Father - James Irwin, Farmer

Jane BROUGHTON, 18, Spinster, Derry.

Father - Ezekiel Broughton, Carpenter

Witnesses - Thomas Dougherty (?) James Smyth

 

Date of Marriage

16 Jun 1846

Groom Name

John CONNOR

Bride Name

Mary Anne DAIRY

 

#18

John CONNOR, 24, Bachelor, Labourer, Lismacarrol.

Father - John Connor, Labourer

Mary Anne DAIRY, 20, Spinster, Lismacarrol.

Father - Francis Dairy, Labourer

Witnesses - Joseph Logue John Derry

Date of Marriage

30 Jun 1846

Groom Name

Samuel GREER

Bride Name

Margaret GWYN

 

#19

Samuel GREER, Full, Bachelor, Merchant, Derry.

Father - Alexander Greer, Merchant

Margaret GWYN, 20, Spinster, Waterside.

Father – Alexander Gwyn, Merchant

Witnesses - John Patterson Robert Forster

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 Jul 1846

On Tuesday, the 30th ult., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. James Denham, Mr. Samuel Greer, of this City, to Margaret, eldest daughter of Mr. Alexander Gwyn, Waterside, Londonderry.

 

Date of Marriage

25 Aug 1846

Groom Name

John BONAR

Bride Name

Martha MERCER

 

#20

John BONAR, 22, Bachelor, Labourer, Drumahoe.

Father - ………, Labourer

Martha MERCER, 22, Spinster, Moville.

Father - ………., Labourer

Witnesses - Ross P. Adams John Harrigan

 

Date of Marriage

31 Aug 1846

Groom Name

Josias ABRAM

Bride Name

Martha IRWIN

 

# 21

Josias ABRAM, Full, Widower, Farmer, Tamnamore.

Father - William Abram, Farmer

Martha IRWIN, Full, Spinster, Fountain Hill.

Father - Samuel Irwin, Shoemaker

Witnesses - John Logan Alexander Irwin

 

Date of Marriage

1 Sep 1846

Groom Name

Crawford BLACK

Bride Name

Margaret ROBINSON

 

#22

Crawford BLACK, Full, Bachelor, Butler, Castleforward.

Father - Robert Black, Weaver

Margaret ROBINSON, Full, Spinster, Glenkeen.

Father - John Robinson, Bailiff

Witnesses - John Adams Ross P. Adams

Date of Marriage

22 Sep 1846

Groom Name

Adam BOYD

Bride Name

Mary YOUNG

 

#23

Adam BOYD, Full, Bachelor, Shoemaker, Irish Street.

Father - William Boyd, Shoemaker

MARY YOUNG, Full, Spinster, Irish Street.

Father - James Young, Labourer

Witnesses - W……(?) Boardman Robert Kinnear

 

Date of Marriage

22 Oct 1846

Groom Name

John MCCLEA

Bride Name

Elizabeth HYNDMAN (johnston)

 

#24

John McCLEA, Full, Widower, Shoemaker, Bogagh.

Father - John McClea, Labourer
Elizabeth HYNDMAN, Full, Widow, Bogagh.

Father - James Johnston, Weaver

Witnesses - William Doraugh George Watson

 

Date of Marriage

12 Nov 1846

Groom Name

Robert LYNCH

Bride Name

Mary Jane LYNCH

 

#25

Robert LYNCH, Full, Bachelor, Farmer, Upper Tully.

Father – Robert Lynch, Farmer

Mary Jane LYNCH, Full, Spinster, Kittybane.

Father - Michael Lynch, Farmer

Witnesses - Daniel Moody William Abram

 

Date of Marriage

18 Nov 1846

Groom Name

George WATSON

Bride Name

Elizabeth MOORE

 

#26

George WATSON, Full, Bachelor, Farmer, Bogagh.

Father – George Watson, Farmer

Elizabeth MOORE, Full, Spinster, Curryfree.

Father – Edward Moore, Farmer

Witnesses - James Moore Robert Moore

 

Date of Marriage

29 Apr 1847

Groom Name

William MCMONAGLE

Bride Name

Jane ORR

 

Date of Marriage

11 Feb 1848

Groom Name

Robert HILL

Bride Name

Fanny WATSON

 

Date of Marriage

22 Jul 1847

Groom Name

Robert HAY

Bride Name

Sarah DOUGLASS

 

Date of Marriage

26 Feb 1848

Groom Name

Hugh DONALD

Bride Name

Rebecca MITCHELL

 

Date of Marriage

15 Mar 1848

Groom Name

John BROWN

Bride Name

Mary HYNDMAN

 

#34

John BROWN, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Altrest.

Father – William Brown, Farmer

Mary HYNDMAN, Full age, Spinster, Cloghore.

Father – David Hyndman, Farmer

Witnesses – S. J. Wray Archibald McMorris

 

Date of Marriage

8 Jan 1849

Groom Name

William MCCAUSLAND

Bride Name

Isabella ADAMS

 

#36

William McCAUSLAND, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Lismacarroll.

Father – John McCausland, Farmer

Isabella ADAMS, Full age, Spinster, Killennan.

Father – John Adams, Farmer

Witnesses – Thomas Wright William Thompson

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 20 Jan 1849

On the 8th inst., in the Presbyterian Church of 1st Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. William McCausland, of Lismacarroll, to Isabella, eldest daughter of Mr. John Adams, of Killennan.

 

Date of Marriage

8 Jan 1849

Groom Name

George HAMILTON

Bride Name

Eliza Jane WELSH

 

#37

George HAMILTON, Full age, Widower, Farmer, Ballyheather.

Father – John Hamilton, Labourer

Eliza Jane WELSH, 19, Spinster, Glebes.

Father – James Welsh, Farmer

Witnesses – Robert Hamilton William Welsh

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 20 Jan 1849

On the 8th inst., in the Presbyterian Church of 1st Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. George Hamilton, of Ballyheather, to Miss Eliza Jane Welsh, of Glebes.

 

Date of Marriage

16 Jan 1849

Groom Name

Robert WRAY

Bride Name

Isabella BECK

 

#38

Robert WRAY, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Kittybane

Father – Henry Wray, Labourer

Isabella BECK, Full age, spinster, Primity.

Father – Huey Beck, Labourer

Witnesses – James Lynch David Sproule

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 20 Jan 1849

On the 16th inst., in the Presbyterian Church of 1st Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Robert Wray, of Killybane, to Miss Isabella Black, of Primity.

 

Date of Marriage

18 Jan 1849

Groom Name

John CUNNINGHAM

Bride Name

Nancy SMYTH

 

#39

John CUNNINGHAM, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Magheramason

Father – Robert Cunningham, Farmer

Nancy SMYTH, Full age, Spinster, Clampernow.

Father – James Smyth, Farmer

Witnesses – William Hanna Andrew Smyth

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 20 Jan 1849

On the 13th inst., in the 1st Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John Cunningham, of Maughrymesson, to Anne, daughter of the late Mr. James Smyth, of Clamernow.

 

Date of Marriage

22 Mar 1849

Groom Name

Samuel PEWS

Bride Name

Mary STEEN

 

#40

Samuel PEWS, 21 or 27, Bachelor, Labourer, Oh Hill

Father – Joseph Pews, Labourer

Mary STEEN, Full age, Spinster, Gobnascale.

Father – William Steen, Labourer

Witnesses – James Irwin Elizabeth Irwin

 

Date of Marriage

2 May 1849

Groom Name

John COCHRANE

Bride Name

Anne CRAIG

 

#41

John COCHRAN, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Gorticross

Father – Thomas Cochrane, Farmer

Anne CRAIG, Full age, Spinster, Fallomard.

Father – James Craig, Farmer

Witnesses – James Hayes Eliza Craig

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 19 May 1849

On the 2nd inst., at First Glendermott Presbyterian Church, by Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John Cochrane, Gorticross, to Miss Ann Craig, of Falloward.

 

Date of Marriage

17 Sep 1849

Groom Name

James ORR

Bride Name

Matilda TEDLIE

 

#42

James ORR, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Ballyorr.

Father – George Orr, Farmer

Matilda TEDLIE, Full age, Spinster, Coshquin.

Father – Stephen Tedlie, Marriner.

 

 

Date of Marriage

22 Nov 1849

Groom Name

John ALEXANDER

Bride Name

Mary CULBERT

 

#43

John ALEXANDER, 20, Bachelor, Labourer, Lismacarroll

Father – James Alexander, Labourer

Mary CULBERT, Full age, Spinster, Tamnaherin.

Father – William Culbert, Labourer

Witnesses – John Renit Richard Moorhead

 

Date of Marriage

23 Nov 1849

Groom Name

Robert ADAMS

Bride Name

Margaret Anne CALLAGHAN

 

#44

Robert ADAMS, Full age, Bachelor, labourer, Kilfennan

Father – David Adams, Labourer

Margaret Anne CALLAGHAN, Full age, spinster, Drumahoe.

Father John Callaghan, Labourer

Witnesses – Joseph Logue John Logue

 

Date of Marriage

29 Nov 1849

Groom Name

James YOUNG

Bride Name

Mary PATTON

 

#45

James YOUNG, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Newbuildings

Father – James Young, Labourer

Mary PATTON, Full age, Spinster, Newbuildings.

Father – Hugh Patton, Labourer

Witnesses – Mary Kennedy William Kennedy

 

Date of Marriage

4 Dec 1849

Groom Name

Joseph LOGUE

Bride Name

Mary Jane WALKER

 

#46

Joseph LOGUE, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Drumahoe

Father – Michael Logue, Farmer

Mary Jane WALKER, Full age, Spinster, Gorticam.

Father – William Walker, Farmer

Witnesses – John Walker Joseph Logue

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 7 Dec 1849

On the 4th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church of Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. Joseph Loague, Drumahoe, to Mary Jane, only daughter of Mr. William Walker, Gorticaw.

 

Date of Marriage

31 Jan 1850

Groom Name

George THOMPSON

Bride Name

isabella  GETTY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 8 Feb 1850

On the 25th ult., in the Presbyterian Church, 1st Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. George Thompson, of Avish, to Miss Isabella Getty, of Artnagunnig

 

 

Date of Marriage

18 Apr 1850

Groom Name

Alexander KEYS

Bride Name

Eleanor MCCAULEY

 

 

Date of Marriage

14 May 1850

Groom Name

William THOMPSON

Bride Name

Fanny CUTHBERT

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 17 May 1850

On the 14th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. William Thompson, of Doneybrewer, to Fanny Culbert, second daughter of Robert Culbert, Culmore.

 

Date of Marriage

8 Aug 1850

Groom Name

John CAMPBELL

Bride Name

Sarah WILSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 16 Aug 1850

On the 8th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John Campbell, of Rossnagallaugh, to Miss Sarah Wilson, of Greenhaw

 

Date of Marriage

22 Aug 1850

Groom Name

Archibald SMYTH

Bride Name

Catharine ADAMS

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 23 Aug 1850

On the 22nd inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Archibald Smyth, Esq., Clamperknowe, to Miss Adams, Kittybane

 

Date of Marriage

12 Sep 1850

Groom Name

William SMYTH

Bride Name

Catherine MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

15 Nov 1850

Groom Name

William HOWARD

Bride Name

Jane STEWART

 

Date of Marriage

6 Dec 1850

Groom Name

John BRATTON

Bride Name

Mary Anne GALBRAITH

 

Date of Marriage

10 Dec 1850

Groom Name

David DOUGLASS

Bride Name

Elizabeth DUNBAR

 

Date of Marriage

7 Jan 1851

Groom Name

John DIVINE

Bride Name

Margaret WILLS

 

Date of Marriage

24 Mar 1851

Groom Name

Samuel HAIR

Bride Name

Mary GREER

 

Date of Marriage

28 Mar 1851

Groom Name

David ROBINSON

Bride Name

Eliza Jane DOUGLASS

 

Date of Marriage

06 May 1851

Groom Name

William SMYTH

Bride Name

Peggy Anne MCKINLEY

 

#68

William SMYTH, 25, Bachelor, Labourer, Waterside.

Father – John Kirlan, Labourer

Peggy Anne McKINLEY, Full age, Spinster, Tullyally.

Father – Wm. McKinley, Labourer

Witness - ? Burnside

 

Date of Marriage

26 May 1851

Groom Name

John SCOTT

Bride Name

Mary SCOTT

 

 

Date of Marriage

27 Nov 1851

Groom Name

Henry POLLOCK

Bride Name

Anne MCCLURE

 

# 71

Henry POLLOCK, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Knockbrack.

Father - Joseph Pollock, Labourer

Anne McCLURE, Full age, Spinster, Knockbrack.

Father - Peter McClure, Labourer

Witnesses - Thomas McClure Margaret McClure

 

Date of Marriage

18 Dec 1851

Groom Name

Armour PARKHILL

Bride Name

Jane SMYTH

 

Date of Marriage

20 Jan 1852

Groom Name

Samuel SCOTT

Bride Name

Isabella GALBRAITH

 

Date of Marriage

12 Feb 1852

Groom Name

John BOND

Bride Name

Christian WATSON

 

 

Date of Marriage

6 Oct 1852

Groom Name

John COOKE

Bride Name

anne BECK

 

Date of Marriage

12 Oct 1852

Groom Name

john PINKERTON

Bride Name

Matilda Mary BAIRD

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 15 Oct 1852

On the 12th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Pinkerton, A.M., Mr. John Pinkerton, Waterside, to Matilda Mary, eldest daughter of Mr. Samuel Baird, Ballyowen.

 

Date of Marriage

9 Dec 1852

Groom Name

Michael DOUGHERTY

Bride Name

Susan HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

30 Dec 1852

Groom Name

James LYNCH

Bride Name

Eliza ORR

 

Date of Marriage

31 Jan 1853

Groom Name

James DUNLOP

Bride Name

Mary MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

1 Feb 1853

Groom Name

Robert ABRAM

Date of Marriage

Date of Marriage

 

Date of Marriage

30 Mar 1853

Groom Name

James QUIGLEY

Bride Name

Matilda MILLS

 

Date of Marriage

19 Apr 1853

Groom Name

Robert COCHRANE

Bride Name

Margaret SPEER

 

Date of Marriage

23 May 1853

Groom Name

Thomas BURKE

Bride Name

Matty HENRY

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jun 1853

Groom Name

James MOORE

Bride Name

Martha HENRY

 

Date of Marriage

30 Jun 1853

Groom Name

Hugh DONNALD

Bride Name

Sarah Jane MCCAUSLAND

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 8 Jul 1853

On the 30th ult., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Hugh Donnald, of Gobnascale, to Mrs. Jane McCausland, of Londonderry

 

Date of Marriage

25 Jul 1853

Groom Name

Joseph ADAMS

Bride Name

Anne MCELROY

 

Date of Marriage

28 Jul 1853

Groom Name

Thomas MCKINLEY

Bride Name

Rebecca MCCORKLE

 

Date of Marriage

5 Sep 1853

Groom Name

William GRAY

Bride Name

Elizabeth HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

25 Oct 1853

Groom Name

William MCCAUSLAND

Bride Name

Elizabeth WILSON

 

Date of Marriage

8 Nov 1853

Groom Name

James NIXON

Bride Name

Matilda ABRAM

 

Date of Marriage

24 Nov 1853

Groom Name

William LOGUE

Bride Name

Isabella SMYTH

 

Date of Marriage

20 Dec 1853

Groom Name

Andrew DUNN

Bride Name

Christian HYNDMAN

 

Date of Marriage

26 Jan 1854

Groom Name

Samuel MCCLAY

Bride Name

Rebecca Sarah BONNAR

 

Date of Marriage

2 Feb 1854

Groom Name

John MACKEY

Bride Name

Eliza MONTEITH

 

Date of Marriage

30 May 1854

Groom Name

Samuel MCELROY

Bride Name

Eliza GALBRAITH

 

Date of Marriage

27 Jul 1854

Groom Name

William HYNDMAN

Bride Name

Elizabeth LYNCH

 

Date of Marriage

1 Feb 1855

Groom Name

Henry LYNCH

Bride Name

Margaret Jane ORR

 

Date of Marriage

28 Jun 1855

Groom Name

Robert PERRY

Bride Name

Jane E LYNCH

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 13 Jul 1855

On the 28th ult., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Robert Percy, manager of the Coleraine station of the Londonderry and Coleraine Railway, to Miss Jane Ellen Lynch, daughter of the late Mr. James Lynch, of Maydown

 

Date of Marriage

19 Jul 1855

Groom Name

Adam BOYD

Bride Name

Catharine ANDERSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 27 Jul 1855

On Tuesday, the 24th inst., in First Glendermott Presbyterian Church, by the Rev. A.

Buchanan, Mr. Adam Boyd, of Waterside, to Miss Catherine Anderson, of of Braid, Parish of Clonleigh

 

Date of Marriage

23 Oct 1855

Groom Name

John ADAMS

Bride Name

Sarah Anne MCFARLAND

 

Date of Marriage

19 Nov 1855

Groom Name

John Alexander MCCLAY

Bride Name

Mary Ann MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

12 Feb 1856

Groom Name

Robert HENDERSON

Bride Name

Matilda STEEN

 

Date of Marriage

21 Apr 1856

Groom Name

James IRWIN

Bride Name

Jane MCCAFFERTY

 

Date of Marriage

9 May 1856

Groom Name

robert MOORE

Bride Name

margaret MCGUIGAN

 

Date of Marriage

24 Jul 1856

Groom Name

Robert BLAIR

Bride Name

Margaret A CAROTHERS

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 1 Jul 1856

On the 24th July, in Glendermott Presbyterian Meeting House, by the Rev. R. Ross, Mr. Robert Blair, of Londonderry, to Anne, third daughter of Mr. John Corrithers, of Myroe, near Newtownlimavady.

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jul 1856

Groom Name

James GRAHAM

Bride Name

Isabella MCKINLEY

 

Date of Marriage

24 Jul 1856

Groom Name

James MCCLURE

Bride Name

Catherine JEFFERY

 

# 23

James McCLURE, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Taharina.

Father - Richard McClure, Farmer

Catharine JEFFERY, Full age, Spinster, Taharina.

Father - Alexander Jeffery, Farmer

Witnesses - G. McCarter W J Jeffery

 

Date of Marriage

7 Aug 1856

Groom Name

john MARTIN

Bride Name

jane RAMSAY

 

Date of Marriage

2 Sep 1856

Groom Name

Robert DONEL

Bride Name

Eliza DONALD

 

Date of Marriage

8 Jan 1857

Groom Name

William TORRENS

Bride Name

Margaret MCKEOWN

 

#29

William TORRENS, full age, Bachelor, Carpenter, Ballykelly

Father – John Torrens, Farmer

Margaret McKEOWN, full age, Spinster, Glebe

Father – John McKeown, Farmer

Witnesses – Samuel McKeown George Stewart

 

Date of Marriage

28 Jan 1857

Groom Name

john SMYTH

Bride Name

sarah  KENNAN

 

#30

John SMYTH, full age, Bachelor, Sawyer, Gobnascale

Father – James Smyth, Labourer

Sarah KENNAN, full age, Spinster, Gobnascale

Father – James Kennan, Labourer

Witnesses – James Pew? Margaret Sinclair

 

Date of Marriage

3 Feb 1857

Groom Name

Samuel HOLDEN

Bride Name

Fanny EDGAR

 

#31

Samuel HOLDEN, 20, Bachelor, Labourer, Taharina

Father – James Holden, Labourer

Fanny Edgar, full age, Spinster, Lissartone

Father – William Edgar, Cooper

Witnesses – Joseph Bond Thomas McKinley

 

Date of Marriage

16 Mar 1857

Groom Name

Robert ABRAHAM

Bride Name

Jane HANNA

 

#32

Robert ABRAHAM, faull age, Bachelor, Labourer, Tamnamore

Father – Michael Abraham, Labourer

Jane HANNA, full age, Spinster, Waterside

Father – William Hanna, Labourer

Witnesses – John Welsh William Condon

 

Date of Marriage

1 Apr 1857

Groom Name

Thomas COLHOUN

Bride Name

Catharine WOODS

 

#33

Thomas COLHOUN, full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Fawney (Donagheady Parish)

Father – James Colhoun, Farmer

Catherine WOODS, full age, Spinster, Ardcame (Donagheady Parish)

Father – Andrew Woods, Farmer

Witnesses – Thomas McIntyre James Colhoun

 

Date of Marriage

28 May 1857

Groom Name

William MCGOWAN

Bride Name

Nancy DONAGHEY

 

#34

William McGOWAN, full age, Bachelor, Shoemaker, Waterside

Father – John McGowan, Shoemaker

Nancy DONAGHEY, full age, Spinster, Fountain Hill

Father – William Donaghey, Weaver

Witnesses – James Davis Margaret McGinis

 

Date of Marriage

1 Jul 1857

Groom Name

Robert WILLS

Bride Name

Rebecca MOORE

 

#35

Robert WILLS, full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Corrody

Father – Robert Wills, Farmer

Rebecca MOORE, full age, Spinster, Curryfree

Father – Edward Moore, Farmer

Witnesses – Edward Moore William Moore

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jul 1857

Groom Name

Noble ROBINSON

Bride Name

Matilda BARBER

 

#36

Noble ROBINSON, full age, Bachelor, Painter, Londonderry

Father – William Robinson, Shoemaker

Martha BARBER, full age, Spinster, Waterside

Father – John Barber, Blacksmith

Witnesses – Alexander McNeill Margaret Buchanan

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 31 Jul 1857

On the 21st inst., in the Presbyterain Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. Noble Robinson, of Londonderry, to Matilda, second daughter of Mr. John Barber, Waterside

 

Date of Marriage

29 Jul 1857

Groom Name

John PARK

Bride Name

Hannah STEVENSON

 

#37

John PARK, full age, Widower, Labourer, Castlemellon

Father – John Park, Labourer

Hannah STEVENSON, full age, Spinster, Drumagore

Father – Robert Stevenson, Labourer

Witnesses – James Colhoun Moses Entrekin

 

Date of Marriage

11 Aug 1857

Groom Name

John CRAWFORD

Bride Name

Mary Anne POLLOCK

 

#38

John CRAWFORD, full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Glenegourland

Father – James Crawford, Farmer

Mary Anne POLLOCK, full age, Spinster, Castlewarren

Father – William Pollock, Farmer

Witnesses – William Adams John Nixon

 

Date of Marriage

1 Sep 1857

Groom Name

William MCELROY

Bride Name

Catherine RITCHIE

 

#39

William McELROY, full age, Bachelor, Collector of Income Tax, Rossdowney

Father – Thomas McElroy, Farmer

Catharine MITCHELL, full age, Spinster, Clooney Terrace

Father – David Mitchell, Engineer

Witnesses – James Cunningham Louisa McGregor

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 Sep 1857

On the 1st inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. R. Ross, Mr. William McElroy, eldest son of Mr. Thomas McElroy. Rossdowney, to Miss Catherine Ritchie, of Glasgow

 

Date of Marriage

21 Sep 1857

Groom Name

james FERGUSON

Bride Name

ellen  FERGUSON

 

#40

James FERGUSON, full age, Bachelor, Servant, Raspberry Hill

Father – Thomas Ferguson, Labourer

Ellen FERGUSON, full age, Spinster, Mamoth?

Father – Samuel Ferguson, Farmer

Witnesses – Margaret Buchanan William Adams

 

Date of Marriage

19 Nov 1857

Groom Name

John DEVINE

Bride Name

MaryJjane  LOCHERY

 

#41

John DEVINE, full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Magherakennan

Father – Hugh Devine, Labourer

Margaret Jane LOCKERY, [Possibly LOUGHREY] full age, Spinster, Bogagh

Father – James Lockery, Labourer

Witnesses – John Stewart Robert Watson

 

Date of Marriage

28 Jan 1858

Groom Name

John CAMPBELL

Bride Name

Mary WOODS

 

Date of Marriage

17 Mar 1858

Groom Name

Hugh MILLER

Bride Name

Anna WELSH

 

Date of Marriage

4 May 1858

Groom Name

Thomas SIMPSON

Bride Name

Martha MCDERMOTT

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 7 May 1858

On the 4th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Thomas Simpson, of Trench, to Miss Martha McDermott, of Tirkavenagh

 

Date of Marriage

6 May 1858

Groom Name

James SIMPSON

Bride Name

Jane ROSS

 

Date of Marriage

10 May 1858

Groom Name

John FERGUSON

Bride Name

Margaret Anne MITCHELL

 

Date of Marriage

13 May 1858

Groom Name

John SUMMERVILL

Bride Name

Eliza ABRAM

 

Date of Marriage

8 Jul 1858

Groom Name

John MCCAULEY

Bride Name

Eliza Jane ADAIR

 

Date of Marriage

18 Aug 1858

Groom Name

John ADAIR

Bride Name

Bridget MCGARVEY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 27 Aug 1858

On the 18th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. John Adair, to Miss Bridget McGarvey, both of Glenderone

 

Date of Marriage

20 Aug 1858

Groom Name

William FINLAY

Bride Name

Martha WILSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 27 Aug 1858

On the 20th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. William Finlay, of Lusticle, to Miss Martha Wilson, of Bogagh.

 

Date of Marriage

22 Nov 1858

Groom Name

William SMYTH

Bride Name

Jane LYNCH

 

Date of Marriage

6 Dec 1858

Groom Name

Andrew CUNNINGHAM

Bride Name

Eliza MCCLINTOCK

 

Date of Marriage

21 Dec 1858

Groom Name

William MCCLURE

Bride Name

Anne MITCHELL

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 31 Dec 1858

On the 21st inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. William McClure, of Kernafern, to Miss Ann Mitchell, of Craigtown.

 

Date of Marriage

30 Dec 1858

Groom Name

William LESLIE

Bride Name

Ellen HYNDMAN

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 14 Jan 1859

December 30, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. William Leslie, Drumgowan, Parish of Burt, to Ellen, daughter of Mr. James Hyndman, Greerstown

 

Date of Marriage

24 Feb 1859

Groom Name

Samuel BLACK

Bride Name

Margaret Anne THOMPSON

 

Date of Marriage

11 Apr 1859

Groom Name

Joseph SPEER

Bride Name

Matilda DUDDY

 

Date of Marriage

17 May 1859

Groom Name

Hugh REID

Bride Name

Sarah Anne MCGARRIGLE

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 20 May 1859

On the 19th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Hugh Reid, to Sarah, second daughter of Mr. Alexander McGerrighill, both of Waterside, county Londonderry

 

Date of Marriage

7 Jun 1859

Groom Name

Alexander ARMSTRONG

Bride Name

Ellen COPELAND

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 17 Jun 1859

June 7, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. Alexander Armstrong, of Clooney, to Miss Ellen Copeland, of Moville

 

Date of Marriage

9 Jun 1859

Groom Name

Thompson ADAIR

Bride Name

Margaret HUSTON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 17 Jun 1859

June 9, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. Thomas Adair, of Caw, to Miss Margaret Huston, of Bishop Street, Londonderry.

 

Date of Marriage

7 Jul 1859

Groom Name

John Steel LONG

Bride Name

Jane LITHGOW

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 22 Jul 1859

July 7, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr John Steel Long, of Templetown, to Miss Jane Lithgow, of Carn

 

Date of Marriage

14 Jul 1859

Groom Name

Charles WARK

Bride Name

Mary WRAY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 22 Jul 1859

July 14, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. Charles Wark, of Drumayore, to Miss Mary Wray, of Greerstown

 

Date of Marriage

28 Jul 1859

Groom Name

William James MITCHELL

Bride Name

Rose Anne MITCHELL

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 12 Aug 1859

July 28, in the First Glendermott Presbyterian Church, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, William J. Mitchell, Esq., Greerstown, county Derry, to Rosanna, only daughter of the late David Mitchell, Esq., M.D., R.N., Strabane

 

Date of Marriage

2 Aug 1859

Groom Name

Andrew CAIRNS

Bride Name

Mary STEWART

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 12 Aug 1859

August 2, in the First Glendermott Presbyterian Church, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr. Andrew Cairns, Ervy, to Miss Nancy Stewart, Faughan Bridge

 

Date of Marriage

4 Aug 1859

Groom Name

Andrew ADAMS

Bride Name

Jannet BOYLE

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 12 Aug 1859

August 4, in the First Glendermott Presbyterian Church, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr.

Andrew Adams, Willsboro', to Miss Jannet Boyle, of Stradreagh

 

Date of Marriage

25 Aug 1859

Groom Name

Matthew THOMPSON

Bride Name

Jane FLEMMING (Mcelhinney)

 

Date of Marriage

06 Dec 1859

Groom Name

James MCKINLEY

Bride Name

Mary Ann NORRY

 

#69

James McKINLEY, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Clooney.

Father – Alex. McKinley, Labourer

Mary Ann NORRY, Full age, Spinster, ????

Father – Willian Norry, Carpenter

Witnesses – James Gallagher, John ????

 

Date of Marriage

26 Dec 1859

Groom Name

James GALLAGHER

Bride Name

Sarah Jane MCKINLEY

 

Date of Marriage

9 Jan 1860

Groom Name

Robert MILLER

Bride Name

Mary MILLER

 

#71

Robert MILLER, full age, Bachelor, Carpenter, Springburn, Scotland

Father - Robert Miller carpenter

Mary MILLER, full age, Spinster, Trench. Father - Joseph Miller, Labourer

Witnesses - Edward Cochran Hugh Miller

 

 

Date of Marriage

20 Jan 1860

Groom Name

Robert WRAY

Bride Name

Sarah LOGUE

 

#72

Robert WRAY, full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Magherakennan

Father - Robert Wray, Labourer

Sarah LOGUE, full age, Spinster, Primity. Father - John Logue, Labourer

Witnesses - Robert Ramsay William Wray

 

 

Date of Marriage

16 Feb 1860

Groom Name

Robert G DOHERTY

Bride Name

Fanny WATSON

 

#73

Robert George DOGHERTY, Farmer, Crumkill

Father - Walker Dogherty, Farmer

Fanny WATSON, full age, Spinster, Bogagh. Father - Robert Watson, Farmer

Witnesses - William John Watson John Dogherty

 

Date of Marriage

5 Apr 1860

Groom Name

joseph SMYTH

Bride Name

sarah  QUIGLEY

 

#74

Joseph SMYTH, full age, widower, Farmer, Ballynagard

Father - Joseph Smyth, Farmer

Sarah QUIGLEY, full age, Spinster, Fawney

Father - Robert Quigley, Weaver

Witnesses - Robert Quigley David Quigley

 

Date of Marriage

9 Aug 1860

Groom Name

John E BAIRD

Bride Name

Margaret STEVENSON

 

#75

John E. BAIRD, full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Ballyowen.

Father - Samuel Baird, Farmer

Margaret STEVENSON, full age, Spinster, Tullyalley.

Father - William Stevenson, Farmer

Witnesses - Jane Stevenson William James Guthrie

 

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 17 Aug 1860

August 9, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan,

John Edward Baird, Esq., of Ballyowen, to Miss. Margaret Stevenson, daughter of the late

William Stevenson, Esq., of Tullyally, Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

5 Oct 1860

Groom Name

John ROSBOROUGH

Bride Name

Sarah ROSBOROUGH

 

#76 October 5 1860

John ROSBOROUGH, full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Lyng.

Father - Thomas Rosborough, Farmer

Sarah ROSBOROUGH, full age, Spinster, Ballyneanor.

Father - Hugh Rosborough, Farmer

Witnesses - Thomas Hamilton Martha Barr

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 12 Oct 1860

October 5, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. S.S. Allison, assisted by

the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John Rosborough, Ling, county Derry, to Sarah, youngest daughter of Mr. Hugh Rosborough, Ballynenar, county Tyrone

 

 

Date of Marriage

5 Oct 1860

Groom Name

Joseph MILLAR

Bride Name

Catherine J MCGUIGAN

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 12 Oct 1860

October 5, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, assisted by the Rev. S.S. Allison, Mr. Joseph Millar, to Miss Catherine Jane McGuiggan, both of Lisdillon, Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

6 Nov 1860

Groom Name

Robert G HARVEY

Bride Name

Mary  YOUNG

 

#78

Robert HARVEY, Full age, Bachelor, Policeman, Donemana

Father – Johnston Harvey, Schoolmaster

Mary YOUNG, Full age, Spinster, Donemana

Father – William Young, Farmer

Witnesses – William Young & William Adams

 

Date of Marriage

15 Nov 1860

Groom Name

Leslie MCCANDLESS

Bride Name

Mary Jane IRWIN

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 23 Nov 1860

November 10, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Leslie

McCandless, Esq., Cumber Mills, to Mary Jane, eldest daughter of John Irwin, Esq., Craig,

Cumber Claudy

 

Date of Marriage

15 Nov 1860

Groom Name

Robert BAIRD

Bride Name

Mary STEWART

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 23 Nov 1860

November 15, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Robert Baird, of Moville, to Miss Mary Stewart, of New Buildings

 

Date of Marriage

6 Dec 1860

Groom Name

John CALDWELL

Bride Name

Isabella CALDWELL

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 14 Dec 1860

December 6, in the Presbyterian Church, 1st Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John Caldwell, of Gortnessy, to Miss Isabella Caldwell, of Mallabuoy

 

Date of Marriage

10 Dec 1860

Groom Name

Connolly MCMULLAN

Bride Name

Ellen JOHNSTON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 14 Dec 1860

December 10, in the Presbyterian Church, 1st Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Connolly McMullan, of Carn Lodge, to Mrs. Ellen Johnston, of Lisneal Cottage.

 

Date of Marriage

27 Dec 1860

Groom Name

Bartley HAMILTON

Bride Name

Margaret A WALLACE

 

 

Date of Marriage

1 Jan 1861

Groom Name

Samuel RANKIN

Bride Name

Annie STEVENSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 Jan 1861

January 1, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, assisted by the Rev. Andrew Long, Mr. Samuel Rankin, of Lusticle, county Donegal, to Annie, youngest daughter of the late Mr. William Stevenson, Tullyally, county Derry.

 

Date of Marriage

31 Jan 1861

Groom Name

James WILSON

Bride Name

Catherine WILSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 8 Feb 1861

On the 31st January, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. James Wilson, of Glenderone, to Catherine, the eldest daughter of Mr. William Wilson, of Kernafern.

 

 

Date of Marriage

12 Feb 1861

Groom Name

John TAYLOR

Bride Name

Matilda WOODS

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 15 Feb 1861

February 12, in the Presbyterain Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John Taylor, of Creevedonald, to Miss Matilda Woods, of Curryfree

 

 

Date of Marriage

26 Mar 1861

Groom Name

John MCDONNALD

Bride Name

Mary Jane MCCLEA

 

#88

John McDONNALD, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Drumcorrin

Father – Robert McDonnald, Labourer

Mary Jane McCLEA, Full age, Spinster, Drumcorrin

Father – John McClea, Shoemaker

 

Date of Marriage

4 Apr 1861

Groom Name

Robert LYNCH

Bride Name

Jane MCCLEA

 

#89

Robert LYNCH, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Dissertone

Father – Robert Lynch, Labourer

Jane McCLEA, Full age, Spinster, Dissertone

Father – David McClea, Shoemaker

 

Date of Marriage

9 Apr 1861

Groom Name

James FERGUSON

Bride Name

Hannah FERGUSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 12 Apr 1861

April 9, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. James

Ferguson, son of Mr. Samuel Ferguson, of Ramoath, to Hannah, daughter of Mr. Daniel

Ferguson, of Slaght.

 

Date of Marriage

18 Apr 1861

Groom Name

John HIGGINS

Bride Name

Mary MCGOWAN

 

Date of Marriage

6 Jun 1861

Groom Name

Robert KEYS

Bride Name

Louisa SWAN

 

Date of Marriage

1 Aug 1861

Groom Name

William J HYNDMAN

Bride Name

Rebecca MITCHELL

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 9 Aug 1861

August 1, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. William John Hyndman, of Drumcorrin, to Miss Rebecca Mitchell, of Killymallagh

 

Date of Marriage

13 Aug 1861

Groom Name

Thomas BLAIR

Bride Name

Elizabeth MILLER

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 16 Aug 1861

On the 13th August, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan,

Mr. Thomas Blair, of Tyrglasson, Parish of Banagher, to Miss Elizabeth Miller, of Lisdillen,

Parish of Glendermott.

 

Date of Marriage

5 Sep 1861

Groom Name

Samuel MCCLELLAND

Bride Name

Letitia Jane GUTHRIE

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 13 Sep 1861

On the 5th September, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A.

Buchanan, Mr. Samuel McClelland, of Baltony, to Miss Letitia Jane Guthrie, of Greysteel,

Parish of Faughanvale

 

Date of Marriage

6 Sep 1861

Groom Name

John WEIR

Bride Name

Esther LYNN

 

Date of Marriage

10 Sep 1861

Groom Name

William MCFEELY

Bride Name

Jane PLATT

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 13 Sep 1861

September 10, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

William McFeely, of Doneybrewer, to Miss Jane Platt, of Campsie.

 

Date of Marriage

24 Oct 1861

Groom Name

John MILLS

Bride Name

Sarah WRIGHT

 

Date of Marriage

13 Feb 1862

Groom Name

William ADAIR

Bride Name

Margaret BUCHANAN

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 14 Feb 1862

February 13, at the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Joseph McConaghey, A.M., Mr William Adair, merchant, Waterside, Londonderry, to Maggie, eldest daughter of the Rev. A. Buchanan

 

Date of Marriage

22 May 1862

Groom Name

James EDGER

Bride Name

Rachel WATSON

 

Date of Marriage

26 Jun 1862

Groom Name

William SIMPSON

Bride Name

Sarah THOMPSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 Jul 1862

June 26, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. William

Simpson, of H.M's war steamer 'Donegal', to Miss Sarah Thompson, of Clooney

 

Date of Marriage

26 Jun 1862

Groom Name

John KING

Bride Name

Joanna THOMPSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 Jul 1862

June 26, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John

King, of Londonderry, to Miss Joanna Thompson, of Glenkeen.

 

 

Date of Marriage

1 Jul 1862

Groom Name

Jeremiah MCCONNELL

Bride Name

Mary Jane MILLAR

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 Jul 1862

July 2, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Jeremiah

McConnell, of Ardmore, county Donegal, to Miss Mary Jane Millar, of Tully

 

Date of Marriage

24 Jul 1862

Groom Name

John PARK

Bride Name

Matilda IRWIN

 

Date of Marriage

29 Dec 1862

Groom Name

Joseph EDGAR

Bride Name

Martha GALBRAITH

 

Joseph EDGAR, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Desertone

Father – William Edgar, Labourer

Martha GALBRAITH, Full age, Spinster, Curryfree.

Father – James Galbraith, Labourer

 

Date of Marriage

1 Jan 1863

Groom Name

Robert MCINTIRE

Bride Name

Mary Anne MOORE

 

Date of Marriage

28 Jan 1863

Groom Name

James ROSS

Bride Name

Jane HARE [wray]

 

Date of Marriage

5 Feb 1863

Groom Name

Hugh WILSON

Bride Name

Margaret IRWIN

 

Date of Marriage

16 Feb 1863

Groom Name

Robert ALEXANDER

Bride Name

Jane IRWIN

 

Date of Marriage

2 Mar 1863

Groom Name

Robert CAMPBELL

Bride Name

Eliza MCCOMB

 

Date of Marriage

5 Mar 1863

Groom Name

William MCCARTNEY

Bride Name

Agnes HANNA

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 6 Mar 1863

On the 5th inst., in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

William Macartney, of this City, to Agnes, daughter of Mr. James Hanna, of Lismacarrol

 

 

Date of Marriage

21 May 1863

Groom Name

Samuel MICHAELS

Bride Name

Isabella DONNALD

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 2 Jun 1863

May 21, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Samuel

Michaels, of Edenreagh, to Isabella, youngest daughter of the late Mr. Samuel Donnald, of

Gorticaw

 

Date of Marriage

18 Aug 1863

Groom Name

John BOARDMAN

Bride Name

Sarah Jane GALBRAITH

 

John BOARDMAN, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Lismacarroll.

Father – James Boardman, Labourer

Sarah Jane GALBRAITH, Full age, Spinster, Gorticaw.

Father – Joseph Galbraith, Labourer

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 25 Aug 1863

August 18, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John

Boardman, of Lismacarrol, to Miss Sarah Jane Galbraith, of Gorticaw

 

 

Date of Marriage

19 Aug 1863

Groom Name

Stuart MACKEY

Bride Name

Mary Jane MONTGOMERY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 25 Aug 1863

August 19, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Stuart Mackey, to Miss Sarah Jane Montgomery, both of Glebe, Parish of Faughanvale

 

Date of Marriage

26 Aug 1863

Groom Name

John CALDWELL

Bride Name

Mary Jane MACKEY

 

Date of Marriage

2 Sep 1863

Groom Name

John MCKEOWN

Bride Name

Matilda ROSS

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 11 Sep 1863

September 2, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

John McKeown, of Glebe, to Miss Matilda Ross, of Greysteel, Parish of Faughanvale

 

Date of Marriage

12 Oct 1863

Groom Name

Alexander MCGREGOR

Bride Name

Mary Jane GRAY

 

Date of Marriage

13 Oct 1863

Groom Name

Thomas SMYTH

Bride Name

Margaret STEVENSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 20 Oct 1863

On the 13th October, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander

Buchanan, assisted by the Rev. Joseph McConaghy, minister of the Presbyterian Church, St.

Johnston, county Donegal, Thomas Smyth, Esq., 4 Jane Terrace, Comley Green Crescent,

Edinburgh, to Margaret, eldest daughter of the late Alexander Stevenson, Esq., of Knockbrack, county Londonderry

 

Date of Marriage

29 Oct 1863

Groom Name

James THOMPSON

Bride Name

Mary Ann HAMILTON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 30 Oct 1863

October 27, in the Presbyterian Church of First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

James Thompson, of Caw, to Miss Mary Anne Hamilton, of Granshaw

 

Date of Marriage

29 Oct 1863

Groom Name

Joseph MCLUCAS

Bride Name

Ellen MILLER

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 30 Oct 1863

October 29, in the Presbyterian Church of First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Joseph McLucas, of Altnagelvin, to Miss Ellen Miller, of Gobnascale

 

Date of Marriage

4 Nov 1863

Groom Name

William NELSON

Bride Name

Mary ROSS

 

Date of Marriage

9 Dec 1863

Groom Name

William SMYTH

Bride Name

Eliza CAMPBELL

 

Date of Marriage

04 Jan 1864

Groom Name

James MCKINLEY

Bride Name

Catherine JACKSON

 

#33

James McKINLEY, Full age, Widower, Labourer, Clooney

Father – Alexander McKinley, Labourer

Catherine JACKSON, Full age, Spinster, Londonderry.

Father – Thomas Jackson, Soldier

Witnesses - James Gallagher Sarah Gallagher

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jan 1864

Groom Name

George WATSON

Bride Name

Rebecca WATSON

 

#34

George WATSON, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Coolmaghery

Father – Robert Watson, Farmer

Rebecca WATSON, Full age, Spinster, Bogagh

Father – Robert Watson, farmer

Witnesses - James Henry McIntyre Andrew William Dunn

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 26 Jan 1864

January 21, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

George Watson, of Coolmaghery, to Miss Rebecca Watson, of Bogagh

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jan 1864

Groom Name

Alexander BUCHANAN

Bride Name

Ruth BAIRD

 

#35

Alexander BUCHANAN, Full age, bachelor, Edenreagh

Father – Samuel Buchanan, Farmer

Ruth BAIRD, Full age, Spinster, Shrove Head?

Father – William David Baird, Farmer

Witnesses - Stephen Dougherty Ruth? Simpson

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 26 Jan 1864

January 21, in First Glendermott Presbyterian Church, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Alexander Buchanan, of Edenroagh, to Miss Ruth Baird, of Shrove Head, county Donegal

 

Date of Marriage

23 Feb 1864

Groom Name

William REILY

Bride Name

Elizabeth BURNS

 

#36

William REILY, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Ballyholly

Father – Edward Reily, Farmer

Elizabeth BURNS, Full age, Spinster, Killylane

Father – James Burns, farmer

Witnesses – Mary Stephenson Elizabeth Burns

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 1 Mar 1864

February 24, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

William Reily, of Ballyholly, Parish of Cumber, to Miss Elizabeth Burns, of Killybane, Parish of

Faughanvale.

 

Date of Marriage

15 Mar 1864

Groom Name

James MACLUSKIE

Bride Name

Isabella DUNACHIE

 

#37

James MACLUSKIE, Full age, Bachelor, Clerk, Londonderry

Father – Moses Macluskie, Farmer

Isabella DONACHIE, Full age, Spinster, Templemoyle

Father – Robert Donachie, Farmer

Witnesses – William Macluskie Cherry Donachie

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 18 Mar 1864

March 15, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. James Macluskie, of Londonderry, to Miss Isabella Dunachie, of Templemoyle

 

Date of Marriage

28 Apr 1864

Groom Name

William DOUGLAS

Bride Name

Eliza MCCLURE

 

#38

William DOUGLASS, Full age, Bachelor, Miller, Gobnascale

Father – William Douglass, Miller

Eliza McCLURE, Full age, Spinster, Goshenden

Father – William McClure, Famer

Witnesses – Joseph Douglass William Hunter

 

Date of Marriage

10 May 1864

Groom Name

James DUNNE

Bride Name

Elizabeth LAMEROCK

 

#39

James DUNNE, Full age, Widower, Farmer, Gleneygourland

Father – James Dunne, Farmer

Elizabeth LAMEROCK, Full age, Spinster, Drumcorrin.

Father – John Lamerock, Farmer

Witnesses – Archibald Hydman Samuel Bredin

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 17 May 1864

May 10, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. James

Dunne, of Gleneygourland, Parish of Donagheady, to Miss Elizabeth Lamerock, of Drumcurrin, Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

14 May 1864

Groom Name

John HARPER

Bride Name

Mary Anne MCCARTEN

 

#40

John HARPER, Full age, bachelor, Coachman, Carnamuff

Father – William Harper, Weaver

Mary Anne McCARTER, Full age, Spinster, Creggan

Father – William McCarter, Farmer

Witnesses – Alexander McClelland Mary Curry

 

Date of Marriage

27 May 1864

Groom Name

Thomas PLATT

Bride Name

Catherine WILSON

 

#41

Thomas PLATT, Full age, Widower, Labourer, Orchardtown

Father – Thomas Platt, Labourer

Catherine WILSON, Full age, Spinster, Orchardtown

Father – Samuel Wilson, -------------

Witnesses – Hamilton Davis William Patterson

 

Date of Marriage

1 Jun 1864

Groom Name

William CALLAGHAN

Bride Name

Mary COLHOUN

 

#42

William CALLAGHAN, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Gobnascale

Father – John Callaghan, Farmer

Mary COLHOUN, Full age, Spinster, Fawney? [Donagheady]

Father – John Colhoun, Farmer

Witnesses – Mary Anne McIntyre Eliza Porter

 

Date of Marriage Date of Marriage

6 Jul 1864

Groom Name Groom Name

John CRAIG

Bride Name Bride Name

Anne Jane MCILVENNY

 

#43

John CRAIG, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Sishahiel [Sistrakeel, Tamlaght Finlagan]

Father – John Craig, Farmer

Anne Jane McILVENNY, Full age, Spinster, Carmoney [Faughanvale]

Father – Alexander McIlvenny, Farmer

Witnesses – Alexander McIlvenny Hugh Wills?

 

Date of Marriage

6 Jul 1864

Groom Name

George COLHOUN

Bride Name

Eliza LONG

 

#44

George COLHOUN, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Clooney

Father – Samuel Colhoun, Labourer

Eliza LONG, Full age, Spinster, Clooney

Father – Archy? Long, Labourer

Witnesses – Samuel Long Eliza Colhoun

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jul 1864

Groom Name

John MILLAR

Bride Name Bride Name

Margaret LAMEROCK

 

#45

John MILLAR, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Carmoney

Father – Thomas Millar, Farmer

Margaret LAMEROCK, Full age, Spinster, Ballygroll

Father – William Lamerock, Farmer

Witnesses – James Neely John Lamerock

 

Date of Marriage

4 Aug 1864

Groom Name

John HATRICK

Bride Name

Margaret WILSON

 

#46

John HATTRICK, Full age, Bachelor, Station Master, Carrigans

Father – Samuel Hattrick, Station Master

Margaret WILSON, 20, Spinster, Kernafern

Father – William Wilson, Farmer

Witnesses – James Wilson William --------

 

Date of Marriage Date of Marriage

1 Sep 1864

Groom Name Groom Name

James MCCAULEY

Bride Name Bride Name

Martha Isabella QUIGLEY

 

#47

James McCAULEY, Full age, Bachelor, Blacksmith, Moneykennon? [?Moneycanon, Donagheady]

Father – Samuel McCauley

Martha Isabella QUIGLEY, Full age, Spinster, Gorticaw

Father – John Quigley

Witnesses – James Orr John McCauley

 

Date of Marriage

27 Oct 1864

Groom Name

Robert J HAMILTON

Bride Name

Mary Anne DONNALD

 

#48

Mary Ann DONNALD, 19, Spinster, Gobnascale

Father – Samuel Donnald, Farmer

Robert J. HAMILTON, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Gloudstown

Father – James Hamilton, Farmer

Witnesses – Hugh Donnald Robert Handcock

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 1 Nov 1864

October 27, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Robert James Hamilton, of Gledstown, Parish of Donagheady, to Mary Anne, daughter of Mr.

Samuel Donnald, of Gobnascale, Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

10 Nov 1864

Groom Name

John MCJENKINS

Bride Name

Esther ANDERSON

 

#49

John McJENKINS, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Managhmore

Father – Hugh McJenkins, Labourer

Esther ANDERSON, Full age, Spinster, Managhmore

Father – James Anderson, labourer

Witnesses – John Galbraith Catherine McGuinness

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 18 Nov 1864

November 10, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

John M. Jenkins, to Miss Esther Anderson, both of Managhmore

 

 

Date of Marriage

15 Nov 1864

Groom Name

James THOMPSON

Bride Name

Rachel DOHERTY

 

#50

James THOMPSON, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Londonderry

Father – James Thompson, Farmer

Rachel DOHERTY, 20, Spinster, Clooney

Father – Hugh Doherty, Farmer

Witnesses – Robert Gallagher Robert Jamieson

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 18 Nov 1864

November 15, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

James Thompson, of Londonderry, to Miss Rachel Doherty, of Clooney

Date of Marriage

12 Dec 1864

Groom Name

Hugh HARPER

Bride Name

Mary MCCONNELL

 

#51

Hugh HARPER, Full age, Widower, Labourer, Tamnemore

Father – William Harper, labourer

Nancy McCONNELL, Full age, Spinster, Fountain Hill

Father – John McConnell, Labourer

Witnesses – Robert Porter Catherine Orr

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 30 Dec 1864

December 12, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Hugh Harper, of Tannemore, to Miss Nancy McConnell, of Fountain Hill.

 

Date of Marriage

15 Dec 1864

Groom Name

John GALBRAITH

Bride Name

Isabella HENRY

 

#52

John GALBRAITH, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Lismacarroll.

Father – James Galbraith, Labourer

Isabella HENRY, Full age, Spinster, Ramoth.

Father – Matthew Henry, Labourer

Witnesses – Eliza McDermot Catherine Henry

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 30 Dec 1864

December 15, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

John Galbraith, of Lismacarrol, to Miss Isabella Henry, of Ramoth

 

Date of Marriage

22 Dec 1864

Groom Name

Alexander KING

Bride Name

Jane CAIRNS

 

#53

Alexander KING, Full age, bachelor, Carpenter, Glebes

Father – John King, Labourer

Jane CAIRNS, 18, Spinster, Faughanvale

Father – Robert Cairns, Farmer

Witnesses – Samuel Montgomery James Cairns

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 30 Dec 1864

December 22, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Alexander King, of Glebes, to Miss Jane Cairns, of Faughanvale

 

 

Date of Marriage

5 Jan 1865

Groom Name

William HAMILTON

Bride Name

Mary HYNDMAN

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 6 Jan 1865

On the 5th January, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan,

Mr. William Hamilton, Kincull, Cumber, Claudy, to Mary, only daughter of Mr. William Hyndman, Ballyan, Newbuildings

 

Date of Marriage

1 Feb 1865

Groom Name

William COCHRANE

Bride Name

Mary Ann EGAN

 

Date of Marriage

6 Feb 1865

Groom Name

George STEVENSON

Bride Name

Isabella NIXON

 

Date of Marriage

9 Mar 1865

Groom Name

Samuel MCCLAY

Bride Name

Nancy AUSTIN

 

Date of Marriage

17 Apr 1865

Groom Name

Robert RAMSAY

Bride Name

Catherine WATSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 14 Apr 1865

April 11, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Robert

Ramsay, Drumchreen, county Fermanagh, to Catherine, second daughter of Mr. Robert

Watson, Bogagh, county Derry

 

Date of Marriage

2 May 1865

Groom Name

John MCELHINNEY

Bride Name

Jane CAREY

 

Date of Marriage

25 May 1865

Groom Name

Robert KING

Bride Name

Biddy KELLY

 

Date of Marriage

28 May 1865

Groom Name

John Alexander HATTERICK

Bride Name

Hester HYNDMAN

 

Date of Marriage

3 Aug 1865

Groom Name

John WADE

Bride Name

Mary A PORTER

 

#62

John WADE, full age, bachelor, labourer Lisdillen

Father - William Wade, farmer

Mary A. PORTER, full age, spinster, Curryfree

Father - Thomas Porter, labourer

Witnesses - William Porter & Margaret Porter

 

 

Date of Marriage

10 Aug 1865

Groom Name

William James GUTHRIE

Bride Name

Jane STEVENSON

 

#63

James GUTHRIE, full age, bachelor, farmer Greysteel

Father - Henry Guthrie, farmer

Jane STEVENSON, full age, spinster, Tullyally

Father - William Stevenson, farmer

Witnesses - Thomas Smyth & William Smyth

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 11 Aug 1865

August 10, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

William James Guthrie, of Greysteel, Parish of Faughanvale, to Jane, daughter of the late Mr.

William Stevenson, Tullyalley, Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

19 Aug 1865

Groom Name

robert LYNCH

Bride Name

rebecca  ARMSTRONG

 

#64

Robert LYNCH, farmer, Kattybane

Father - Michael Lynch, farmer

Rebecca ARMSTRONG, full age, spinster, Primity

Father - Robert Armstrong, farmer

Witnesses - Sam Hall & John Lynch

 

Date of Marriage

1 Sep 1865

Groom Name

james SMYTH

Bride Name

matilda  STEWART

 

#65

James SMYTH, full age, bachelor, labourer, New Buildings

Father - Robert Smyth, labourer

Martha STEWART, full age, spinster, Newbuildings

Father - Allan Stewart, labourer

Witnesses - John Cunningham & Hannah Cunningham

 

Date of Marriage

7 Sep 1865

Groom Name

John DUNN

Bride Name

Martha STEVENSON

 

#66

John DUNN, full age, bachelor, farmer Gortaskey

Father - James Dunn, farmer

Martha STEVENSON, full age, spinster, Lackaugh

Father - James Stevenson, farmer

Witnesses - Andrew Nutt & Martha Pollock

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 29 Sep 1865

September 7, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

John Dunn, of Gortaskey, to Miss Martha Stevenson, of Lackaugh

 

Date of Marriage

14 Sep 1865

Groom Name

Robert LYNCH

Bride Name

Bess MORISON

 

#67

Robert LYNCH, full age, bachelor, labourer, Londonderry

Father - Hugh Lynch, labourer

Bess MORISON, full age, spinster, Kattybane

Father - Samuel Morrison, farmer

Witnesses - James Walsh & Peggy Morison

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 29 Sep 1865

September 14, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Robert Lynch, of Londonderry, to Miss Bess Morrison, of Kitybane

 

Date of Marriage

21 Sep 1865

Groom Name

James MORRISON

Bride Name

Eliza Jane PLATT

 

#68

James MORRISON, full age, bachelor, labourer, Donneybrewer

Father - John Morrison, tailor

Eliza Jane PLATT, full age, spinster, Lower Campsey

Father - George Platt, farmer

Witnesses - Joseph Dunlop & Eliza McDermot

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 29 Sep 1865

September 21, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

James Morrison, of Donybrewer, to Miss Eliza Jane Platt, of Lower Campsey

 

Date of Marriage

22 Sep 1865

Groom Name

Francis PLUNKETT

Bride Name

Sarah Jane BARR

 

#69

Francis PLUNKETT, full age, bachelor, baker, Waterside

Father - William Plunkett, gardener

Sarah Jane BARR, 18, spinster, Tamnemore

Father - Samuel Barr, labourer

Witnesses - William Bratten & Isabella Dinsmore

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 29 Sep 1865

September 22, at the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Francis Plunkett, of Waterside, to Miss Sarah Jane Barr, of Tamneymore

 

Date of Marriage

25 Sep 1865

Groom Name

John MCGOWAN

Bride Name

Catherine MILLER

 

#70

John McGOWAN, full age, bachelor, labourer, Fountain Hill

Father - Patrick McGowan, labourer

Catharine MILLER, full age, spinster, Fountain Hill

Father - Henry Miller, labourer

Witnesses - Robert Handcock & Hugh Donald

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 29 Sep 1865

September 25, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

John McGowan, to Miss Catherine Miller, both of Fountain Hill.

 

Date of Marriage

28 Sep 1865

Groom Name

Alexander MCELVENNY

Bride Name

Mary Anne CROCKETT

 

#71

Alexr. McELVENNY, full age, bachelor, farmer, Carmoney

Father - Alexr. McElvenny, farmer

Mary Anne CROCKETT, full age, spinster, Prehen

Father - James Crockett, farmer

Witnesses - Robert Thompson & James Smyth

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 29 Sep 1865

September 28, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Alexander McElvenny, of Carmoney, to Miss Mary Anne Crockett, of Prehen

 

Date of Marriage

26 Oct 1865

Groom Name

Robert LOGUE

Bride Name

Matilda WALSH

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 3 Nov 1865

October 26, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Robert Logue, of Drumahoe, to Miss Matilda Walsh, of Glebes.

 

Date of Marriage

30 Oct 1865

Groom Name

William HEANY

Bride Name

Eliza SMYTH

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 3 Nov 1865

October 30, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

William Heaney, of Clooney, to Miss Eliza Smyth, of Gobnascale

 

Date of Marriage

1 Nov 1865

Groom Name

John MCCLAY

Bride Name

Mary Anne MCDERMOTT

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 3 Nov 1865

November 1, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John McClay, of Cullen, to Miss Mary Anne McDermott, of Tirkevenagh

 

Date of Marriage

8 Nov 1865

Groom Name

David CHRISTIE

Bride Name

Annie D BRYSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 10 Nov 1865

November 8, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, David

Christie, Esq., M.D., of Ballymaclenigan, to Miss Annie Dysart Bryson, only daughter of Mr.

John Bryson, Waterside, Derry

 

Date of Marriage

23 Nov 1865

Groom Name

James LOUGHERY

Bride Name

Mary STEWART

 

Date of Marriage

6 Dec 1865

Groom Name

Thomas MCCOMB

Bride Name

Jane LYNCH

 

Date of Marriage

10 Jan 1866

Groom Name

Andrew NUTT

Bride Name

Martha POLLOCK

 

#79

Andrew NUTT, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Gortnaskey

Father – Andrew Nutt, Farmer

Martha POLLOCK, Full age, Spinster, Castlewarren.

Father – George Pollock, Farmer

Witnesses – William Cunningham John Kee

 

Date of Marriage

2 Feb 1866

Groom Name

George CRAIG

Bride Name

Mary GRAY

 

#80

George CRAIG, Full age, Bachelor, Policeman, Donemana

Father – Robert Craig, Farmer

Mary GRAY, Full age, Spinster, Upper Aruater(?).

Father – Archibald Gray, Farmer

Witnesses – Robert Lee John Swan

 

Date of Marriage

15 Feb 1866

Groom Name

John MCINTIRE

Bride Name

Mary SMYTH

 

#81

John McINTIRE, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Prehen

Father – John McIntire, Labourer

Mary SMYTH, Full age, Spinster, Prehen.

Father – John Smyth, Labourer

Witnesses – Hugh McIntire Henry Smyth

 

Date of Marriage

8 Mar 1866

Groom Name

William H DOHERTY

Bride Name

Rachel WILSON

 

#82

William H. DOHERTY, Full age, Bachelor, Clerk, Londonderry.

Father – Walker Doherty, Farmer

Rachel WILSON, Full age, Spinster, Ardnagunning.

Father – John Wilson, Farmer

Witnesses – George A Dougherty MD Samuel Sloan

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 9 Mar 1866

March 8, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. William

Henry Doherty, of Londonderry, to Rachel, daughter of Mr. John Wilson, of Ardnagunning,

Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

1 May 1866

Groom Name

Hamilton RUTH

Bride Name

Mary Anne NIXON

 

#83

Hamilton RUTH, Full age, Widower, Farmer, Longfield

Father – James Ruth, Farmer

Mary Anne NIXON, Full age, Spinster, Castlewarren.

Father – William Nixon, Farmer

Witnesses – James Nixon Alexander Nixon

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 May 1866

May 1, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Hamilton

Ruth, of Longfield, to Miss Mary Anne Nixon, of Castlewarren

 

Date of Marriage

3 May 1866

Groom Name

William MCELROY

Bride Name

Mary Ann BARBER

 

#84

William McELROY, Full age, Bachelor, Miller, Altnagalvin

Father – John McElroy, Farmer

Mary Anne BARBER, Full age, Spinster, Waterside.

Father – John Barber, Blacksmith

Witnesses – James Barber James Aiken

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 May 1866

May 3, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. William

McElroy, of Altnagelvin, to Mary Anne, daughter of Mr. John Barber, Waterside

 

Date of Marriage

3 May 1866

Groom Name

Robert MCAULEY

Bride Name

Mary ADAIR

 

#85

Robert McAULEY, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Gorticaw

Father – Samuel McAuley

Mary ADAIR, Full age, Spinster, Tirkernaghan. (Tirkeeveny)

Father – James Adair, Farmer

Witnesses – John McAuley James Lowrey

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 May 1866

May 3, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Robert

McAuley, of Gorticaw, to Miss Mary Adair, of Tirkeevenagh

 

Date of Marriage

31 May 1866

Groom Name

John CALDWELL

Bride Name

Eliza Jane MOORE

 

#86

John CALDWELL, Full age, Widower, Farmer, Malabuoy (?)

Father – William Caldwell, Farmer

Eliza Jane MOORE, Full age, Spinster, Crainhill (?)

Father – William Moore, Farmer

Witnesses – Thomas Henry Moore James Moore

 

Date of Marriage

19 Jun 1866

Groom Name

Connolly MCMULLAN

Bride Name

Martha ROBINSON

 

#87

Connally McMULLAN, Full age, Widower, Labourer, Altnagalvin

Father – James McMullan, Sailor

Martha ROBINSON, Full age, Spinster, Newbuildings.

Father – Richard Robinson, Farmer

Witnesses – Eliza McDermot Susan Flanigan

 

Date of Marriage

16 Jul 1866

Groom Name

George WALLACE

Bride Name

Anna WILSON

 

#88

George WALLACE, Full age, Bachelor, Grocer, Londonderry

Father – Richard Wallace, Farmer

Anna WILSON, Full age, spinster, Ardnaguning.

Father – John Wilson, farmer

Witnesses – George A Dougherty Jane Wilson

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 17 Jul 1866

July 16, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. George

Wallace, of the firm of Doherty and Wallace, Butcher Street, Londonderry, to Anna, daughter of Mr. John Wilson, Ardnagunnig, Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

19 Jul 1866

Groom Name

Thomas BURNS

Bride Name

Elizabeth LAMROCK

 

#89

Thomas BURNS, Full age, bachelor, Farmer, Gortiman

Father – William Burns, Farmer

Elizabeth LAMROCK, Full age, Spinster, Tamnah (?)

Father – William Lamrock

Witnesses – James Kelly John McMillen

 

Date of Marriage

23 Aug 1866

Groom Name

Alexander DORRENS

Bride Name

Catherine BOYD

 

#90

Alexander DORRENS, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Killiman

Father – Alex. Dorrens, Labourer

Catherine BOYD, Full age, Spinster, Carick Ingh

Father – William Boyd, Labourer

Witnesses – Jane Boyd Matthew McCarter

 

Date of Marriage

30 Aug 1866

Groom Name

James LYNN

Bride Name

Eliza CRAIG

 

#91

James LYNN, Full age, Bachelor, Clerk, Ardmalmacky.

Father – John Lynn, Labourer

Eliza Craig, Full age, Spinster, Altnagalvin.

Father – William Craig, Labourer

Witnesses – William Jas. Campbell Isabella Craig

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 31 Aug 1866

August 30, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. James Lynn, Ardnabrocky, to Eliza, second daughter of Mr. William Craig, Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

31 Aug 1866

Groom Name

John KING

Bride Name

Mary Jane MCDAID

 

#92

John KING, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Willabr…(?)

Father – John King, Labourer

Mary Jane McDaid, Full age, Spinster, Donebrum.

Father – John McDaid, Labourer

Witnesses – Martha McDaid James Deans

 

Date of Marriage

3 Sep 1866

Groom Name

James MOORE

Bride Name

Mary THOMPSON

 

#93

James MOORE, Full age, Bachelor, Clerk, Londonderry

Father – James Moore, Farmer

Mary THOMPSON, Full age, Spinster, Work House Row

Father – James Thompson, Labourer

Witnesses – Samuel McNamara Mary Smyth

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 Sep 1866

September 3, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

James Moore, Londonderry, to Mary, youngest daughter of the late Mr. James Thompson,

Waterside, Derry

 

Date of Marriage

27 Sep 1866

Groom Name

Philip HUGHES

Bride Name

Ellen HAYES

 

#94

Philip HUGHES, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Fawney

Father – James Hughes, Labourer

Ellen HAYES, Full age, Spinster, Ardlough

Father – William Hayes, Labourer

Witnesses – Thomas Reed Mary Anne Hayes

 

Date of Marriage

4 Oct 1866

Groom Name

John MILLER

Bride Name

Matilda BALLENTINE

 

#95

John MILLER, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Ballinaon(?)

Father – Joseph Miller, Farmer

Martha BALLENTINE, Full age, Spinster, Dunemana.

Father – John Ballentine, Farmer

Witnesses – Thomas A Gilfillan Jane Turbitt

 

Date of Marriage

25 Oct 1866

Groom Name

Andrew CAMPBELL

Bride Name

Mary THOMPSON

 

#96

Andrew CAMPBELL, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Greerstown

Father – Andrew Campbell, Labourer

Mary THOMPSON, Full age, Spinster, Drumcorrin

Father – James Thompson, Labourer

Witnesses – John Hyndman Samuel Doherty

 

Date of Marriage

31 Oct 1866

Groom Name

Andrew LOVE

Bride Name

Margaret GILCRIST

 

#97

Andrew LOVE, Full age, Bachelor, Blacksmith, Brackfirth

Father – James Love, Farmer

Margaret GILCHRIST, Full age, Spinster, Brackfirth

Father – John Gilchrist, Shoe maker

Witnesses – Margaret McLaughlin Lizie Johnston

 

Date of Marriage

12 Dec 1866

Groom Name

John EDGAR

Bride Name

Letitia STRAWBRIDGE

 

#99

John EDGAR, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Killymallagh.

Father – William Edgar, Labourer

Letitia STRAWBRIDGE, Full age, Spinster, Tirkervagh.

Father – George Strawbridge, Labourer

Witnesses – William Donnell Rebecca Strawbridge

 

Date of Marriage

10 Jan 1867

Groom Name

John A MARSHALL

Bride Name

Rachel ANDERSON

 

Date of Marriage

17 Jan 1867

Groom Name

Thomas HART

Bride Name

Ellen RAMSAY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 22 Jan 1867

January 17, in the First Glendermott Presbyterian Church, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Thomas Hart, Waterside, to Ellen, eldest daughter of Mr. John Ramsay, of Magherakennen

 

Date of Marriage

19 Feb 1867

Groom Name

John SEMPLE

Bride Name

Jane DOHERTY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 22 Feb 1867

February 19, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John Semple, of Clooney Terrace, to Miss Jane Doherty, of Crumkill

 

 

Date of Marriage

28 Feb 1867

Groom Name

James MCCLOSKEY

Bride Name

Letitia MCCLEA

 

 

Date of Marriage

28 Feb 1867

Groom Name

William MOORE

Bride Name

Eliza CALDWELL

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 5 Mar 1867

February 28, at the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. S. Smythe Alison, Mr. William Moore, Cross, near Derry, to Eliza, eldest daughter of Mr. William Caldwell, Ballynarg, Ballykelly.

 

Date of Marriage

16 Apr 1867

Groom Name

Joseph WRAY

Bride Name

Eliza COYLE

 

Date of Marriage

17 Apr 1867

Groom Name

George LOVE

Bride Name

Isabella PORTER

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 23 Apr 1867

April 17, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr.

George Love, Canada West, to Miss Isabella Porter, Gortiview.

 

 

Date of Marriage

7 May 1867

Groom Name

Thomas ORR

Bride Name

Ann Jane THOMPSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 17 May 1867

May 7, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Thomas

Orr, of Carrigans, to Miss Anne Jane Thompson, of Dunmore.

 

 

Date of Marriage

9 May 1867

Groom Name

Ross KING

Bride Name

Margaret WRAY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 17 May 1867

May 7, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. R. King, of Altrest, to Miss Margaret King, of Greerstown.

 

Date of Marriage

14 May 1867

Groom Name

Joseph ROWAN

Bride Name

Margaret WADE

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 17 May 1867

May 7, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Jpseph

Rowan, to Miss Margaret Wade, both of Lisdillen

 

Date of Marriage

21 May 1867

Groom Name

Robert PATTERSON

Bride Name

Margaret GALBRAITH

 

Date of Marriage

09 Jul 1867

Groom Name

Robert MITCHELL

Bride Name

Matilda M WATSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 12 Jul 1867

July 9, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Robert

Mitchell, of Greerstown, to Matilda Margaret, daughter of Mr. Robert Watson, Bogagh

 

Date of Marriage

18 Jul 1867

Groom Name

James TORRENS

Bride Name

Isabella DONAGHY

 

Date of Marriage

28 Aug 1867

Groom Name

Joseph BLACK

Bride Name

Margaret MCCOUL

 

Date of Marriage

3 Sep 1867

Groom Name

James CURTIS

Bride Name

Mary Ann BARR

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 6 Sep 1867

September 3, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

James Curtis, of Londonderry, to Miss Anne Barr, of Tamnemore

 

Date of Marriage

21 Sep 1867

Groom Name

Thomas MCCARRON

Bride Name

Catherine CROCKETT

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 22 Feb 1867

February 21, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Thomas McCarron, of Ballyorr, to Miss Catherine Crockett, of Prehen

 

Date of Marriage

1 Oct 1867

Groom Name

Joseph EAKIN

Bride Name

Anne MILLER

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 4 Oct 1867

October 1, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Joseph Eakin, Tyrglasson, to Miss Anne Miller, of Lisdillon

 

Date of Marriage

8 Oct 1867

Groom Name

Robert AIKEN

Bride Name

Maria Jane MILLAR

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 11 Oct 1867

October 8, in the first Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Robert Ross, Derry, Mr.

Robert Douglas Aikin, Loughneas, county Tyrone, to Maria Jane, eldest daughter of Mr. James Millar, Binn, county Derry

 

Date of Marriage

21 Oct 1867

Groom Name

John CAMPBELL

Bride Name

Eliza COLHOUN

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 25 Oct 1867

October 21, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John Campbell, Drumahoe, to Miss Eliza Colhoun, of Cloonet Terrace, Waterside

 

Date of Marriage

4 Nov 1867

Groom Name

Robert DOHERTY

Bride Name

Ellen ABRAM

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 5 Nov 1867

November 4, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Robert Doherty, to Miss Ellen Abram, both of Murray's Row, Waterside

 

Date of Marriage

14 Nov 1867

Groom Name

Henry TAYLOR

Bride Name

Mary Anne HARPER

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 19 Nov 1867

November 14, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev A. Buchanan, Mr.

Henry Payton, of Prehen, to Miss Mary Anne Harper, of Tamnemore

 

Date of Marriage

30 Nov 1867

Groom Name

James MCKEOWN

Bride Name

Mary FINLAY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 3 Dec 1867

November 29, in the First Prsbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

James McKeown, to Miss Mary Finlay, both of Clooney, Waterside

 

Date of Marriage

2 Dec 1867

Groom Name

John QUIGLEY

Bride Name

Mary EDGAR

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 3 Dec 1867

December 2, in the First Prsbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John Quigley, to Miss Mary Edgar, of Londonderry.

 

Date of Marriage

19 Dec 1867

Groom Name

Victor LOVE

Bride Name

Mary MOOREHEAD

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 24 Dec 1867

December 19, at First Glendermott, Derry, by the Rev. J. Macdonnell, Coleraine, the uncle of

the bride, assisted by the Rev. F.J. Porter, Donagheady, Mr. Victor Love, Gortvey, to Mary,

eldest daughter of the late Mr. Alexander Moorehead, Bready.

 

Date of Marriage

24 Dec 1867

Groom Name

James WRAY

Bride Name

Sarah WRAY

 

Date of Marriage

6 Feb 1868

Groom Name

Matthew KERR

Bride Name

Sarah Ann LYNCH

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 7 Feb 1868

February 6, in the Presbyterian Church, First Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

Matthew Kerr, grocer and spirit merchant, Waterside, to Sarah Anne, youngest daughter of the late Mr. James Lynch, Maydoon, Parish of Glendermott.

 

Date of Marriage

15 Feb 1868

Groom Name

William MCCOMB

Bride Name

Mary Anne MOWBRAY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 25 Feb 1868

February 15, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

William McComb, to Miss Mary Anne Moubray, both of Waterside, Londonderry

 

Date of Marriage

18 Feb 1868

Groom Name

William MCCLINTOCK

Bride Name

Isabella WRAY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 25 Feb 1868

February 18, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

William McClintock, to Miss Isabella Wray, both of Greerstown, Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

3 Mar 1868

Groom Name

Hugh AUSTON

Bride Name

Matilda DONNELL

 

Date of Marriage

23 May 1868

Groom Name

Alexander FORREST

Bride Name

Anne POLLOCK

 

Date of Marriage

30 May 1868

Groom Name

William DONAGHY

Bride Name

Hannah GIVEN

 

Date of Marriage

23 Jun 1868

Groom Name

John BROWN

Bride Name

Sarah Ann NUTT

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 26 Jun 1868

June 23, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John

Browne, of Ardmore, to Miss Sarah Ann Nutt, both of the Parish of Donagheady

 

Date of Marriage

23 Jul 1868

Groom Name

Alexander BUCHANAN

Bride Name

Anne J MCFARLAND

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 28 Jul 1868

On the 23rd July, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Robert C. Donnell, Minister of First Newtownstewart, the Rev. A. Buchanan, Clooney Terrace, Minister of First Glendermott, to Annie, only daughter of the late James McFarland, Esq., of Derrychrier, Parish of Banagher.

 

Date of Marriage

29 Sep 1868

Groom Name

John REID

Bride Name

Margaret LOUGHLIN

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 9 Oct 1868

September 29, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

John Reid, of Gosheden, to Miss Margaret Loughlin, of Tondaff

 

Date of Marriage

06 Oct 1868

Groom Name

John James STEVENSON

Bride Name

Jane MITCHELL

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 9 Oct 1868

October 5, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. John

James Stevenson, of Ballyheather, Parish of Donagheady, to Jane, eldest daughter of the late James Mitchell, of Killymallagh, Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

15 Oct 1868

Groom Name

Isaac MULBERRY

Bride Name

Elizabeth LYNCH

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 23 Oct 1868

October 15, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. Isaac Mulberry, to Miss Elizabeth Lynch, both of Carryfree, Parish of Glendermott

 

Date of Marriage

28 Oct 1868

Groom Name

William ROBERTSON

Bride Name

Mary Anne HENRY

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 23 Oct 1868

October 18, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr.

William Robertson, of Londonderry, to Mary Anne, daughter of Mr. David Henry, of Caw

 

Date of Marriage

3 Nov 1868

Groom Name

Samuel KILGORE

Bride Name

Mary WADE

 

Date of Marriage

18 Nov 1868

Groom Name

Joseph LONG

Bride Name

Catherine ROULSTONE

 

Date of Marriage

29 Dec 1868

Groom Name

John William ALLEN

Bride Name

Martha WILSON

 

Date of Marriage

4 Jan 1869

Groom Name

William BOYD

Bride Name

Eliza CONNOR

 

Date of Marriage

10 Feb 1869

Groom Name

James HARPER

Bride Name

Jane MCKERGAN

 

Date of Marriage

30 Mar 1869

Groom Name

David MCCLEA

Bride Name

Mary HENRY

 

Date of Marriage

2 Apr 1869

Groom Name

Charles FORBES

Bride Name

Sarah A RISK

 

Date of Marriage

8 Apr 1869

Groom Name

Andrew MCELROY

Bride Name

Jane KERR

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 13 Apr 1869

April 8, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. Alexander Buchanan, Mr.

Andrew McElroy, Waterside, Derry, to Jane, eldest daughter of Mr. Thomas Kerr, Deerpark,

Newtowncunningham.

 

Date of Marriage

12 May 1869

Groom Name

John MCMORRIS

Bride Name

Rebecca STRAWBRIDGE

 

Date of Marriage

8 Jun 1869

Groom Name

Samuel RISK

Bride Name

Nancy MCELWEE

 

Date of Marriage

28 Jul 1869

Groom Name

William GIBBONS

Bride Name

Anne J SIMPSON

 

The Londonderry Sentinel 3 Aug 1869

July 27, in the First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, by the Rev. A. Buchanan, Mr. William

Gibbons, The Rock, Derry, to Miss Ann Jane Simpson, of Killaloe.

 

Date of Marriage

6 Aug 1869

Groom Name

Edward A STEED

Bride Name

Mary Anne LOVE

 

Date of Marriage

19 Aug 1869

Groom Name

Joseph BATES

Bride Name

Martha THOMPSON

 

Date of Marriage

1 Oct 1869

Groom Name

James FLEMING

Bride Name

Mary HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

14 Oct 1869

Groom Name

William WOODS

Bride Name

Rebecca MCFARLAND (WOODS)

 

Date of Marriage

4 Nov 1869

Groom Name

Joseph PARK

Bride Name

Sarah NIXON

 

Date of Marriage

18 Nov 1869

Groom Name

Charles TAYLOR

Bride Name

Margaret MCMENAMIN

 

Date of Marriage

30 Dec 1869

Groom Name

Joseph HENDERSON

Bride Name

Isabella WALSH

 

Date of Marriage

31 Mar 1870

Groom Name

Samuel JUDGE

Bride Name

Sarah BARR

 

Date of Marriage

31 Mar 1870

Groom Name

William WADE

Bride Name

Annie PARKHILL

 

#165

William WADE, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Lisdillon

Father – William Wade, Farmer

Annie PARKHILL, Full age, Spinster, Lisglass

Father – James Parkhill, Farmer

Witnesses – Robert Thompson & Anna ???

 

Date of Marriage

6 Apr 1870

Groom Name

Thomas CHAMBERS

Bride Name

Flora HOLMES

 

#167

Thomas CHAMBERS, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Liscleen.

Father – Archy Chambers, Farmer

Flora HOLMES, Full age, Spinster, Tryconnelly

Father – Robert Holmes, Farmer

Witnesses – James Homes Eliza McDermott

 

Date of Marriage

19 May 1870

Groom Name

Brown HASSAN

Bride Name

Bella CRAIG

 

#168

Brown HASSON, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Londonderry

Father – William Hasson, Labourer

Bella CRAIG, Full age, Spinster, Altnagalvin.

Father – William Craig, Labourer

Witnesses – Thomas Ballantin Mary Stevenson

 

Date of Marriage

26 May 1870

Groom Name

George Hill BOGGS

Bride Name

Eliza ARMSTRONG

 

#169

George Hill BOGGS, Full age, Bachelor, Clerk, Londonderry

Father – William Boggs, Clerk

Eliza ARMSTRONG, Full age, Spinster, Primity.

Father – Robert Armstrong, Farmer

Witnesses – James Lynch Jane Lynch

 

Date of Marriage

30 Jun 1870

Groom Name

James W LYNCH

Bride Name

Jane ARBUCKLE

 

#170

James W LYNCH, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Maydown

Father – James Lynch, Farmer

Jane ARBUCKLE, Full age, Spinster, Carrikeel.

Father – William Arbuckle, Farmer

Witnesses – James G Mathewson James O Fairly

 

Date of Marriage

5 Jul 1870

Groom Name

Robert LOGAN

Bride Name

Anna MATHERS

 

Date of Marriage

7 Jul 1870

Groom Name

Robert THOMPSON

Bride Name

Mary Jane KERR

 

Date of Marriage

8 Sep 1870

Groom Name

David SORLIE

Bride Name

Margaret STEEN

 

Date of Marriage

13 Oct 1870

Groom Name

James IRWIN

Bride Name

Mary Jane BAIRD

 

Date of Marriage

27 Oct 1870

Groom Name

Robert MCLAUGHLIN

Bride Name

Jane CHAMBERS

 

Date of Marriage

1 Nov 1870

Groom Name

William MOORE

Bride Name

Rachel MOORE

 

Date of Marriage

1 Nov 1870

Groom Name

William WHITESIDE

Bride Name

Matilda KEYS

 

Date of Marriage

8 Dec 1870

Groom Name

Samuel MACKEY

Bride Name

Eliza Jane DONAGHEY

 

Date of Marriage

14 Feb 1871

Groom Name

Guy LYNCH

Bride Name

Elizabeth BAIRD

 

Date of Marriage

2 Mar 1871

Groom Name

Joseph WRAY

Bride Name

Eliza CROCKET

 

Date of Marriage

18 Apr 1871

Groom Name

Samuel KILGORE

Bride Name

Marjory QUIGLEY

 

Date of Marriage

20 Apr 1871

Groom Name

William MCFARLAND

Bride Name

Margaret MILLS

 

Date of Marriage

9 May 1871

Groom Name

Henry SHERRARD

Bride Name

Elizabeth CRAIG

 

Date of Marriage

11 May 1871

Groom Name

James KINNEAR

Bride Name

Ellen SMYTH

 

Date of Marriage

30 May 1871

Groom Name

Samuel PERRY

Bride Name

Mary Jane MATHERS

 

Date of Marriage

8 Jun 1871

Groom Name

Samuel Pews

Bride Name

Margaret Murdock

 

Date of Marriage

27 Jul 1871

Groom Name

 

Henry WALSH

Bride Name

Jane BREDIN

 

Date of Marriage

10 Aug 1871

Groom Name

James WADE

Bride Name

Margaret Jane PORTER

 

Date of Marriage

10 Aug 1871

Groom Name

William WILSON

Bride Name

Isabella ABRAHAM

 

Date of Marriage

15 Jul 1872

Groom Name

James ABRAHAM

Bride Name

Eliza Jane HALL

 

Date of Marriage

3 Dec 1872

Groom Name

john WALSH

Bride Name

jane MCKEOWN

 

Date of Marriage

3 Dec 1872

Groom Name

Thomas P WILSON

Bride Name

Catherine BRYSON

 

Date of Marriage

2 Jan 1873

Groom Name

Edward STEVENSON

Bride Name

Margaret HYNDMAN

 

Date of Marriage

25 Feb 1873

Groom Name

William MULHOLLAND

Bride Name

Margaret LYNN

 

Date of Marriage

10 Apr 1873

Groom Name

Edward CLEMENTS

Bride Name

Sarah CURRY

 

Date of Marriage

17 Apr 1873

Groom Name

Robert WILSON

Bride Name

Eliza Jane WATSON

 

Date of Marriage

1 May 1873

Groom Name

Samuel SHAW

Bride Name

Livinia WADE

 

Date of Marriage

28 Aug 1873

Groom Name

Allan MILLAR

Bride Name

Elizabeth STEEN

 

Date of Marriage

16 Oct 1873

Groom Name

William OSTON

Bride Name

Elizabeth MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

4 Nov 1873

Groom Name

Archibald RITCHIE

Bride Name

Elizabeth PINKERTON

 

Date of Marriage

6 Nov 1873

Groom Name

Thomas PORTER

Bride Name

Jane HENRY

 

Date of Marriage

6 Jan 1874

Groom Name

Alexander ECCLES

Bride Name

Eliza J ABRAHAM

 

Date of Marriage

16 Feb 1874

Groom Name

Joseph SAYERS

Bride Name

Anne Jane KEYS

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jul 1874

Groom Name

Samuel BARR

Bride Name

Mary Jane KELLY

 

Date of Marriage

13 Aug 1874

Groom Name

John MCKINNEY

Bride Name

Isabella TODD

 

Date of Marriage

15 Dec 1874

Groom Name

John BOVAIRD

Bride Name

Margaret HASSAN

 

Date of Marriage

16 Dec 1874

Groom Name

Samuel TODD

Bride Name

Isabella COLLINGWOOD

 

Date of Marriage

6 Apr 1875

Groom Name

George CAIRNS

Bride Name

Jane ALLEN

 

Date of Marriage

10 May 1875

Groom Name

Thomas MCCOMB

Bride Name

Catherine MCCASKIE

 

Date of Marriage

3 Jun 1875

Groom Name

Joseph NEILY

Bride Name

Annie MOORE

 

Date of Marriage

5 Aug 1875

Groom Name

Joseph MCDERMOTT

Bride Name

Susanna ANDERSON

 

Date of Marriage

27 Sep 1876

Groom Name

James MONTEITH

Bride Name

Mary WALKER

 

Date of Marriage

28 Nov 1876

Groom Name

James DOAK

Bride Name

Isabella SMYTH

 

Date of Marriage

28 Dec 1876

Groom Name

William LAIRD

Bride Name

Jane HENERY

 

Date of Marriage

15 May 1877

Groom Name

Robert LYNCH

Bride Name

Margaret PARKHILL

 

Date of Marriage

09 Aug 1877

Groom Name

William B GILFILLAN

Bride Name

margaret l MITCHELL

 

Date of Marriage

18 Sep 1877

Groom Name

John KERR

Bride Name

Mary Ann MCELROY [barbour/barber]

 

From: NIR-DERRY Mailing List (29 Dec 2009)

Married on 18th September 1877 at First Presbyterian Church, Glendermott, Co. Derry, John KERR, born 8th October 1848 at Woodlands, Stranorlar, Co. Donegal, eldest son of John KERR, Ballyarnett, Londonderry and Mary Ann KERR, fourth daughter John BARBER, Clooney Terrace, Londonderry. John and Mary Ann died in Swiss Cottage, Chapel Road, Waterside, Londonderry in 1885 and 1907 respectively and both were buried in Muff, Co. Donegal. They had three children:
Catherine KERR born 1879, John Lemuel KERR born 1880 and James Barbour KERR born 1881. Catherine KERR was married on 16th April 1906 (at All Saints Clooney Church of Ireland, Clondermot Parish) to  William John BROWN, born 5 November 1875, eldest son of John BROWN, Waterside, Londonderry.

 

Date of Marriage

14 Dec 1877

Groom Name

Andrew KERR

Bride Name

Isabella ADAMS

 

Date of Marriage

11 Jan 1878

Groom Name

Robert LOGUE

Bride Name

Susan MORRISON

 

Date of Marriage

1 Apr 1878

Groom Name

James STEWART

Bride Name

Catherine Ann HENERY

 

Date of Marriage

22 Apr 1878

Groom Name

James MITCHELL

Bride Name

Jane MCFARLAND

 

Date of Marriage

27 Jun 1878

Groom Name

James Robert ADAIR

Bride Name

Annie HAMILTON

 

#31

James Robert ADAIR, Full age, Bachelor, Carpenter, Tirkiveny

Father – James Adair, Farmer

Annie HAMILTON, Full age, Spinster, Ballyheather (Donagheady Parish, Tyrone)

Father – George Hamilton, Farmer

 

Date of Marriage

30 Apr 1879

Groom Name

Alexander KEYS

Bride Name

Elizabeth RODEN

 

Date of Marriage

15 Jul 1879

Groom Name

John PARKHILL

Bride Name

Eliza BROWN

 

Date of Marriage

4 Aug 1879

Groom Name

William HERRIOTT

Bride Name

Mary Jane AUSTIN (Mills)

 

Date of Marriage

16 Sep 1879

Groom Name

John Crawford HOUSTON

Bride Name

Mary JEFFERY

 

Date of Marriage

1 Jan 1880

Groom Name

Samuel KELLY

Bride Name

Lizzie WADE

 

Date of Marriage

22 Jun 1880

Groom Name

James NUTT

Bride Name

Jane MCCOMB

 

Date of Marriage

12 Oct 1880

Groom Name

William THOMPSON

Bride Name

Susan WADE

 

Date of Marriage

25 Nov 1880

Groom Name

Caldwell MOORE

Bride Name

Sarah WRAY

 

Date of Marriage

13 Apr 1882

Groom Name

Joseph BLACK

Bride Name

Rebecca WADE

 

Date of Marriage

12 Dec 1882

Groom Name

David NEELY

Bride Name

Mary Jane GRAHAM

 

Date of Marriage

19 Dec 1882

Groom Name

John BROWN

Bride Name

Lydia DONNELL

 

Date of Marriage

16 Feb 1883

Groom Name

Thomas NEELY

Bride Name

Jane BOYLE

 

Date of Marriage

1 May 1883

Groom Name

Robert MOORE

Bride Name

Mary Jane MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

14 Jun 1883

Groom Name

Robert THOMPSON

Bride Name

Eliza MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

08 Nov 1883

Groom Name

John MITCHELL

Bride Name

Catherine SMYTH

 

Date of Marriage

8 May 1884

Groom Name

Robert MCKEOWN

Bride Name

Margaret A ANDERSON

 

Date of Marriage

12 Aug 1884

Groom Name

William MACCONACHIE

Bride Name

Margaret Elizabeth BAIRD

 

Date of Marriage

11 Nov 1884

Groom Name

Robert WALSH

Bride Name

Margaret BREDIN

 

Date of Marriage

18 Nov 1884

Groom Name

Thomas BLAIR

Bride Name

Annie MONTGOMERY

 

Date of Marriage

10 Feb 1885

Groom Name

Robert James WILSON

Bride Name

Sarah MONTGOMERY

 

Date of Marriage

4 Jun 1885

Groom Name

William John ADAIR

Bride Name

Sarah Jane MAY

 

Date of Marriage

1 Oct 1885

Groom Name

James DONAGHY

Bride Name

Elizabeth HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

5 Nov 1885

Groom Name

Robert STRAWBRIDGE

Bride Name

Isabella BUCHANAN

 

Date of Marriage

3 Dec 1885

Groom Name

John HERRIOT

Bride Name

Annie HIGGINS

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jan 1886

Groom Name

Robert George MCCLAY

Bride Name

Margaret CAMPBELL

 

Date of Marriage

25 Jul 1886

Groom Name

William NORRIS

Bride Name

Matilda DONAGHY

 

Date of Marriage

2 Aug 1886

Groom Name

John A. INGRAM

Bride Name

Anna M. CRUMLEY

 

Date of Marriage

23 Dec 1886

Groom Name

Hugh DONAGHY

Bride Name

Rebecca MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

24 May 1887

Groom Name

Charles SMITH

Bride Name

Sarah CLARKE

 

Date of Marriage

22 Jun 1888

Groom Name

Robert CRAIG

Bride Name

Maggie WADE

 

Date of Marriage

3 Jul 1888

Groom Name

Archie CURRY

Bride Name

Annie HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

5 Jul 1888

Groom Name

Joseph DIVINE

Bride Name

Mary Jane CAMPBELL

 

Date of Marriage

5 Jul 1888

Groom Name

William MCCLOSKEY

Bride Name

Mary Ann HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

1 Nov 1888

Groom Name

David MOORE

Bride Name

Mary A MCALONEY

 

Date of Marriage

08 Nov 1888

Groom Name

David BROWN

Bride Name

Ann MCCLURE

 

Date of Marriage

27 Nov 1888

Groom Name

John PATTERSON

Bride Name

Jane BOYCE

 

Date of Marriage

15 Jan 1889

Groom Name

James SAYERS

Bride Name

Annie MCCLOSKEY

 

Date of Marriage

13 Nov 1889

Groom Name

Samuel CLEMENTS

Bride Name

Margaret Ann ABRAM

 

Date of Marriage

16 Jan 1890

Groom Name

Samuel KIRKPATRICK

Bride Name

Ellen CLARKE

 

Date of Marriage

13 Jun 1890

Groom Name

James BLACK

Bride Name

Ellen DOUGLAS

 

Date of Marriage

1 Jul 1890

Groom Name

Samuel Cunningham DONNELL

Bride Name

Margaret CROCKETT

 

Date of Marriage

30 Sep 1890

Groom Name

Isaac MULBERRY

Bride Name

Margaret SMYTH

 

Date of Marriage

16 Oct 1890

Groom Name

John DALEY

Bride Name

Lititia DONNELL

 

Date of Marriage

27 Nov 1890

Groom Name

Samuel DONNELL

Bride Name

Mary DONNELL

 

Date of Marriage

28 May 1891

Groom Name

Henry ROBERTSON

Bride Name

Charlotte HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

13 Aug 1891

Groom Name

Joseph CUNNINGHAM

Bride Name

Margaret KYLE

 

Date of Marriage

27 Aug 1891

Groom Name

John WOODS

Bride Name

Isabella BOND

 

Date of Marriage

17 Sep 1891

Groom Name

John James LYNCH

Bride Name

Rebecca NORRIS

 

Date of Marriage

19 Nov 1891

Groom Name

Michael BONAR

Bride Name

Martha KITSON

 

Date of Marriage

16 Feb 1892

Groom Name

John BROWN

Bride Name

Bessie BOND

 

Date of Marriage

9 Apr 1892

Groom Name

Robert HENRY

Bride Name

Margaret CROMIE (IRONS)

 

Date of Marriage

26 May 1892

Groom Name

William DONNELL

Bride Name

Ellen HUEY

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jun 1892

Groom Name

Thomas ROBINSON

Bride Name

Rebecca McCLOSKEY

 

Date of Marriage

10 Aug 1892

Groom Name

William BOYLE

Bride Name

Wilhelmina C BAIRD

 

Date of Marriage

12 Sep 1892

Groom Name

John MCCOMB

Bride Name

Elizabeth HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

21 Sep 1892

Groom Name

John COYLE

Bride Name

Sarah MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

20 Apr 1893

Groom Name

Robert CHAMBERS

Bride Name

Elizabeth WALKER

 

Date of Marriage

18 May 1893

Groom Name

David SMYTH

Bride Name

Elizabeth DONNELL

 

Date of Marriage

5 Oct 1893

Groom Name

Thomas h MOORE

Bride Name

Christina HYNDMAN

 

Date of Marriage

26 Oct 1893

Groom Name

William NIXON

Bride Name

Sarah MCCLOSKEY

 

Date of Marriage

28 Nov 1893

Groom Name

William MITCHELL

Bride Name

Ann J DODWELL

 

Date of Marriage

20 Feb 1894

Groom Name

robert ALLEN

Bride Name

susan MCGREGGOR

 

Date of Marriage

22 Feb 1894

Groom Name

Robert THOMPSON

Bride Name

Nancy J MOONEY

 

Date of Marriage

3 Jul 1894

Groom Name

Alexander MCMILLEN

Bride Name

Elizabeth HYNDMAN

 

Date of Marriage

3 Sep 1894

Groom Name

Thomas HENRY

Bride Name

Mary CROMIE

 

Date of Marriage

10 Jan 1895

Groom Name

John ALFORD

Bride Name

Matilda MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

15 Jan 1895

Groom Name

John KILGORE

Bride Name

Mary HENRY

 

Date of Marriage

15 Jan 1895

Groom Name

Joseph HENRY

Bride Name

Ellen MACINTOSH

 

Date of Marriage

30 Jan 1895

Groom Name

Robert Archibald BARR

Bride Name

Anabella IRWIN

 

Date of Marriage

06 Feb 1895

Groom Name

George DONAGHY

Bride Name

Margaret MCCLEA

 

#137

George DONAGHY, Full age, Bachelor, Farmer, Ballylaw or Lia near Moville

Father – John Donaghy, Farmer

Margaret McCLEA, Full age, Spinster, Ballaghalare.

Father – Samuel McClea, Farmer.

Witnesses – John McClea Jane Allen

 

Date of Marriage

15 May 1895

Groom Name

Richard MCINTOSH

Bride Name

Jane MCDAID

 

Date of Marriage

9 Sep 1895

Groom Name

Allen MCCLAY

Bride Name

Bella DALEY

 

Date of Marriage

24 Dec 1895

Groom Name

David CAMPBELL

Bride Name

Elizabeth DIVINE

 

Date of Marriage

28 May 1896

Groom Name

Joseph GILCHRIST

Bride Name

Margaret NORRIS

 

Date of Marriage

13 Aug 1896

Groom Name

James KYLE

Bride Name

Lizzie POLLOCK

 

Date of Marriage

3 Nov 1896

Groom Name

Alexander BOYD

Bride Name

Jane QUIGLEY

 

Date of Marriage

23 Nov 1896

Groom Name

Samuel MAY

Bride Name

Matilda HENDERSON

 

Date of Marriage

22 Dec 1896

Groom Name

Joseph WATERSON

Bride Name

Matilda ROSS

 

Date of Marriage

1 Jul 1897

Groom Name

Alexander BUCHANAN

Bride Name

Isabella LOVE

 

Date of Marriage

4 Jan 1898

Groom Name

William MORRISON

Bride Name

Elizabeth MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

17 Feb 1898

Groom Name

Samuel SPENCE

Bride Name

Sarah A C KINNEAR

 

Date of Marriage

14 Jul 1898

Groom Name

Joseph D HAYES

Bride Name

Annie CLARKE

 

Date of Marriage

20 Jul 1898

Groom Name

Alexander DONAGHY

Bride Name

Mary Ann WADE

 

Date of Marriage

27 Sep 1898

Groom Name

Archibald HYNDMAN

Bride Name

Margaret HANNA

 

Date of Marriage

26 Dec 1898

Groom Name

Joseph BLACK

Bride Name

Matilda DALY

 

Date of Marriage

27 Jun 1899

Groom Name

Samuel NIXON

Bride Name

Annie MCCLELLAND

 

Date of Marriage

8 Aug 1899

Groom Name

Harry GRIFFIS

Bride Name

Letitia CROCKETT

 

Date of Marriage

28 Oct 1899

Groom Name

Thomas WRIGHT

Bride Name

Jane POLLOCK

 

Date of Marriage

14 Dec 1899

Groom Name

Samuel K COLHOUN

Bride Name

Elizabeth BOND

 

Date of Marriage

24 Apr 1900

Groom Name

Henry MCCLAY

Bride Name

Mary A AUSTIN

 

Date of Marriage

10 Jul 1900

Groom Name

Adam Thomas CLARKE

Bride Name

Margaret Elizabeth MARSHALL

 

Date of Marriage

12 Jul 1900

Groom Name

Stephen DONAGHY

Bride Name

Rachel Moor CLARKE

 

Date of Marriage

31 Aug 1900

Groom Name

William James MCKINNEY

Bride Name

Jane STEWART

 

Date of Marriage

18 Sep 1900

Groom Name

Robert FULTON

Bride Name

Eliza Ann MCNEIL

 

Date of Marriage

15 Nov 1900

Groom Name

Francis MCCLURE

Bride Name

Sarah Ada Victoria BURGESS

 

Date of Marriage

25 Dec 1900

Groom Name

David MCCLAY

Bride Name

Mary WILSON

 

Date of Marriage

3 Jul 1901

Groom Name

Hugh MCCOMB

Bride Name

Joyce CHRISTIE

 

Date of Marriage

25 Dec 1901

Groom Name

Thomas Henry PORTER

Bride Name

Jane MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

22 May 1902

Groom Name

Thomas MCCLOSKEY

Bride Name

Eliza Jane MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

18 Oct 1902

Groom Name

Alexander Elder BARKER

Bride Name

Sarah Jane MCNEIL

 

Date of Marriage

06 Nov 1902

Groom Name

Joseph POLLOCK

Bride Name

Elizabeth (Lizzie) CLARKE

 

Date of Marriage

27 Nov 1902

Groom Name

George AUSTIN

Bride Name

Margaret BROWN

 

Date of Marriage

4 Mar 1903

Groom Name

William STEVENSON

Bride Name

Margaret KENNEDY

 

Date of Marriage

21 May 1903

Groom Name

John MCCLOSKEY

Bride Name

Sarah ELDER

 

Date of Marriage

18 Jun 1903

Groom Name

Robert LOGAN

Bride Name

Margaret MCGOWAN

 

Date of Marriage

25 Dec 1903

Groom Name

Robert WILSON

Bride Name

Annie PEOPLES

 

Date of Marriage

21 Jan 1904

Groom Name

James McCully DONAGHEY

Bride Name

Jane HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

28 Apr 1904

Groom Name

Thomas MILLER

Bride Name

Margaret LAIRD

 

Date of Marriage

2 Jan 1905

Groom Name

John MCGOWAN

Bride Name

Margaret Ann BLACK

 

Date of Marriage

4 Apr 1905

Groom Name

James Henry MACLAUGHLIN

Bride Name

Henrietta Gordon Clements ADAIR

 

Date of Marriage

27 Jun 1905

Groom Name

William MCELWEE

Bride Name

Ellen MCKINNEY

 

Date of Marriage

7 Jul 1905

Groom Name

Stephen PORTER

Bride Name

Rebecca MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

19 Oct 1905

Groom Name

David DICKSON

Bride Name

Maria MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

25 Dec 1905

Groom Name

James BRESLAND

Bride Name

Rebecca MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

2 Jan 1906

Groom Name

W J DONNELL

Bride Name

Eliza Jane BOYLE

 

Date of Marriage

3 May 1906

Groom Name

Samuel LAIRD

Bride Name

Eliza Jane NEELY

 

Date of Marriage

2 Aug 1906

Groom Name

Robert MCCOMB

Bride Name

Elizabeth HENDERSON

 

Date of Marriage

16 Aug 1906

Groom Name

William BOGGS

Bride Name

Rebecca M HYNDMAN

 

Date of Marriage

12 Oct 1906

Groom Name

Alexander E CLARKE

Bride Name

Mary ADAMS

 

Date of Marriage

19 Feb 1907

Groom Name

David MARSHALL

Bride Name

Sarah POLLOCK

 

Date of Marriage

25 Apr 1907

Groom Name

John Stewart Ferguson WEIR

Bride Name

Annie Mary BAIRD

 

Date of Marriage

27 Jun 1907

Groom Name

Robert NORRIS

Bride Name

Martha LYNCH

 

Date of Marriage

30 Jul 1907

Groom Name

Moses WARNOCK

Bride Name

Sarah E MCDERMOTT

 

Date of Marriage

4 Nov 1907

Groom Name

John KNOBBS

Bride Name

Mary Ann MCELVENNY

 

Date of Marriage

11 Dec 1907

Groom Name

James CLARKE

Bride Name

Agnes ROULSTONE

 

Date of Marriage

12 Nov 1908

Groom Name

Thomas MCCOURT

Bride Name

Annie PICKEN

 

Date of Marriage

18 Nov 1908

Groom Name

John ROBINSON

Bride Name

Bella CALDWELL

 

Date of Marriage

22 Dec 1908

Groom Name

Leonard THOMAS

Bride Name

Rebecca MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

7 Jan 1909

Groom Name

Alexander PORTER

Bride Name

Sarah MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

12 Apr 1909

Groom Name

William LAIRD

Bride Name

Sarah HOWARD

 

Date of Marriage

12 Apr 1909

Groom Name

Samuel MCCLAY

Bride Name

Matilda HOWARD

 

Date of Marriage

15 Jun 1909

Groom Name

Archibald NELSON

Bride Name

Fannie CURRIE

 

Date of Marriage

6 Jul 1909

Groom Name

James WILSON

Bride Name

Bessie MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

12 Jul 1909

Groom Name

Edward BOARDMAN

Bride Name

Elizabeth PICKEN

 

Date of Marriage

20 Jul 1909

Groom Name

Robert RAINEY

Bride Name

Agnes Jane LAIRD

 

Date of Marriage

12 Aug 1909

Groom Name

David ALLEN

Bride Name

Rebecca E PORTER

 

#29

David ALLEN, Full age, Bachelor, Labourer, Gobnascale

Father – James Allen, Road Contractor

Rebecca Elizabeth PORTER, Full age, Spinster, Killyclooney

Father – Thomas Allen (sic). [As recorded by Minister in Register – surname should be Porter]

 

Date of Marriage

2 Sep 1909

Groom Name

Robert Andrew LATIMER

Bride Name

Caroline Anne BOND

 

Date of Marriage

20 Oct 1909

Groom Name

Robert James SEMPLE

Bride Name

Matilda DOAK

 

Date of Marriage

23 Dec 1909

Groom Name

William ADAIR

Bride Name

Matilda HENDERSON

 

Date of Marriage

3 Feb 1910

Groom Name

Samuel MULBERRY

Bride Name

Mary Jane MCCOURT

 

Date of Marriage

4 Feb 1910

Groom Name

Stephen S STEVENSON

Bride Name

Ellen HUEY

 

Date of Marriage

8 Mar 1910

Groom Name

Hugh LAIRD

Bride Name

Isabella NORRIS

 

Date of Marriage

28 Mar 1910

Groom Name

Matthew SAVAGE

Bride Name

Minnie LAIRD

 

Date of Marriage

6 Apr 1910

Groom Name

Samuel WOODS

Bride Name

Catherine THOMPSON (IRVINE)

 

Date of Marriage

12 Jul 1910

Groom Name

William MORRISON

Bride Name

Mary Ann MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

13 Jul 1910

Groom Name

Alexander BOYD

Bride Name

Mary CAMPBELL

 

Date of Marriage

10 Oct 1910

Groom Name

William James HAYES

Bride Name

Margaret Ann DOUGLAS

 

Date of Marriage

19 Oct 1910

Groom Name

Robert PICKEN

Bride Name

Eliza HARPER

 

Date of Marriage

26 Jan 1911

Groom Name

James OLPHERT

Bride Name

Mary IRWIN

 

Date of Marriage

31 Jan 1911

Groom Name

John ALLEN

Bride Name

Elizabeth PORTERFIELD

 

Date of Marriage

7 Mar 1911

Groom Name

John BOND

Bride Name

Margaret KING

 

Date of Marriage

6 Jan 1912

Groom Name

William Henry WALKER

Bride Name

Annie ORR

 

Date of Marriage

8 Apr 1912

Groom Name

Edward BLACK

Bride Name

Elizabeth Belfoard CURRY

 

Date of Marriage

1 May 1912

Groom Name

Martin CRAIG

Bride Name

Jane Ann MOORE

 

Date of Marriage

5 Aug 1912

Groom Name

Allan MCGOWAN

Bride Name

Martha Anne ALFORD

 

Date of Marriage

24 Sep 1912

Groom Name

Matthew TAYLOR

Bride Name

Isabella NEELY

 

Date of Marriage

7 Dec 1912

Groom Name

Thomas COLHOUN

Bride Name

Minnie HASSAN

 

Date of Marriage

16 Jan 1913

Groom Name

Allan MARSHALL

Bride Name

Sarah H CURRIE

 

Date of Marriage

6 Mar 1913

Groom Name

Andrew James STUART

Bride Name

Elizabeth STEVENSON

 

Date of Marriage

31 Jul 1913

Groom Name

Thomas ALLEN

Bride Name

Margaret LOVE

 

#65

Thomas ALLEN, full age, Bachelor, Carpenter, Donemana

Father – Thomas Allen, Carpenter

Maggie LOVE, full age, Mountcastle

Father – James Love, Carpenter (Mother – Elizabeth Jane Love nee Love)

 

Date of Marriage

3 Jan 1914

Groom Name

Thomas GILLEN

Bride Name

Margaret BOYD

 

Date of Marriage

30 Apr 1914

Groom Name

Robert HOGG

Bride Name

Martha IRWIN

 

Date of Marriage

25 Jun 1914

Groom Name

William PARK

Bride Name

Rachel MARTIN

 

Date of Marriage

14 Jul 1914

Groom Name

William SHIELS

Bride Name

Mary KING

 

Date of Marriage

25 Sep 1914

Groom Name

John Samuel KERR

Bride Name

Bessie MCCONNELL

 

Date of Marriage

31 Dec 1914

Groom Name

William James STEWART

Bride Name

Martha MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

14 Jan 1915

Groom Name

William WADE

Bride Name

Minnie CURRY (DUNN)

 

Date of Marriage

24 May 1915

Groom Name

Hugh HAMILTON

Bride Name

Nelly ALFORD

 

Date of Marriage

5 Jul 1915

Groom Name

Edward Roulston SCOTT

Bride Name

Jennie Foster THOMPSON

 

Date of Marriage

2 Aug 1915

Groom Name

Thomas Rutherford Lang

Bride Name

Rebecca Simpson

 

Date of Marriage

16 Sep 1915

Groom Name

William DEVENNY

Bride Name

Anna Bella TORRENS

 

Date of Marriage

19 Oct 1915

Groom Name

John COLHOUN

Bride Name

Rachel PORTER

 

Date of Marriage

25 Dec 1915

Groom Name

John MOORE

Bride Name

Tillie TAYLOR

 

Date of Marriage

27 Apr 1916

Groom Name

David John MOORE

Bride Name

Annie Eliza WHITESIDE

 

Date of Marriage

30 Mar 1916

Groom Name

David MOORE

Bride Name

Sarah MCCONNELL

 

Date of Marriage

20 Jul 1916

Groom Name

William James GRAY

Bride Name

Martha KING

 

Date of Marriage

21 Sep 1916

Groom Name

William R G MILLER

Bride Name

Matilda AUSTIN

 

Date of Marriage

8 Jan 1917

Groom Name

Andrew Thomas HAMILTON

Bride Name

Margaret Colhoun WALKER

 

Date of Marriage

26 Jun 1917

Groom Name

George MCCAUSLAND

Bride Name

Harrietta Grace THOMPSON

 

Date of Marriage

16 Aug 1917

Groom Name

Robert COLHOUN

Bride Name

Eliza Mary ALLEN

 

Date of Marriage

29 Nov 1917

Groom Name

William James HAMILTON

Bride Name

Margaret Jane NEELY

 

Date of Marriage

29 Nov 1917

Groom Name

John Thomas HENRY

Bride Name

Jane Julia KENNEDY

 

Date of Marriage

13 Dec 1917

Groom Name

Robert AUSTIN

Bride Name

Susan Mary WATSON

 

Date of Marriage

1 Apr 1918

Groom Name

Robert BLACK

Bride Name

Margaret Jane NEELY

 

Date of Marriage

6 Jun 1918

Groom Name

David ALLEN

Bride Name

Annie FALCONER

 

Date of Marriage

06 Jun 1918

Groom Name

William WADE

Bride Name

Martha Bovaird NORRIS

 

Date of Marriage

13 Jun 1918

Groom Name

Thomas ALLEN

Bride Name

Rebecca E G WALLACE

 

Date of Marriage

5 Aug 1918

Groom Name

Robert MARSHALL

Bride Name

Catherine Elizabeth ARMSTRONG

 

Date of Marriage

25 Dec 1918

Groom Name

Matthew SCOTT

Bride Name

Jennie CURRY

 

Date of Marriage

3 May 1919

Groom Name

David WARNER

Bride Name

Elizabeth NEELY

 

Date of Marriage

13 May 1919

Groom Name

Samuel J KEYS

Bride Name

Elizabeth HUSTON

 

Date of Marriage

5 Aug 1919

Groom Name

Robert ADAMS

Bride Name

Annie MCKEOWN

 

Date of Marriage

5 Aug 1919

Groom Name

John William RILEY

Bride Name

Margaret WRAY

 

Date of Marriage

27 Nov 1919

Groom Name

Robert CAMPBELL

Bride Name

Edith Louisa MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

7 Jan 1920

Groom Name

William MOORE

Bride Name

Matilda MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

15 Jan 1920

Groom Name

William NELSON

Bride Name

Matilda BURNS

 

Date of Marriage

25 Nov 1920

Groom Name

William AUSTIN

Bride Name

Cassie NEELY

 

Date of Marriage

27 Dec 1920

Groom Name

John James HEGAN

Bride Name

M Florence NORRIS

 

Date of Marriage

27 Dec 1920

Groom Name

William LAIRD

Bride Name

Caroline MCKINLAY

 

Date of Marriage

8 Feb 1921

Groom Name

Thomas MILLER

Bride Name

Margaret SMALLWOODS

 

Date of Marriage

31 Mar 1921

Groom Name

Robert BURNS

Bride Name

Margaret NORRIS

 

Date of Marriage

17 May 1921

Groom Name

Patrick MOONEY

Bride Name

Jeannie WALLACE

 

Date of Marriage

1 Sep 1921

Groom Name

Hugh NUTT

Bride Name

Maggie Jane MCKINLEY

 

Date of Marriage

18 Oct 1921

Groom Name

Robert MOONEY

Bride Name

Matilda Jane CAIRNS

 

Date of Marriage

10 Nov 1921

Groom Name

William ANDERSON

Bride Name

Margaret ROSS

 

Date of Marriage

17 Nov 1921

Groom Name

Thomas MCCOURT

Bride Name

Sarah J W DUNNE

 

Date of Marriage

15 Dec 1921

Groom Name

John MITCHELL

Bride Name

Elizabeth HENDERSON

 

Date of Marriage

26 Dec 1921

Groom Name

William TAYLOR

Bride Name

Bella CAMPBELL

 

Date of Marriage

27 Dec 1921

Groom Name

Joseph GALBRAITH

Bride Name

Josephine MOONEY

 

Joseph GALBRAITH, Full age, Bachelor, Merchant, 8 Academy Terrace

Father – Thomas Galbraith, Farmer

Josephine MOONEY, Full age, Spinster, Bal-------

Father – Robert Mooney, Farmer

 

Date of Marriage

29 Dec 1921

Groom Name

John TOWNSLEY

Bride Name

Mary Jane WOODS

 

Date of Marriage

7 Jun 1922

Groom Name

Charles D E ROBERTS

Bride Name

Margaret Edwards ALLEN

 

Date of Marriage

22 Jun 1922

Groom Name

William James NUTT

Bride Name

Sara Anne SCOTT

 

Date of Marriage

7 Jul 1922

Groom Name

Thomas BAIRD

Bride Name

Annie Cissy KING

 

Date of Marriage

1 Aug 1922

Groom Name

Abraham TORRENS

Bride Name

Annie NORRIS

 

Date of Marriage

19 Aug 1925

Groom Name

James SIMPSON

Bride Name

Bessie SIMPSON

 

Date of Marriage

19 Aug 1925

Groom Name

Henry TAYLOR

Bride Name

Catherine Matilda Elizabeth CLARKE

 

Date of Marriage

29 Sep 1925

Groom Name

David John HENDERSON

Bride Name

Mary Graham MARTIN

 

Date of Marriage

3 Feb 1926

Groom Name

John James SNODGRASS

Bride Name

Elizabeth WALSH

 

  

Date of Marriage

22 Apr 1926

Groom Name

Henry PORTER

Bride Name

Eliza Jane ALLEN

 

Date of Marriage

13 May 1926

Groom Name

Thomas SCOBBIE

Bride Name

Rebecca Mary MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

26 Aug 1926

Groom Name

David ALLEN

Bride Name

Margaret Stevenson HAMILTON

 

Date of Marriage

1 Sep 1926

Groom Name

William MCGOWAN

Bride Name

Rebecca Ellen ALLEN

 

Date of Marriage

23 Sep 1926

Groom Name

Charlton HERDMAN

Bride Name

Violet Jane CLARKE

 

Date of Marriage

27 Sep 1927

Groom Name

Robert Monteith ROSBOROUGH

Bride Name

Mary Margaret CLARKE

 

Date of Marriage

27 Sep 1928

Groom Name

Samuel Thomas Reid CLARKE

Bride Name

Jeannie Matilda ROSBOROUGH

 

Date of Marriage

8 Jan 1929

Groom Name

John SIMPSON

Bride Name

Margaret MCCLAY

 

Date of Marriage

21 Feb 1929

Groom Name

George CAMPBELL

Bride Name

Anne Jane MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

9 Apr 1929

Groom Name

John FAULKNER

Bride Name

Cassie  DOHERTY

 

Date of Marriage

3 Jun 1929

Groom Name

James Alexander MACGREGOR

Bride Name

Elizabeth Margaret MILLER

 

Date of Marriage

18 Jul 1929

Groom Name

Robert James MONTGOMERY

Bride Name

Margaret DEVINE

 

Date of Marriage

10 Sep 1929

Groom Name

Berty NIMMONS

Bride Name

Sarah PATTERSON

 

Date of Marriage

23 Sep 1929

Groom Name

William SHIELDS

Bride Name

Eva BROLLY