County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

First Garvagh Presbyterian Church Marriages 1795-1835(with gaps), Errigal Parish, Co. Londonderry

This congregation was drawn from the Parishes of Errigal and Desertoghill
PRONI Ref:MIC. IP/27 Reel 2
Original transcription by Lavonne Bradfield
History of the congregation and notes contributed by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia - len_swindley[at]hotmail.com
Formatted by
Jim McKane, Ontario, Canada - jamckane[at]gmail.com

 

Old First Garvagh Presbyterian Church
New First Garvagh Presbyterian Church opened 1971
Photos Courtesy of the Church Website

FIRST GARVAGH PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH - HISTORY OF THE CONGREGATION 1658-1943

Extracted from History of Congregations of the Presbyterian Church in Ireland (Presbyterian Historical Society of Ireland, Belfast, 1982)

Mr John Law was ordained to Desertoghill and Errigal (Garvagh) in 1658. He was deposed for non-conformity in 1661 but continued to minister. In 1673 Garvagh congregation was declared vacant as Mr. Law had demitted the charge and there was no hope of his returning to it. Mr. Law was imprisoned for a time in Scotland, but in 1691 he was installed in Kirkcaldy.

Mr. Robert Landass from Lanarkshire was ordained by the Route Presbytery in Jan. 1674, and he appears to have ministered in both Ballymoney and Garvagh. He went back to Scotland at the time of the Revolution and in 1691 the synod wrote to him to return to his charge, but he had already been installed in Blantyre the previous year. Rev. James Woodside was minister of Dunboe from 1698-1718 and he appears to have had charge of Garvagh too. Mr. Francis Ross from Macosquin was ordained 7 May 1723 and died 4 Nov 1751.

In 1756 Rev. William Callender, minister of Ardstraw [Co. Tyrone] was called to Garvagh, but on the day of his installation he did not turn up as he had been induced to return to his previous charge. At length, Mr. Robert Elder (lic. Route 1758), a local man, was ordained in Garvagh in 1761. He died 18 May 1781. After considerable dispute Mr. Brice Miller was ordained 21 Dec. 1784, but he resigned in 1787 and emigrated to America.

Mr. Henry Henry from Dunboe (lic. Route 1788) was ordained 13 May 1788 but resigned in Nov. of the same year to go to Connor. Mr. Gideon McMullan was ordained in Feb. 1790, but died 25 Feb. 1793.

Mr. James Brown (lic. Route 1792), son of John Brown of Ballinaloob, Kilraughts, was ordained 1 Dec. 1795. He was clerk of the Route Presbytery 1818-34. He retired 1839 and died 19 or 20 May 1850 aged 88. His daughter Anne married Rev. Charles Huston of Macosquin in 1824. Five of Mr. Brown’s grandsons were ministers and three of his grand-daughters married ministers. Mr James Millar (lic. Connor 1838) was ordained 18 Feb. 1840 and died 19 Nov 1859.Mr. Thomas Davidson (lic. Belfast 1859) was ordained 25 Sept. 1860 and died 2 Aug. 1865. Mr. Thomas Madill (later L.L.D.) was ordained 21 Feb. 1866. The following year the question arose whether to repair the inside of the old meeting house or to build a new church, and it was eventually decided not to rebuild. Mr. Madill died on 16 Aug. 1917 and was succeeded by Mr. Matthew Majury (lic. Belfast 1916) who was ordained on 18 July 1917. During his ministry, the Glebe was purchased and a manse built. Mr Majury accepted a call to 1st Antrim on 9 March 1920 and Mr. William Campbell lic. Coleraine) was ordained on 16 Nov. 1920. He died 11 March 1943.

The following marriages were recorded during the ministries of the Revs. James Millar, Thomas Davidson, and Thomas Madill.


Marriages


1795-1796

Date Groom Bride Pg/Col
1795, Dec 21 David Polluck Margret Donnly 1-c1
1796 Jan 5 James Woods Ann Stewart 1-c1
1796, Feb 6 Willm McKendry Letitia Scott 1-c1
1796, Feb 11 Alexr Millar Margrat Woodroh 1-c1
1796, Mar 9 John Balmer Isabella Mullan 1-c1
1796,Mar 18 Wm Wallace ---Caldwell 1-c1
1796, Mar 29 ---Holmes ----McIlhase 1-c1
1796, Mar 31 John Dunlop Elizabeth Turner 1-c1
1796, Aug 22 John --ndson Hanna Gilmore 1-c1
1796, Smeared John Campable Agnus Courntey 1-c1
1796, Sept 19 Hugh Boulton Martha Grahams 1-c2
1796, Oct 6 Hugh McGookan Mary McGowan 1-c2
1796, Oct 17 Archd McClester Agnus Wiley 1-c2
1796, Oct 24 James Tayte Mary Finlay 1-c2
1796, Nov 5 Alexr Smyth Agnus McClain 1-c2
1796, Nov 10 Samuel Dinnen Mary Moony 1-c2
1796, Nov Willm Willson Jean Gillmore 1-c2
1796, Nov 29 Thomas Torrance Margrat Gray 1-c2
1796, Dec 15 Alexr Kennedy Martha Lindsay 1-c2
1796, Dec 30 Robert Stewart Jean McIlfatrick 2-c1
1796, Dec 30 Thomas Wallace Jennet Boulton 2-c1
1796, Dec 30 John Herrald Rachel Keany 2-c1
 

1797

Date Groom Bride Pg/Col
Jan 23 John Craig Isabella Gilmore 2-c1
Feb 6 Thomas Knight Elizabeth Holmes 2-c1
Feb 24 Thomas McIlroy Mary Thompson 2-c1
Mar 2 Robert Speers Margrat Mc Il---se 2-c1
Apr 1 James Torrance Ann Dorrance 2-c1
April 6 Willm Davis Elinar Logan 2-c1
April 6 James Forest Elizabeth Stewart 2-c1
Apr 17 Robt Gilmore ----- Torrance 2-c1
Apr 25 John Wooden Isabell Nesbit 2-c2
May 15 James Douglas Ann Turner 2-c2
May 23 James Maddigan Jean Wiley 2-c2
May 23 George Workman Elizabeth Linton 2-c2
May 30 Saml Willson Agnus Blair 2-c2
May 30 John Buoys Margrat Willson 2-c2
July 6 Matthew Mullan Ann Cenders 2-c2
July 15 James Fleming Jean Clyde 2-c2
Sept 15? John Forgrave Mary Cunningham 2-c2
Sept 27 Thomas Allan Jean Kyle 2-c2
Oct 2 Matth Fleming Agnus Cunninghem 2-c2
Oct 6 John McAfee Isabella Dalhouse 3-c1
Oct 10 Nathaniel Murrell Martha Gilmore 3-c1
Nov 13 Alexr Gilmore Rosanna McIntire 3-c1
Nov 20 John Woodroh Margrat Smyth 3-c1
Dec 29 Wm Young Mary Young 3-c1
 

1798

Date Groom Bride Pg/C
Jan 23 Daniel Stewart Margrat Hunter 3-c1
Feb 9 Willm Hill Mary Brogan 3-c1
Feb 22 Andrew Killogh Susanna Boulton 3-c1
Feb 24 John D-aldson Rosanna McDonald 3-c2
Mar 19 Samuel Polluck Margrat Woodrow 3-c2
Mar 23 James Thompson Jean Brazel 3-c2
Apr 13 John Paul Jennet Gamble 3-c2
Apr 14 James Thompson Agnus Campabel 3-c2
Apr 30 Willm Lamont Mary Stewart 3-c2
May 24 David Keers Isabella Barber 3-c2
July 18 John Martin Elizabeth Stewart 3-c2
Jul 27 John Corbet Elizabeth Paul 3-c2
July 30 Joseph Young Mary Campabel 3-c2
Aug 10 Samuel Johnston Isabella Thompson 4-c1
Aug 31 Richard Johnston Mary Patterson 4-c1
Oct 3 John Moore Serah Drenan 4-c1
Nov 12 Richard McAnary Elizabeth NR 4-c1
Dec 14 Thomas Paul Margrat McDonald 4-c1

1799

Date Groom Bride Pg/C
Jan 25 Hugh Boyd Lily Kennedy 4-c1
Feb 15 James Stewart Isabella McMullan 4-c1
Feb 22 Robert Moore Margrat McCafer 4-c1
Mar 4 John Grahams Margrat Woodburn 4-c1
Mar 21 Samuel Gray Mary Willson 4-c2
Apr 1 Willm Gilmore Margrat Wooden 4-c2
May 7 John McIntire Agnus Jamison 4-c2
May 14 Andrew Stewart Susanna Woodburn 4-c2
May 15 George Nickle Mary Fisher 4-c2
May 24 John Johnston Agnes Gilmore 4-c2
Jun 6 Thos Young Margrat McCook 4-c2
Jul 3 James Collins Jean Neal 4-c2
Jul 4 John Huston Agnus Fleming 4-c2
Jul 26 Robert Willson Mary Shails 4-c2
Aug 6 Robert Robison Mary Patterson 4-c2
Aug 16 James Boyd Mary Brown 5-c1
Sep 2 David McCrackion Jane Huston 5-c1
Oct 2 Jas Watt Margrat Moore 5-c1
Oct 8 NR Darrimple Elizabeth Simion 5-c1
Oct 10 Matth Johnston Jane Johnston 5-c1
Oct 12 Jno Modey Jennet Waid 5-c1
Oct 12 Robert Gilmore Agnes Woods 5-c1
Nov 14 James McIlfatrick Ann McCook 5-c1
Nov 15 James Torance Jane Hazlet 5-c1
Dec 11/12 Jas Falkoner Mary McConnel 5-c2
Dec 11/12 Jas McMullan Mary Nickle 5-c2
Dec 19 Jacob Smith Elinar McClenaghan 5-c2

1800

Date Groom Bride Pg/C
Jan 4 Jas Williamson Jennet Rea 5-c1
Jan 4 Willm Kenedy Mary Meharg 5-c2
Jan 16 Thos Hazlett Elizabeth Boyle 5-c2
Jan 21 Jas Logan Margrat Connor 5-c2
Feb 12 George McMullan Jennet Crossan? 5-c2
Feb 22 Alex McAuley Margrat Chambers 5-c2
Mar 4 Henry Meharg Elizabeth Waid 6-c1
Mar 6 Jas Anderson Agnus Anderson 6-c1
Mar Ill Robert Crawford Susanna Duffin 6-c1
Mar 29 Robert Main Mary Ann Smyth 6-c1
Apr 15 Jno Moore Jennet McCook 6-c1
Apr 15 William Quigley Jane Kissok? 6-c1
May 23 John McGee Lilley Ann McMullan 6-c1
May 23 John Hinds Margrat Murrell 6-c1
July 19 Thos Turner Cahren King 6-c1
Aug 18 Jas Badkin Jean Nelson 6-c2
Aug 19 Willm Torrans Elizabeth Thompson 6-c2
Aug 23 John McCaw Easter Errowin 6-c2
Aug 23 Thomas Graham NR Holms 6-c2
Aug 27 Willm Leslie Mary Boyland 6-c2
Sept 1 Francis McShane Mary Lenox 6-c2
Oct 3 John Goald Jean McMullan 6-c2
Oct 14 William Johnston Mary Fleming 6-c2
Oct 15 Charles McCaghan Jane Bruce 6-c2
Nov 15 Hugh Hopkins Elizabeth Orr 7-c1
Nov 20 Saml Caskey Rebecca Trimble 7-c1
Nov 28 James Meharg Elizabeth McCloy 7-c1
Dec 2 James McCook Mary Ann McIlhose 7-c1
Dec 6 James Ellis Elizabeth Gamble 7-c1
Dec 24 John Murphey Ann Chambers 7-c1

1801

Date Groom Bride Pg/C
Jan 10 Jas Fulton Sarah Walkinsha 7-c1
Jan 13 Willm Caldwell Abigal Thompson 7-c1
Feb 6 Willm Jackson Agnus Shails 7-c1
Mar 16 Robert Gilmore Hanna Gilmore 7-c2
Mar 24 Robert Woods Ann Hunter 7-c2
Apr 9 John Graham Mary Graham 7-c2
Apr 10 Thos Sewart Serah Wilson 7-c2
Apr 30 Daniel Kelley Catherine McIlhare 7-c2
May 2 John Stewart Maryann Nealy 7-c2
May 23 Jas Paul Hanna Paul 7-c2
May 25 Thos Forsyth Margrat Megumery 7-c2
Jun 18 Matth Wallace Mary Gilmore 7-c2
July 23 John Hennery Elinar Blair 7-c2
Aug 10 Peter McArther Cathren Paul 8-c1
Aug 11 Willm Millor NR Esabald? 8-c1
Aug 13 John Falkener Martha May 8-c1
Aug 2? James Hill Jennet Hunter 8-c1
Aug 28 James Thompson Margrat Robinson 8-c1
Sep 1 John McCloy Hanna Johnston 7-c1
Sept 4 Daniel McAlister Martha Hill 8-c1
Oct 23 John Fisher Mary Dunlop 8-c1
Oct 27 Jas McCook Serah Nickle 8-c1
Nov 26 Robert Davisen Margrat Ranken 8-c2
Nov 27 Jas Johnston Martha Cochran 8-c2

1802

Date Groom Bride Pg/C
Jan 13 Robert Wilson Margrat Stewart 8-c2
Jan 19 Robt Jamison Agnus Morrison 8-c2
Jan 28 Alexr McCook Elizabeth McCleland 8-c2
Feb 2 James Shails Martha Kelso 8-c2
Feb 20 Thos Marks Elizabeth Hughs 8-c2
Mar 12 John Turner Jane Holms 8-c2
Mar 15 James Kelly Margrat Lamb 8-c2

 


NOTE: No records recored from 1802 to 1807 & a change in in format.


1807

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Apr 9 James Gray Mary McCloy
alias McCotter
Saml Brown & Susan Simon 9
May 12 Thos Whiteside Ann Stewart Thos Alexander & Jno Mathews 9
May 15 Richard Duffin Reachel Hueston John Chambers & his wife 9
May 23 John Martin Mary Deveny Joseph Brown & Robt Weir 9
June 5 Jas McCaghey Margrat Gray John Alexander & Jno Warwick 9
June 16 James Sewart Mary Ann Gilmore David Ranken & James Gilmore 9
July 29 Alexr McMullan Agnus McCurdey John Millen & Adam McPherson 9
July 31 Alexr Woodburn Elizabeth Woodburn Robt, Bob, both their fathers 10
Sept 19 Thos McKey Marth Holmes John Holmes & Saml Caskey 10
Sept 25 Alexr Smyth Jennet Willson Jas McCook & Joseph Brown 10
Oct 8 Willm Craig Susanna Lindsay Jas McCook & Susan Simon 10
Oct 12 Charles McAlister Jennet Gilmore Thos Gilmore, her father & Jas Gilmore 10
Nov 16 Garland Kennedy Margrat Lytle John & Jas Kennedy 10
Nov 23 Alexr Torrance Mary Kennedy Robt Brown & Susan Simon 10
Nov 30 Anthony McAlister Margrat Mequadd? Hugh Ranken & Susan Simon 10
Dec 28 James Kennedy Mary McFetrich? Robt McCurdey & Alex Kennedy 11

1808

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 1 John McIntosh Mary Caskey Jas Woodburn & Jas Hagerty 11
Jan 4 Jno Ranken Elizabeth Mullin Wm Kerr & Wm Ranken 11
Jan 15 Willm Ranken Jennet Nickle Thos Nickle & Jas McGoogan 11
Jan 15 Joseph Andrew Mary Wallace Robert & Jeremiah Andrew 11
Jan 26 Samuel Gilmore Jennet Brown Wm McFetrich & Jas Cochran 11
Jan 29 Henry Hagerty Margrat McFetrich David Ranken & Jno Mc (off .get) 11
Feb 22 Jno Cunningham Jennet McKain Jas Campabel & Susan Simon 12
Mar 3 Alexr Torrance Mary Torrance James Torrance & Peter Crilley 12
Mar 4 John Murrell Agnes McAlexander Saml Murrell & Peter Crilley 12
Mar 16 Joseph Gray Susanna Bronster Robt & Jas Gray, all of the
Parish of Macosquin
12
May 3 Willm Hagerty Easter Burns Soloman Boyd & Peter Crilley 12
May 25 Daniel McGoverner Mary Waid Mrs Adams & Mrs Hemphill 12
Jul 22 Saml Fleming Jane Johnston Jas Campabel & Susan Simon 12
Jul 28 Alex May/Ray Jennet Mitchel Wm Hamilton & Peter Crilley 12
Jul 29 John Toy Jane Jamison Archd Jamison & Archd McCook 12
Sept 18 Jas Kennedy Cathren Kennedy Alex Miller 13
Oct 1 Willm Mooney Hanna Hodge Patr Mooney, the groom's father,
Jas Boyd-neighbor to the bride
13
Oct 31 Jas McCook Serah Archibald Jas Peden & Jas Gilmore 13
Nov 4 Archd Jamison Ann Henery John Toy & Timothy Henery 13
Nov 5 Robert Brown Jane Henery Susan Simon & Bridget McCoramick 13
Nov 28 James Hagerty Elizabeth Anderson Alex Davison & James McCaghey 13

1809

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 20 Robert McNeal Margrat Robinson Hugh & Andrew Robinson 13
Jan 24 Willm Wilson Agnus Lynd Willm Brown & John Hilton 13
Feb 4 Robert McFetrich Agnes McCaghey Thos Lindsay & Thos Smyth 14
Feb 10 John Johnston Easter McAlees Joshua Boyd & Jno McMullan 14
Mar 6 Robert Canning Mary Gray Jno Mathews & Wm Ranken 14
Mar 8 George Craig Elizabeth Gilmore Jas Gilmore & Jno Craig 14
Mar 8 Jeremiah Andrew Shela/Sheba Wallace James Campabel & Susanna Simmon 14
Mar 10 Jas Logan Rebecca Caskey/Caukey Jas Gilmor & Jas Campabel 14
Mar 16 Sam Caskey Mary Ann Caldwell Jno Creighton & Saml Willson 14
Mar 24 Saml Grahams Frances Woodroh Robt Woodroh & And Patterson 14
May 4 Willm Campbel Cathren Fisher Marey Fisher 14
May 5 James Campabel Elizabeth Holmes David Ranken & John McClenaghan 14
June 20 Samuel Smyth Mary Ranken Robt Brown & Robt Knox 15
June 28 John Boyd Serah Boyd John Orr & Robt Jamison 15
Aug 4 Willm Husetown Hanna Woodburn Matth Drips & Robt Woodburn 15
Aug 23 Wm Cochran Agus McCotter Wm McCotter 15
Sep 13 Willm Thompson Bettey/Hetty McIntosh Jas McIntosh & Jas McAllan? 15
Sep 21 Archd Smyth Agnus Willson Jas Willson & Robt Gilmore 15
Sep 22 Neal McCloy Mary McNerry Susan Simon & Reachel Berriman 15
Nov 6 John Woodroh Mary Murrell Jno McComb & Jas Dalhouse 15
Nov 28 Robert Thompson Jennet Lynd Jno Mathew & John Lynd 15

1810

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 10 Willm Walkinshaw Margrat Robinson Hugh & Wm Robinson 16
Feb 7 Hugh Thompson Jane Kennedy Jno Campabel & Jas McMillan 16
Feb 16 Alexr McCotter/McCalter Jennet Turner Jno Anderson 16
Feb 22 Robt Kennedy Martha Brown Hugh Brown, ? Alex 16
Mar 12 Jno Willson Mary Woodburn Matth Woodborn & A:Smyth 16
Mar 31 Jno McAlister Darcus Richey Jas McMillan & Geo Fleming 16
Jul 5 Robt Gilmore Martha Harper Jas Gilmores & Thos Harper 16
Jul 16 Jonathan Graham Jennet Gilmore Jas & Robt Gilmore 16
Jul 24 Thos Millar Ann Gilmore Jas Gilmore & Jno Craig 16
Sept 20 Thos Turner Agnus Clyde Alex McCotter & Susam Simon 16
Oct 15 Robt Turner Elizabeth McCook John Moore & Danl Dunlop 16
Oct 24 Alex Mc ?lmart Agnus Rice? Susan Simon & Pegey McMillan 17
Dec 10 Hugh Ranken Ann White Jno Creighton & Jno Mathews 17
Dec 13 Robt McGumery Agnus McCook Jas McCook & Susan Simon 17
Dec 18 Jospeh Erowin Agnus Miller Robt McClenaghan & his wife 17

1811

Date Groom Bride Present  
Jan 4 Alex Hennery Mary Gilmore Saml & Willm Gilmore 17
Jan 9 Charles Quinn Easther Alexander Jno Alexander & Jno McCook 17
Jan 10 David Willson Jane Willson Jas & Willm Wilson 17
Jan 11 Robt Gray Ann Whitesid David Hill 17
Jan 24 Thos Hill Serah McFall Susan Simon & David Nelson 17
Feb 12 Alex Patton Agnus Logan Thos Lyttle & Jas Logan 17
Feb 22 Robt Davison Martha Doughertey Susanna Simon & David Nelson 18
Mar 1 Samuel Hastey Mary Campabel David Nelson & Pegey McMillan 18
Mar 5 Jno Stewart Agnus Burnside Mica Burnside & Robt Patterson 18
Apr 1 James McCoy Agnus Martin Jno & Jas Martin 18
May 7 Robt Graham Isabella Murdogh Malcom Megill & Mary Murdogh 18
May 7 James Cook Mary Meharg Malcom Megill & Mary Murdogh 18
May 15 Jno Kirkwood Mary Davidson Alexr Davidson & Pegey McMillan 18
May 25 Stewart Lynd Isabella Ranger Jas McCallen & his wife 18
May 25 Robt Millen Mary Clyde Willm Ranken & Robt Clyde 18
May 26 Jas Toy Mary Furlow Jno & Curnelus Toy 18
Jun 3 Archibald McCart Elinar Woodroh Susan Simon & Pegey McMillan 19
Jun 24 David Lindsay Martha Woodburn Mrs Woodburn & Mrs Mrs Hemphil 19
Aug 13 Robert Kennedy Agnus Thompson Pegey McMillan & Hugh Thomson 19
Sept 7 Robert Sutter Mary Kennedy Wm Hammil & Susan Siman 19
Dec 13 Thos Mitchel Margrat McMillan Wm Turner & Jer Andrew 19
Dec 31 Jas Logan Grace Hunter Saml Hunter & Hugh Logan 19

1812

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 1 William Goald Mary Thompson Susan Simon & Pegey McMillan 19
Jan 14 Saml Campabel Margrat Stewart Willm Stewart & Jer Andrew 19
Jan 14 Patrick McMaster Jane Torrance Robert Torrance, Jer: Andrew 19
Jan 23 Jacob McClenaghan Mary McCook John McCook & Jas Beere 20
Jan 21 Wm Barber Ann Wallace Jas McKallen & Pegey McMillen 20
Mar 6 Jno Williamson Elizabeth Dorance? Fathers 20
Mar 23 Robert Anderson Martha Ross Jer Andrew & Peg McMillan 20
Apr 3 Nathaniell Arsbell Serah McPherson Mrs Br 20
May 1 Jno McNerry Mary Thompson Wm Patterson & Dvd? Thompson 20
May 25 Jno Thompson Jane Chambers Jas McCallen & Wm Cochran 20

1813


NOTE: No records recorded from 25 May 1812 to 1 Jan 1813

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 1 Robt Gilmore Elizabeth McMillan Jas Gilmore & Jer: Andrew 21
Jan 25 Jno Cochran Jane Thompson Thos McCloy, Jno McKeman 21
Jan 26 Jno Adams Mary Fleming Jno Moor & Jer: Andrew 21
Feb 3 David Duff Violet Knox Jas Duff & Saml Knox 21
Feb 12 James Gray Jane Willson Lindsay Morris & Mary Willson 21
Feb 17/19 George Nickle Martha Knox Jno Moore & Brice Knox 21
Mar 13 Jas Mooney AnnLorrimer Pegey McMillan & Jno Bell 21
Mar 10 Jno Given Susan Simon Wm Barber & Pegey McMillan 21
Apr 2 James Hamilton Ann Holmes Jno Holmes & Pegey McMillan 21
Apr 7 Saml Reed Rachel Hill Pegey McMillan, Pg damaged 21
Apr 19 Thos Brown Eliza Kerr Wm Orr & Willm Ranken 22
May 24 Jas Porter Elizabeth Smyth Jno Anderson & Jno Woodroh 22
Aug 20 Mighael Brown Jane Lamont Jas Willson & Saml Grahams 22
Aug 20 Saml Mark Martha Millen Jno Creighton & Saml Hemphill 22
Sept 10 Thos Linton Dorces Richey Jno Linton 22
Octr NR John Adam Margrat ?opulton His father & ? 22
Nov 3 Jas Pedan Pegey Pedan? Elinar & Jennet Pedian 22
Nov 5 Robert Walker Elizabeth Campabell Jas Campabell & Janet Walker 22
Nov 10 William Hunter Jane Brooks Hugh & Willm Robison 22
Nov 11 Willm Dougherty Elinor Sad(pg damaged) Jno Terry & Letitia Thompson 22
Nov ? Jno Cochran Elizabeth McP pg damage ---- 22
Dec 3 Edgar Berriman Reachel Berriman Jas Berriman & Archibald Fisher 23
Dec 12 Saml Furlow Margrat Toy Jas Toy & Jeremiah Andrew 23
Dec 22 Jas Kelley Mary Mullan Robt Kilcriest & Pegey McMillan 23
Dec 23 Jno Kerr Letitia Thompson Thos Johnston & Pegey McMillan 23
Dec 31 Robt Patterson Mary Campabel Jas Campabel & Stewart Fullarton 23
Dec 31 Jas Thompson Mary M:Cotter Bob Thompson & Jas M:Callen 23
Dec 31 Joseph Walker Elizabeth Gray Jas M:Callen & Robt Speers 23

1814

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 18 Alex Pool Rabecca Kennedy Thos Kennedy & Archd Hammel 23
Feb 1 Jas Quin Jane Moore Cornelous Toy & Pegey McMillan 23
Feb 4 Saml Kennedy Elizabeth Young Jas Young & George Stewart 23
Feb 4 Wm Chambers Martha McNerry Willm Andrew & Jno McNerry 24
Feb 12 Thos Adams Jennet Brown Hugh Brown & Willm Adams 24
Feb 25 Willm Woodburn Jennet Stewart George Woodburn & Pegey McMillan 25
Mar 4 Jas McGee Elinar Moon Jno Anderson & Pegey McMillan 24
Mar 10 Thos Kennedy Jennet McCaghey Richd Johnston & Alexr Davidson 24
Mar 14 Danl Stewart Agnes Gilmore Jas Stewart & Robt Gilmore 24
Apr 1 Willm Millen Margrat Gilmore Jas Gilmore, Jno Millen 24
Apr 26 David Gilmore Marey Smyth Jeremiah Andrew & Pegey McMillan 24
May 24 Jno Torrance Margrat Alexander Pegey McMillan & Mary Nickle 24
May 30 Robt Medowal Christen Thompson Jer: Andrew & Pegey McMillan 24

1822
NOTE: No records recorded from 30 May 1814 to May 1, 1822

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
May 23 Joseph Gormley Pegey Megumery Thompson Kennedy & Mary Nickle 25
May 30 Thos Morison Eliza Dunlop A bro of ea, of the Kilrea Cong
Cert: by Jas Johnston
25
May 31 Robt Starret Elinar McGoveran Jno Cochran & Robt McGumery 25
Jun 24 Hamilton Short Jane Micadock? Danl Thompson & Mary Nickle 25
Jun 26 Willm Gilmore Agnes Stewart John Starrat & Paul Smirel 25
Jul 16 Willm Michael Elinar Bolton Her brothers 25
Jul 19 Andrew McIlroy Jane McAnench? Bob Moore & family 25
Jul 27 Patr Alexander Margrat Alexr Jno Alexr & sisters 25
Jul 27 John McKey Mary Smith Sarah McClenaghen & Mary Ann Adams 26
Aug 16 Thos Mighel Mary Bolton His father & her brothers 26
Aug 17 Stewart Starret Jane Walker Jno Walker & Jno Starret 26
Aug 18 Daniel Campabell Martha Stewart Jno & Jas Campabell 26
Aug 9
Omitted in
its place
Joseph Sample Elizabeth Martin An: Robinson & Thos Hill 26
Aug 23 Jno McMillan Ann Craig Jno Craig & Hen McMillan 26
Aug 23 Chas Richey Jane Smyth Thos Smyth & Thos Stewart 26
Aug 23 Wm Dunlop Mary Murrell,
alias Woodroh
Mary Nickle & Jno Gilmore 26
Aug 28 Robt Lusk Margt Lusk John Hanna & Hugh Boyd 27
Sep 12 Neeley Hill Serah Lynd Her father & brother 27
Sep 17 John McKee Serah Henderson Wm Hamil & Math Huseton 27
Sep 18 Adam Bilingham Jane Stewart Jno Workman & Andr Bradley 27
Sep 19 Hercules McNeal Ann Graham Jno McNeal & Eliza Graham 27
Sep 25 Jno Boyd Nancey Gray Robt Fullarton & Mary Nickle 27
Oct 15 Robt Jamison Serah McPherson Jno McPherson & Wm Cochran 27
Oct 15 Thos White Mary White John Boom & Jeremiah Andrew 27
Oct 15 Samuel Dean Doley Gamble Jas Stewart & Jno Gamble 27
Oct 21 Robt Woodburn Serah Drips Wm Huseton & Robt Woodburn 27
Nov 4 John Mighel Jane McAlister Wm McAlister & Jas Mighel 28
Nov 16 John Young Mary Toy Mary Nickle & Mary Ann Herald 28
Nov 18 Hugh McCaghan Margt McCaghan Mary Nickle & Mary Ann Herald 28
Dec 4 Robt Murrell Mary Ann Griffen Thaney Murrell, Hns? McCoy 28
Dec 5 Willm Huseton Nancy Smith Jas McCook & her brother 28
Dec 6 Peter Wat Martha Falkoner Saml McCaghey & Mary Nickle 28
Dec 14 Joseph Farlow Jane Carley Jas Toy & Joseph McAfee 28
Dec 16 Alexr Hamilton Mary Brazel Wm Brazel & Jno McCay 28
Dec 20 Henry Moony Agnes Kane Mark Moony & Jno Tombleson? 28

1823

NOTE: Out of order or Jun 24

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 8 Willm Gault Martha Smyrl Jno Smyrl & Robt Gault 29
Jan 15 Jas Smith Hanna Hunter Thos Wallace & Clerk Huseton 29
Jan 22 John McCaa Mary McCaghey Wm McCaa & Jno McCaghey 29
Feb 1 Thos Gilmore Jennett Stinson Jas Gilmore & Jno Millen 29
Feb 14 Wm Stewart Constantia Dunlop Robt Johnston, Andr Dunlop 38
Feb 21 Robert Martin Rosanna McKeeman Jno Savage & Mary Nickle 29
Feb 22 Geo Cochran Serah McCloskey Thos Boyd & Mary Nickle 29
Mar 4 Mathew Woodburn Isabella Drips Clark Hueston, Isabella Gilmore 29
Mar 12 John Watt Margt Holmes Robt Clark & Wm Polluck 29
Mar 13 John Goald Letitia Goald Wm Goald & Jas Brown 29
Mar 14 Wm Smyrl Barbara Reed Danl Brown & Jas White 30
Apr 4 Robt Turner Susanna Ross Hugh Hopkin & Geo Fleming 30
Apr 9 Robert Dunlop Mary Ann Maaks? Jno Dunlop & Rob McClenaghan 30
Apr 24 Jno Armstrong Mary McCook David Sutter & Jno McCook 30
May 23 William Starret Cath Maxwell Jas Maxwell & Danl Starret 30
May 24 Jas Boyle Mary Ann Lindsay Jno Porter & Geo Bell 30
May 30 John Thompson Catherine Linton Wm Thompson & Wm Patterson 30
Jun 21 Archd Crocket Nancy Kelso Saml Graham & Isabella Kelso 30
Jun 14 Thos Scot Mary Campabell Jas Campabell & his son 31
Jul 9 John Warnock Martha Fisher Wm & Clark Huseton 31
Jul 18 Robert Nelson Jennet Kelso Thos Kelso & Mary McCalister 31
Aug 1 John Caskey Ann Scot Chas Scot & Mary Nickle 31
Aug 9 Thos Gilmore Ann Mighel John Johnston & his sister 31
Aug 12 David Neal Isabella McConnel Thos Knox & Elizabeth Gormley 31
Aug 20 Andr McGee Jane Stewart Jno Creighton, Archd Crockett 31
Aug 20 Jno Stewart Serah Boys Jno Gilmore & Mary Nickle 31
Aug 27 John McIlfatrick Elinar Gilmore John Boyd & Jno Dalrimple 31
Aug 29 Wm Huseton Pegey Dalrimple Jas & Jno Dalrimple 31
Sep 5 Robt Wilson Mary Quin Neeley Quin & Danl Thompson 32
Sep 16 Willm Thompson Isabella Gilmore Robt & John Gilmore 32
Sep 17 Willm Stewart Ann Chambers Jas Maberry & Jno Gamble 32
Sep 27 Hugh Tailor Jane Creighton Jno Creighton & Willm Millar 32
Sep 27 Alexr Ray Elizabeth Gilmore Saml Gilmore & Jno Gilmore 32
Sep 29 Thos Chambers Jane Toy Mathew Clyde & Thos Patton 32
Sep 29 John Clark Mary Wails Mathew Woodburn & Mary Nickle 32
Oct 17 Archd McKee Jennet Linton Danl Linton & his dau 32
Oct 25 Samson Clark Jane McCloskey Robt McIlwrath & Pegey McCloskey 32
Nov 13 Chas Carrithers Mariah Walker Jno Carrithers & Saml Walker 32
Nov 14 Wm McAlister Elinar Stewart Alexr McAlister & Thos Hutlon 32
Nov 19 Alex McAnere Jane Woods Mary Nickle & Mary McAfee 33
Nov 19 Neal McKay Jane Harper Mary Nickle & Mary McAfee 33
Nov 22 Jas Simpson Agnes Henderson Saml Simpson & Alexr Dinnen 33
Nov 28 Robt Young Elizabeth Murrell Jane Young & Wm Herald 33
Dec 4 Wm Sloan Agnus Davison Alexr Moore & Archid Davison 33
Dec 5 Jas Starret Mary Ann King Thos & Archd McKee 33
Dec 9 Hugh Kelley Nancy McClamon Jno Young & Jno Ranken 33
Dec 11 Aron Workman Mary Campabel Mary Nickle & Mary McAfee 33
Dec 18 Thomas Goald Ann Eliza Black Sam Bell & Saml Wallace 33
Dec 19 David Wooden Jane McAnley Wm Wooden & Jno McAnley 33
Dec 20 Geo Brown Margt Mayberry Wm Mayberry & Thos Boyd 34
Dec 26 John Caskey Jane McAlister Jas McAlister & Wm Caskey 34
Dec 26 Jas McConnel Pegey Stewart Archd Stewart & Jno McConnel 34

1824

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 6 Jas Hines Isabella Woodroh Robt Woodroh & Jno Woodburn 34
Jan 6 Joseph Johnston Serah Drips Math Woodburn & Alex Drips 34
Jan 13 Robt Duncan Nancey Hunter Jas Gilmore & Wm Thompson 34
Jan 16 Geo Neely Agnes Caskey Wm Caskey & Robert Neeley 34
Jan 17 Saml McMullan Agnes Henderson Jno Kelso & Alexr Forsyth 34
Jan 28 John Bamford Jane Woods Mary Nickle & Mary McAfee 34
Jan 29 Thos Blair Jane Andrew Jeremiah & David Andrew 34
Jan 30 Wm Kennedy Elizabeth Walls Jas Johnston & Math Woodburn 34
Feb 18 John Kelso Ann Donaldson Jno Workman & Wm Falkoner 35
Feb 18 Jas Johnston Pegey Henry
alias Gilmore
Jno Johnston & NR 35
Mar 4 Jas Waid Elizabeth Linton Wm Patterson & Dvd Sutter 35
Mar 5 Robert Patterson Elizabeth Boyd Wm Patterson & Jno Boyd 35
Mar 12 Thos Mc---riye Rebecca Graham Archd Jamison & NR 35
Mar 16 Dn Robinson Fanny Clerk Jno Clerk & Hugh Hamilton 35
Mar 29 Jno McCook Mary Lamont
alias McFarland
Mary Nickle & Mary McAfee 35
Mar 31 Thos Taggart Reachel Burnside Jno Burnside & Robt Campabell 35
Apr 2 Oliver McNerry Ann Robinson Hugh Robinson & Jas McNerry 36
Apr 8 Joseph Turner Martha Kinney Hugh & Alex Kinney 36
Apr 16 Saml Grahams Elizabeth Wallace Mary McAfee & NR 36
Apr 16 Wm Falkoner Agnes Hains Adam Faloner & Jas Mecaghey 36
Apr 22 Wm Gardner Elizabeth Stuart Alexr McCagey & Hugh Stuart 36
Apr 28 Wm McKay Jane Wilson Jno Wilson & Richd Mayberry 36
May 5 James Wilson Nancey McGuire Wm Milikin & Jas Smyth 36
May 17 John Torrance Lydia Alexander Her brothers & others 36
May 3/23?
3 so written
Jas Mitchell Margrat Ewins Thos McFaddan & Elizabeth Langhrey 36
May 23 Willm Miller Eliner Colter Mary Blair & Wm Tweed 37
May 24 James Collins Elizabeth Dougherty Jas & Jno Balmer 37
May 28 Saml Hog Easther Alexander Thos Hog & Smyth Torrance 37
Jun 1 Alexr Cochran Jane Speers Andr McCay & Jeremiah Andrew 37
Jun 17 John Buchanon Elizabeth Dinnen Saml Dinnen & his family 37
Jul 12 Alexr Hopkin Martha Donaldson Geo Holmes & Sera Donaldson 37
Jul 26 David Walker Serah Mayberry John Mayberry & Thos Gray 37
Jul 28 Wm Mitchel Elizabeth Cochran Wm Reed & Jas Mitchel 37
Aug 6 Wm McCaghey Agnes McKeefrey Hugh Hamilton from Kilrea & others 37
Aug 10 Robert Hunter Agnes Watt George McNickle & many others 37
Aug 13 Wm Sample Mary Torrance Patrick McMaster & John Torrance 38
Aug 18 Wm Stewart Mary Campabell Robt Campabell & Saml Errowin 38
Aug 19 Robt McIlwrath Mary Adams Jas Hastey & Archd? Adams 38
Aug 24 Joseph Stewart Agnus Mulholand Jer: Andrew & NR Miller 38
Aug 26 Joseph McAfee Rosanna Lamont Serah Lamont & Rosey Ste(off pg) 38
Aug 26 Wm Gilmore Reachel Calderwood Wm Calderwood & Saml McClene 38
Aug 3
So recorded
Thos Smyth Cathren Short Archd Dunlop & H Short 38
Sep 10 John McCaghan Elinor Mellon Jas McCredy & Jas Williamson 38
Sep 14 Thos Calderwood Jane Gilmore Jno Torrance & Marg: Johnston 38
Sept 25 Henry May Elizabeth McCallen Alexr: May & Danl: McCallen 38
Oct 22 Samuel Errowin Elizabeth Kilpatrick Archd Chambers & Jno Kilpatrick 39
Oct 23 Jas Mitchell Ann McCotter Jas Gordon & Jno Nickle 39
Oct 27 Thos Right Easther Boyd Jas Right & Robt McCowey 39
Nov 4 Thos McPake Susanna Johns Adam Seak & Jas Campabell 39
Nov 5 John McCook Margt Hamil John Hunter & Archd Meharg 39
Oct 9 John Patterson Mary Holmes Jas Mc Intosh & Thos Holmes 39
Oct 11 John Johnston Mary Johnston Saml & Jas Johnston 39
Oct 11 John Mullan Elizabeth Canning Hugh Canning & Jas Mullan 39
Oct 15 Jno Ried Elizabeth Huseton Wm Hueston & his sister Mary 39
Oct 15 John Logan Frances Britain John Weir & Old Britain 39
Nov 17 Jas Toy Elizabeth Ray Cornelus Toy and Nancey Ray 40
Nov 26 Wm McAlister Jane Thompson Jas McAlister & Lowrey Brazel 40
Nov 26 Jno Dunlop Ann Hunter Jas Kennedy & others 40
Dec 24 Thos Crawford Martha Caskey Jno Caskey & Dan Neeley 40
Dec 27 Samuel McCord Jane McGummery Jas McCord & Jas McGummery 40
Dec 29 Robt Thompson Serah McWade Jno McWade & Jno McWade 40
Dec 31 Saml Gilmore Reachel McMillan Wm Gilmore & Hu: McMillan 40

1825

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 6 Wm Johnston Mary Ann Willson Alexr Gray & sister 41
Jan 10 John Alexander Mary Elder Martha Campabell & David Chestnut 41
Jan 13 Dougal Mighel Jane Calderwood Wm Calderwood & ? Mighel 41
Jan 14 Stewart Boyd Mary Ann Speers John Arthers & Robt Patterson 41
Jan 17 Robt Campabell Hanna McNeal Wm Stewart & Widow McNeal 41
Jan 20 Geo Watt Jane McIntosh Andr Mc Key & Jerey Andrew 41
Jan 28 John McIlroy Elizabeth Craig Thos Miller & Saml Craig 41
Jan 28 Wm Kennedy Jennet Park Andr McGoogan & Jer Andrews 41
Jan 31 Jas Cochran Margt Wallace Robt McIlroy & Jno Wallace 41
Feb 10 John Stewart Margt Givan Danl Bradley & Thos ?aird 42
Feb 12 Hugh Kennedy Margt Glen
alias Creighton
Jno Mc Kegg 42
Feb 16 Wm McClean Pegey McCaghey Jas McCaghey & Jno Starret 42
Mar 30 David Andrew Elizab Huston Jeremiah Andrew & others 42
Apr 1 Thos Bell Elizabeth McNerry Jno McNerry & others 42
Apr 6 Jas Workman Susana Campabell Hill Collins & Jas Gardner 42
May 7 John Willson Margt Cochran Jno McNerry & Kenedy Welh? 42
May 12 Archibald Woods Margt Adams Thos Gray & Alex McNerry 42
May 24 Robert Anderson Jane Ranger Wm Woods & Stewart Lynd 42
May 30 Thos Park Pegey Gilmore Thos Gilmore & Wm Gilmore 42
Jun 1 Robert Irvine Jane Reed Robert Reed her brother 43
Jun 10 John Johnston Mary Chambers Nancy Chambers 43
Jun 10 Robert Hennery Eliza Kelso Jno Hennery & Pegey Henry 43
Jun 10 Jno Torrance Mary Burlington Alex Madin & Kenedy Torrance 43
Jun 14 John Kelso Esther McCaghey Geo McCaghey & Wm Cochran 43
Jun 24 Hugh Hill Serah Dunlop her brother in law 43
Jul 6 Jas Whiteside Jane Davison Wm Davison & Mary McAfee 43
Jul 13 Richard Mayberry Mary Willson Jno Willson & Saml Errowin 43
Jul 26 Thos Miller Margt Brown
Alia Mulholand
Thos Miller & Jas Pedan 43
Aug 5 Isaac Fleming Elizabeth Paul Hugh McCaghan & Grooms' bro 44
Aug 5 John Johnston Isabella Smyth Joseph Miller & Jane Mullan 44
Aug 19 Thos Waid Margt Kennedy Wm Linton & David Linton 44
Sep 13 Robt Davison Mary Starret Elizabeth Starret & Alex Davison 44
Sep 15 Geo Brown Ann O'Neal his & her sister 44
Sept 26 Jno McNeal Elinar McMillan NR 44
Sept 30 Thos McMillan NR Hunter The bride' s aunts 44
Oct 3 Thos Herald Margt Smyth Jas McCook & Hn Brown 44
Oct 4 Robert Holmes Jane McLees Robt McLees & Geo McCart 44
Oct 13 Archd McCaghey Mary McTamney Jas Willson & Nancy? Hill 44
Oct 13 Hennery Mullan Mary Holmes Hen Mullan & Mathw McNery 45
Nov 4 Saml Gamble Reachel Stewart Robt Graham & wife 45
Nov 10 Geo Herald Mary Gray Jas Gray & Mary McAfee 45
Nov 17 Jno McCurdey Matilda McIlnes John Johnston 45
Nov 26 James Guy/Gery Agnus Anderson Alex Hennery & Mary McAfee 45
Nov 30 Willm Mars Margt McKee
otherwise Woodroh
Jno Pedan & Serah McCaghan 45
Dec 10 Willm Mullan Rebeca Long Henry Mullan & Henry Davison 45
Dec 20 John Campabell Mary Nickle Mary McAfee & Mark Moony 45

1826

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 6 Jas Woods Serah McIntire Robt Woods & Mary Ann Woods 46
Jan 20 William Kennedy Jane Smith Math Hemphill & his sister 46
Jan 25 Jno Starret Elizabeth McGoogan Jno McCook & Stewart Boyd 46
Feb 2 Neal McKey Mary Ann Andrew Jas Jron & Francis Hagan 46
Mar 3 Thos Alexander Ann Kennedy Jno Dempsey & Mr. Ranken 46
Mar 18 Alexr Turner Ann Turner Hugh Knox & Cornelus Toy 46
Mar 28 Archd Henderson Jane Gilmore Jas Woodburn & Robt Gilmore 46
Mar 29 Jno McCaghan Agnes Stewart John Douglass & his wife 46
Apr 21 John McPherson Martha Shaw Samuel & Elizabeth Thompson 47
Apr 28 Dixon Bruce Martha Woodburn Jas Woodburn & Jas Willson 47
May 5 Henry McKinley Agnes Patterson
alias Woodburn
Her daughter 47
May 18 Saml Clyde Agnes Torrance Math Clyde & Thos Turner 47
May 28 Saml Alexander Martha Brown Jno Mullan & his wife 47
Jul 1 Alexr McMillan Isabella McMillan
a Stewart
Jas Campabell & his daughter 47
Jul 20 David Alexr NR Grahams Robt Graham & his wife 47
Jul 27 Samuel Hogg Easter Richman Her brother & Hen Brown 47
Aug 14 Danl Thompson Isabella Fisher Widow Fisher & girl 48
Sep 4 Jno Christey Elizabeth Lytle Jas Lytle & Jas McPherson 48
Sep 28 Wm Hill Agnes Murrell Nathaniel Murrell & Mary Nickle 48
Oct 3 Jas Woodburn Martha Ma(off pg) Math Hemphill & Miss Main 48
Oct 3 John Henry Peggy Ann Ranken
otherwise Millen
James Rankin & others 48
Oct 13 David Dunlop Mary McClenaghan Jacob McClenaghan & his sister-in-law 48
Oct 30 Robert Campabell Mary Ann Craig Alexr McAlister & Robert Dougherty 48
Nov 1 John Hennery Eliza Ann McCloskey Mica Mynogher & Mary McCloskey 49
Nov 1 William Smyrl Agnes Jamison Paul Smyrl & Jno Craig 49
Nov 6 Mathew McNery Sarah Paul Geo Homes & Pegey McNery 49
Nov 6 Jas Mullan Mary Elder Jas Elder & Henry Mullan Senr 49
Nov 8 Jas Elder Mary Mayberry Jas McAuley & Henry Mullan 49
Nov 8 Joseph Mackilwrath Elizabeth Nelson Wm & Jas Mackilurath 49
Nov 17 Jas Clark Elinar Pedan Robt Miliken & Agnes Bryson 49
Nov 23 Jas Mighel Jane Sloan Wm Trimbles 49
Nov 27 Thos Elder Jane Kelley Robt Kelly & & Jas Logan 49
Dec 29 John Woodroh Mary Clyde Joshua Boyd & his wife 49

1827

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 11 Jacob McClenaghan Agnes McCook Jno & Jas McCook with their wives 50
Feb 9 Math McAuley Margt Jane Cochran Jno Cochran & others 50
Feb 16 Robt McCook Jane Johnston Wm Johnston & John Woodburn 50
Feb 24 Willm Jackson Isabella Gilmore Her sister & others 50
Mar 1 Thos Sloan Jane Davison Archd & Willm Davison 50
Mar 2 Willm Landram of the Royal
Sapr? & Miners
Mary Watt Geo Woodburn & his wife 50
Mar 2 Cornelus Toy Mary Polluck Betty Polluck & others 50
Mar 20 John Douglass
of the Royal Artslery
Serah Turner Willm Woods & Jerm: Andrew 50
Mar 23 Alexr McConnell Serah Waid Jas Waid & sisters 51
Mar 24 Israel Cochran Reachel Cochran Alexr McAlister & wife 51
Mar 26 Joseph Lyttle Martha Nickle Geo Nickle & wife 51
Mar 9 Saml Hill Elizabeth McCaghan Hugh McCaghan & Jno Nickle 51
Apr 20 Richard Roberts Isabella Brizel Wm Brizel & Saml Murrell 51
May 4 Jas Smyth
of the 21 Regt of foot
Elizabeth Willson William & Hugh Hamil? 51
May 6 Daniel McCollum
of the Police
Agnas McIntosh Richd Porter & his wife 51
May 6 Jas Errowin Eliza Stewart Jas Stewart & Saml Gormley 51
May 18 Wm Sinclar Jennet McAfee Mary McAfee & Eliza Cochran 51
May 28 David Jackson Mary Hagerty Bride' s sister & Henry Davis 51
Jun 15 Kennedy Sutter Margret Boyd Robt Boyd & Jno Elder 52
July 13 Thos Mighel Margt McKaghan Chas & Jno McCoy 52
July 14 Jno Willson Jane O' Kane
Otherwise Ranken
Hugh Ranken 52
Jul 24 Jno Richard Margaret Hill Willm Hil & family 52
Aug 4 Jas McCaghan Isabella Forsythe Jno Gilmore & Mary McAfee 52
Aug 20 Jno Robertson Elinar Creighton Wm Little & his wife 52
Aug 23 Hugh Guttery Henrietta McCaghan Jas & Margrat McCaghan 52
Aug 24 Willm Simpson Jas Bigam Robert & Jas Bigam 52
Aug 30 Willm Burnside Agnes White Jas & Thos White 52
Sep 6 Jas Dunlop Reachel Glen Miss Aikin? 53
Sep 7 Willm Thompson Barbara Patterson Clark Dr & Mrs Robison 53
Sep 13 Jno Finley Jane Waid Hugh Smyth & Jas Waid 53
Sep 17 Jas Burns Mary Woodroh Jno & Jas Woodburn 53
Sep 27 Jno Bell Pegey Galt Saml Kennedy 53
Oct 5 Jas Kennedy Margt Gilmore Sam Kenedy & Jno Gilmore 53
Nov 20 Alex McCaghan Elizabeth Hamil Jno Hunter & wife 53
Dec 13 John King Jane Willson Jas Willson & daughters 53
Dec 14 John Hill Mary McNeal Pegg Hill & Wm Boyd 53
Dec 14 Isaac Love Jennet Nickle Jas Crilly & his wife 53
Dec 20 Robert Dougherty Agnes Chambers Math Clyde & his wife 54
Dec 25 Robert Willson Margt Richman Alexr Willson & Math McNerry 54

1828

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 1 Robt McConnell Jane Anderson Jno McConnel Senr & Junr 54
Jan 3 John Toy Elizabeth Gilmore Jno Gilmore & Wm Toy 54
Jan 4 John Woodburn Margret McCaghan Wm McCaghan & Jno Maxwell 54
Jan 17 Hugh Homes Margt Thompson Arch & Wm Hamil 54
Feb 6 David Conawy Agnes Martin Father and mother
of the bride
54
Feb 23 John Holmes Margret McMighel The brother of the bride 55
Feb 28 Charles Whitla Serah Fullerton Alexr Stewart & Saley Kerr 55
Mar 14 Michael McCleland Eliza Provers John Miller & his wife 55
Mar 24 Robert Burnside Margt McAlister The father & mother
of the bride
55
Apr 3 Saml Alexander Hanna Hall The mother of the
groom & others
55
Apr 9 David Simson Susanna Logan Jas Logan & Jno Brittan 55
Apr 11 Saml Andrew Rosanna Johnston Robt McCook & Robt Woodburn 55
Apr 17 Jno Canning Elizabeth Brown Alex Goald & Jas Brown 55
Apr 23 David Bell Serah Maxwell Mary Maxwell & Jer Andrew 55
May 15 Wm Arthbuthion Agnes Dunlop Jno & Jas Dunop 56
May 22 Jas Mooney Jane Stewart Wm Stewart & Wm Reed 56
May 23 John Gilmore Agnes Kelly Archd McCart and
brother of the bride
56
Jul 17 Jas McAlister Mary Murrell Saml Murrell & Dan Stewart 56
Jul 18 Saml Chestnut Agnes Quin Jas Hagerty & Mary Quin 56
Jul 26 Sam Murrell Agnes Gilmore Saml Dinnen & Mary McAfee 56
Aug 19 David Moore Jane Woods Wm Woods & Wm Andrew 56
Sep 4 Saml Drips Margret Lyttle Wm & Robt Lyttle 56
Sep 11 Robert White Elizabeth Chestnut Jas Jackson & wife 56
Sep 16 John McCauley Susanna Gray Saml Deans & Elizabeth McCauley 56  
Oct 6 Hecter McAshanag Martha Andrew Jas Brown & wife 57
Oct 10 Bernard Kerr Eliza Fullerton Wm Ranken & Saml Smyth 57
Oct 20 John Jaffers Jane Woodburn Henry McKinley & wife 57
Oct 23 Jas Johnston Mary Lyttle Jno & Robert Little 57
Oct 27 Thos Hogg Elizabeth Johnston Brother & sister of the groom 57
Oct 29 Jas Campabell Elizabeth Orr Jno Mullen & his wife 57
Oct 30 Alexr Gilmore Agnes Kennedy The Bride's father & others 57
Nov 4 Robt Gilmore Elinar Orr Jno & Jas Orr 57
Nov 5 Math Jackson Mary Ann Adams Wm Jackson & Saml Dinnen 57
Nov 6 Alex Bolton Serah Ann Gibmore Wm Bolton & Thos Mighel 57
Nov 12 Robert Graham Serah Thomnpson Jeremiah Andrew & Mary McAfee 58
Nov 14 Geo Stewart Agnes Gilmore Jno Gilmore & others 58
Nov 24 Willm Sinclar Margt McIlvarr Willm Hilton & wife 58
Dec 30 Jas Linn Margret Merns Wm Linn & T? Merns 58

1829

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 8 William Meek Mary McNery Jas Straghan & Math McNery 58
Jan 26 Joseph Andrew Mary McNeal David Andrew & Jas Brown 58
Jan 27 Wm Gordon Matilda Fisher Archd Fisher & Math Hemphill 58
Feb 5 James Taylor Nancy Ranken Stewart Linn & Geo Ranger 58
Feb 21 Saml McPherson Jane Eliza Hagerty Wm Hagerty & Jno Willson 58
Mar 2 John Young Elizabeth Walker Wm McNerry & family 59
Mar 16 John Mitchel Agnes Lind Jas Lind & others 59
Mar 23 Robert Miller Jane Moore John Buchanan & Alex Gray 59
Mar 25 Patr Quin Agnes Mitchell NR 59
Apr 3 Willm Dunlop Easther Graham Jas & David Dunlop 59
Apr 17 Wilmm Roxborough Mary Mullan Willm & Geo Mullan 59
Apr 21 Davd Holmes Mary Nickle Thos Holmes & Thos Nickle 59
May 5 Joseph Nelson Elizabeth Scot
Otherwise Johnston
Mrs Boyd 59
May 23 John Paul Martha McCaghan various relatives 59
May 25 Mathew Kyle Jane Johnston Jas Johnston & Archd Hogg 59
Jun 8 Jas Davison Agnes Ray Archd Davison 60
Jun 11 John Linn Mary Gilmore Robt Gilmore & Jas Linn 60
Jun 3 Robt Jamison Mary McCaghan Jas Jamison & Joseph Vance 60
Jun 27 Saml Torrance Mary Kennedy Jas Kennedy & family 60
Jul 16 Jno Kent Agnes McAlister Danl McAlister & family 60
Sep 21 Joseph Dunn Rosanna Robison Jno Miller & Geo McLaughlon 60
Oct 8 Jas Kennedy Agnes Hamil Wm Patterson & Thos McKee 60
Oct 14 Willm Berriman Elizabeth Waid Jas Waid & his wife 60
Nov 27 John McCartey Elizabeth Cochran Robt Cochran 60
Nov 28 Willm Sinclar Mary Ann Torrance Jas & Smyth Torrance 60
Oct 29 Richard Roxbrough Mary Pedan Jas Pedan & others 61
Oct 29 Jas Mullan Isabella Reed Wm Wooden & others 61
Oct 28 Willm Collins Hanna Scot Certified by Wm Thompson
& Samuel Reed of Kilrea
61
Nov 17 Wm Chalmers Agnes Deveney Jas McGee & his wife 61
Nov 19 Thos Johnston Serah Cochran Wm Cochran & his wife 61
Nov 19 Jas Collins Serah McGoogan Thos Nickle & family 61
Nov 25 Rich Maberry Mary McCook John Maberry & Elizabeth Cook
Certifield by Wm Thompson
& Henry Tailor
61
Dec 18 Jas Gamble Agnes McCloy Robt Gamble & Jno Balmer 62
Dec 18 Wm Herald Jane Coks Pegey Coks & Wm Reed 62
Dec 22 Thos Kennedy Cathren Mller Saml Kennedy & Jno Miller 62
Dec 23 Robt Stewart Martha Medowal Andr Robison & his wife 62
Dec 24 Willm Hazlet Agnes Caldwell David Wooden & Jno Canning 62

1830

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 1 Saml Holmes Agnes Elder Jno McCaghey & daughter 62
Jan 4 Jno Johnston Pegey Johnston Wm Johnston 62
Jan 5 Thos Craig Mary Ann Knox Jno Knox & family 62
Jan 12 Thos Wallace Mary Andrew Jeremiah & Robt Andrew 62
Jan 28 Willm Toy Mary Little Robt Jamison & Joseph Lyttle 62
Feb 12 Thos Turner Jane Crow
alias McMaster
The sons of both 63
Mar 3 Alexr Mighel Martha McCaghan Jas Kelso & others 63
Mar 5 Jno McCaghan Elizabeth Dougherty
alias Barber
Mrs Kirkwood 63
Mar 26 Saml Johnston Irene Ranken Willm Huchnes? & his son Hugh 63
Mar 30 Thos Holmes Mary Danaghey Davd Holmes & his wife 63
Apr 12 Thos McMillan Elinar Nickle Mary Nickle & Jno McMillan 63
Apr 12 Wm McCloy Agnes Willson Joseph Wells & Jno Clark 63
May 4 Alex Dougherty Ruth Service Nancey Service & Alexr Goald 63
May 4 Jno Williamson Martha Kennedy Wm Kennedy & his wife 63
May 13 Archd McMaster Mary Workman Jno Knox &
the groom's brothers
63
May 24 Jno Piper Elizabeth McPherson Robt McPherson & his wife 63
May 28 Saml Lyttle Pegey Torrance Alexr McFetrick & Jno Torrance 64
May 28 Henry Hill Margret Hill Danl McAlister &
the bride's sister
64
May 28 Willm Barr Eliza Shirlah Geo Shirlah & his wife 64
Jun 14 Robt Holmes Easter McCaghan Geo McCaghan & Margt Holmes 64
June 25 Thos Alexander Bidey Boile Edward Boyle & Betty Millan 64
Aug 26 Jas McNery Mary Wilson Willm Wilson & his daughter 64
Aug 26 John Park Mary Jane Canning The groom' s father
& bride 's mother
64
Sep 1 Jas Connel Elinar Cristey The bride ' s sister 64
Sep 3 Jas Broomfield Ann McClen(off pg) Mrs Kerr & Miss Fullarton 64
Sep 6 Wm Tailay Margt Caskey Jas Lindsay & Math McCook 64
Sep 9 John Meharg Eliza Mighel Jas Mighel & others 65
Sep 17 Jas Gililand Elizabeth McAuley Jno Dunlop & Robt Young 65
Sep 17 Stewart Boid Hanna Fleming Jas Cunningham & Jno Ranken 65
Oct 16 Jas Glover, Sergt. Jane Miller Mr & Mrs Glover 65
Nov 5 John Kallagher Margt Ekison Smyth Torrance & Jas Kennedy 65
Nov 12 John McConnel Mary Grissam
Grisham?
Richd Grissam a & others 65
Nov 15 John Patton Margrat Bilingham Jno McKendry & Others 65
Nov 17 Hugh Smyth Pegey Errowin Jno Errowin & Thos Smyth 65
Nov 29 Wm Porter Ann Hunter Jas Dunlop & Others 65
Dec 11 Willm Canning Rosanna Stewart Geo Stewart & Pegey Canning 66
Dec 14 Jno Orr Moley Nelson Saml Polock & others
Certified by Wm Kennedy
66

1831

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 1/7? Cochran Moore Elizabeth Millen Jas McCook 66
Jan 11 Jno McIlwrath Bettey Henderson Jeremiah Andrew & Others 66
Jan 14 Robert Nickle Pegey Gilmore Archd Henderson & Elinar Gilmore 66
Jan 17 John Hindman Mary McComb Neal McComb & Saml Hindman 66
Jan 17 Jas Turner Mary Ann Paton John Bell & Mrs Paton 66
Jan 25 Hugh Boid Elinar McAuley Thos Boid & Others 66
Feb 3 Oliver Martin Easter McIlroy Geo McCart & others 67
Feb 4 Robt Johnston Serah Williamson Alias Boid Sol Boid & others 67
Feb 12 Hugh McMillan Agnes Craig Jno McMillan & Others 67
Feb 18 Joseph McCagey Jane Snipe Jno Snipe & Saml Reed 67
Feb 25 Jno McNery Mary Hennery Robt Hennery & Archd Darragh 67
Mar 3 Jas McIlvarr Febey Johnston Wm Sinclair & Mrs Johnston 67
Mar 5 Allan McIlfatrick Agnes McCart NR 67
Mar 22 Jno Watt Mary Ann McIntosh Jno Watt of Killeyvalley 67
Mar 25 Willm Cirkwood Serah Duffin Jno Duffin & Jer Andrew 67
Apr 4 John Creighton Jennet Reed Robt Thompson & his wife 67
Jun 3 Willm Stewart Mary Keem off pg Andr Stewart & Miss Willson 68
Jun 22 Willm Stuart Jane Fullerton ? Fullerton & Jas Stuart 68
Jul 15 Joseph Stewart Pegey Fullerton Jno Dunlop & his mother 68
Jul 25 John Craig Elizabeth McMillan Jno McMillarn & Others 68
Aug 9 Willm Moore Martha Paton Jer Andrew & Others 68
Nov 4 Jas Thompson Mary Ann Bell Wm Linton & his wife 68
Nov 7 Wm Meharg Serah Dougherty Robt Dougherty & Jno Meharg 68
Nov 9 John Duffin Pegey Governor Jas Hunter & others 68
Nov 10 Jas McGee Jane Neeley Robt Creighton & Andr McGee 68
Nov 17 Andr Reed Mary Patterson Archd Hamil & Robt Patterson 68
Nov 18 Jamison Homes Pegey Thomnpson Jerem & Robt Andrew 69
Nov 24 Alexr Davison Isabella McIlvarr Jas McIlvarr & his wife 69
Dec 2 John Little Elizabeth McCook Jno McClenaghan & others 69
Dec 3 Archibald Cunningham Jane Niven Jas Niven & Hnry Willson 69

1832

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 3 Chas McCook Elizabeth McLarey Thos McCook & John Hilton 69
Jan 10 Geo Fannen Mary McLees John Stevens 69
Jan 10 David Boon Hanora Hill Willm Hill & his wife 69
Jan 12 Brice Miller Margt Hamilton Thos Miller & his wife 69
Jan 12 John Mabery Mary Hutchison Reachel Goald & Jas Kane 69
Jan 19 Thos Harper, Junr Elizabeth Smyth Thos Gilmore 70
Jan 26 Thos Cochran Agnes Churchwood The bride' s brother & Others 70
Jan 16
So written
Wm Kerr Mary Murphy Richd Kerr & Arch(off pg) 70
Mar 3 Hennery Pedan Mary Ann Kennedy Wm Kennedy & John Cochran 70
Mar 3 John Simpson Bidey Nelson Francis Nelson & Mary Simpson 70
Mar 12 Willm Robison Mary Duff John McCallen & others 70
Mar 19 John Balmer Susanna Devlin John Mullan & Jas McKee 70
Mar 23 Jas McAuley Hanna Mullan A number of their relatives 70
Apr 5 Robt Suton Susanna Suton Andr Sutton & others 71
Apr 20 Richd Stewart Rabecca Caskey Isabella Caskey & Wm Stewart 71
Apr 30 Jas McGraw Nancy Burns Jas Thompson & Wm McGraw 71
May 2 Patr Davison Mary Ann Corker NR 71
May 22 Willm Erkison Bettey Starret Jas Gilmore & Jane Starret 71
May 23 Robt Watley Margret Fourgrave Jas Mullan & Jane Watley 71
May 29 Willm McMaster Margt Knox Archd McMaster & Jane Boyle 71
Jun 5 Alexr Lyttle Serah Patterson John Lyttle & Ann Boyle 71
Jun 22 Chas McAlister Martha Elder Chas Richey & Mary Ann Elder 71
Jul 4 Thos Kirkwood Martha Mooney Jas Mooney & Henr Kirkwood 71
Jul 9 Robt Cochran Jane Woodburn Jas Crow & John Woodburn 71
Jul 13 William Murrell Reachel O'Neoff
O'Neal?
Danl McCallen & Jas Stewart 72
Jul 25 Wm Dougherty Elizabeth O(off pg) Jno Jamison & Jno Brown 72
Aug 8 Adam Downs Reachel Henry Thos Downs & Joseph Henry 72
Aug 28 Robert Warwick Serah Lamont Jno Warick & Jas ? 72
Aug 30 Jas Crisley Mary Kelley The bride's father & mother 72
Sep 14 Thos Mooney Letitia McCook NR 72
Sep 18 Robt Mullan Reachel Andrew John Brown & bride's mother 72
Sep 29 Bernard McPherson Susan McQuilken NR 72
Oct 3 Archd McIlrevey Mary Sinclar Wm Ilrevey & Hamilton Megraw 73
Oct 18 Robt Moore Mary Willson Robt Miller 73
Nov 7 Willm Walker Bettey Walker The bride's sister & others 73
Nov 15 Joseph McCard Mary Palmer The brother & sister of the bride 73
Nov 21 Robt Crawford Ann Campbell Stewart Campbell & Chas
Touns(smeared)
73
Nov 23 Robt Lyttle Widow McIntosh Martha Harper 73
Nov 24 John Campabel Elizab McCoy Thos Campabell & Jas McCoy 73
Nov 27 Hugh Shaw Pegey Watt Geo Gilmore & John Watt 73
Nov 28 William Hill Mary Burns John Hill & Jno Burns 64
Nov 30 Malcom McQuig Jane Brown NR 73
Dec 3 Jas Williamson Margt Pedan John Miller & Henr Pedan 74

1833

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 7 John Hutchison Jane Boid Edward Boid & Wm Dimpsey 65
Jan 9 Edward Tailor Mary Ann Orr Jas Campbell & Wm Orr 74
Jan 29 Joseph Bell Margaret McCook Robt & Elizabeth Andrew 74
Mar 4 Dougal Campabel Jane Hunter Thos Patton & Jas Smyth 74
May 15 Hugh Pedon Pegey Jane Kennedy Henr Pedon & Alex Kennedy 74
Mar 15 John Walker NR Willson Jno Moore & Andr Faith 74
Apr 5 Joseph Cunningham Eliza Boyd Archd & Jas McCook 74
Apr 5 Archd Smyth Pegey Hennery Mary Hennry & Jas Huston 74
Apr 10 Hamilton Galt Eliza Homes Robt Homes & Elizabeth Galt 75
Apr 10 John Campabell Pegey Jane Hastey Danl Hastey & Jas McGee 75
Apr 16 John Hool Jane Brown NR 75
Apr 19 Patr McMaster Eliza Kennedy Andr Dunlop & Martha Kenedy 75
May 6 John Wason Jane Archibald Jno & Wm Stewart 75
May 10 John Davison Mary Gamble Gamble & his daughter 75
May 10 John Duffin Margret Mighel Isaac Martin & Mary Ann Berriman 75
May 14 Alex McMaster Martha Kennedy Archd McCook & Chas McMaster 75
May 24 Joseph Stewart Elizabeth Stewart Geo Stewart & his wife & family 75
May 25 Thos Hull Serah Ranken Certified by Mr. Thos Ranken 75
Jun 10 David Thompson Margt Connely Mrs Connely & Mrs Dunlop 76
Jun 14 Geo Martin Pegey Alexander Mrs. Alexander 76
Jul 8 Moorh?ad Carrey Moley Mullan Henr Mullan & Wm Cochran 76
Jul 10 Edward Turner Serah Willson John Willson & Serah Turner 76
Jul 12 Wm Mitchell Ann Smyth Jno Watt & Jas Thompson 76
Jul 19 Saml Workman Isabella Knox Brice Knox & his wife 76
Jul 29 Jas McCanlees Susanna Tailor Mary Ann McAffe & Robt Daugherty 76
Jul 29 Andr Stewart Elizabeth Andrews Robt Andrew & sisters 76
Aug 7 Henr Mullan Mary Morrow Jas & Cormick Mullan 77
Aug 16 Jas Canning Elinor McCook Jno McCook & Jacob McClenaghan 77
Sep 12 Archd Boyd Mary Orr Jno & Adam Orr 77
Oct 1 George Graham Ann Townsley Neal McKown & Nancey Townsley 77
Oct 3 Jas Sutter Jane Stewart Alexr McMullan & his wife 77
Oct 21 Jno Homes Margaret Patterson Geo Patterson & Alexr Goald, also 77
Oct 21 Davd Booth Cathren Dougherty Geo Patterson & Alexr Goald 77
Oct 23 Joseph Bell Elizabeth Goveran Jno Smyth & Jno Millen 77
Oct 31 John McLaughlan Margt Wooden Present the bride' s brother
& others
77
Nov 8 John Lamont Eliza Boice Robt Warwick & Alexr Brown 78
Nov 11 Alexr Hutchison Jennet McCloskey Alexr Boid & Ann McCloskey 78
Nov 12 Jno Stewart Mary McCaghan Jno & Saml Stewart 78
Nov 14 Robt Balmer Mary Mighel Thos Mighel & John Balmer 78
Nov 15 Joseph Hamilton Susanna Logan Jas Fleming & Wm Hamilton 78
Nov 22 John Davison Elizabeth Cochran Ebey Davison & Jno Cochran 78
Nov 22 Wm Forgrave Susanna Martin John Martin & his wife 78
Nov 25 John Mighel Martha Mighel Thos Mighel & Jno Watt 78
Dec 6 John Chalmers Martha Martin Wm Martin & the bride' s brother 79
Dec 27 Willm Miller Agnes Kenders John Kenders & his daughter 79
Dec 28 Jas Craig Margret McAlister Jno Craig & Jno Hill 79

1834

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 3 Geo Moore Rabecka Moore Jas Quin & his wife 79
Jan 13 John McClean Mary Patterson Saml Britten & Jno McGroa
certified by Wm Anderson
79
Jan 13 Jas McGraa Mary McClean Saml Britten & Jno McGroa
certified by Wm Anderson
79
Jan 17 Jas Campabell Mary Turner Mr Jamison & the bride' s father 79
Jan 25 John Watt Hanna Jinkens Nathaniel Jinkens & others 79
Jan 25 Thos Broomfield Mary Stewart Wm Stewart & Archd McCo(off pg) 79
Jan 31 Jno Kirkwood Eliza Ann Church Wm Barber & Jas Stewart 79
Feb 8 John Kennedy Martha Kennedy Thos & Alex Kennedy 80
Feb 14 Geo Robinson Nancey Milligan Jas McAlenan & others 80
Feb 15 Jas Gilmore Elizabeth Toy Wm Toy & others 80
Feb 19 Jas Stewart Margt Goald Alexr Goald & others 80
Mar 4 Jas Berriman Martha McCook Wm McMillan & others 80
Mar 14 Jas McIntire Hanna Anderson Robt McIntire & Robt Anderson 80
Mar 26 John Dinnen Isabella White Jas Dinnen & Mary Dunlop 80
Apr 18 Robt Craig Margt Kelley Jno Craig & Jas Kelly 80
Apr 18
crossed out
Jno Davison Mary Cochran Ebey Davison & Danl Cochran 80
Apr 18 John Torrance Isabella Campabell Alexr Torrance & Thos Mighel 80
May 2 Jas Boyd Martha Alexander Thos Boyd & his wife 81
May 10 Daniel McCallen Sharlet Mulholan Jacob Tailor & Jno McCallen 81
May 13 Andr Stewart Margt Boyle John Ranken & others 81
Jun 16 Benjamin Thompson Cathren McIlroy Jno McIlroy & Thos Patterson 81
Jul 4 John Linton Susanna Linton Wm Linton & his wife 81
Jul Illegible Samuel Nelson Mary Ann McGee Saml Nelson & Andr McGee 81
Sep 10 Willm Graham Serah Clide The bride's sister & others 81
Sep 13 Saml McCook Elizabeth Black Jno McCook & his sister 81
Sep 20 Jno Stratlin Elizabth Gilmore Jno Knox & Jas Stratlin 81
Sep 29 Cormick Mullen Martha Moore Jas & Jane Mullan 81
Oct 24 Willm McCaghan Agnes Mighel John Kelso & Thos Mighel 82
Oct 25 Willllm Richan Martha Kelso Sam Murrell & Jas Mighel 82
Oct 28 Saml Cooper Agnes Ferris Jas Polluck & Patr Gillan 82
Nov 15 Alexander Gilespey Mary Morison Saml McPherson & the bride's sister 82
Dec 12 George Black Pegey Gray A great number 82
Dec 12 John Sutter Hanna Smyth John Chambers & Eliza Brown 82
Dec 17 John McIlroy Pegey Gamble Jno McIlroy & Mary Gamble 82
Dec 23 Daniel McKinney Agnes Woodburn Henry Downs & his wife 82
Dec 27/29 David Ranken Ann Ranken Thos & Jno Ranken 82

1835

Date Groom Bride Present Pg
Jan 13 Jas Kane Rachel McLees Jno McLees & Jas Browster 83
Jan ?
ink smeared
Motherland Hamilton Mary Jane Adams Wm Bolton & Wm Barber 83
Jan 21 Alex Dinnen Hanna Jackson Jas Quin & others 83
Jan 27 Thomson Mitchel Agnes Kelly Jas Kelly & Jno Craig 83
Jan 28 Willm Stewart Jennet Gilmore John Murrell & his wife 83
Feb 3 Willm Cunningham Isabella Johnston
otherwise Greer
Saml & Jas Johnston 83
Feb 3 John Craig Doley Pedan Willm Lamont & John Patterson 83
Feb 6 Richard Woodburn NR Patterson Jno Woodburn & Richd Patterson 83
Feb 18 Wm Young Marey McAuley Jno Young & Wm McAuley 83
Feb 18 Alexr Smith Agnes McCauley Jas Smyth & Mr. Hunter 84
Feb 20 Wm Kennedy Agnes Woodburn Robt Gilmore & Archd Dunlop 84
Feb 27 John McConnel Rosanna McManus Thos McIlroy & Jane Simpson 84
Mar 2 David Woods Jane Cristey Joseph Woods & the bride's sister 84
Mar 6 Jas Woodburn Mary Hill Willm Hill & family 84
Mar 17 Robt John Henderson Mary Willson Alexr Willson & Thos Henderson 84
Mar 19 John Dawsen Ann Canning The bride's brother & sisters 84
Mar 20 Wm Murrell Isabella Willson Saml Murrell & Jas McNeay 84
Mar 20 Jas Shails Widow Woods Jno & Stewart Boid 84
Mar 22 Wm Jackson Mary McNeal Nancey McNeal & Thos Walker 84
Apr 17 David Holmes Agnes Thompson Wm Hamil & others 85
May 19 Jno Thompson Margt Millen Jno Millan & Thos Thompson 85
May 23 Jas Mullan Margt Barber Geo Gordon & Reachel Gordon 85
Jun 4 Willm Cunningham Elizabeth Johnston Saml & Jas Johnston 85
Jun 8 Saml Craig Rosanna Mooney Jno Craig & Mark Mooney 85
Jun 19 Robert Young Jane McMillan Elinar McMillan 85
Jul 16 John Woodroh Jane Hagerty Jas Hagerty & Robt Woodroh 85
Jul 17 Wellm Harrison Margt Speers Wm Barber & Agnes Speers 76
Jul 24 Alexr Patton Elen Paten Mary Jackson & Margt Paton 85
Jul 27 Jas Reed Margaret Lynn Saml Lynn & Wm Toy 85
Jul 28 Wm Patterson Agnes Maxwell Wm Maxwell & Jas McCaghan 85
Jul 31 Chas Young Agnes Kennedy Henr Pedan & Bettry Kennedy 86
Aug 4 Willm Wallace Mary Hopkin Alexr Hopkin & Joseph Andrew 86
Aug 7 Edward Connely Mary Henry NR 86
Aug 17 Saml Gibson Agnes Smyth Thos Williamson & Andr Gibson 86
Aug 21 Smyth Torrance Mary Alexander Alexr & Thos Alexander 86
Aug 27 Math Love Letitia Cochran Andr Stewart & Jer Andrew 86
Sep 1 Jno Knox Jr Elizabeth Morrison Hugh & Adam Knox 86
Sep 11 Hugh Alexander Margt Torrance Alexr Alexander & Alexr Torrance 86
Sep 18 Thos Gilmore Margt Gilmore Danl Henry & Wm Jackson 86
Dec 7 Wm Achison Martha Greer Thos Achison & Mary Greer 86
Oct 8 Robt Moore Elinar Toy Jery Andrew & Rachel Gold 86
Oct 28 Willm Woods Elizabeth Johnston Rachel Goald & her sister 87
Nov 5 James Sutter Elizabeth Toy John Toy & others 87
Nov 6 Neal Currey Letlitia Mullan Wm Mullan & others 87
Nov 23 Archd McMaster Mary Turner John Crow & others 87
Nov 23 Jas Johnston Serah Jane Woods Wm Woods & others 87
Nov 27 Geo McCaghey Elinar Dixon Richd McCaghey & his sister 87
Dec 1 John Willson? Elizabeth Holmes Henry Mullan & others 87
Dec 28 Sam McMaw Rachel Steen Jas Tailor & Hugh Kelly 87
Dec 29 Wm Wells Elinar Drips Math & Geo Woodburn 87