County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

 

Donagheady Wills Index: Pre-1858

Transcribed by Joan
Compiled and submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com

Almost all pre 1858 wills were destroyed in Dublin in 1922 and generally, only indexes survive; however surviving wills devised by residents of Donagheady can be found in the Wills section of this website http://www.cotyroneireland.com/menus/wills.html

This is an old submission, forwarded by a kind researcher many years ago, but unfortunately lacks a source except that it was transcribed from a document held in PRONI, Belfast.

The original spelling of the parish was Donakiddy.

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

TOWNLAND

PROBATED

ACHESON

Michael

Cloughole [Cloghogle]

1840

ALEXANDER

Joseph

Maghereagh

1781

ALLAN

David

Cloughboy

1734

ALLAN

James

Joseph

David

Cloughboy

1731

ALLAN

Joseph

Cloughboy

1749

ALLAN

Thomas

Cloughboy

1740

BROWN

Alexander

Altreste

1847

BROWN

Alexander

Donagheady

1753

BROWN

Andrew

Altreste

1855

BROWN

Hugh

Grange

1784

BROWN

John

Altreste

1790

BROWN

Joseph

Aughafad

1780

BROWN

Patrick

Grange

1785

CURRISTAN [McCURRISTON]

John

Cloughboy

1817

DAVISON

James

Gortivea

1775

DIVINE

Henry

Belaghs [Balix?]

1821

DUNN

Andrew

Glenagoorland

1838

DUNN

Catherine

Dullerton

1852

DUNN

Charles

Glenagoorland

1811

DUNN

Robert

Cullion

1747

ELLIOTT

Daniel

Tamnakeery

1735

ELLIOTT

William

Tamnakeery

1775

ELLIS

Robert

Lisdivin

1816

EWIN

John

Donagheady

1762

FULTON

John

Stranabrosney

1770

GRAHAM

James

Lisnarrow

1825

HALL

John

Collermoney

1751

HALL

Robert

Culmaghery

1740

HALL

Robert

Tully

1797

HAMILL

Rev. Hugh

Drumeny

1804

HAMILTON

Catherine

Tirkernaghan

1741

HAMILTON

Gustavus

Binelly

1805

HAMILTON

Hugh

Donagheady

1689

HAMILTON

James

Castlemellan

1805

HAMILTON

James

Drumeny

1734

HAMILTON

James

Magheramason

1734

HAMILTON

James

Magheramason

1775

HAMILTON

John

Castlemellan

1757

HAMILTON

John

Drumeny

1745

HAMILTON

Michael

Gortavea

1816

HAMILTON

Rev. John

[?]

1689

HAMILTON

Rev. Patrick

Donagheady

1635

HAMILTON

Thomas

Gortavea

1763

HAMILTON

Thomas

Magheramason

1754

HASTY

William

Greystone

1751

HOLMES

Rev John

Brosney [Stranabrosney]

1832

JACK

Daniel

Lisnar? [Lisnarrow?]

1771

KEE

William

Gortileck

1783

KERR

Robert

Drumeny

1828

KILGOWRE [KILGORE]

John

Donagheady

1693

KNOX

George

Ballyskeagh

1806

KNOX

Margaret

Drummony

1819

LAUGHLIN

William

Ballaghlair

1829

LAUGHLIN

William

Donagheady

1744

LAUGHLIN

William

Gortileck

1779

LEIGHTON

James

Craigateen [Carrickatane]

1713

LESLIE

John

Tullyard

1819

LOGUE

Patrick

Drummon

1843

LOVE

David

Clare

1744

LOVE

David

Cloughboy

1773

LOVE

David

Tamnaclare

1783

LOVE

Elizabeth

Menaghill

1781

LOVE

Robert

Donagheady

1812

LOVE

Victor

Creaghcor

1777

LOWRY

William

Fawney

1801

MACKLIM

James

Ardcame

1807

MARTIN

John

Killycurry

1771

MARTIN

Robert

Gortmonly

1763

MATHERS

John

Donagheady

1629

MATHEWS

William

Donemana

1798

MAXWELL

William

Tirkernaghan

1780

McCLURE

John

Tamnakeery

1770

McCOART

William

Cullion

1829

McCONNELL

Edward

Cullion

1825

McCORMICK

Frederick

Burndennett

1842

McCREA

Alexander

Drumgauty

1807

McCREA

James

Gobnascale

1829

McCREA

John

Glencush

1691

McCREA

Robert

Upper Bennelly

1842

McCREA

Samuel

Tullyard

1856

McCREA

William

Cooley

1715

McCULLOGH

William

Tamnabready

1749

McELHENNY

James

Cloghogle

1849

McELHENNY

Nancy

Lisdivin

1757

McFARLAND

Duncan

Lochash

1695

McGEE

Robert

Magheramason

1814

McINTYRE

Andrew

Maghereagh

1777

McINTYRE

John

Maghereagh

1743

McINTYRE

John

Maghereagh

1791

McKEEVER

Henry

Sollus

1770

McKEEVER

Henry

Sollus

1773

McMORRIS

James

Ardmore

1744

McMORRIS

James

Ardmore

1804

McMORRIS

Joseph

Tullyard

1804

McMORRISH

Patrick

Altmore

1705

McNEELY

Samuel

Magheramason

1813

MITCHELL

Alexander

Letrim

1721

MITCHELL

David

Glencosh

1640

MOODY

John

Coolmaghery

1788

NESBITT

William

Cloghogle

1838

NIXON

John

Castlewarren

1835

NIXON

Thomas

Castlewarren

1740

POLLOCK

George

Castlewarren

1799

RAMSAY

John

Faney [Fawney]

1813

RAMSAY

Thomas

Gobnaskeal [Gobnascale]

1793

ROBERTSON

James

Moneykenan [Moneycannon]

1764

ROBINSON

Andrew

Tavnabready

1809

RODGERS

Moses

Cavnacaw

1854

RUSSEL

James

Lisnarrow

1818

SIMPSON

James

Creaghorr

1777

SMITH

Robert

Belnamalaught [Ballynamallaght]

1848

SMITH

Sarah

Belnamalaught

1807

STEWART

James

Altreste

1832

STEWART

James

Belesceagh [Ballyskeagh, Leckpatrick?]

1732

TAGGART

Joseph

Maghereagh

1807

THOMPSON

James

Cloghogle

1753

THOMPSON

John

Loughneas

1725

WALKER

John

Donagheady

1750

WENSLEY

Letitia

Prospect

1788

WENSLEY

Rev. Thomas

Sandville

1737

WILSON

Claud

Donagheady

1636

WOODS

Andrew, Gent

Artdcome [Ardcame]

1773

WOODS

Mary

Artcome [Ardcame]

1836

WOODS

Robert

Artcome [Ardcame]

1791

YOUNG

Archibald

Donagheady

1638