Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Dungannon Slater's Directory 1846


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Dungannon Slater's Directory 1846


Nobility & Gentry

   

Acheson Rev Joseph

Killiles

Atwell Rev William Clone

Glebe

Barclay Mrs Jane

Northland Row

Bennett Rev David

Scotch St.

Brabazon Rev John Vignoles

Fairview

Brown James

Beech Valley

Burgess Lady Caroline

Parkanaur

Burgess John Esq

Parkanaur

Burrows The Misses Eliza & Ellen

Georges St.

Cahoon Alexander Esq

Tullydraw

Carpendale Rev Thomas

Mullnamore Glebe

Cranston John Esq

Cranebrook

Cranston Mrs Margaret

Anne St.

Darley Rev John R A.M.

College

Donaldson Mrs Mary

Georges St.

Evans Edward Esq

Gortmerron

Evans Edward Junior Esq.

Gortmerron

Evans Robert Esq

Gortmerron

Falls John Esq

Milltown

Falls William Esq

Milltown

Forster Robert Esq

Springfield

Greer Thomas Esq

Tullylagan

Hanson Rev James

Donaghmore

Hill Rev John

Perry St

Hoey Rev Williams

Williams St

Holmes Mr William

Scotch St.

Hughes Rev Daniel

Donaghmore

Irwin Miss Margaret

Northland Row

Irwin Captain James M

Tullycullion

Kearney Rev Michael

Tulynure Lodge Donaghmore

Kelly Rev John

Ranfurley Terrace

King Henry Esq

Castle Caulfield

King Mrs Jane

Roughan House

Kingsmore Rev Robert

Coal Island

Knox The Hon Mrs. Bernagh

 

Lowry William Esq

Drumreagh

Lyle Alexander Mckenzie Esq

Donaghmore

Lyle Mrs Jane

Donaghmore House

M'avoy Mr John M

Perry St

M'donald Rev John

Durna Cottage Coal Island

M'gukian Rev Neal

Donaghmore

M'niece James Esq

Mullnagore Lodge

Monck Mrs Susan

Northland Row

Montague Rev John D.D. & V.G.

Ranfurly Terrace

Morell Rev Charles L

Market St

Morris Richard Pew Esq

 

Murdoch Rev Archibald

Market Sq.

Murray John S Esq

Drumreagh

Northland Viscount Thomas M.P.

Dungannon Park

O'neill Mr John

William St

O'sullivan Rev Mortimer D.D

Killyman Glebe

O'toole Rev Daniel

Ranfurly Terrace

Paul Rev John

Castlecaulfield

Pike James N Esq

Derry Vale

Pike Jonathon Esq

Beech Grove

Pike Richard Esq Torren Hill

 

Porter Thomas H D.D.

Ballymully Glebe Tullyhoque

Quain Rev William

Glebe Hill

Robinson William Esq

Coal Island

Russell Alexander Esq

Scotch St

Shiel James Esq

Killymeal

Slevin Mr George

Beech Valley

Sloan Mr Thomas

Georges St

Smyth Mrs Frances Jane

Northland Row

Stuart The Hon Andrew G

Lisdhu House

Stuart George E

Northland Row

Stuart Mrs Louisa

Pery St

Stuart Miss Priscilla

Northland Row

Thompson Miss Jane

Northland Row

Twigg Rev Thomas

Thornhill

Ward Thomas Esq

Mount Hamilton

Weaney Rev Bernard

Durna Cottage Coal Island

Willcocks Joshua Esq

Beech Valley

Wison Rev Andrew

Georges St.

Wilson John Esq

Pery St.

Wray Robert Esq J.P. (Seneschal)

Northland Row

Young James

Annaguinea

 

Academies & Schools

   

Church Society School Donaghmore-

Dunkin Jones Pece, Mary Clara Pece Mistress

Church Society School Castle Caulfield

Harcourt Lee Master Mrs Frazer Mistress

Church Society School Newmills

John Hart Master

Church Society School Coal Island

John Lynass Master

Earl Of Ranfurly's School William Street

George Edbrooke Master Jane Ross & Isabella Betty

Erasmus Smith's School John St.

Andrew Betty Master Isabella Betty Mistress

Heron Thomas-

Anne Street

Infants School Ranfurly Terrace-

Isabella Brown Mistress

Infants School Donaghmore(Mrs Lyles)-

Sophia Ann Wardlaw Mistress

Mackenzie Frances

Scotch St

National School Coal Island

Patrick Larken Master Sarah Hopkins Mistress

National School Donaghmore-

Stephen Porter Master

National School Northland Row-

James Stuart Master Anne O'neill Mistress

Royal College-

Principal- Rev John D Darley A.M. Classical Masters- John Macdonnagh, W. Carr Boyd, Robert Peebles Professors- French- Monsienr De Pothonier, Irish- Thomas Murphy, English- John Rorke Drawing- John Bell, Superintendant- George Barton.

Scott Jane & Margaret (Boarding )

Ranfurly Terrace

Small Susannah

Northland Row

Wesleyan Methodist School Georges St

John Fulton Master

 

Agents Land

   

Newton Andrew & Courtenay

Northland Row

Wilcocks George

Coal Island

 

Architects

   

Lilburn John

Eskra

Lilburn Thomas

Georges St

 

Attorneys

   

Brydge John

Northland Row

Davidson Samuel

Union Place

Falls Robert Market Sq.

 

Holmes William

Market Sq

Lyle Robert

Donaghmore

Marshall Huggins

Castlehill

Martin John

Georges St And 88 Capel St Dublin

Newton Andrew And Courtenay

Northland Row And 56 Rutland Sq Dublin

Peebles William

Market Sq.

 

Auctioneers

   

Devlin Patrick

Eskra

Thompson Joseph

Church St

 

Bakers

   

Atwell John

Irish St

Atwell Robert

Scotch St

Brown David And Son

Donaghmore

Brown John

Irish St

Courenay Abraham

Scotch St

Dickson James

Scotch St

M'clelland John

Irish St

O'neill Constantine

Irish St

Rocks Peter

Perry St

Sloan George

Coal Island

Tener Richard

Perry St.

 

Banks

   

Belfast Banking Co- Market Sq.-

Messrs. William & John Falls Managers

Provincial Bank Of Ireland-Scotch St-

Mr Alex Russell Manager

Savings Bank- Georges St-

Mr Arthur Fullan Actuary

 

Blacksmiths

   

Crossin Denis

Coalisland

Daily William

Castlecaulfield

Doris Denis

Newmills

Hall James

Castlecaulfield

M'guckian Hugh & Andrew

Market Sq.

M'ilkenny Patrick

Sloan St

Manson David

Donaghmore

Marshall George

Market Sq.

Quin Cornelius

Sloan St

 

Booksellers & Stationers

   

Douglas William (& Printer & Binder)

Market Sq

M'quade John

Irish St

White Samuel (& Binder)

Church St

 

Boot & Shoemaker

   

Barton George

Scotch St

Douglas Alex

Perry St

Greer Joseph

Anne St

Griffith William

Scotch St

Hamilton James

Anne St

Hartley William

Perry St

Hickey James

Church St

Layng John

Coal Island

M'anally Henry

Donaghmore

M'guffin Robert

William St

Maars David

Church St

Monahan Thomas

Market St

Mulhulland James

Coalisland

O'connor Bernard

Donaghmore

Richardson John

Perry St

Thornberry John

Donaghmore

 

Brewers

   

Mackenzie Alex & Co

Donaghmore

 

Builders

   

Brady John

Milltown

Lilburn John

Eskra

Lilburn Thomas

Georges St

Milling James

Coal Island

 

Butchers

   

Beavers John

Sloan St

Cullan Maurice

Shamble Lane

M'elhone Felix

Irish St

M'geogh Peter

Sloan St

M'mullan James

Irish St

M'mullan John

Scotch St

Moan Charles

Sloan St

Morrison Ferdinand

Shamble Lane

Morrison Ferdinand Junior

Shamble Lane

Morrison Patrick

Scotch St

Steele James

Shamble Lane

 

Cabinet Makers

Frizzell John

Scotch St

Thompson Joseph

Church St

 

Carpenters & Cartwrights

   

Bloomer Michael

Scotch St

Brady John

Milltown

Calvert William

Wells St

Carpmill James

Castlecaulfield

Corr James

Milltown

Dailey Felix

Newmills

Galogily Patrick

Donaghmore

Gatens Patrick

William St

Gillon John

Donaghmore

Loughran John

Donaghmore

M'ilkenny John

Sloan St

M'shane Patrick

Sloan St

M'shane Peter

Anne St

Milling James

Coalisland

O'neill Hugh

Donaghmore

Taggart Joseph

Washington Row

Taylor George

Milltown

Wilson Thomas

Milltown

 

Clothes Brokers

   

Campbell Henry

Irish St

Fullan Patrick

Irish St

Loughran Patrick

Irish St

Maddin Michael

Irish St

Mullan Michael

Irish St

Quin Owne

Irish St

 

Coach Builders

   

Black John

Market Sq

M'clean Robert

Market Sq

 

Coal Proprietors

   

Caulfield Staples & Co Coalisland

George Gilmore Manager

Hibernian Co Drumglass

William Petherich, Resident Managing Agent

 

Confectioners

 
   

Roberts Eliza

Perry St

Smyth Margaret

Perry St

 

Coopers

 
   

Cavanagh Bernard

Perry St

Devlin Patrick

Coalisland

M'cann Patrick

Sloan St

 

Dyers

 
   

Davidson Anne

Ann St

Kerr & Sinnamon

Parkmount

Smith Margaret

Ann St

Woods Charles

Moygashel

 

Earthenware Dealers

 
   

Brennan Ann Jane

Scotch St

Dickson James (&China & Glass)

Scotch St

Fullin Thomas

Coalisland

Grimes Brdiget

Coalisland

Gunn Patrick

Perry St

M'Shane Margaret (& China&Glass)

Market Sq

Menagh Ellen

Perry St

 

Earthenware Manufacturers

 
   

Burns James

Corr

Burns William

Ballinakelly

Campbell William

Creenagh

Cardwell Robert

Creenagh

Fowler Enoch

Derryboy

Hughes John

Gortgonis

Hughes John

Brocagh

Kilpatrick John

Cohannan

Robinson Mary

Corr

 

Fire & Office Agents

 
   

Alliance Alex Russell

Scotch St

Machester Hy. Speer

Market Sq

National John Peebles

Market Sq

Star James Duncan

Perry St

Sun William Falls

Market Sq

 

Fire Clay Miners & Brick & Tile Manufacturers

 
   

Gray James & Co

Coalisland

Hughes John & Co

Coalisland

 

Flax Merchants

 
   

Barcroft Joseph

Strangmore

Johnson John

Dree

Kerr John

Tullyaran

M'caughey James

Anne St

M'caughey John

Anne St

M'gladragan Joseph

Annaguinea

M'kittrick John

Anne St

M'menamy Edward

Cango

M'menamy Peter

Old Engine

Orr James

Strangmore

Quin Hugh

Irish St

Stevenson Joseph & William

Roan Mills

Stevenson Robert

Newmills

Stevenson Simon

Moneyveigh

 

Flax Spinners

 
   

Stevenson Joseph & William

Roan Mills

 

Grain Merchants

 
   

Anderson Joseph Rosedale

Coalisland

King Robert Annesley Lodage

Coal Island

 

Grocers

 
   

Anderson William

Scotch St

Anderson Thomas

Castlecaulfield

Agnew Thomas

Church St

Bloomer Michael

Scotch St

Branigan Terence

Irish St

Brown David & Son

Donaghmore

Brown John

Irish St

Brown Robert

Newmills

Burns Joseph

Scotch St

Caruth Wm Alexander

Coalisland

Cunningham William

Milltown

Darly Francis

Castlecaulfield

Dickson James

Scotch St

Drew Terence

Irish St

Ewing John

Scotch St

Frizzell Alexander

Scotch St

Fullam Thomas

Coalisland

Grimes Bridget

Coalisland

Hollis Robert

Coalisland

Hughes Thomas

Scotch St

Irwin Joseph

Scotch St

Kean Jane

Newmills

Lecky Stewart

Coalisland

Lilburn Thomas

Scotch St

Lowry John

Perry St

M'annally Henry

Donaghmore

M'causland John

Donaghmore

M'clelland John

Irish St

M'clelland William

Church St

M'cluskey John

Coalisland

M'elhone John

Irish St

Mackay James

Church St

M'peak Patrick

Coalisland

M'shane Margaret

Market St

Mason Jospeh

Perry St

Milling James

Coalisland

Moore Joseph & Co

Market St

O'neill John

Donaghmore

Peebles John & Co (& Tobacco & Snuff)

Market Sq

Rodgers William

Church St

Sharkey William

Sloan St

Simmins Richard

Scotch St

Simmon John

Churh St

Sloan George

Coalisland

Stevenson John

Church St

Stewart James

Perry St

Tally Felix

Donaghmore

Tener Richard

Perry St

Timony Patrick

Donaghmore

Tolerton Isabella

Perry St

 

Haberdashers

 
   

Anderson Thomas

Castlecaulfield

Dickson Leslie & Umbrella Maker

Church St

Greer Charlotte

Market Sq

Hollis Robert

Coal Island

Hubbart Eliza

Market Sq

M'cluskey John

Coalisland

Mallon Mary

Church St

Milling James

Scotch St

Moore James

Scotch St

O'farrell Matthew

Scotch St

Spence Andrew

Scotch St

Spence John

Scotch St

Walsh Eliza

Church St

Walsh Margaret

Market Sq

 

Hairdressers

 
   

Cunningham John

Church St

Henry James

Irish St

 

Hatters

 
   

Carrol William

Scotch St

Dunlop Alexander

Perry St

 

Inns & Hotels

 
   

Ranfurly Arms (The Old Establishment) Jane Hughes

Market Sq

Ranfurly Arms (Livery Stables And Posting House) Thomas Lilburn

Georges St

 

Ironmongers & Hardwaremen

 
   

Anderson Thomas

Castlecaulfield

Branigan Terence

Irish St

Farmer Bernard

Irish St

Hughes John & Co

Market Sq

Lecky Stewart (& Steel & Metal)

Coalisland

Simmins Richard

Scotch St

Sloan George

Sloan St

Stevenson John

Church St

Tener Richard

Perry St

 

Leather Sellers

 
   

Anderson Thomas

Castlecaulfield

Bloomer Michael

Scotch St

Branigan Terence

Irish St

Frizzell Alexander

Scotch St

Greer Robert

Coalisland

Hughes John

Irish St

M'Clelland John (Whoelsale & Retailer)

 

Orr William

Market Sq

 

Linen & Woolen Drapers

 

Greeves Thomas (Linen & Hoisery Warehouse)

Perry St

Hazelton Wood C (& Room Paper, Hat & Fancy Warehouse)

Market Sq

Hughes Bernard

Scotch St

Kinley Thomas (& Scotch And Manchester Warehouseman Wholesale & Retail)

Market Sq

M'court Neal

Scotch St

M'ilroy Robinson

Market Sq

M'Kell Margaret Church St

 

M'niece Conway & John

Market Sq (& Portadown & Gilford)

Moore Joseph & Co

Market Sq

O'farrell Dominic

Scotch St

Peebles John & Co

Market Sq

Speer Henry

Market Sq

 

Linen Manufacturers

 

Hazelton Dawson

Bogbawn

Johnson John

Dree

M'avoy John

Bealemount

M'clelland Thomas

Mullaghmore

M'cluskey John

Coalisland

M'donald John

Cohannon

M'niece John

Cavenett

O'neill Hugh

Coash

Pike J & Son

Beech Grove

Smith James

Scotch St

 

Linen Merchants

 

Barcroft John Pim (& Bleacher)

Strangmore

Kerr & Sinnamon

Parkmount

Orr James

Strangmore

Pike J & Son

Beech Grove

Turner Jonathon

Scotch St

Woods Charles

Moygashel

 

Maltsters

 

Mackenzie Alexander & Co

Donaghmore Scotch St

 

Master Extraordinary In Chancery

 

Fullan Arthur (& Commisioner For Taking Affidavits & Special Bail In Several Law Courts)

 

 

Millers

 

Barcroft William J

Redford

Eccles John

Coal Island

Falls John

Milltown

Given Margretta

Castlecaulfield

King & Newton (Flour & Corn)

Coalisland

King Robert

Coalisland

M'clean John

Coalisland

Mackenzie Alexander & Co

Donaghmore

Sloan George

Coalisland

Stevenson Robert

Newmills

 

Milliners & Dress Makers

 

Beavers Caroline

Anne St

Crawford Sarah

Irish St

Creagh Hannah

Market Sq

Curry Mary

Scotch St

Duncan Mary

Perry St

Flavell Eliza

Church St

M'kell Margaret

Church St

Monahan Mary

Market Sq

Morrow Mary Anne

Market Sq

Mullan Mary Anne & Elinor

Scotch St

Robinson Ellen

Park Rd

Steenson Eliza

Georges St

Walsh Eliza

Church St

 

Oil & Color Merchants

 

Lecky Stewart (& Slate, Coal, Herring And Salt)

Coalisland

M'Adam Thomas (& Drug & Glass)

Scotch St

Tener Richard

Church St

 

Painter & Glazers

 

Bell William

Scotch St

Crawford John

Irish St

Doak William

Irish St

Hughes David

Scotch St

Irwin Robert

Market Sq

Robinson Robert

Donaghmore

 

Paper Manufacturers

 

Lowry John (& Window Glass Feather And Marine Store Dealer)

Perry St

 

Pawnbrokers

 

Agnew Thomas

Church St

Mooney Felix

Irish St

O'neill John

Anne St

 

Physicians & Surgeons

 

Bolton Robert H M.D.

Scotch St

Cassidy James

Scotch St

Dawson William M.D

Market Sq

Dickson Benjamin R.N

Union Pl

Dickson Coalman

Coal Island

Hamilton James

Northland St

Hamilton Thomas

Market Sq

M'millan Dominic

Donaghmore

Neville William M.D.

Perry St

 

Registrar Of Mariages

 

Ferguson Robert (& Clerk To The County Treasurer)

Market Sq

 

Rope & Twine Manufacturer

 

Murray Richard

Irish St

 

Saddlers & Harness Makers

 

Hancock Thomas

Church St

Irwin Joseph

Irish St

Moore James

Scotch St

Stewart John

Scotch St

 

Seedmen

 

Agnew Thomas

Church St

M'clelland John

Irish St

M'clelland William

Church St

Mackay James (Importer)

Church St

Simmins Richard

Scotch St

Tener Richard

Perry St

 

Spade & Shovel Manufacturer

 

Geraghty Thomas (Spade)

Newmills

Lecky Stewart

Coalisland

M'clean Archibald

Mullaghatague

M'clean John

Coalisland

 

Spirit & Porter Dealers

 

Bates William

Scotch St

Blevins John

Church St

Carnth William Alexander

Coalisland

Corr Charles

Coalisland

Craig John

Castlecaulfield

Darby William

Coalisland

Donnelly Bernard

Donaghmore

Eccles John

Coalisland

Fee Henry

Scotch St

Fleeney Rebecca

Market Sq

Gorman John

Scotch St

Harvey Hamilton

William St

Hopps Samuel

Church St

Hughes John

Irish St

Hurson Michael

Donaghmore

Kelly Matthew

Irish St

Lilburn William

Anne St

M'causland John

Donaghmore

M'elone James

Irish St

M'geer Edward

Anne St

M'geer John

Irish St

M'gill James

Perry St

M'guckian James

Perry St

Mackenzie Franncis

Scotch St

M'neece James

Anne St

M'nickle Felix

Scotch St

M'shane John

Market St

Moon David

Scotch St

Mooney Bernard

Irish St

Murphey Thomas

Coalisland

O'neill Hugh

Donaghmore

Quin Daniel

Coalisland

Quinn James

Anne St

Rocks Peter

Perry St

Seignor William

Market Sq

Tenor Thomas

Castlecaulfield

Watters Robert

Church St

Wiley James

Scotch St

Wilson James

Scotch St

 

Starch Manufacturers

 

Brown David & Son

Donaghmore

Sloan George

Coal Island

 

Stay Makers

 

M'donald Margaret

Perry St

Roberts Eliza

Perry St

 

Surveyors Land

 

Fulton Thomas

Milltown

M'niece James

Mulnagore

 

Tailors

 

Birney Hugh

Donaghmore

Blair William

Park Rd

Coalter Thomas

Irish St

Creagh James (& Habit Maker)

Market Sq

Gaffney James

Coalisland

Gallagher Robert

Scotch St

Hughes B

Coalisland

Kelly James

Irish St

Kelly Michael

Perry St

M'mahon Peter

Washingford Row

M'shane James

Scotch St

Pearce John

Perry St

Rodgers Thomas

Market Sq

Tague William

Scotch St

 

Tallow Chandlers & Soap Manufacturers

 

Brown Davod & Son

Donaghmore

Frizzell Alexander

Scotch St

Quinn James

Anne St

M'clelland John

Irish St

Orr William

Market Sq

 

Timber Dealers

 

Agnew Thomas

Church St

Lecky Stewart

Coalisland

Rodgers William

Perry St

Simmins Richard

Scotch St

Stevenson John

Church St

Tener Richard (& Slate & Coal

Perry St

Willcocks

St George (Merchant)

 

Tin Plate Workers

 

Kenny George

Perry St

Morton William

Anne St

 

 

Watch & Clock Makers

 

Barton William

Church St

Lindsay Alexander

Perry St

Murphy Hugh

Irish St

 

Wheelrights & Wood Turners

 

Mullan John

Anne St

Walsh George

Church St

 

Whitesmiths & Gun Makers

 

Bradley William

Anne St

Foules Peter

Perry St

Greene George

Church St

Hopps Samuel

Church St

Kilpatrick Daniel

Church St

 

Wine & Spirit Dealers

 

Hughes John & Co

Market Sq

Kinley Thomas

Market Sq

Lecky Stewart

Coalisland

Lilburn Thomas

Scotch St

M'clelland William

Church St

Mackenzie Alexander & Co

Scotch St & Donaghmore

Peebles John & Co

Market Sq

 

Miscellaneous

 

Brown Henry County Cess Collector & Inspector Of Weights & Measures

Scotch St House In Donaghmore

Cooper Anderson

Accountant Of Provincial Bank Castle Hill

Cormack Thomas

Superintendant Of National Schools Market Sq

Kellicher Edward

Temperance Coffee House Keeper Scotch St

M'culloch John

Plumber Perry St

Marshall Robert

Veterinary Surgeon Castlehill

Miller Robert

Reed Maker Scotch St

Robinson William

Inspector Of Canals Coalisland

Roy John

Agriculturist Northland Row

Turner Jonathon

Collector Of Tolls & Weigh Master Market Sq

 

Places Of Worship

 

Parish Church-

Church St

Roman Catholic Chapel-

Northland Row

Roman Catholic Chappel-

Donaghmore

Presbyterian Meeting House-

John St

Presbyterian Meeting House-

Scotch St

Independant Chapel-

Donaghmore

Wesleyan Methodist Chapel-

Perry St

Primitive Methodist Chapel-

Shamble Lane

Friends Meeting House-

Grange

 

Public Institutions

 

Bible Depository- Scotch St-

Jane Brennan

Butter Corn & Market Scotch St-

Jonathon Turner Weighmaster

Constabulary Station- Georges St-

Valentine Goole Sub Inspector

Excise Office- Church St-

Oliver Landbeth Supervisor

Gas Works- Washingford Row-

Alexander Allan Manager

News Room & Public Library- Scotch St-

William M'clelland Treasurer, William Holmes Secretary,

Provident Loan Society's Office- Coalisland-

John Lynass Clerk

Servants Registry Office- Church St-

Eliza Thompson Registrar

Ulster Canal Steam Carrying Company Office Coalisland-

James Gray Agent

Union Workhouse- Castlehill

Matthew Hogg Master, Frances Hogg Mistress George Moon



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page