County Tyrone Ireland Genealogy Research

Official Website of the CoTyroneIreland.com Mailing List

Fintona Trades Directory 1871

Extracted from Derry Almanac and Directory 1871



Bakers
Miss S McAree, J Cosgrave, Peter McCarron, P Kelly, John Smith, James McElroy


Bankers
Northern Bank - Manager: George Woodhouse, Accountant: Audly John McKisack, Clerk: William John Bowker


Barony Collector
Robert Buchanan


Blacksmiths
John Cassidy, Thomas Donaghy, Edward McCusker, John Smith


Boot and Shoemakers
Hamilton James, Patrick Armstrong, John Forsyth, James Hamilton, Peter Owens


Butchers
John Dogherty, John McCusker, George McCandry, Michael Merley


Carpenters
James Conolly, Edward McCusker, Robert Niely, James Stevenson, William Gibson, Joseph Whittington, John Ewing


Clock and Watchmakers
J Beatty, John Glasgow


Clothes Dealers
Patrick Rafferty, Patrick McCusker, Daniel Mimna, Bernard McAtee, George Given


Coroner
Robert Buchanan


Constabulary
Samuel Lawrence, Head Constable


Coopers
Andrew McCoy, Patrick Muldoon, John Muldoon, Henry Gormin, P Corrigan, Edward McCay


Commissioner of Affidavits
Finlay Buchanan


Dispensary Doctor
Alexander Harper Robinson, JP and MD


Drapers
John Moore, James Robinson, William Meegan, John Wilson, John Graham, Bullick & Co, Patrick Rafferty


Druggists
Stewart Law, James Divine


Emigration Agents
John Donnelly, Joseph Campbell


Excise Officer
John B Mallinson


Grocers and Hardware 
Finlay Buchanan, Andrew Wilson, John Beatty, Joseph Campbell, Patrick Armstrong, Moore & Co


Grocers and Provision Dealers
Richard Montgomery, Joseph Stewart, Terence Gorman, William Lynch, Patrick Cassidy, Miss S McAree, James Cosgrave, James McElroy, Robert Crawford, Jospeh Taylor


Insurance Agents
Dr A H Robinson,JP, Mr John Orr


Leather Cutters
Finlay Buchanan, James Armstrong, Patrick Armstrong, Hamilton James


Miller
George Buchanan


Milliners
Miss Margaret Forsyth, Mrs Graham, The MIsses Bullick


News Agents
John Forsyth, William Lynch, Richard Montgomery, J Stars


Pawn Office
Francis Beatty


Petty Sessions Clerk
James Smith


Post Office
John Orr, Postmaster


Schools
National - Teachers, John Logue and Miss Burke
Parochial - Robert Fawcett(Teacher of Classics), Miss O.Hara
Church - Miss C O'Hara, Michael Lavelle


Spade Makers
Patrick Gorman, James McMullan, Thomas Campbell


Spirit Makers and Grocers   Those marked g are Grocers
Robert Buchanan, wholesale wine and spirit store, John Orr, Eccles Arms Hotel, James Armstorn, Joseph Campbell g, John McCrorir, Patrick Kane g, James Sweeny g, Mrs B McElroy, Owen McGeough, Owen McWilliams, James Simpson, Thomas McCusker, Bernard McCusker, James McElroy


Stamp Office
Finlay Buchanan


Tailors
John Goodwin, Robert Curry, Lanty Monaghan, William Curry, John Curry


Timber and Deal Merchants
Finlay Buchanan, Andrew Wilson, Joseph Campbell

Whitesmiths and Ploughmakers
Daniel Mimna, Michael McCanney, John McCanney, Peter McMullan