Trade Directory for Strabane 1839

Information transcribed by Faye

1839 Directory for STRABANE, Co. Tyrone.

MEMBERS of the CORPORATION
John Humphreys, Esq., Provost, Milltown House.

Burgesses
James Sinclair, Esq.
John Fenton, Esq.
Rev. Edward Bowen.
Alexander Auchinleck, Esq.
Rev. Francis Brownlow.
William Stevenson, Esq.
Hon. and Rev. Charles Douglass.
Rev. Thomas Burgoyne.
James Hamilton, Esq.
Lord Claude Hamilton.
Sir James John Hamilton
(one vacancy.)
William Elliott, Esq., Recorder and Town Clerk.
William Stevenson, Esq., Treasurer.

AGENTS
John Humphreys, Esq., (to the Most Noble the Marquis of Abercorn, Office,
Bowling Green-square)
Mr. Samuel Parkinson, Under Agent.

ACADEMIES and PUBLIC SCHOOLS
Allen, Rev. Charles, (Boys' Boarding & Day,) Bowling Green.
Anderson, the Misses, (Ladies' Boarding & Day,) Main-street
Arnolds, the Misses, (Ladies' Boarding & Day,) Patrick-street.
Brown, Martha, (Ladies' Boarding & Day,) New-street.
Greer, Henry William, (Day) Irish-street.
Strabane Congregational School, Barrack-street - George Alexander Noble, Master.
Strabane Parish School, Patrick-street - James Simpson Wass, Master; Mary M'Cromick, Mistress.

ARCHITECT
Arnold, George, Main-street.

ATTORNEYS
Colhoun, Samuel, Newtown.
Elliott, William, (and Notary Public, Recorder and Twon Clerk of the Borough
of Strabane,) Bowling Green-square, and 5 Henrietta-street, Dublin.
Glass, William, New-street.
M'Cay, Henry, (and Solicitor L.L.B.,) Patrick-street, and 5 Henry-street,
Dublin.

BAKERS
Carland, Michael, Main-street.
Coolahan, Hugh, New-street.
Doran, James, Lifford.
Logue, Patrick, Bridge-end.
M'Laughlin, John, (and Confectioner,) Market-house-street.
Sweeney, Alexander, Back-street.
Warnock, Leighton, Patrick-street.
Wilson, John, Main-street.

BANKERS
Belfast Banking Company, (Branch of,)
Bowling Green-square - Mr William Gwynne, Manager;
Mr William Smyth, Accountant.
Provincial Bank of Ireland, (Branch of,)
Bowling Green-square - Mr James Crosbie, Manager;
Mr John Montgomery, Accountant.

BLACK and WHITESMITHS
Blair, Cunningham, Bridge-street.
Hamilton, James, (White) Castle-street.
M'Beith, William, Lifford.
M'Laughlin, Edward, Castle-street.
Sullivan, Samuel, (White) Main-street.
Ward, James, Lifford.
Ward, John, Castle-street.

BOOT and SHOEMAKERS
Blair, Andrew, Main-street.
Blair, Samuel, Bridge-street.
Buchanan, John, Back-street.
Dunbar, Joseph, Back-street.
Floyd, Thomas, Bridge-street.
Jones, John, Lifford.
Knox, George, Castle-street.
Knox, George, Patrick-street.
M'Neilance, Thomas, Back-street.
Mellon, Charles, Lifford.
Snodgrass, John, Main-street.

BREWER
Smyth, David, (and Wine and Spirit Merchant) Main-street.

BUTCHERS
Dillon, Patrick, Shambles.
Loughry, John, Shambles.
M'Guirk, John, Shambles.

CABINETMAKERS
Andrews, John, Main-street
Boyle, Bolton, New-street.
Tonner, John, Bridge-end.

CARPENTERS and BUILDERS
Arnold, George, Patrick-street.
Cook, Daniel, Main-street.
Kearney, John, Bowling Green.
Simpson, John, Barrack-street.
Stevenson, John, Lifford.
Wilson, John, Barrack-street.

CART and CARMAKERS
Blair, Benjamin, Bridge-street.
Blair, Samuel, Bridge-street.
Meldrum, Ralph, Bridge-street.

CHANDLERS and SOAPMAKERS
Boyd, William, Canal Basin.
Dinnin, Hugh, Main-street.
Donnell, James, Main-street.
Hamilton, Robert, Main-street.
Moreland, Alexander, Castle-street

CLOTHES BROKERS
Burns, James, Bridge-street.
Drummond, John, Bridge-street.
M'Sorley, Andrew, Bridge-street.

COPPER and TINSMITHS
Dunlop, William, Main-street.
M'Intosh, James, Main-street.
M'Intosh, Humphrey, (and Plumber) Main-street.

EARTHENWARE and GLASS DEALERS
Baird, John, New-street.
Cook, John, Main-street.
Stevenson, William, Main-street.

FIRE and LIFE ASSURANCE COMPANIES
Alliance British and Foreign Life and Fire - Mr James Crosbie, Agent, Bowling Green-square.
Atlas Fire and Life - Mr John Anderson, Agent, Main-street.
British and Irish Fire and Westminister Life - Mr Daniel Morton, Agent, Main-street.
Caledonian Fire and Life - Mr Thomas Smith, Agent, Main-street.

GRAIN MERCHANTS
Baird, John, Patrick-street.
Foster, Hamilton, Canal Basin.
Gault, Leslie (and Timber, ) Canal Basin.
Gordon, George, Canal Basin.
Hamilton, Thomas, Back-street.
Maguire, John, New-street.
M'Gowan, William, Castle-street.
Patterson, John, Canal Basin.
Porter, James, Main-street.

NOBILITY, GENTRY, and CLERGY
Abercorn, the Most Noble the Marquis of, Baron's Court.
Allan, Rev. Charles, Bowling Green.
Armstrong, Captain Archibald, Newtown.
Atkinson, Red. Edward, Bowling Green.
Auchinleck, Alexander, Esq., Mulvin.
Ball, James, Esq., Shannon.
Blair, Miss Isabella, Main-street.
Brown, Rev. William, Murlough.
Burrows, Rev. Michael, Church-street.
Carlisle, Rev. John, Market-house-street.
Conroy, Rev. John, Urney.
Clarke, Rev, E.M., Lifford.
Chambers, John, Esq., Lifford.
Divin, Rev. Neal, Strabane.
Douglass, the Hon. and Rev. Charles, Earlsgift.
Gailey, Rev. James, Bowling Green.
Gamble, the Misses, Market-house-street.
Goudy, Rev. Alexander Porter, Bowling Green.
Grahem, Isaac, Esq., Patrick-street.
Hamilton, James, Esq., Bowling Green.
Hamilton, Micah C., Esq., Ballyfatten.
Holmes, John, Esq., Artegarron.
Humphreys, John, Esq., Milltown House.
Humphreys, B.G., Esq., J.P., Cavanacor.
Hume, Rev. Robert, Urney House.
Joyce, John, Esq., Beachmont.
Kerr, Mrs. Margaret, Bowling Green.
Keys, Tasker, Esq., Broomfield.
Knox, George, Esq., Lifford.
Knox, Rev. William, Clonleigh.
M'Caffrey, Rev. Charles, Murlough.
M'Clelland, Rev. T., Leckpatrick.
M'Elwaine, John, Esq., Hill Cottage.
Montgomery, Rev. Samuel, Bellmont.
Parkinson, Samuel, Esq., Castle-street.
Porter, Lieutenant George, R.N., Trafalgar.
Spence, Wm. M'C, Esq., Lifford.
Semple, John, Esq., Castletown.
Sinclair, James, Esq., Hollyhill.
Sloan, Lieutenant James, Woodend.
Smith, Rev. James, Bearnie Glebe.
Smithwick, Rev. G., Leckpatrick Glebe.
Sproule, James, Esq., Mellmont.
Stevenson, William, Esq., Strabane.
Walker, Rev. David John, Claremount.
Walker, Mrs. Elizabeth, Patrick-street.
Wauchob, Mr. Daniel, Bowling Green.

GROCERS and GENERAL SHOPKEEPERS
Anderson, John, Main-street.
Boyd, William, Canal Basin.
Campbell, Thomas, Bridge-street.
Clark, James, Lifford.
Donnell, Andrew, Back-street.
Gill, Jeremiah, Bridge-street.
Hamilton, Hugh, Main-street.
Hamilton, Thomas, Back-street.
Harkin, Daniel, Castle-street.
Kyle, John, Castle-street.
Larmour, Francis, Castle-street.
Maguire, John, (and Iron and Coal Dealer,) New-street.
Maxwell, John, (and Emigration Agent,) Bridge-end.
M'Gowan., William, (and Maltster,) Castle-street.
M'Hugh, Charels, Main-street.
M'Kee, Joseph, (and Druggist,) Main-street.
Stewart, William, Main-street.
Stewart, Samuel, Back-street.
Thompson, James, Main-street.
Warnock, Leighton, Patrick-street.
Warnock, William, Market-street.
Wilson, John, Main-street.

HABERDASHERS, LINEN, and WOOLLENDRAPERS.
Blair, John, Main-street.
Gill, John, Main-street.
Henderson, Joseph, Main-street.
M'Clelland, Alexander, Main-street.
M'Cobb, Margaret, Bridge-end.
Ramsay, William, Main-street.
Scott, Walter, Main-street.
Smith, Thomas, Main-street.
White, Alexander, Main-street.

HATTERS.
Dunlap, Alexander, Castle-street.
M'Crossan, Hugh, Back-street.
M'Dougall, Henry, Main-street.

INNS and HOTELS
Sim's Hotel, (Posting and Commercial) - Nicholas Sims, Castle-street.
Wilson's Hotel, (Abercorn Arms) Main-street.
King's Arms Inn - Robert Irwin, Main-street.

IRONMONGERS and HARDWARE DEALERS
Hanlan, William, Main-street.
Jenkins and Hamilton, Back-street.
Stevenson, William, Main-street.

LAND SURVEYORS
Montgomery, John, Front-street.
Montgomery, William, Woodend.
Rutlidge, William, Church-street.

LINEN MANUFACTURER
O'Bryen, Gwynn & Co., Main-street.

LOOM-MAKERS
Carlisle, Hugh, Back-street.
Goff, John, Barrack-street.

MERCHANTS
Morton, Samuel, Main-street.
Smith, David, Cross House.

MILLINERS and DRESSMAKERS
Kinkaid, Ellen and Sarah, Main-street.
M'Intyre, Margaret, Main-street.
Patton, Jane, Main-street.
Pickins, Letitia, Main-street.
Scott, the Misses, Main-street.

PAINTERS and GLAZIERS
Cook, James, Main-street.
Cook, William, Main-street.
Fleming, John, Main-street.

PHYSICIANS ans SURGEONS
Greer, John, M.D., Lifford.
Leney, Alexander, M.D., Main-street.
Leney, William, (and Apothecary,) Main-street.
Mitchell, David, M.D., Main-street.
Mitchell, David, sen., Main-street.
Stewart, William, M.D., Lifford.

PRINTERS and STATIONERS
Gray, John, (and Australian Agent,) Main-street.
Jenkins, Andrew, (and Circulating Library,) New-street.
Walker, Cowper, Main-street.

PROVISION MERCHANTS
Graham, Thomas and James, Castle-street.
Graham, Richard, Main-street.

PUBLICANS
Adams, James, Canal Basin.
Bampton, William, Church-street.
Barnhill, Joseph, Back-street.
Bond, Robert, New-street.
Boyle, Timothy, Main-street.
Cunningham, John, Back-street.
Denny, George, Barrack-street.
Donnell, John, Market-street.
Doughterty, neil, Bridge-street.
Duncan, James, Main-street.
Halliday, Patrick, Main-street.
Humphreys, Charles, Market-street.
Kelly, Charles, Main-street.
Mahaffey, Joseph, Butcher-street.
Martin, Samuel, Main-street.
Matthews, William, New-street.
Maxwell, Patrick, Bridge-street.
M'Cullagh, Patrick, Main-street.
M'Dermott, Edward, Castle-street.
M'Dougall, Charles, Main-street.
M'Kenny, Edward, Castle-street.
M'Minamy, Hugh, Castle-street.
M'Minamy, Patrick, Lifford.
Monaghan, Patrick, Main-street.
O'Brien, Mary, Lifford.
O'Neil, Francis, Bridge-street.
Risk, James, Lifford.
Robinson, James, Main-street.
Rogan, William, Back-street.
Scanlan, Patrick, Lifford.
Sharkey, Edward, Lifford.
Sharkey, Joseph, Lifford.
Sheils, John, Bridge-end.
Sproul, Charles, Bridge-street.
Stewart, Francis, Main-street.
Sweeney, Alexander, Back-street.

SADDLERS and HARNESSMAKERS
Borland, Archibald, Main-street.
Hannah, Robert, Main-street.
M'Crea, Archibald, Castle-street.
Wauchob, Edward, Castle-street.

SLATERS and PLASTERERS
Goff, Daniel, sen., Bowling Green.
Goff, Daniel, jun., Barrack-street.
Read, Thomas, Bridge-street.

STAMP DISTRIBUTOR
Morton, Samuel, (and Merchant,) Main-street.

STAYMAKERS
Burrell, Jane, Main-street.
Dougherty, Ann, New-street.

STRAW HATMAKERS
Boak, Jane, Main-street.
Crawford, Jane, Main-street.
Knox, Rebecca, Church-street.
M'Crea, Alice, Castle-street.

TAILORS
Alexander, John, Bowling Green.
Carland, William, Bridge-street.
Gwynn, Richard, (Merchant) Main-street.
Kennedy, Stephen, Back-street.
M'Colgan, James, Back-street.
M'Ginley, Daniel, Main-street.
Orr, John, Bridge-street.

TANNERS and LEATHERSELLERS
Bond, Robert, Back-street.
Dunbar, Joseph, Back-street.
M'Carter, George, (Tanner,) Main-street.
M'Carter, Thomas, (Tanner,) Main-street.
Thompson, John, Main-street.
Trumble, William, (Tanner,) Butcher-street.

TOBACCO MANUFACTURER
Smith, David, Main-street.

WATCH and CLOCKMAKERS
Cook, John, Main-street
M'Cardle, William, Main-street.

MISCELLANEOUS
Buchanan, Alexander, Dyer and Calico Printer, Main-street
Campbell, Robert, Tobacconist, Castle-street.
Carson, Joseph, Corn and Flour Dealer, Bridge-end.
Hughes, William, Cutler, Back-street.
Larmour, John Francis, Coachmaker, Castle-street.
Maxwell, John, Emigration Agent, Bridge-end.
M'Farland, William, Haircutter, Main-street.
M'Laughlin, John, Confectioner, Market-house-street.
Tracy, John, Stonemason, Lifford.
Watson, Thomas, Auctioneer, Back-street.

Return to the Main Index