Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Highest Cess-payers, Co. Tyrone 1844


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Highest Cess-payers, Co. Tyrone 1844

Transcribed & Compiled by Alison Causton


This list is of the  Highest Cess-payers in Co Tyrone (1844) and is from a transcription of a government notice in the 15 Nov 1844 issue of The Tyrone Constitution newspaper. Transcribed with permission of The British Library.
 
Cess= Tax or Tithe charged by the Church of Ireland to support the Church and the Minister in the local Parish.
COUNTY OF TYRONE.
PRESENTMENT SESSIONS,
Previous to Lent Assizes, 1845, under 6 and 7 Wm. IV., Chap. 116, and 7 Wm. IV., Chap. 2.
--------------
AT Clogher, for the Barony of Clogher, on Monday, 16th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o'clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o'clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there
assembled, and a number not exceeding Six of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to
the provisions of said Act, viz :--

1  Thomas Simpson, of Bloomhill, Esq.
2  Benjamin Greer, Ballygawley.
3  Samuel Young, Cavey.
4  Andrew Millar, Daisyhill, Esq.
5  John Shepherd, Clogher.
6  Thomas Wilson, Aughentain.
7  John Ellison, Shantoria.
8  Hugh Warnock, Carbally.
9  James Sherrard, Fintona.
10 William M'Farland, Legattigal.
11 Archibald Johnston, Dromore.
12 Thomas Barrett, Ballagh.
==========================================
At Aughnacloy, for the Lower Barony of Dungannon,on Tuesday, 17th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o'clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o'clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz :--

1  James Fiddes, Aughnacloy.
2  Thomas Irwin, Caledon.
3  John Happer, Aughnacloy.
4  Patrick J. Williams, Aughnacloy.
5  John Clarke, Lurgacullion.
6  Joshua Wright, Mullaghmore.
7  John Reed, Mullarodden.
8  Robert Wilkin, Ramaket.
9 John Wilkin, Ballagh.
10 David Wilkin, Glenarb.
11 Francis Little, Aughnacloy.
12 John Simpson, Eskragh.
=============================================
At Dungannon, for the Middle Barony of Dungannon,on Wednesday, 18th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o'clock in the Morning, and from thence until
Six o'clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz :

1  John Cranston, Cranbrook.
2  Jonathan Pike, Beechgrove, Esq.
3  William Holmes, Dungannon, Esq.
4  James Creighton, Sherrygroom.
5  John Weir, Parker's Farm.
6  Benjamin Kerr, Dromore.
7  John Wallace, Killygiven.
8  Andrew Dilworth, Mullaghenry.
9  Charles Woods, Moygeshall.
10 Samuel Carlisle, Culrevogue.
11 William Lee, Cloghogle.
12 James M'Minn, Crossdermott.
============================================

At Cookstown, for the Upper Barony of Dungannon, on Friday, 20th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o'clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o'clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be
then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz :

1  James Gunning, Wellbrook.
2  William Megaw, Eary.
3  John Cowan, Urble.
4  Samuel M'Reynolds, Dromore.
5  William M'Gill, Balnagilly.
6  James Reynolds, Clare.
7  Samuel Beatty, Lurganboy.
8  William Barclay, sen., Grange.
9  William Hamilton, Gortfad.
10 Thomas Barclay, sen., Grange.
11 Samuel Stenson, Coolreaghs.
12 Samuel Anderson, Drumgarrel.
============================================

At Gortin, for the Upper Half-Barony of Strabane, on Monday, 23d December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o'clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o'clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said half-Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed
pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz :--

1  John Buchanan, Bunnynubber.
2  Andrew Ferguy, Terraquin.
3  John Buchanan, Stranghroy.
4  Thomas Graham, Rash [?].
5  William Lynch, Carno?y.
6  Andrew M'Farland, Fecarry.
7  James M'Farland, Drumlea.
8  John Fulton, Droit.
9  Patrick M'Anulty, Aughaboy.
10 William Campbell, Lennymore.
11 William Loughlin, Mounthamilton.
12 Andrew Campbell, Letterbratt.
==========================================
At Strabane, for the Lower Half-Barony of Strabane,on Tuesday, 24th December, 1844, at the Hour of Eleven o'clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o'clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Half-Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed
pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz.:--

1  Francis O'Neill, Gloudstown.
2  Robert Alexander, Sandville.
3  John Hutchinson, Lisdivin.
4  William Segartston, Hollyhill.
5  Walter Scott, Strabane.
6  William Miller, Drumnaboy.
7  William M'Feeters, Nn-stewart.
8  George Adams, Aldohill.
9  Neal Dougherty, Ballycelman [?].
10 John Hemphill, Listymore.
11 Robert Anderson, Killydart.
12 George Alexander, Grange.
===========================================

At Castlederg, for the barony of West Omagh, on Thursday, 26th December, 1844, at the hour of Eleven o'clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o'clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be
then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz.:--

1  William Adams, Goland.
2  John Barclay, Ardarver.
3  Charles Caldwell, Maghernageeragh [?].
4  Matthew Dayus [?], Drumenagh.
5  Samuel Evans, Barony.
6  James Given, Unshina.
7  James Hemphill, Castlesessagh.
8  Charles Irvine, Bomacatall [?].
9  John Leech, Carrencorran.
10 John Matthewson, Clare.
11 Christopher Turner, Drumquin.
12 Gerard Johnston, Legenvey [?].
============================================
At Omagh, for the Barony of East Omagh and Co. at Large, on Friday, 27th December, 1844, at the hour of Ten o'clock in the Morning, and from thence until Six o'clock in the Evening, before the Magistrates then and there assembled, and a number, not exceeding Six, of the following highest Cess-payers of said Barony, to be then and there selected by ballot, and appointed pursuant to the provisions of said Act, viz.:--

1  Edward Gault, Trillick.
2  John Houston, Ballinahatty.
3  John Orr, Beagh.
4  James Buchanan, Deroran.
5  Alexander M'Farland, Cooley.
6  James Sproule, Grammon.
7  Archibald Osborne, Dernaseer [?].
8  James Alexander, Shanmullagh.
9  Samuel Mackay, Legacorry.
10 William Dickson, Cavan, Esq.
11 William M'Grew, Mullaghmore.
12 Andrew Patterson, Inchfern.

Thursday the 5th day of December, 1844, will be the last day for receiving Applications. No Application for sudden breaches will be considered or ordered by the Grand Jury at next Lent Assizes, that has not been lodged in the Secretary's Office, on or before the 5th day of December, 1844.
As persons willing to contract for Public Works are now aware that printed Sheets of all Applications for Presentments must be published previous to the Presentment Sessions to be held in each Barony, the Secretary requests that they will forward their Applications on or before the 1st day of December, 1844.
ALEXANDER AUCHINLECK, Secretary.



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page