Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Strabane Morning Post 1812-1837 - Process Servers


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

The Strabane Morning Post 1812-1837 - Process Servers

Transcribed & Compiled by Faye Logue


The Strabane Morning Post 1812 - 1837

_____________________________________________________________________

No. 787. Tuesday, December 12, 1826

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COUNTY OF TYRONE

PROCESS SERVERS.

-------

A LIST

OF the Names, Places of Abode, and Post Towns, of Persons appointed to serve

CIVIL BILL PROCESSES in the County of Tyrone, under the 7th Geo. 4th, Chap. 36. with the Division allotted to each.

_____________________________________________________________________

NAMES PLACES of ABODE POST TOWNS DIVISIONS

_____________________________________________________________________

John Crawford Fintona Fintona Omagh & Dungannon

William Bredin Fivemiletown Fivemiletown Dungannon

Joseph Smith Fivemiletown Fivemiletown Dungannon

John Patton Aughnacloy Aughnacloy Dungannon

Nathaniel Patton Aughnacloy Aughnacloy Dungannon

James Oliphant Omagh Omagh Omagh

William Gillespy Moy Moy Dungannon

John Baily Clogher Clogher Dungannon

Owen M’Anally Ballygawley Ballygawley Dungannon

Robert Morrow Dungannon Dungannon Dungannon

Robt. Cumberland Dungannon Dungannon Dungannon

John Nixon Dungannon Dungannon Dungannon

Hugh M’Kenna Newtownsaville Clogher Dungannon

John Wilson Trillick Trillick Omagh

Samuel Crosbie Dromore Fintona Omagh

Patrick M’Nickle Cookstown Cookstown Dungannon

James Lynch Omagh Omagh Omagh

William Givan Stewartstown Stewartstown Dungannon

John Brown Stewartstown Stewartstown Dungannon

Hugh Donnelly Pomeroy Dungannon Dungannon

John Winters Drumquin Omagh Omagh

Frederick Hamilton Castlederg Castlederg Omagh

Richard Dolan Castlederg Castlederg Omagh

John Young Newtownstewart Newtownstewart Omagh

Chas. M’Laughlin Newtownstewart Newtownstewart Omagh

Charles Connolly Omagh Omagh Omagh

Hugh Scott Caledon Caledon Dungannon

Charles M’Colgan Strabane Strabane Omagh

Walter M’Farland Strabane Strabane Omagh

James Craig Strabane Strabane Omagh

Thomas Johnston Cookstown Cookstown Dungannon

William Dougherty Omagh Omagh Omagh

William Daily Augher Clogher Dungannon.

_____________________________________________________________________

By order of Robert Lindsay, Esq. Assistant Barrister for the County of Tyrone, at a General Quarter Sessions of the Peace, held at Omagh on the 16th, and Clogher on the 23d October 1826.

JOHN SPILLER,

Clerk of the Peace,

County of Tyrone.

_____________________________________________________________________

Vol. XXI. - No. 20 Tuesday, April 3, 1832

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COUNTY OF TYRONE

PROCESS SERVERS.

--------------

A LIST

OF the Names, Places of Abode, and Post Towns of Persons appointed to serve CIVIL BILL PROCESSES in the County of Tyrone, under the 7th Geo. IV. Chap. 36, with the Division allotted to each.

_____________________________________________________________________

Names Abode Post Towns Divisions

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

George Patton Drumquin Drumquin Omagh

John Crawford Fintona Fintona Omagh & Dungannon

James Oliphant Omagh Omagh Omagh

John Wilson Trillick Trillick Omagh

Samuel Crosbie Dromore Fintona Omagh

James Lynch Omagh Omagh Omagh

James M’Gettigan Dunnamanagh Dunnamanagh Omagh

William Dolan Castlederg Castlederg Omagh

John Young Newtownstewart Newtownstewart Omagh

John Johnston Ditto Ditto Omagh

Charles M’Colgan Strabane Strabane Omagh

James Sheridan Castlederg Castlederg Omagh

William Dougherty Omagh Omagh Omagh

Robert M’Causland Omagh Ditto Omagh

Farrel M’Anulty Mountfield Ditto Omagh

John M’Sorley Omagh Ditto Omagh

Samuel Drummond Termon Ditto Omagh

William M’Clean Sixmilecross Ditto Omagh

Thomas Collins Strabane Strabane Omagh

Edward Mossy Gortin Newtownstewart Omagh

Charles M’Colgan, Jun. Strabane Strabane Omagh

David Eakin Dunnamanagh Dunnamanagh Omagh

_____________________________________________________________________

By Order of RICHARD NUN, Esq. Assistant Barrister for the County of Tyrone, at a General Quarter Sessions of the Peace, held at Strabane, on the 27th day of March, 1832.

DANIEL AUCHINLECK, Clerk of the Peace,

County of Tyrone.

----------------------------------

_____________________________________________________________________

Vol. XXI. - No. 22 Tuesday, April 24, 1832

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COUNTY OF TYRONE

PROCESS SERVERS.

-------

A LIST

OF the Names, Places of Abode, and Post Towns of Persons appointed to serve CIVIL BILL PROCESSES in the County of Tyrone, under the 7th Geo. IV. Chap. 36. with the Division alloted to each.

_____________________________________________________________________

Names Abode Post Town Division

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

John Crawford Fintona Fintona Dungannon

William Gillespy Moy Moy

Thomas Taylor Moy Moy

Robert Cumberland Dungannon Dungannon

John Morrow Dungannon Dungannon

Robert Morrow Dungannon Dungannon

John Nixon Dungannon Dungannon

William Reynolds Castlecaulfield Dungannon

Robert Forde Dungannon Dungannon

William Breadon Fivemiletown Fivemiletown

William Given Stewartstown Stewartstown

Roddy M’Quade Stewartstown Same

Owen M’Anenly Ballygawley Ballygawley

Stewart Hamilton Same Same

Felix M’Anenly Augher Clogher

John Baily Clogher Clogher

Thomas Johnston Cookstown Cookstown

Daniel M’Nicholl Cookstown Cookstown

David M’Cartney Donoughmore Dungannon

Thomas Patton Aughnacloy Aughnacloy

Nathaniel Patton Same Same

John Patton Same Same

Hugh Scott Caledon Caledon

Joseph Smyth Fivemiletown Fivemiletown

Hugh Donnelly Orator Cookstown

Hugh M’Kenna Newtownsaville Clogher

John Overend Beldaney Cookstown

Hugh M’Cawley Coagh Cookstown

Samuel Siggett Pomroy Dungannon

_________________________________________________________________

By Order of RICHARD NUN, Esq. Assistant Barrister for the County of Tyrone, at a General Quarter Sessions of the Peace, held at Clogher, on the 6th day of April, 1832.

DANIEL AUCHINLECK, Clerk of the Peace,

County of Tyrone.

_____________________________________________________________________

Vol. XXIII. - No. 15. Tuesday, April 8, 1834.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COUNTY OF TYRONE

PROCESS SERVERS.

------

A LIST

OF the Names, Places of Abode, and Post Towns of persons appointed to serve CIVIL BILL PROCESSES in the County of Tyrone, under the 7th Geo. IV. Chap. 36, with the Division allotted to each.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Names Abode Post Towns Divisions

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

John Crawford Fintona Fintona Omagh & Dungannon

John Young N’stewart N’stewart Omagh

Robert M’Causland Omagh Omagh ditto

William M’Clean Sixmilecross Omagh ditto

John Johnston N’stewart N’stewart ditto

George Patton Drumquin Drumquin ditto

Samuel Crosby Dromore Fintona ditto

John Wilson Trillick Trillick ditto

Joseph M’Dowell Omagh Omagh ditto

William Doherty Omagh Omagh ditto

P. Lynch Omagh Omagh ditto

Charles M’Colgan, Sen.Strabane Strabane ditto

Charles M’Colgan, Jun. Strabane Strabane ditto

James Oliphant Omagh Omagh ditto

Thomas Collins Strabane Strabane ditto

John M’Sorley Beragh Beragh ditto

John M’Gittigan Strabane Strabane ditto

James Sheridan Castlederg Castlederg ditto

William Devlin Castlederg Castlederg ditto

Samuel Drummond Termon Rock Omagh ditto

David Aiken Dunnemana Dunnemana ditto

Stuart Colhoun Mountfield Omagh ditto

Edward Massey Gortin N’Stewart ditto

_____________________________________________________________________

By Order of RICHARD NUN, Esq. Assistant Barrister for the County of Tyrone, at a General Quarter Sessions of the Peace held at Strabane, on the 26th day of March, 1834.

DANIEL AUCHINLECK, Clerk of the Peace,

County of Tyrone.

_____________________________________________________________________

Vol. XXV. - No. 12 Tuesday, March 29, 1836

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

County Tyrone Process Servers.

-----------

A LIST of the Names, Places of Abode, and Post Towns of Persons appointed to serve CIVIL BILL PROCESSES for the Division of Omagh, in the County of Tyrone, under the 7th Geo. 4, chap. 36.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Names Place of Abode Post Towns Divisions

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

John Young Newtownstewart Newtownstewart Omagh

Robert M’Causland Omagh Omagh do

William M’Clean Sixmilecross Omagh do

John Johnston Newtownstewart Newtownstewart do

George Patton Drumquin Drumquin do

Samuel Crosby Dromore Fintona do

John Wilson Trillick Trillick do

Joseph M’Dowell Fintona Fintona do

William Doherty Omagh Omagh do

James Lynch Omagh Omagh do

Charles M’Colgan,sen Strabane Strabane do

Charles M’Colgan,jun Strabane Strabane do

James Oliphant Omagh Omagh do

Thomas Collins Strabane Strabane do

John M’Sorley Beragh Beragh do

John M’Gittigan Strabane Strabane do

James Sheridan Castlederg Castlederg do

William Dolin Castlederg Castlederg do

Samuel Drummond Termon Rock Omagh do

Thomas Fletcher Dunnemana Dunnemana do

Stewart Colhoun Mountfield Omagh do

Edward Mossey Gortin Newtownstewart do

 

By Order of RICHARD NUNN, Esq. Assistant Barrister for the County of Tyrone, at a General Quarter Sessions of the Peace, held at Omagh, on the 8th of January, 1836.

DANIEL AUCHINLECK, Clerk of the Peace, County Tyrone.

_____________________________________________________________________

Vol. XXVI. - No. 6. Tuesday, February 7, 1837

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

COUNTY OF TYRONE.

-----------------

A List of Process Servers for the County of Tyrone.

 

NAMES POST TOWNS

 

1 Thomas Taylor Moy

2 Robert Cumberland Dungannon

3 Robert Morrow Dungannon

4 William Reynolds Castle Caulfield

5 James Morrow Dungannon

6 William Given Stewartstown

7 Roger M’Quade Stewartstown

8 Thomas Johnston Cookstown

9 David M’Cartny Donaghmore

10 Hugh Donnelly Cookstown

11 John Overend Coagh

12 Hugh M’Cawley Coagh

13 Samuel Ligget Pomeroy

14 Alexander Davidson Caledon

15 Daniel M’Nickle Cookstown

16 Thomas Wright Moy

17 Alexander Wallace Clogher

18 William Breadon Fivemiletown

19 Owen M’Nenly Ballygawley

20 Stewart Hamilton Ballygawley

21 Felix M’Nely Augher

22 Nathaniel Patton Aughnacloy

23 John Patton Aughnacloy

24 James Smyth Fivemiletown

25 Hugh M’Kenna Newtown Savil

26 Joseph M’Dowell Fintona

27 Charles M’Colgan Strabane

28 Thomas Collins Strabane

29 James M’Gettigan Ballymagorry, Strabane

30 William Dolan Castlederg

31 John M’Sorly Beeragh

32 Stewart Colhoun Mountfield

33 Thomas Fletcher Dunnemana

34 James Sheridan Killeter

35 William Dougherty Omagh

36 John Johnston Newtownstewart

37 John Young Newtownstewart

38 Samuel Crosbie Dromore

39 John Wilson Trillick

40 Robert M’Causland Omagh

41 James Lynch Omagh

42 George Patton Drumquin

43 William M’Clane Sixmilecross

44 Samuel Drummond Termon

45 James Oliphant Omagh

46 Edward Mossey Gortin

_____________________________________________________________________

COUNTY OF TYRONE.

---------

BAILIFFS.

 

A List of Bailiffs appointed to execute the Decrees and Orders of the Civil Bill Court, pursuant to the 6th and 7th Wm. 4, chap. 75.

 

No. NAMES. RESIDENCE.

 

1 Richard Magee Omagh

2 James Smyth Omagh

3 Stephen Nealus Omagh

4 John Doherty Omagh

5 Andrew M’Kelvey Glemnacoffer

6 John Crawford Jun. Fintona

7 John Drugan Sixmilecross

8 Owen M’Anulty Mountfield

9 George Rutlidge Clencondra

10 James Henderson Carryglass

11 Samuel M’Clean Aughadarra

12 Arthur Johnston Newtown-Stewart

13 Daniel Scallen Seagully

14 Charles Maynes Mullaghmore

15 Robert Hamilton Ednasop

16 Martin Nelis Strabane

17 John Hopkins Pomeroy

18 Bernard Bogue Fivemiletown

19 Joseph M’Mullan Charlemont

20 James Williamson Kennaghan

21 Robert Reynolds Aughnacloy

22 Michael Power Benburb

23 Edward Wiggins Deralsky

24 Michael Nugent Tullyleek

25 John Irwin Dungannon

26 James Parker Cookstown

27 Hugh Skeffington Tullyallen

28 Andrew M’Suckan Cappogue

29 Richard Morrow Dungannon

 

By order of Richard Nunn, Esq. Assistant Barrister, for the County of Tyrone, at a General Quarter Sessions of Peace at Omagh Jan. 7, 1837.

DANIEL AUCHINLECK,

Clerk of the Peace.


Return to County Tyrone's Home Page