Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
The Ulster Defence Union 1893


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!
The Ulster Defence Union 1893
A List of Members
Counties Tyrone, Donegal, Fermanagh, Armagh, Cavan & Monaghan
Transcribed from the Belfast Weekly News 21 OCT 1893

Original transcription by
Brian Magaoidh - bmagaoidh[at]yahoo.com
File expanded and formatted by
Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia - len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



Explanation of the aims of this organisation - Click Here

 

ULSTER DEFENCE UNION

THE CENTRAL ASSEMBLY: SIX HUNDRED MEMBERS

We present this week, for the satisfaction of Ulster Unionists, the names of the six hundred gentlemen composing the Central Assembly. These have been chosen from every class and creed, and are fully representative of the Unionism of the Imperial Province. They have been selected with great care and consideration, and cannot fail by what is known of their antecedents, in giving satisfaction to those who have delegated them to such important work. This body meets for the first time on Tuesday, the 24th inst., in the Ulster Hall, when they will proceed to the election of a council of forty, and the consideration of other important matters. The occasion is a great and serious one in the history of Ulster, but will, it is expected, mark an epoch in her peace, prosperity and material development. We append the names of the members of the Central Committee

NORTH TYRONE

 

AIKEN

W.J.

Benowan, Dunnamanagh

CRAIG

R.J., J.P.

Binaley, Dunnamangh

DANTON

Henry

Raspberry Hill, Dunnamanagh

DAWSON

Robert

Strabane

DUNCAN

Archibald

Eden, Plumbridge, Newtownstewart

HERDMAN

John, J.P.

Carricklee, Strabane

HERDMAN

E.T., D.L.

Sion House, Strabane

JOHNSTON

William

Killeen, Drumquin

KING-EDWARDS

W.

Deitans [Dartons] House, Castlederg

LOVE

Victor

Foyleside, Bready, Strabane

McCAY

Rev. James

The Manse, Castlederg

McDEVIETTE

W.C.

Strabane

McFARLAND

George

Creevy Lower, Castlederg

MILLER

Thomas

Brook House, Newtownstewart

MOORE

R. H.

Drumclamph, Castlederg

NEILSON

Matthew

Carnkenny, Newtownstewart

SMYTH

R.S., J.P.

Bowling Green, Strabane

VERNON

Rev. W.

Lisnaloon House, Castlederg



SOUTH TYRONE

 

ACHESON

David

Castlecaulfield, House, Castlecaulfield

ADDERLEY

Rev. Thomas, M.A.

Killeshill Rectory, Ballygawley

ALEXANDER

Major H.G.S., J.P.

Caledon

ARMSTRONG

Thomas

Mullahorn, Aughnacloy

BAILEY

Rev. W. H.

The Manse, Clogher

BETTY

Rowland J., J.P.

Aughnacloy

BROWN

James, J.P.

Ivy Bank, Donaghmore

BROWNE

Major W.

Killymaddy, Evans, Castlecaulfield

BRYAN

W.

Sungs [Lungs], Clogher

BURGESS

Colonel George H., D.L.

Parkenaur, Castlecaulfield

GERVAN

J.S., J.P.

Ballygawley

LLOYD

Averill, J.P.

Benburb, Moy

MANDERSON

Rev. Daniel

The Manse, Minterburn, Caledon

MILLS

George

Carntall, Clogher

MONTGOMERY

H. de F., D.L.

Blessingbourne, Fivemiletown

MOORE

John W., J.P.

Fintona

MOUTRAY

Anketall, D.L.

Favour Royal, Aughnacloy

MULLIGAN

John

Drummond, Aughnacloy

SPROULE

Alexander, J.P.

Denamona, Fintona

WYLIE

Galbraith

Drumay, Moy



EAST TYRONE

 

ADAIR

Hugh, J.P.

Glenavon, Cookstown

AIKEN

Thomas H., J.P.

Church Street, Dungannon

ATKINSON

Henry

Brookfield, Dungannon

CHAMBRE

H.W., J.P.

Stewartstown

CORBETT

T. L.

Red House, Palace Road, Streathem Hill, London, S.W.

CRAWFORD

W.R.

The Priory, Tullyhogue, Dungannon

DANIEL

Robert

Derryvale, Dungannon

EVANS

Rev. R.

Pomeroy

GAUDEON

Rev. Simeon

Ballynakelly, Coalisland

LOWRY

Colonel J.C., V.L.

Rockdale, Dungannon

LOWRY

Major R.T.G.

Pomeroy House, Pomeroy

McFARLANE

James

Doons, Cookstown

McGAHEY

Robert

Tattykeel, Cookstown

McGAHEY

W.

Stewartstown

McKEOWN

James

Mullaghtuony, Moy

McREYNOLDS

Thomas A.

Kingsmills, Ardtrea

MOORE

J.B. Gunning, D.L.

Loymount, Cookstown

NEWALL

Henry

Market Square, Dungannon

STEVENSON

Robert, J.P.

Northland Row, Dungannon

THOMPSON

W.J.

Coagh

VENABLES

W.J.

Gortalowry House, Cookstown

WARMINGTON

J.C.

Kinnego, Moy



MID-TYRONE

 

ALEXANDER

J.B., J.P.

Shanemullagh, Trillick

GAY

Matthew

Clanabogan, Omagh

GUY

F.A., J.P.

Drumlisk, Dromore

HAMILTON

R.S., J.P.

Lakemount, Dromore

HAMILTON

Rev. R.S.G., M.A

Sixmilecross

HARVEY

Robert, J.P.

Omagh

JUNK

Rev. Thomas W.

Sixmilecross

MULLIN

Charles

Omagh

SCOTT

Charles, J.P.

Omagh

SCOTT

Rev. W.H., M.A.

Clanabogan, Omagh

STEWART

Sir. J.M., Bart.

Carrickmore House, Carrickmore

THOMPSON

E.C., M.B.

Omagh

YOUNG

John

Blacksessiagh, Omagh



COUNTY DONEGAL

NORTH DONEGAL

 

GILLILAND

W. L.

Londonderry

GLENDINNING

J. C.

Londonderry

HARVEY

G. M., J.P.

Malin, Derry

LEPPER

Robert, J.P.

Redcastle, Derry

McCLINTOCK

John C.

Carndonagh

OSBORNE

John A., M.D., J.P.

Milford



SOUTH DONEGAL

 

BROOKE

Arthur, J.P.

Killybegs

CASSIDY

Samuel, J.P.

Bruckless House, Bruckless

HAMILTON

W. A.

Coolmore, Ballintra

JENNINGS

R.

Rossnowlagh, Ballintra

NEILSON

Rev. R.

The Manse, Donegal

PEARSON

David C.

Raforker, Donegal

SINCLAIR

W. H. M.

Bonnyglen, Donegal

STUBBS

H., J.P.

Ballyshannon

STUBBS

Alfred

Ballyshannon



EAST DONEGAL

 

DONALDSON

Samuel, J.P.

Glenafton, Welshtown, Stranorlar

DOYNES

Major H. A., J.P.

Letterkenny

FLEMING

W. F.

Carroreagh, Newtowncunningham

KNOX

Captain W., J.P.

Lifford

LECKY

Rev. Alexander G.

Pheddyglass, Raphoe

LIFFORD

Viscount

Stranorlar

MARSHALL

Samuel, J.P.

Sallybrook, Manorcunningham

McCLINTOCK

Robert, D.L.

Carrigans, Newtowncunningham

PARK

Rev. Robert

Ramelton

STEWART

W. J.

Castlefin, Raphoe

STONEY

Major T. B., D.L.

Oakfield, Raphoe

WEIR

J. S., J.P.

Carrickbrack, Raphoe

WILSON

Robert C.

Tops, Raphoe



WEST DONEGAL

 

KANE

Rev. W.

Ballymore, Letterkenny

MURPHY

Major J. F.

Dunfanaghy

PORTER

Major J. N.

Ballycriston, Glenties

SPROULE

Andrew

Fern Hill, Kilmacrenan



COUNTY FERMANAGH

NORTH FERMANAGH

 

ARCHDALE

E. M., D.L.

Crocknacrieve, Ballinamallard, Enniskillen

ARMSTRONG

Joseph

Tullyweel, Fivemiletown

ARMSTRONG

Samuel, P.L.G.

Flowerdale, Ballinamallard, Enniskillen

FALLS

C.F., M.A.

Killyreagh, Tamlaght

HURST

Wm., J.P.

Drumderg, Enniskillen

IRVINE

Chas. DcArcy, D.L.

Castle Irvine, Irvinestown

JOHNSTON

Wm., P.L.G.

Aghagriffin, Kesh

JOHNSTON

John

Goblusk, Killadeas

JOHNSTON

David, J.P.

Belleek

NOBLE

John, P.L.G.

Oghill, Ederney

O’LEARY

Rev. Canon D.

Ardesse Glebe, Kesh

PLUNKETT

Thos., C.T.G.

Enniskillen

STACK

Rev. W.

Tubrid, Kesh

TEELE

W., J.P.

Enniskillen

TOTTENHAM

Rev. Canon

Benmore, Enniskillen

TRIMBLE

W.C.

Enniskillen

WILSON

Willie, P.L.G.

Derryhillagh, Enniskillen



SOUTH FERMANAGH

 

ARNOLD

Geo.

Lisnaskea

BROOKE

Sir Douglas, Bart. D.L.

Colebrook, Brookboro

BULLOCK

Thomas

Killynick

CLARKE

Samuel

Newtownbutler

HENDERSON

W.G.

Coolcrannel, Maguiresbridge

JOHNSTON

J., J.P.

Newtownbutler

McVITTY

James

Drumkeen, Enniskillen

PORTER

J. Porter, D.L.

Jamestown

REID

Claudius

Rockfield, Florencecourt

RUSK

Robert

Drummorris

WATSON

Rev. T.S.

Clough Glebe

WILSON

Christopher

Lisboffin, Letterbreen



SOUTHERN SECTION

COUNTIES OF ARMAGH, CAVAN, AND MONAGHAN

COUNTY ARMAGH

NORTH ARMAGH

 

ATKINSON

W.H.

Maghara, Portadown

BUNTING

Anthony

Lurgan

DAWSON

Thomas, J.P.

Corcrain House, Portadown

EASON

Chas., J.P.

Ardress, Loughgall

FULTON

J.C., J.P.

Church Street, Portadown

GRAHAM

David

Sunnyside, Portadown

HANNA

Thos.

Lurgan

HOLDEN

Rev. M.A.., D.D.

Clonmacate

JACKSON

Geo.

Loughgall

JOHNSTON

James, J.P.

Lurgan

JOHNSTON

Charles, J.P.

Beechcote, Portadown

KENNEDY

Rev. W.C.

Lurgan

LIVINGSTONE

J.G.

Bridge Street, Portadown

LOCKE

W.J., J.P.

Woodhouse Street, Portadown

MACOUN

A.

Lurgan

MALCOLM

Jas., D.L.

Lurgan

McCLURE

John

Clonmacate

McFADDEN

James

Carleton Street, Portadown

McGEAGH

H.G.

Lurgan

McKENNY

Josh.

Clonmacate

MOORE

Dr. J. M.

Lurgan

NICHOLSON

Josh.

Clonmacate

STEVENSON

Chris.

Derrytrava, Lurgan

YOUNG

John, M.A.

Thomas Street, Portadown



SOUTH ARMAGH

 

BYERS

W., J.P

Mowhan, Clady, Miltown

FORDE

Rev. A.L., M.A.

Rectory, Bessbrook

GRAY

Joseph . H., J.P.

Maytone House, Glenanne, Miltown

JOHNSTON

J.S.

Forkhill

LAVERTY

Rev. George

Poyntzpass

PALMER

B.A., J.P., M.D.

Millvale, Newry

RICHARDSON

J. N., D.L.

Bessbrook

SHAW

P.G.

Tullyvallen, Newtownhamilton

SYNNOTT

P.G., J.P.

Lurgano House, Whitecross, Newtownhamilton

WONFOR

W.J.

Lake View, Bessbrook



MID-ARMAGH

 

ANDERSON

W. J.

Drummond, Hamiltonstown, Richhill

ATKINSON

John

Clare, Tandragee

BEST

F. J.

Richhill

BEST

Jacob. .B.

Richhill

CLARKE

Robert, J.P.

Charlemont, Moy

COMPTON

John, J.P.

Armagh

GILLESPIE

John

Lisnooney, Tynan

IRWIN

Captain

Cranagh House, Keady

KELLY

Rev. P.A.

Tandragee

MARSHALL

Joseph

Cappy, Tynan

McBRIDE

W.C.

Keady

McCLURE

Thomas. H.

Polnagh, Killylea, Tynan

McCRUM

R.G., J.P.

Milford, Armagh

McENDOO

Rev. W.

Tandragee

MURPHY

D.

Middletown

O’BRIEN

W.C.

Tandragee

ORR

James, J.P.

Cranagill, Loughgall

ORR

James

Richhill

SINTON

M.

Laurelvale, Tandragee

SMALL

William

Markethill

STRONGE

Major J.H., J.P.

Hockley Lodge, Armagh

WHAN

Rev. R.J.

The Manse, Clare, Tandragee

WHITE

Thomas .H.

Tandragee

WILKINS

W.B.

Armagh



COUNTY CAVAN

EAST CAVAN

 

ADAMS

C.J.S.

Shinan House, Shercock

BURROWES

Captain, D.L.

Bailieborough

CHAMBERS

T. Y.

Bailieborough

CLEMENTS

T.E.

Cootehill

CLEMENTS

H.J.B., D.L.

Bailieborough

FLOOD

R.

Cootehill

GELTON

Winning, J.P.

The Rectory, Kingscourt

MOTHERWELL

Elliott, J.P.

Foxfield, Kilnaleck

SANKEY

Wm. Alex., J.P.

Fort Frederick, Virginia

SMITH

Captain

Cootehill



WEST CAVAN

 

BENISON

J.J., J.P.

Slieve Russell, Ballyconnell

BRACKEN

James, J.P.

Toam, Blacklion

BRADSHAW

Rev. James

The Manse, Belturbet

FARIS

John A.

Corr, Cornafarre, Cavan

GRIER

Louis. H.

Corrancary House, Arva

HAMILTON

W.J. J.P.

Castle Hamilton, Killeshandra

JOHNSTON

R.H., J.P.

Bawnboy House, Belturbet

MAXWELL

Major Somerset, D.L.

Arley Cottage, Mountnugent

McCLINTOCK

W.J.

Ballyhaise, Cavan

MEASE

Andrew L., J.P.

Infirmary House, Cavan

PLUNKETT

Honourable H.P.C., D.L

Lisnamdra, Crossroney



COUNTY MONAGHAN

NORTH MONAGHAN

 

BLAKELY

R.J., J.P.

Brookvale Avenue, Belfast

BUSTARD

R.T.

Corlotte House, Monaghan

CARGILL

Samuel

New Mills, Glasslough

CUMING

W.F.

Derrymond, Monaghan

FOSTER

Rev. A.N.H., M.A., J.P.

Ballymeir, Clones

GIVEN

Rev. H.W.S.

Dartry, Monaghan

HALL

J. C., M.D.

Rowantree, Monaghan

HANNA

Thomas W.

Brookvale, Smithboro

HENDERSON

W., J.P.

Bessmount Park, Monaghan

JACKSON

H. W., Barrister-at-Law

44 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin

KNIGHT

M.E.

Clones

MOUTRAY

W. N., J.P.

Fort Singleton, Emyvale

O’LOUGHLIN

Rev. R.S. D.D.

Recory, Monaghan



SOUTH MONAGHAN

 

CHARLTON

Rev. T. J.

Cherryvale Manse, Laragh, Castleblayney

GAULT

Rev. Samuel

McKelvey’s Grove, Doolagh, Castleblayney

GIBBENS

J.T., J.P.

Carrickmacross

LESLIE

R.C.

Ballybay House, Ballybay

WADDELL

A. H.

Lisnaveane House, Ballybay

WILLIAMSON

D.

Ballybay




Return to County Tyrone's Home Page