Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Abercorn Estate - Eighteenth Century Tenants & Employees of the Baronscourt Estate


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Abercorn Estate - Eighteenth Century Tenants & Employees of the Baronscourt Estate
Extracted from Ardstraw: Historical Survey of a Parish 1600-1900 – John H. Gebbie; Strule Press, Omagh; 1968

Transcribed, Compiled & Submitted by Len Swindley, Melbourne, Australia
len_swindley[at]hotmail.com



A selection of tenants and employees extracted from the Abercorn Papers (PRONI, Belfast) of the mid 18th century: named townlands are predominantly within the parish of Ardstraw, with references to Urney & Camus parishes.

SURNAME

GIVEN NAME

TOWNLAND/ RESIDENCE

YEAR RECORDED

ADAMS

David

1748

ARTHUR

(gardener)

Baronscourt

1766

ATCHISON

Glenlush

1760

BARNEY

Bridget

Baronscourt

1751

BEATY

William & James

Achafad

1761

BEATY

Nancy

Baronscourt

1751

BEATY

William (forester)

1754

BRADY

Widow

Drumlegagh

1764

BREDIN

Widow

Drumlegagh

1769

BROOMFIELD

James

Baronscourt

1746

BROWN

William

Largeymore

1767

BROWN

William

South Letterbrin

1736

CALDWELL

James

Drumclamph

1748

CALDWELL

Joseph “Clergyman”

Ballinalowe

1764

CALDWELL

Robert & James

Cavandaragh

1764

CALDWELL

Thomas

Cavandarah

1761

CALDWELL

Thomas

Largeymore

1761

COLGAN

Grace

Scarvahern

1760

COLHOUN

William & Jack

Crosh

1755

CORMICK

(slater)

Baronscourt

1754

CULBERTSON

Erginagh

1760

DICK

James

Bunderg

1769

DIVIN

Lisnatunny

1754

DONNELLY

Art

Largymore

1760

DOYLE

William (gardener)

Baronscourt

1744

DREWE

John & David

Baronscourt

1750

EDIE

William

Killydart

1744

EWING

John

Drumclamph

1740

FERGIE

John

Newtownstewart

1750

FOSTER

George

Baronscourt

1766

FYFFE

William

Derrygoon

1745

GILLISS

Thomas

Erginagh

1754

GLENN

John

Baronscourt

1766

GYLSES

Creevy

1761

HAGGERTY

and sister

Baronscourt

1764

HAGGERTY

John

Cavanalee

1754

HAMILTON

Francis (agent to the Rector)

Newtownstewart

1744

HAMILTON

James

Maghericriggan

1750

HAMILTON

Jemmy & “fat Jack”

Cloghogan

1757

HAMILTON

Lieut.

Termegan

1745

HAMILTON

William

Stoneyfalls

1749

HOGERTY

Richard

Bessie Bell

1760

HOOD

Samuel & John

Mournefirkeny

1768

HOOD

Lower Lisnatunny

1754

HOOD

turned innkeeper”

Newtownstewart

1754

HOOD

Bunderg

1755

HUNTER

John

Roosky

1754

HUNTER

John

Clare

1748

JACK

Robert

Glenglush

1760

JORDAN

John

Baronscourt

1745

KANE

John

Envagh

1760

KELSO

Hugh

Liskey

1766

KELSO

Robert (Malt Mill)

1766

KERR

John

Shannowny West

1766

KERR

Patrick

Magheracriggan Mill

1767

KERR

Robert

Cavandaragh

1750

KERR

Thomas

Achasessy

1747

KEYS

Andrew, William & John

1766

KINKEAD

Charles

1745

KINKEAD

John & James

Largymore

1766

LINN

Moses

Newtownstewart

1745

LOVE

John

Magheralough

1750

MACKEY

Thomas

Tullywhisker

1769

MATHEWS

Charles

Bunderg

1755

McCASKY

James and William

Creevy

1750

McBRYAN

Charles

Clunty

1766

McBRIAN

Charles ( sheep dealer)

1752

McCASLAND

Mrs.

Largybeg

1760

McCAY

Hugh

Magheracriggan Hill

1760

McCLINTOCK

Mr.

Envagh

1764

McCONOMY

plasterer

Baronscourt

1755

McCORMACK

William

Envaugh

1754

McCRAKAN

William

Newtownstewart

1751

McCREA

Cavandaragh

1760

McCROSSAN

Shaan

Liskey

1754

McDONAGH

Baronscourt

1744

McFARLAND

Achasessy

1769

McGHEE

George

Lisky

1751

McGONIGLE

Owen

Fyfin

1769

McGORMAN

William

Baronscourt

1751 & 1760

McGUIRE

Pat.

Envagh

1764

McKELVEY

Crue Hill

1764

McLAUGHLIN

Neal & John

Ardstraw

1750

McNAMEE

Ferrel

Achafad

1761

McNAMEE

Deniss

Cavanalee

1754

McNAMEE

Bryan

1740 &1752

MILLER

James (a builder at Baronscourt)

1749

MONTGOMERY

Constable

1744

O’CAHAN

Ferdonagh

Casty

1766

O’CAHAN

Paul

Baronscourt

1745

O’KANE

Manus (woodsman)

1761

O’KANE

Nich.

Magheracriggan

1754

ORR

Robert

Baronscourt

1761

PARK

John (oldest man on estate)

1755

PINKERTON

James and John

estate

1755/66

RAMSAY

1764

SCOTT

Gerrard

Bessie Bell

1760

SCOTT

John

Baronscourt

1750

SMITH

John

Baronscourt

1754

SMITH

Robert

Eden

1745

SMYLY

Widow

Drumlegagh

1769

STEELE

Samuel

Bessie Bell House

1753

STEWART

Mr.

Newtownstewart

1760

STINSON

Charles (woodranger) and “Stinsons Town”

1739

TOMSON

William

Letterbrinn

1736

VAUGHAN

John (seller of tobacco and snuff)

Baronscourt

1766

WACHUB

Widow

Kinkitt

1766

WALKER

John

Douglas Mill

1765

WASON

Altaclady

1754

WAUCHUB

tannery, Kinkitt

1769

WHITEHOUSE

John

Baronscourt

1745

WHYTE

Matt.

Drumlegagh Mill

1765

WILSON

Andrew

Cavandaragh

1760

WILSON

Thomas

Drumclamph

1760



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page