Official Website of the Co. Tyrone Mail List
Elders, Commissioners - 1672-1700; Wardens - 1827


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Elders, Commissioners - 1672-1700; Wardens - 1827


Elders and Commissioners  1672-1700 for Ardstraw, Strabane, and Magheramason
along with
Churchwardens of 1827 for Urney, Donaghmore, Cappagh, Camus Juxta Mourne, Leckpatrick Drumragh, Aughaloo, and Donagheady
                                                

Elders and Commissioners  1672-1700
 
Ardstraw

John Boyd
Robert Fleming
Thomas Carmichael
William Hay
William Keyes
John Crawford
William Lindsay
John Kelso
James Leich
William Selchridge
Andrew  Brown
James Wilson
Alex Taggart
Alex Delap
Ensign Matthew Robertson
Francis Crawford
Robert Patrick
John Johnston
James Kenny
Thomas Stewart

Strabane

Thomas Wolson
John Motherwell
James Ritchie
Alex Ramsay
Robert Carson
Nathaniel Patterson
Patk Caldwell
John Brown
William Maxwell
Hugh Shaw
James Wilson
Thomas Wray
John Graham
James Hamilton
William Love
Daniel Broadly
William Marshall
John Love

Magheramason

 

Rev John ROULSTONE

Rev. Joseph CORKEY

Rev. James McMATH

J HATRICK

A ANDERSON

Samuel GAMBLE

 

Elders in the 1st Kirk Session of Magheramason
 

John  McCORKELL

Victor LOVE

Wm McCARTER

John James LOVE

 

                                                    Year Ordained

William YOUNG                                    1895

John RANKIN                                        1895

George McCARTER                                 1912

Wm McNEELY                                       1912  App't Session clerk 1913

Robert GAMBLE                                     1921

John McNEELY                                      1921

Robert MONTGOMERY                            1921

Josias RANKIN                                      1921

John DONNELL                                      1937

Wm. GOLIGHER                                    1937

 

 

Churchwardens of 1827

 

 

Urney Parish
 

James BAIRD

James CONINGHAM

 

Donaghmore Parish
 

John COCHRAN

JOHN MECHAN

 

Cappagh Parish
 

Alex McCAUSLAND

JOHN BUCHANAN

 

Camus Juxta Mourne
 

William ORR

Thomas BROWNE

 

Leckpatrick
 

Donald McDONALD

Joseph MEADE

Francis BROWNLOW Rector

 

Drumragh
 

William McCREERY

James GREENE

Richard MAGEE (took care of the churchyard at Omagh)

John McILDOWNEY (Parish Schoolmaster)

William HARVEY (Parish Clerk)

Jane ELLIOTT (sextoness)

Robert LETTS (apploter)

Andrew GRAHAM (apploter)

George WHITE (apploter)

James McFARLAND (constable)

Con GORMLY (took care of the churchyard)

 

Aughaloo
 

John JACKSON

Alex HOPKINS

John SMYLY incumbent

 

Donagheady
 

Andrew DUNN

Andrew RODEN



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page