Official Website of the County Tyrone Mail List
Saint Luran's Parish Church - Derryloran
Birth, Baptized, Marriage, Death Records in the Years 1830-1849


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Saint Luran's Parish Church
Derryloran
Birth, Baptized, Marriage, Death Records in the Years 1830-1849

Transcribed by...See first page.


1830

Baptisms 1830


Jan 3 1830    Born Nov 3 1829
Joseph son of Joseph and Elizabeth Brines    Gortreagh    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Jan 3 1830     Born Dec 13 1829
Elizabeth dau of Jeremiah and Martha Dunne    Tubberlane    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Jan 17 1830    Born Jan 11
Elizabeth dau of John and Jane Crooks    Clare    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Jan 31 1830    Born Jan 23
George son of James and Martha Sullivan    Loy    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Feb 14 1830    Born Jan 20
Rachel dau of John and Rachel Taggart    Tubberlane    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Feb 15 1830
Mary dau of Jervis and Mary Cushley    This mother is a travelling woman        J A Mauleverer

Feb 21 1830 Born Feb 9    
Sarah-Anne dau of Thomas and Margaret Harris    Gortalowry    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Feb 21 1830    Born Dec 13 1829
Henry son of John and Elizabeth    Wiley    Cookstown    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Feb 27 1830  Born Dec 11 1829   
William son of James and Sarah Tomb    Killycurragh    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Feb 28 1830    Born Feb 26
William son of James and Mary Davison    Drumard    Pensioner    J A Mauleverer

Feb 28 1830    Born Feb 10
Mary-Jane dau of Thomas and Rose-Anne Miller    Cookstown    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Feb 28 1830    Born Feb 6
Margaret dau of Robert and Letitia Reid    Derrycrummy    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Mar 3 1830    Born Jan 26
Andrew son of John and Elizabeth Ferguson    Killycurragh    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Mar 7 1830    Born Mar 25
Sarah-Anne dau of John and Mary    Malloy    Ballyloughan    Blacksmith    J A Mauleverer

Mar 7 1830    Born Jan 5
William son of John and Sarah Shirlow    Ballyforlea    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Mar 7 1830    Born Mar 15
Anne dau of John and Margaret Deery    Ballyforlea    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Mar 14 1830  Born Mar 1   
Mary dau of Richard and Jane Dennison    Oughlefs    Farmer    J A Mauleverer

Mar 21 1830    Born Mar 7
Sarah dau of Samuel and Sarah Clarke    Claggin    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Mar 28 1830    Born Mar 25
John  son of Henry and Rachel Reynolds    Loy    Pensioner    J A Mauleverer

Apr 1 1830    Born Mar 30
Margaret-Jane dau of Samuel and Elizabeth Black    Kilkeighan    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Apr 4 1830    Born Mar 15
Ellen dau of William and Sarah McCaskey    Doorlefs    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

April 9 1830    Born Mar 12
Samuel  Bastard son of     Hugh and Margaret Glasgow Carroll    "Late of Gortin (now of Cookstown), Gortin"    This child is a bastard    J A Mauleverer

Apr 18 1830    Born Apr 14
Thomas son of Robert and Catherine McCaskey    Cloughog    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Apr 18 1830    Born Apr 8
William son of William and Anne    McCord    Terefsin    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

Apr 18 1830    Born Feb 16
Margaret dau of Robert and Eleanor Glendinning    Cookstown    Schoolmaster    J A Mauleverer

Apr 25 1830    born Apr 18
Adam son of John and Agnes Vance    Gortalowry    Whitesmith    J A Mauleverer

Apr 25 1830    Born Apr 14th
James son of Patrick and Jane McCormick    Drumgarrell (?)    Metal-man    J A Mauleverer

Apr 25 1830    Born Apr 11
Sarah dau of Kennedy and Charlotte Wiley    Tullycoll    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

May 2 1830    Born April 30
James son of Robert and Mary Acheson    Gortalowry    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

May 2 1830    Born Apr 29
Anne dau of John and Jane McClelland    Tullygare    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

May 8 1830    Born Apr 29
Hugh son of George and Margaret    Spier    Culreaghs    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

May 9 1830    Born May 2
Robert son of John and Mary Glafsy    Ardvarnish    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

May 9 1830    Born May 7
Mary-Anne  dau of John and Margaret Harvey    Kilkeighan    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

May 9 1830    Born Apr 30
William son of James and Jane Robinson    Tullywiggan    Weaver    J A Mauleverer

May 16 1830    Born Apr 14
William son of Thomas and Letitia Davidson    Cloughog    Servant to Col Caulfield    J A Mauleverer

May 16 1830    Born March 1st
Latimer son of William and Jane    Burnet    Visting in Belfast    Starchmaker    J A Mauleverer

May 19 1830   
Sinclair, Ten months old, son of James and Elizabeth Johnston    New Buildings        The Rev Wm Mauleverer

May 23 1830    Born May 3
Thomas son of Robert and Mary-Anne Harknefs    Figarrer    Farmer    J A Mauleverer

May 25 1830    Born May 3
Jane dau of William and Mary-Anne Crooks    Cookstown    Pensioner    J A Mauleverer

May 28 1830    Born Apr 12
William-Hogg son of William and Margaret Charles    Cookstown    Watchmaker    J A Mauleverer

May 30 1830    Born May 17
Alicia dau of Adam and Mary Phillips    Loy    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

June 6 1830    Born May 31
Elizabeth dau of Henry and Sarah    Boyle    Drumgarrel    Servant to Col Caulfield    J A Mauleverer

June 6 1830 Born June 1   
Anne dau of Thomas and Elizabeth Allen    Gortalowry    Blacksmith    J A Mauleverer

June 6 1830    Born May 28
Henry Son of Richard and Mary-Anne Patteson    Cookstown    Painter    J A Mauleverer

June 11 1830    Born Apr 26
Sophia-Charlotte dau of Charles and Catherine ES Bailey    Loy    Esquire: Lieut in the Royal Engineers    "The Rev W J Irvine, Curate of Lifsan"

June 13 1830    Born May 13
Eliza Bastard Dau of John Elliott    Tullybuy    This child is a bastard    J A Mauleverer

June 13 1830    Born May 13
Eliza Bastard Dau of Jane Loughram        This child is a bastard    J A Mauleverer

June 20 1830  Born June 15   
Jane dau of Frederick and Agnes    Falls    Ballygrugan    Farmer    J A Mauleverer

June 20 1830    Born June 14
John-Thompson  son of William and Elizabeth Morrison    Ballysudden    Farmer    J A Mauleverer

July 4 1830 Born June 21st   
Elizabeth dau of James and Sarah Hickland    Loy    Shoemaker    J A Mauleverer

July 4 1830 Born June 28th   
Eleanor    to Thomas and Margaret Hamilton    Drumcraw    Labourer (he can however weave)    J A Mauleverer

July 11 1830   
George son of Henry and Anne Vandal    Cookstown        The Rev Richard Stewart

July 11 1830   
John son of Robert and AnneMontgomery    Tullycoll        The Rev Richard Stewart

July 19 1830 Born April 14th   
Mary dau of Alexander and Anne Stuart    Gortalowry    Curate of Lysertcreight (? Dysertcreight)    The Rev Wm Mauleverer

July 25 1830    born July 16th
Mary-Anne dau of Matthew and Jane Bankes Jr    Culreagh    Farmer    J A Mauleverer

Aug 8 1830    Born July 22nd
William son of Samuel and Mary Miller    Claggin    Labourer    J A Mauleverer

Aug 15 1830   
Thomas son of John and Margaret    Stewart    Cookstown        The Rev Wm Mauleverer

Aug 15 1830   
Isabella dau of    Samuel and Anne    Anderson    Drumgarrell (?)    Farmer    The Rev Wm Mauleverer

Aug 19 1830   
James Bastd son of Thomas and Anne "Kelly, McElhatton"    Loy    This child is a bastard    J A Mauleverer

Aug 22 1830    Born  July 30
James son of Thomas and Elizabeth Glendinning    Gortalowry    Shoemaker    The Rev Wm Mauleverer

Aug 29 1830    Born Aug 15
Charles son of    John and Catherine Taylor    Cookstown        J A Mauleverer

Aug 29 1830    Born Aug 21
Sarah-Jane dau of James and Margaret McCord    Gortalowry    Labourer    J A Mauleverer
                   
Aug 29 1830   
James son of Thomas and Elizabeth Glendinning    Gortalowry    Shoemaker    Wm Mauleverer

Sep 1 1830   
Elizabeth Adelaide dau of Frederick and Agnes Lindsay    Loughry    Lawyer    Wm Mauleverer

Sep 5 1830   
Margaret dau of    John and Isabella Murray    Doorlefs(?)    Labourer    Wm Mauleverer

Sep 5 1830   
Alexander son of Wm and Isabella Jamieson    Gortalowry        Wm Mauleverer

Sep 5 1830   
James son of Robert and Sarah Clements    Killym* (?)    Labourer    Wm Mauleverer

Sep 5 1830   
Rachel dau of Smith and Elizabeth Burnet    Derrycruming (?)    Scripture ??? Agent    Wm Mauleverer


D of Baptism, D. of Birth, Father, Mother,  Surname,  Abode, Profession, Clergy

Sept 26, Sept 16
Mary Anne, Robert, Sarah, Marshall, Cookstown, labourer, Jas. Maulevers

Sept 26, Sept 18
Robert, William, Elizabeth, Porter, Claggin, weaver, do

Sept 26, July 25
Samuel, Savage, Jane, Page, Loy, cabinet maker, do

Sept 28, May 22 1829
Frances, Robert, Frances, Winter, Oughless, farmer, do

Sept 29, July 20
David, Samuel, Margaret, Winter, Oughless, farmer, do

Oct 3 Sept 5
Esther, Samuel, Susan, McCord, Cloughoy, weaver, do

Oct 3, Sept 15
Jane, John, Margaret, Lais, Teressin, farmer,do

Oct 3, Oct 2
Elizabeth Anne (illegit), James, Catherine, Young, Devlin, Cookstown, blank, do

Oct 11, Oct 9
John, Thomas, Jane, Harvey, Kilkeighan, labourer, Charles Bardin

Oct 17, Oct 8
Robert, John, Mary, Beatty, blank, blank, do

Oct 17, Oct 7
James, James, Nancy, Hamilton, Gortalowry, labourer, do

Oct 17, Oct 9
Rachel, Andrew, Jane, Boon, blank, blank, do

Nov 7, Oct 7
Henry, Leander, Crosdella, Richardson, Cookstown, painter, do

Nov 7, July 28
William, Samuel, Mary, Purvis, blank, blank, do

Nov 9, Oct 13
Richard, Andrew, Jane, Charles, blank, blank, do

Nov 7, Oct 26
Ann, Mathew, Rose, Falls, blank, blank, do

Nov 14, Nov 12
Hugh, James, Nancy, McConnele, blank, weaver, do

Nov 14, Oct 24
John, George, Margaret, Heenan???, blank, blank, do

Nov 14, Oct 1
Robert, Robert, Jane, Hutchinson, blank, blank, do

blank, blank
Louisa Anabella, Oliver, Anabella, Purvis, Clahogue, blank, Rev Henry Revell

Blank, Oct 15
Nancy, John, Catherine, Agnew, Drumard, blank, do

July, blank
Francis, Richard, Margaret, Bish, Tullybouy, do

Nov 21, Nov 3
Sarah Jane, Richard, Jane, Desinington (sp?), blank, blank, Rev A. G. Stuart

Dec 12, Nov 19
William, George, Martha, Mills, Cookstown, sadeller, Charles Bardin

Dec 12, Dec 4
Margaret, John, Mary, Charles, Cookstown, shoemaker, do

Dec 12, Nov 29
Matilda, Robert, Lydia, Major, Gortalowry, lab, do

Dec 12, Nov 3
Eleanor, William, Mary, Conway, Cookstown, labourer, do

Dec 15, Dec 12
Mary Jane, Joseph, Maria, Acheson, Ochless, farmer, do

Dec 26, Dec 24
John, Francis, Jane, Rynds, Loy, labourer, do

Dec 26, Dec 25
Sarah, Robert, Margaret, McConnell, Claggin, weaver, do

Dec 25, Nov 4
Thomas, James, Anne, Shannon, Cookstown, Cordwainer, do


Burials 1830

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by
    
Widow Mary    Patteson    Loy            28 Jan 1830    64    do

John            Robinson    Gortalowry    21 Feb 1830    50    do
   
Mr. Thomas    Potter            Cookstown    18 Mar 1830    95    do

Sarah            Wiley            Moyveagh    11 Apr 1830    62    do

Mrs. Sarah    Palmer            Cookstown    8 Jun 1830    77    do

Thomas            Ingle            Tullycoll    13 Jun 1830    22    do

Elizabeth daughter of Daniel    McCooke    Loy    20 Jun 1830    17    no service

Mr. Robert     Allen            Cookstown    24 Jun 1830    86    do

Sarah-Anne daughter of Thomas    Harris    Gortalowry    26 Jun 1830    4-5 months    no service

John son of a travelling woman    Stevenson    staying in Knockaconny    3 Aug 1830    3 months    do

John    McKeighan             Loy          11 Aug 1830    39    James Mauleveser

Catherine (aunt to previous entry)    McKeighan    Loy    11 Aug 1830    80    no service

Catherine     Hickland    Loy         22 Aug 1830    18    Rev William Mauleveser

Robert (Revenue Officer)    Orr    Loy    30 Oct 1830    68    Charles Bardin

Ann            Laventy            Ballygroogan    4 Nov 1830    10    no service

James            Burnett    D…      (cant read)    7 Nov 1830    84    do

Margaret    Winter            Oghless      10 Nov 1830    77    Charles Bardin

Rachel            Burnett            Daciongaril (?)    26 Dec 1830    82    no service

Robert            Miller       Cookstown    31 Dec 1830    3    no service


MARRIAGES solemnized in the Parish of Derryloran in the County of Tyrone & Londonderry in the Year 1830


John Mulloy of this Parish and Mary McAlice otherwise Dooris of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Third day of January  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Wm Hodwell of this Parish and Mary Lais of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Seventh day of January  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

George Morlandy of this Parish and Rose McWilliams of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-first day of January  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Matthew Falls of this Parish and Rose Loftus  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-second day of January  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Richard Dinnington of this Parish and Jane Musgrove  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-sixth day of January  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Henry Gla?sy of this Parish and Bidget Magill  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-eigth day of January  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

William Elliot of this Parish and Jane Black of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-eigth day of January  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

George McAdam of this Parish and Maria O'Riley  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-sfifth day of March  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Daniel Canavan of this Parish and Mary-Anne Lowry of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Eigteenth day of April  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Robinson of this Parish and Martha Harvey of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Third day of May  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Joseph Allan of this Parish and Martha Wiley of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Fourteenth day of June  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Adam gamble of this Parish and Mary-Anne Ingle  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this First day of July  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Frances Roynes of this Parish and Anne-Jane McConnell  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-fourth day of July  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Robinson of this Parish and Catherine Reilly  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this First day of August  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

James McCormick of this Parish and Margaret Hinning  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Fifth day of August  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

William Thompson of this Parish and Mary Mooney  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this 31st day of October  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Armstrong of this Parish and Judith Adams  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-eigth day of November  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Joseph Gibson of this Parish and Mary Brown  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-ninth day of december  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

1831



Baptisms 1831


Jan 9, Dec 23 1830
Jane, William, Jane, Henry, Killycurragh, farmer, do

Jan 16, Dec 23 1830
Thomas, Letty, Hughes, Cookstown, labourer, do

Jan 20, Jan 20
Jane, John, Catherine, Cowan, Loughry, servant, do

Jan 30, Dec 29 1830
Robert, James, Betty, Shaw, Teressan, weaver, do

Jan 30, Dec 29 1830
Mary, Henry, Betty, Glassy, Cookstown, pensioner, do

Jan 30, Jan 18
William, Moses(sp?), Catherine, Ballantine, Loy, farmer, do

Jan 30, Dec 5 1830
Eliza Jane, Richard, Sarah, Crookes, Gortalowry, gardener, do

Feb 6, blank
Robert, William, Nancy, Allen, Cookstown, blank, Rich Stewart

Feb 13, Jan 22
James, James, Elizabeth, Purvis, Loy, farmer, Charles Bardin

Feb 20 Jan 30
John, Nancy, McBride, Drummgarrel, weaver, do

Feb 27, Feb 20 1830
Mary, Samuel, Elizabeth, Allen, Tullycole, weaver, do

Feb 27, Feb 17
Margaret, William, Jane, Ferguson, Knockaconny, weaver do

Mar 6, Feb 25
Mary Ann, Henry, Martha, McCrea, Cookstown, labourer, do

Mar 4, Mar 3
Russel, Edward, blank, Crawford, Cookstown, labourer, do

Mar 13, Mar 5
Harriet, Thomas, Jane, Noble, Loy, shoemaker, do

Mar 20, Jan 3
Margaret, William, Rosanna, Elliott, Tullagh, pensioner, James Stewart

Mar 20, Mar 7
James, John, Sarah, Moffat, Cookstown, labourer, do

Mar 20, Mar 15
Jane, John, Eliza, Johnston, Tullycoll, weaver, do

Mar 27, Feb 25
James, James, Margaret, Little, Drumgarrel, weaver, Charles Bardin

Apr 3, Mar 24
Rebecca, Robert, Martha, Milligan, Ballygroogan, farmer, do

Apr 10, Mar 30
John, Robert, Eliza, Quinn, Clare, labourer, do

May 1, Mar 7
John, James, Elizabeth, Stanton,  Tullyberry, farmer, do

May 8, May 3
William, James, Anne, Rogers, Gortalowry, blank, Rev Tom Knox

May 15, Apr 30
William John, Robert, Mary, Neale, Drumard, farmer, Charles Bardin,

May 19, May 17
George, George, Betty, Robinson, Gortalowry, servant, do

May 22, May 19
Thomas, James, Mary, Early, Cookstown, farmer, do

June 3, March 13
Jane, Joseph, Mary Anne, Wilson, Cookstown,  shoemaker, do

June 5, Jan 25
Eliza Jane, Thomas, Mary, Henry, Orritor Craig, farmer do

June 5, May 30
Eliza, John, Mile, Casey, Gortalowry, miller, do

June 5, May 3
Sarah, William, Sarah, Anderson, Cookstown, apothecary, do

June 10, May 13
Sarah McCul, (illegit) Robert, Jane, McCullock, Brines, Drumshank, blank, do

June 19, June 14
William Charles, Henry, Sarah, Moorhead, Drumard, farmer, do

June 19, June 9
Thomas John, John, Jane, Robb, Cookstown, huckster, do

June 26, May 2
Matilda, Thomas, Anne, Casey, Tubberlane, farmer, do

July 3, May 30
Thomas, Thomas, Margaret, Harris, Gortalowry, labourer, do

July 17, April 12
Eliza Jane, John, Anne, Vandal, Cookstown, farmer, do

July 17, June 22
Margaret, James, Margaret, Brines, Tubberlane, labourer, do

July 24, July 3
Henry, Joseph, Mary, Major, Gortalowry, blank, John Hogg 

July 24, July 5
Mary, Joseph, Sarah, Miller, Cookstown, Publican,  do

July 24, July 10
Adam (illegit), Adam, Lind, Curran(sp?), Hill, Cookstown, blank, do

Aug 14, born 6 or 7 months ago
Matilda (illegit), Andrew, Mary, Steer, Cory, Frothmore, blank, Charles Bardin

July 31, June 18
Eliza Jane, George, Betty, Ferguson, Derryloran, labourer, do

Aug 20, Aug. 15
Isaae (sp?), Samuel, Betty, Glassy, Ballymagroogan, farmer, do

Sep 5, Aug 23
Margaret, John, Matty, Robinson, Keilky Lane, servant, do

Sep 5, July 21
Zachariah, James, Nancy, Junk, Tullycoll, farmer, do

Sep 8, Sep 3
Jamisina, William, Mary, Thompson, Drumgarel, labourer, do

Aug 29, blank
Matilda, blank, blank, Blair, Loy, bookbinder, do

Sep 11, July 30
Mary Ann, Samuel, Martha, Glassy, Kilkey Lane, farmer, do

Sep 13, Aug 11
Hugh, William, Mary, Robinson, Drumard, farmer, do

Sep 18,  Aug 17
Mary, William, Eliza, Wilkinson, Moveigh, farmer, do

Sep 25, Sep 9
Robert, Joseph, Sarah, Dunn, Tubberlane, farmer, Rob. Kingsman

Sep 25, Sep 2
Ann Jane, John, Isabella, McKane, Dunman, farmer, do

Oct 4, July 17
Alexander Charles, William, Elizabeth, Collins, Oghless, Labourer, Charles Bardin

Oct 9, Sep 29
Robert Nevel(sp?), Alexander, Nancy, Galway, Cookstown, tailor, do

Oct 16, Oct 6
John, John, Margaret, Harvey, Kilkeighan, labourer, do

Oct 11, Feb 21
Thomas, William, Bess, Mason, Claggin, weaver, do

Oct 30, Oct 5
William Charles, John, Sarah, McCord, Knockaconny, labourer, do

Nov 6, Sep 2
Eliza Ann (illegit), William, Mary, Steer, Marshall, Cookstown, blank, do

697 Nov 20, Nov 10
John, Robert, Bessy, Caddow, Kilkeigham?, labourer, do

Nov 25, Aug 29
Mary Caroline, John, Catherine, Laidley, Teresssan, farmer, do

Nov 27, Nov 23
David, David, blank, Forsythe, Gortalowry, carpenter, do

Nov 27, Nov 14
Henry, Henry, Margaret, Newberry, Cookstown, labourer, do

Dec 25, Dec 15
William, Ellen, Hamilton, Cookstown, butcher, do

Dec 27, Dec 25
Mary, Blank, Hickland, Loy, shoemaker, do

do (twins)   do     
Elizabeth, do,  Hickland, do       do          do

Burials 1831


Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by

May            McCleland    Clullygeal    4 Jan 1831    89    do

Thomas        Gates            Kilcrumagh    14 Jan 1831    62    Charles Bardin

John            Moorhead    Drumard            14 Jan 1831    65    Charles Bardin

Thomas            Purvis            Tullyhog    17 Jan 1831    67    do

Mary            Davison            Cranfield    20 Jan 1831    70    no service

Daniel            Junk            Cranfield    10 Jan 1831    2    do

Jane            McCowns(?)    Moyveagh    21 Jan 1831    66    do

Elizabeth    McGuin            Goosehile    21 Jan 1831    65    no service

Robert            Hoog            Tullygard    27 Jan 1831    78    do

no name given    Smyth            Cookstown    11 Nov 1830    -    Alex G Stuart

no name given    Smyth            Cookstown    31 Jan 1831    -    do

Jane            Park            Drumearn    30 Jan 1831    51    no service

David            Rea            Loy             4 Feb 1831    63    do

Jane            Cartin            Cookstown    6 Feb 1831    80    do

Mary            McPhan            Cookstown    7 Feb 1831    63    do

Elinor            Smith            Cookstown    8 Feb 1831    13    do

Robert            Miller            Ballymenagh    10 Feb 1831    80    do

Elizabeth    Parker            Loy            14 Feb 1831    80    Charles Bardin

Daniel            Thomson            Oghless       14 Feb 1831    76    do

David            Robison            Cranfield    20 Feb 1831    9 days    no service

Robert            Turkington    Moyveagh    -            19    Charles Bardin

Alex            Phillips    Loy            24 Feb 1831    7    no service

Elizabeth    Hickland    Loy            26 Feb 1831    7 months    do

Samuel            Russel            Oghless                   -    1    do

Martha            McCord    New (?) building    1 Mar 1831    84    Charles Bardin

James            Glasgow            Cookstown      13 Mar 1831    40    no service

Ann            Beatty (Bealty?) Cookstown     14 Mar 1831    80    do

Elizabeth    Acheson    Gortalowry             14 Mar 1831    17    Charles Bardin

Sarah            McCullough    Drumard           25 Mar 1831    81    no service

Ann            Shepherd    Cookstown    7 Apr 1831    89    do

Barbara        Holmes            Tullyreacvy (?)            -    28    do

97James      McWaters    Oghless            8 Apr 1831    9 days    do

John            Taylor    Cookstown            9 Apr 1831    6    do

James            Buvnet (?)    Cranfield    25 Apr 1831    40    Charles Bardin

Elizabeth    Clendening (?)    Drumalough           -    65    do

Rebecca            no name given    no place given    26 Apr 1831    78    no service

Mary            Hickland    Cookstown            -    4    do

Martha            Mallow            Cookstown    28 Apr 1831    81    Charles Bardin

Walter            Taylor            Cookstown    1 May 1831    4    no service

Sam            Patteson    Stewartstown    2 May 1831    55    do

Henry            Patterson    Cookstown    8 May 1831    1    do

Mary            Taylor            Cookstown    13 May 1831    5    do

John            Hickland    Cookstown    15 May 1831    2    do

1Mary             Larkin            Cookstown    20 May 1831    30    do

Matty            Harkley            Cookstown Loy    26 May 1831    80    do

Elizabeth    Murphy            Cookstown    2 Jun 1831    4    do

Mary            White            Gortalowry    8 Jun 1831    59    Charles Bardin

Thomas            Hughes            Cookstown    14 Jun 1831    4 months    no service

Mary            McKenzie    The (?) Cross    20 Jun 1831    84    do

Mary            Nixon            Gortalowry    2 Jul 1831    70    no service

Margaret     Mills            Drumcraw    3 Aug 1831    90    do

Alexander    Jameson            Loy            14 Aug 1831    1    do

Margaret    White            Loy           25 Aug 1831    84    do

Matilda            Blair            Loy            30 Aug 1831    3 weeks    do

unreadable    Murray            Teressan    7 Sep 1831    70    Charles Bardin

Samuel            Rogers            Gortalowry    -    16    no service

Anne            Glasgow            Orriton (?)    8 Sep 1831    80    do

Margaret    Rolleson    Kilkeigham (?)    15 Sep 1831    3 weeks    do

Adam            Lynd            Cookstown    25 Sep 1831    3 week    Charles Bardin

Robert       Black            Clare        10 Oct 1831    83    no service

1Thomas            Kidd            Loy            13 Oct 1831    14 months    Charles Bardin

Joseph            Lynd            Kilkeigham      16 Oct 1831    7    do

James            Gervan            Lissan            23 Oct 1831    80    do

Eleanor            Richardson    Drumglass    1 Nov 1831    45    no service

Rachel        Riddal            Cratlo       2 Nov 1831    1    do

James            Little            Drumgarel    2 Nov 1831    9 months    do

Isabella    Steel            Tullywiggan    4 Nov 1831    5 yrs    do

Nancy            Cunevan            Drumglass    4 Dec 1831    9 months    do

Ann            Ferson            Orriton      7 Dec 1831    15    do

Samuel            Taylor            Cookstown    11 Dec 1831    26    Charles Bardin

Eliza             Blair            Stewartstown    16 Dec 1831    70    do

Joseph            Wilson       Cookstown    18 Dec 1831    70    do

David            McLaughli       Culnahavel    18 Dec 1831    50    no service

William            Sinclair    Kilcrumagh    27 Dec 1831    50    Charles Bardin

William            Glassy            Kilkeigham    27 Dec 1831    62    no service


MARRIAGES solemnized in the Parish of Derryloran in the County of Tyrone & Londonderry in the Year 1829


Date    Groom    Abode    Occ.    Bride     Abode    style    rites by    Witness 1    Witness 2

17 Sep 1831   
Henry Wiley    Tullycole    weaver    Isabella Gamble    Tullycole    licence    Charles Bardin    James Murdagh    Thomas Faulkner

4 Nov 1831
Ambrose Purvis    Mullisnahon    Farmer    Sarah McConnell    Tobberlane    licence    do    Robert McConnell    Richard Purvis

11 Nov 1831   
Alexander McQuillan    par of Kildresschad    Jane White    of this parish    Licence    do    John Richardson    John C Mont..(?)

13 Nov 1831   
Richard Cross    par of Killyman        Margaret Mulholland    of this parish    licence    do    Margaret Cross    Joseph Major (?)

15 Nov 1831
John Fitzgerald    Loy - Police Constable    Anne Yorke    Coagh    licence    do    James Yorke    Joseph Campble

10 Dec 1831   
John Stevenson    Claggan    weaver    Margaret Reynolds    Cookstown    licence    do    David Measisor (?)    Samuel Campbell

16 Dec 1831   
Thomas Musgrove    Ballyreagh    Labourer    Margaret Hall    Ballyreagh    banns    do    Samuel Basker (?)    Mary Johnston

29 Dec 1831   
Robert cousley    Durmascullon    Farmer    Isabella Neil    Drumard    licence    do    James Cowthey    John Neil

James Black of this Parish and Margaret Early  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twelfth day of January  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

James ?Fanservier? of this Parish and Jane Harris  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Thirteenth day of February  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

George  M?????s of this Parish and Mary Phillips  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Eigth day of March  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Samuel Ferguson of this Parish and Mary Henry  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Seventeenth day of April  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Robert Ballantine of this Parish and Anne Anderson  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this First day of May  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Robert Rogers of this Parish and Mary Millers  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this First day of May  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

John Richardson of this Parish and     Eliza    Wilson  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Second day of April  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Robert ? of this Parish and Elizabeth Venner  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Twenty-sixth day of July  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Frances Morney of this Parish and Mary McKeirney  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this First day of August  in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

Joseph Hartley of this Parish and Isabella Stewart  of this Parish were married in this Church by Banns with Consent of _______________ this Thirteenth day of September in the Year one Thousand eight Hundred and Thirty-one
by me Jas Maulevere, Curate This Marriage was solemnized between us{
In the Presence of {

1832

Baptisms 1832


Jan 1, Dec 25 1831
Elizabeth, William, Barbara, Burnside, Moyveagh, farmer, do

Jan 1, Dec 27 1831
Elizabeth, Henry, Joseph, Matilda, Allen, Drumearn, weaver, do

Feb 3, Nov 1830
Sarah, Samuel, Margaret, Fleming, Knockaconny, farmer, do

Feb 5, June 2 1830
Nancy, Robert, Bell, Spear, (sp?) Tubberlane, labourer, do

July 5, Jan 20
William George, George, Mary, Moffit, Ballyreagh, farmer, do

Mar 11, Mar 2
Joseph, John, Mary, Mulloy, Ballyloughlan, blank, Rev G.W. Stuart

Mar 11, Mar 6
Mary Jane, John, Elizabeth, Andrews, Drumard, labourer, do

Mar 11, Mar 6
Elizabeth, Adam, Mary Ann, Gamble, Tullycoll, weaver, do

Mar 11, Sept 2
1831, William (illegit), John, Letitia, Milliken, Moyveagh, blank, do

Mar 26, Mar ?
John (illegit), Richard, Nancy, Stewart, Johes, blank, blank, Charles Bardin

Apr 1, Mar 20
Richard, Richard, Jane, Dennison, Ochless, farmer, do

Apr 1, Mar 16
Mary Ann, John, Frances, Hickland, Coagh Lane, shoemaker, do

Apr 1, Mar 29
Mary, William, Mary, Gilmor, Donaresk L, tinman, do

Apr 15, blank
William John, Richard, Miriam, Patterson, Cookstown, painter, James Kennedy D. D.

Apr 15, blank
Joseph, John, Ellen, Veitch, Ballymenagh, writing clerk,  do

Apr 15, blank
Maynard, Thomas, Elizabeth, Allen, Gortalowry, smith, do

Apr 29, Mar 26
John, Adam?, Jane, Love, Oritor Lane,  illegible,Charles Bardin

Apr 29, Apr 14
Mary, James, Margaret, Black, Legacranny, labourer do

Mar 25, Mar 22
Margaret, Richard, Rebecca, Falls, Ballygroogan, farmer, G.W. Stuart

May 6, May 4
Thomas, Thomas, Lettty, Hughes, Coagh Lane, pensioner, Charles Bardin

May 6, May 4
Mary Jane, Thomas, Letty, Hughes, Coagh Lane, pensioner, do

May 13, May 2
Sarah Sophia, John, Sarah, Kidd, Loy, Sapper & miner, do

May 20, May 14
William, John, Sally, Martin, Cookstown, servant, do

May 20, May 17
Eliza, John, Ann, Vance, Gortalowry, whitesmith, do

May 27, Mar 21
Ann Jane, James, Margaret, Gibson, Loy, carpenter, do

Jun 3, May 28
James, William, Isabella, Neale, Gortalowry, labourer, do

Jun 10, May 27
Mary, William, Elizabeth, Morrison, Ballysudden, labourer, do

Jun 17, blank
Rosanne, Lowry, a foundling

Jul 1, Jun 11
Mary Ann, John, Catherine, Taylor, Cookstown, Yeoman, do

Jul 1, Jun 4
Thomas, John, Jane, McCleland, Cookstown, weaver, do

Jul 1, Jun 19
Henry, Thomas, Eliza, Clendening, Loy, shoemaker, do

Jul 8, Jul 2
Joseph, Alex, Margaret, Beatty, Cookstown, labourer, do

Jul 8, Jun 30
John, John, Catherine, Thompson, Newbuildings, labourer, do

Jul 8, Jun 24
Nathaniel, William, Rachel, Marshall, Tubberlane, weaver, do

Jul 8, Jun 25
Daniel, James, Mary, Murphy, Tullycoll, carpenter, do

Jul 8, Jun 13
William, William, Jane, Murphy, Strifehill, weaver, do

Jul 27, Jul 2
Richard, James, Eliza, Cluff, Loy, cabinet maker do

Jul 30, blank
Thomas Edward, Frederick, Agnes, Lindsay, Loughry, barrister, do

Aug 5, Jul 17
Nancy, Robert, Catherine, McCasky, Cloughog, weaver, do

Aug 10, Jul 17
Martha, John, Martha, Williamson?, Loy, carman, do

Aug 17, Aug 3
Jane (illegit), Thomas, Ellen, McLoughlin, McNally, Gortalowry, blank, do

Aug 19, Aug 9
Thomas, James, Anne, Pearce, Cookstown, Ostler, do

Aug 19, Aug 10
William, William, Mary Ann, Todd, Loy, dealer, do

Aug 19, Aug 17
John, John, Anne, Fitzgerald, Loy, constable, do

Sep 3 May 27
May Ann (illegit), William, Hannah,  Stewart, McDonnell, Cookstown, blank, do

Sept 7, Sept 7
Robert Hogg, William Margaret, Charles, Cookstown, watchmaker, do

Sep 8, Aug 18
Hugh, George, Margaret, Spear, Culreagh, labourer, do

Sep 22, blank
Charles James, Richard, blank, Blair, Loy, bookseller, do

Sep 23, Sep 11
Sarah, Irwin, Rachel, Crain (sp?), Loy, sub constable, do

Sep 23, Jul 15
Mary Ann, William, Jane, Wiley, Tullycole, weaver, do

Oct 11, July 1
Hugh Hamilton, Joseph, Elizabeth, Smyth, Cookstown, house painter, Hugh Hamilton

Oct 14, Oct 11
William, Francis, Jane, Cheevers, Loy, labourer, Charles Bardin

Oct 26, July 2
Charles Smith (sp?), John, Matty, McCord, Knockaconny, labourer, do

Oct 28, Oct 14
Samuel Hopper (sp?),  Samuel, Margaret, Fleming, Knockaconny farmer do

Oct 30, Oct 7
Rosa (illegit), Alexander, Jane, McKane, Rea, Turniskea, Moveigh, servant, do

Nov 2, Oct 18
James, John, Jane, Black, Gortalowry, whitesmith, do

Nov 12, Oct 31
Mary Ann (illegit), Richard, Emily, Stewart, Evans, blank, blank, do

Nov 18, Nov 8
William, Mathew, Jane, Banks (sp?), Culreagh, farmer, do

Nov 18, Nov 17
Elizabeth, Samuel, Elizabeth, Allen, Tullycoll, weaver, do

Nov 25, Nov 16
Sarah, blank, blank, Beatty, Loy, pensioner, do

Dec 6, Nov 18
Joseph, Joseph, Margaret, Anderson, Gortalowry, carpenter, do

Dec 6, Dec 3
Anne, Thomas, Jane, Harvey, Kilkeyhan, labourer, do

I answer for this child….(no other information)

Dec 27, Dec 16
Helena, William, Bell, Jamieson, Loy, labourer, do

Dec 27, Dec 24
Samuel, Betty, Black, Kilkeyhan, labourer, do

Dec 30, Nov 23
James, Samuel, Mary, Anderson, Drumgarrell, farmer, do


Burials 1832

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by

Thomas            Statton      Killyman    5 Jan 1832    70    Charles Bardin

Jane             McCleaw(?)McClean Gortalowry    4 Feb 1832    50    do

John            Sherlaw            Cranfield    5 Feb 1832    60    no service

Matty            Glasgow      Killybearn    9 Feb 1832    65    do

Betty            Park         Oghless         10 Feb 1832    -    do

James            Rogers       Gortalowry    22 Feb 1832    -    do

Will            Johnston    Cookstown    16 Feb 1832    -    do

Letitia            McCormick    Cookstown    9 Mar 1832    55    Colin Levers

Margaret    Dunn            Tubberlane    9 Mar 1832    11 week    no service

Isabella    Thompson    Cookstown    17 Mar 1832    83    Charles Bardin

George            Richardson    Drumglass    18 Mar 1832    ½ year    no service

Anne            Gourlay            Cookstown    17 Apr 1832    82    do

Anne            Glasgow      Killcurragh    17 Apr 1832    2    do

Hugh            Haggan      Grango       22 Apr 1832    96    do

Will            Miller       Grango            30 Apr 1832    82    do

Robert            Hill            Ballensecroy    8 May 1832    65    do

Matilda Jane    Ferguson    Blackmile    18 May 1832    1    no service

James            Devlin            Teressin    28 May 1832    3 ½    do

James            Andrews      Drumard            17 June 1832    13    Charles Bardin

James            Clements    Knockaconny    19 Jun 1832    5 weeks    no service

John             Blair            Cahoe        1 Jul 1832    11 months    do

Rosanne (parish foundling) Lowry Gortalowry    13 Jul 1832    4 months    do

Thomas             Rankin            Tullycole    16 Jul 1832    21    do

Mary            Lee            Gortalowry    8 Aug 1832    14    Charles Bardin

John            McFalls(?)      Gortalowry    8 Aug 1832    11 weeks    no service

Thomas (cholera victim)    Ekenhard Belfast    4 Sep 1832    46    do

Samuel            Russel             Oghless    19 Sep 1832    1    do

David            Shuter             Oghless    27 Sep 1832    70    do

Maria            Simpson             Loy         14 Oct 1832    70    do

Margaret    Harvey             Ballyreagh    18 Oct 1832    54    Charles Bardin

Robert            Brown             Gortican    23 Oct 1832    -    no service

Margaret    Black             Gortalowry    27 Oct 1832    74    Charles Bardin

Letitia            Black             Loy             8 Nov 1832    2    no service

James            Campbell     Gortalowry    13 Nov 1832    4    do

William            Martin             Cookstown    17 Nov 1832    6 months    do

Elizabeth    Hickland     Loy         20 Nov 1832    11 months    do

Jane            Davison             Cranfield    23 Nov 1832    77    do

Ellen            McIldoow(?)     Loy         26 Nov 1832    4            Charles Bardin

William John    Patterson    Cookstown    1 Dec 1832    9 months    no service

Mary            Sullivan    Gortalowry    4 Dec 1832    30    do

Ian            Rankin            Grango       6 Dec 1832    92    do

Mary            Hickland    Loy            9 Dec 1832    11 (?) months    Charles Bardin

Isabella    Gourlay            Killybaskey    19 Dec 1832    4 months    no service

Patrick            McCourt            Strife Hole    22 Dec 1832    3 months    do

James            Allen            Cookstown    28 Dec 1832    52            do

Samuel            Reed            Cookstown    28 Dec 1832    14 days (?)    do

Jane            Reed            Cookstown    28 Dec 1832    14 days (?)    do


Marriages 1832

Date    Groom    Abode    Occ.    Bride     Abode    style    rites by    Witness 1    Witness 2

15 Jan 1832   
William Graham    Ballynasollus        Ann McCleland    Gortalowry    Licence    do  John Vance    Ridhard McClelland

1833



Baptisms 1833


Jan 20, Jan 1
Thomas, John, Bess?, Moncrieff, Loy, pensioner, do

Jan 20, Oct 23 1832
Margaret, William, Jane, Elliott, Tullyneary, labourer, do

Jan 20, Jan 6
James (illegit), William, Mary, Mills, Taggart, Kildress, Oghless, do

Jan 27, Dec 20 1832
Joseph Charles, John, Rachel, Taggart, Tubberlane, farmer, do

Jan 27, Jan 9
Nancy, Robert, Lydia, Major, Gortalowry, smith do

Feb 3, Jan 30
William Machonoly , Thomas, Margaret, Hamilton, Drumcraw, weaver, do

Feb 3, Dec 11, 1832
Mary Elinor (illegit), William, Margaret, Steer, Marshall, Cookstown, blank, do

Feb 25, Feb 21
Thomas, Thomas, Rose, Miller, Cookstown, labourer, do

Mar 3, blank
Nelson, Robert, Sarah, Wright, Cookstown, illegible, C. Lowry

Mar 7, Mar 1
James, James, Blank, Moncreiff, Loy, blank Charles Bardin,

Mar 10, Sept 18, 1832
John, Thomas, Margaret, Huey (sp?), Grange, shoemaker, do

Mar 17, Jan 21 1832
Isabella, John, Mary Jane, Smith, Drumcraw, labourer, do

Mar 17, Mar 10
William, Robert, Mary, Acheson, Gortalowry, dealer, do

Mar 19, Mar 1
Andrew, William, Martha, Nickson, Teressan, farmer, Rich Stewart

Mar 31, Mar 9
Charlotte, Oliver, blank, Purvis, Cloghog, servant, Charles Bardin

Mar 31, blank
Ann Jane, William, blank, Allen, Cookstown, blacksmith, do

Apr 5, Dec 8 1832
Mary Jane, George, Mary, Morton, Drumard, labourer, do

Apr 14, Mar 28
Nancy, John, Sally, Moffit, Cookstown, farmer, do

Apr 24, Mar 22
Robert Kenny, Colin, Amelia, Jevers, Gortalowry, Curate of Kildress, do

Apr 28, Apr 14
Robert, David, Sarah, Kennedy, Loy, labourer, John Code

Apr 28, Apr 8
James, James, Jane, Robinson, Tullywiggan, Carman, do

May 3, William
Mar 14, Richard, Sarah Crooks, Loy, gardener, Charles Bardin

May 11, May 10
George,  James, Sarah,  Miller, Cookstown, pensioner, do
Gabriel August,  do         do         do          do              do  
Note: 794 could be twins or triplets (Gabriel and August could be two different children as no number is actually stated.         
May 12, blank
blank, Robinson, Kilkey Lane, weaver, do

May 18, May 4
Robert Arthur, Leander, Crosdalla, Richardson, Cookstown, painter, do

May 26, May 15
Thomas Charles, Robert, Letitia, Reid, Ballymena, labourer, do

Jun 6, May 19
Edward, Samuel, Jane, Glassy, Gortalowry, dealer, do

Jun 10, May 5
Samuel, Samuel, Mary, Purvis, Cloghog, farmer do

Jun 16, May 18
Eliza, William, Anne, White, Cranfield, labourer, do

Jun 16, Jun 12
David Charles, David, Sarah, Turkington, Teresan, weaver do

Jun 17, May 25 1833
Catherine Jane Sophia, William John, Catherine, Irvine, Cookstown, Curator of Lissan, do

Jun 20, Jun 11
George (illegit), Alexander, Jane, Anderson, Miller, Tullywiggan, blank, do

Jun 23, Apr 7
Robert, Thomas, Letitia, Davison, Cloughoy, servant, do

Jun 30, blank
Mary Ann, John, Jane, Thornberry, Gortalowry, shoemaker, do

Jul 4, Jun 15
John (illegit), Gallsmith (sp), Margaret, Lowther, Crosby, Gammalea(sp?) K?, gentleman farmer,do

Jul 7, Sept 6 1832
William, William, Elizabeth, Mason, Claggin, weaver, co

Jul 11, Jun 7
Henry Charles, Henry, Matty, Curry, Oghless, labourer, do

Jul 14, Jun 13
Anne Jane, David, Elizabeth, Steenson, Cookstown, weaver, do

Jul 21, Jul 20
Thomas, Thomas, Mary, Henry, Orriter, farmer, do

Jul 28, Jul 13
Nancy Jane, William, Mary, McIlroy (sp?), Backnamuekly (sp?), illegible, do

Aug 11, Jul 22
George, George, Betty, Ferguson, Black Hill, labourer, J. H. Allpress

Aug 11, Jul 28
Margaret, William, Mary, Conway, Cookstown, butcher, do

Aug 11, Jul 26
William, Andrew, Ann, Buchanan, Gortalowry, gunsmith, do

Aug 18,  blank
Jane, blank, blank, Junk, blank, blank, do

Aug 25,  blank
George Larrington (sp?), James, Elizabeth, Perry, Cookstown, sergeant in R S C, Thomas Dee

Sep 1, Aug 1
John (illegit), John, Nancy, Allen, Martin, Cookstown, blank, Charles Bardin

Sep 1, Aug 21
John, William, Jane, Ferguson, Knockaconny, labourer, do

Sep 6, Jul 29
Anne, George, Eliza, Gourlay, Loy, shopkeeper, do

Sep 14, Apr 29
Charles James, Jeremiah, Martha, Dunn, Tubberlane, weaver, do

Sep 14, Aug 7
Charles Alex, Smith, Eliza, Burnet, Tubberlane, weaver, do

Sep 15, Aug 28
Mary Matilda, William, Margeretta Tilda, Davison, Loy, attorney, do

Sep 18, Jul 2, 1829
James, Mary, Jackson, Teressan, weaver do

Sep 18, Jun 12
Archibald, James, Mary, Jackson, Teressan, weaver, do
Sep 18, Sep 2
John, James, Mary, McCrea, Gortalowry, labourer, do

Sep 22, Jun 11
Elizabeth, William, Ellen, Wilson, blank, blank, do

Aug,19,  Aug 17
George, John, Margaret, Muldoon, Loy, tailor, W.J. Irvine
( twins) Robert, do   do   do      do   do         do

Oct 6, Sep 6
Charles James, Moses, Catherine, Ballantine, Loy, labourer, C. Bardin

Oct 6, Sept 27
Robert, Betty, Moncrieff, Tuliwiggan, weaver, do

Oct 13, Oct 3
Elizabeth, Alexander, Susannah, Verner, Killymoon, pensioner, do

Oct 13, Jun 2
William Charles, William, Margaret, Lynd, Ballyreagh, farmer, do

Oct 27, Oct 9
Margaret Jane, William, Mary, McKeown, Moorgrange (sp?), weaver, do

Oct 27, Sep 29
Esther, John, Isabella, Kane, Drumard?, shoemaker, do

Nov 10, Aug 17
John (illegit), John, Sally, Harris, Quin, Cloghog, labourer, do

Nov 24, Nov 16
Richard, Richard, Mary Ann, Patterson, Coagh Lane, painter, do

Nov 24, Nov 22
Margaret, Adam, Mary Ann, Gamble, Tullycoll, weaver, do

Dec 11, Oct 27
Margaret, James, Jane, McIlvain(sp?), Tullywiggan, weaver, do

Dec 18, Nov 25
Joseph, Joseph, Maria, Acheson, Oghless, farmer, do

Dec 18, Nov 20
Robert James, John Elizabeth, Johnson,  Culreagh, labourer, co

Dec 15,  Sep 16
William J?, George, Matty, White, Orritor Lane, labourer, do

Dec 18,  Dec 15
William, William, Mary, Thompson, Tullywiggan, labourer, do

Dec 29, Dec 28
William, Richard, Rebekah, Falls, Ballygroogan, farmer, do

Dec 29, Nov 9
Sarah, James, Mary, Griffen (sp?), Ballyreagh, labourer, do

Dec 29, Dec 22
Mary Jane, David, Jane, Moore, Cookstown, labourer, do


Burials 1833

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by


William            Todd            Loy            7 Jan 1833    5 months    do

Joseph            Anderson    Gortalowry    6 Feb 1833    11 wks            do

William            Hogg            Loy            13 Feb 1833    65            do

Mary            Henderson    Cloghoy      26 Feb 1833    11 weeks    do

William            Wilkinson    Gorticaw    26 Feb 1833    14 months    do

John            Anderson    Loy             6 Mar 1833    4 months    do

James            Moncrief    Loy             8 Mar 1833    7 days         do

Robert            no name given    Ballinaeroy    29 Mar 1833    9 months    do

William            Banks        Culreaghs    2 Apr 1833    4 months    do

James             Turner       Culreaghs    2 Apr 1833    1 year            do

James            Cooke            Clare        17 Apr 1833    75            Charles Bardin

Robert            Freeburn    Sandholes    10 Apr 1833    80            -

Mary            Neale            Drumard             5 Apr 1833    1            -

George            Miller            Cookstown    13 Apr 1833    4 days            -

Gab Augustus    Miller       Cookstown    13 Apr 1833    4 days             -

Jane            Ferguson    Ballyreagh    5 June 1833    40           -

Betty            Philips            Tamlaghtmore    11 Jun 1833    70            -

John            Wham            Tullycoll    11 Jun 1833    60            -

Margaret    Hagguns            Cookstown    21 Jun 1833    63            -

George       Anderson    Loy            29 Jun 1833    4 weeks      -

Robert            Allen            Cookstown    7 Jul 1833    2            -

Margaret    Waddle            Gortalowry    31 Jul 1833    23           –

James            Gourlay            Anugh (?)    8 Aug 1833    14 months    -

Elinor            McFalls            Gortalowry    15 Aug 1833    3 years     -

Robert            Rutherford    Gortalowry    20 Aug 1833    4            -

Anne            Harkness    Orriton            28 Aug 1833    55            -

Eliz            Miller            Cookstown    4 Sep 1833    14 days     -

Thomas            Garrow            Struefs            12 Sep 1833    44            -

John            Blair            Cookstown    21 Oct 1833    22 years    -

Robert            Muldoon            Loy            22 Oct 1833    9 weeks     -

Robert            Glen            Oghless            26 Oct 1833    10            -

Sally            Hagan            Drumard            22 Nov 1833    22            -

John            Gourlay            Cookstown     5 Dec 1833    82            Charles Bardin

John            Cook            Donaghrisk (?)    12 Dec 1833    22            -

Sarah            Potter       Cookstown    19 Dec 1833    74            Charles Bardin

Sarah            Craw (?)    Belfast            24 Dec 1833    15 months    -

Margaret    Cares (?)    Lessanane (?)    26 Dec 1833    29            Charles Bardin

Walter            Gourlay            Cookstown    31 Dec 1833    13            -


A list of names, ages, residence who belong to this parish who were Confirmed in Derryloran - Saint Luran's Parish Church
No date given but 1833 is listed a number of times : by his Grace Lord John George Beresford Lord Archbishop of Armagh & Primate of all Ireland


William Allen, Gortalowry, 15

Lally Art, Kellybearn, 18

Susan Art, do, 26

John Art, do, 21

Robert Banks, Culreagh, 17

Adam Burnside, Moyveagh, 15

Joseph Black, Tullough, 16

Mary Ann Bryson, Loy 16

Jane Bryson, do, 18

Isabella Bryson, do, 15

John G. Adams, Cookstown, 14

John Acheson, Derryloran, 17

William Acheson, do, 16

David Acheson, Gortalowry, 16

Margaret Acheson, do, 15

Thomas Blair, do, 17

Jane Blair, do, 23

Mary Bell, do, 16
                                           
24.11.33   

Sarah Bell, do, 18

Grace Bell, do, 15

Rebeckah Buchanan, do, 15 
                                        
24.11.33

Margaret Buchanan, do, 15

Mrs. Anne Ballantine, Gortalowry, 26

Isabella Balantine, do, 16

James Ballantine, do, 15

Moses Ballantine, do, 36

Miss Jane Bailey, do, 17

Ellen Boyle, Ardvarnisk, 16

John Brines, Tubberlane, 16

Henry Brines, do, 15

James Boyle, Drumgarrel, 17

Mary Boyle, do, 15

Mary Cuddy, Gortalowry, 15

Mary Cuddy, Gortalowry, 15

Mary Casey, do, 17

Jane Chambers, do, 15

Sarah Clarke, do, 16

Mary Collins, Cookstown, 16

Isabella Canning, do, 17

Andrew Charles, Loy, 18

Robert Charles, do, 16

Anne Jane Charles, do, 15

Rosanne Caddow, Tullenbuy

Ellen Caddow, do, 17

Margaret Caddow, do, 15

Mary Chamber, Loughry, 18

Margaret Collins, Cookstown, 16

Henry Curry, Oghless, 30

Hamauriz ? Dubourdieu, Gortalowry, 32

Mrs. Jane Dubourdieu, Gortalowry, 3

Elizabeth Jane Ferguson, Loy, 18

Eliza Ferguson, Cookstown, 18

Hugh Espy, Ditton, 15

Martha Eccles, Killycurragh, 16

William Eccles, do, 15

Elizabeth Ferguson, do, 21

Margaret Ferguson, do, 17

Neilson Ferguson, do, 16

Andrew Ferguson, do, 19

Nancy Ferguson, do, blank

George Davison, Tullough, 18

Samuel Denison, Drumgarrel, 1

Jane Fleming, Knockaconny, 15

John Gourlay, Drumgarrel, 24

Benjamin Gourlay, do, 21

Nancy Gourlay, do, 18

Matilda Gourlay, do, blank

Emily Harkness, Gortalowry, 17

John Harkness, do, 15

Joseph Henry, do, 17

Mary A. Henry, do 15

Hamilton Gibson, do 18

William Gibson, do 16

Emily Gourlay, Loy 15

Fanny Gillian, do, 15

Nancy Hickland, do, 16

Ann Glass, Tullywiggan, 15

Ellen Gourlay, Cloghog, 19

Sally Henry, Killycurragh, 15

Margaret Harvey, Kilkeighan, blank

Mathew Harvey, do, 16

Margery Ingle, Tullycoll, 18

Sarah Jane Johnston, Loy, 18

Fanny Johnstown, do, 16

Samuel Johnston, Tullyboy, 16

Thomas Johnston, Ballyforlea, 24

Susan Laidley, Teressan, 16

Elizabeth Lansdale, Ballyloughan, 38

John Leslie, Loy, 21

Nancy Leslie, do, 16

William Lyons, Drummard, 1

Mrs. Sarah McCord, Knockaconny, 40

John McCord, do, 41

Andrew McCord, do, 15

Margaret McCallion, Ballyloughan, 15

Mary Mulloy, do, 16

William McNeely, Drumcraw,17

Catherine McNeely, do, 15

James Moorhead Secd?, Drumard, 20

James Moorehead Junr, do, 15

Mary Moorhead, do, 17                                             

24.11.33     

Sarah Moorhead, do, 15

Samuel Morton, Gortalowry, 22 

Martha McCord, do, 15

Alexander McAllister, do, 16 
                              
John McCormick, Gortalowry, 18

James McCormick, do 17

Mary McCleland, do, 15

Richard McCleland, do, 17

John Marshall, Cookstown, 18

James Marshall, do, 20

John McCormick Jun, do, 15

James Martin, do, 15

John Mulholland, Loy, 15

James Moran, do, 15

Thomas Moran, do, 16

John Moran, do 16

Mrs. Ellen Montgomery, Killybearn, 23

William Mills, do, 17

Sarah Mills, do, 15

Mary Jane McCausland, Tullywiggan, 17

Jane Murphy, Strife Hill, 15

Margaret Moody, Drumard, 20                                        

24.11.33

William Moody, do, 15

Jane Miller, Loy, 18

Robert Miller, do, 19

John Miller, Cookstown, 15

Jane Miller,  do, 16

Alicia Miller, do, 15

Mary Newberry, do, 15

Jane Newberry, do, 17

William Neale, Drumard, 22

Cath. Neal, do,17

Bell Neal, Loy, 19

Nancy Neal, Loy, 1

Isabella Owens, do, 16

Jane Owens, Loughry, 19

James Oliver, Cookstown, 15

Nancy Park, Maloon, blank

Betty Park, do, blank

Robert Park, do, 20

Mathew Patteson, Loy, 19

Margaret Patteson, do, 15

Jane Patteson, do, 16

Edward Patteson, do, 16

Martha Quin, Clare, 16

Mary Quin, do, 14

William Read, Cranfiet, 20

Patrick Read, do, 17

William Rea, Loy, 21

Elizabeth Russell, Oghless, 16

William Shaw, Teressan, 18

James Stanton, Culreagh, 21

Jane Stanton, do, 17

Margaret Stewart, Loy, 17

John Stewart, Drumard, 33

Ellen Stewart, Gortalowry, 17

Jane Stewart, Tullywiggan, 18

Maria Stewart, do, 15

Joseph Stewart, do, 20

Nancy Stewart, do, 26

Margaret Smith, Loy, 14

Jamisina Smith, Cookstown, 17

Corn.? Skeffington, Ballyreagh, 18

Thomas Taggart, Tubberlane, 21

Robert Taggart, do, 19

Robert Taggart, 21, Oghless

Nancy Taggart, do, 18

Ellen Taggart, do, 15

John Thomson, Loy, 21

Daniel Thomson, do, 18

Samuel Thomson, do, 17

James Thomson, do, 15

Richard Turkington, Moyveagh, 18

James Vance, Ballyforlea, 19

Mary Vance, do, 15

Nancy Vance, Gortalowry, 15

Rebekah Walsh, do, 16                                         

26.10.33

Elizabeth Walsh, do, 14

Mary Wilkinson, Moyveagh, 18

Anne Wiley, Moyveagh, 18

Elizabeth Wiley, do, 16

Thomas Wiley, do, 20

Joseph Wilson, Loy House, 23

Daniel James Young, Cookstown, 14

Samuel Ferguson, Knockaconny, 16

Mrs. Mary Hide, Oghless, 40

John Hide, do, 18

Thomas Hide, do, 15

1834



Baptisms 1834

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED

Jan 1, Oct 23, 1833
Samuel, Alex, Matty, Geddes, Oghless, labourer, do

Jan 1, Dec 21, 1833
Montague (sp?), Charles, Julia Helen, Bardin, Derryloran Glebe, Rector of Derryloran, do

Jan 5, Dec 15, 1833
Mathew Samuel, Robert, Mary, Neale (sp?), Drumard, farmer, do

Jun 10, Dec 20?, 1833
Thomas Linds, John, Catherine, Cowan (sp?), Loughry, servant, do

Jan 19, Jan 15
Wilson, Robert, Bessy, Caddow, Kilkeighan, labourer, do

Jan 19, Dec 4, 1833
William, William, Margaret, Ewins, Killybearn, do

Jan 26, Dec 24, 1833
Sarah Jane, Joseph, Sarah, Johnston, Gortalowry, grocer, do

Blank, blank
blank, Richard, Jane, Denneton, Oghless, farmer, do

Jan 30, Dec 22, 1831
Eliza, Robert, Fanny, Winter, Oghless, farmer do

Jan 30.  Feb 20 1833
John, do    do       Winter,  do      do     do

Jan 30  
Fanny mother of the young, Winter, age 32,   Charles Bardin

Feb 2, Jun 19
Thomas, Thomas, Nancy, Kelly, McHatton, Loy, butcher, do

Feb 8, Jan 31
Eleanor, John, Mary, Harvey, Kilkeyhan, labourer, do

Feb 9, Jun 27
Sarah, William, Sarah, Anderson, Drumgarrell,  MD, do

Nov 17, 1833, Nov 2, 1833
Martha (Illegit), John, Margaret, Canning, Cardelle, Desercreat(sp?), Armagh?, blank, do

Mar 3, Jan 28
Mary Jane, Thomas, Elizabeth, Allen, Gortalowry, blacksmith do

Mar 9, Feb 6
James, Henry, Margaret, Newberry, Cookstown, butcher, do

Mar 9, Mar 4
Robert, Henry, Sarah, Moorhead, Drumard, farmer, do

Mar 28, Mar 7
William, Mathew, Jane, Banks, Culreagh, farmer, do

Mar 30, Mar 25
Charles James,  John, Mary, Mulloy, Ballyloughan, do

Apr 6, Mar 4
Isabella Jane, William, Margaret, Charles, Cookstown, watchmaker, do

Apr 6, blank
Charlotte Margaret, William, Barbara, Burnside, Moyveagh, farmer, do

Apr 6, Mar 21
William, Robert, Sarah, Black, Cookstown, dealer do                   

Apr 13    Blank   
Eliza Jane    William  Eliza    Moffit        Labourer    C. Bardin

Apr  19    Apr 11   
Mary (illegitimate)     James Margaret    GlasgowMcCord    Cookstown    Miller    do

Apr  26    Apr 22   
John Charles    William Jane    Henry    Killycuragh    Farmer    Do

May 25    May 21   
Eliza Jane    John Catherine    Taylor    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Jun 1    May 18   
Amelia    James Sarah    Miller    Loy     Pensioner    Do

Jun 1    Nov 22 1833   
Andrew    Robert Mary Ann    Thompson    Drumard    Pensioner   

Jun 2    Oct 21 1833   
Eliza    William Bell    Neale    Ballyreagh    Labourer     do

Jun  4    May 8 1834   
William    John Martha    Mullowny    Loy    Carrier    Do

Jun  8    May 22   
Benjamin    James Margaret    Taylor    Oghless    Farmer    Do

Jun  8    Mar 17   
James    Dickson Jane    Burnet    Oghless    Weaver    Do

Jun  8    May 5   
Eliza    Robert  Eliza    Macan    Knockacranny    Labourer    Do

Jun 15    Jun 2   
William    Henry Sarah    Boyle    Drumgarel    Labourer    DO

Jun 29    Apr 9   
Charles Robert    Robert Isabella    Spears    Tubberlane    Labourer     Do

Jul 6    Jul 4   
William     David Sarah    Turkington    Teressan    Farmer    Do

Jul   6    Jul  2   
Jemima     Joseph Sarah    Miller    Cookstown    Victualler    Do

Jul  6               Jun 15   
Joseph    Walter Sarah    Taylor    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Jul 20    Jul 15   
Samuel & Mary (note: could be twins or an error) Samuel Mary    Glassy    Ballyrea    Farmer    Do

Jul 13 1832(Probably DOB)    Blank   
Peggy    James Sally    McCooey    Oghless    Labourer    Do

Jul 30 1834    Jul 23   
Thomas    Joseph Mary    Wilson    Loy     Servant     Do

Aug 3    Jul 25   
John    William Jane    Stewart    Ballygroogan    Farmer    Do

Aug      6    Jul 19   
Margaret (illegit)    William Ann    RamsayMacauley    Loy    Cartwright    Do

Aug    10    Jun 23   
William    James Mary    McNally    Cookstown    Ostler    Do

Aug   13    Jul 4   
Robert Frederick Hamilton    Will. HMary A    Walsh    Gortalowry    Esquin    Do

Aug   13    Apr  21 1833   
Isabella    Henry Isabella    Espy Stevens    Tubberlane    Weaver    Do

Aug 17    Aug 10   
Mary    Thomas Nancy    Burnes    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Aug  26    Aug  3    Matthew (illegit)    JamesMary    J??Burnes    Ballyloughan    Labourer    Do

Aug 27    May 27   
Eliza Jane    WilliamAnn    Kidd    DesertMartin  ??    Blank    Do

Aug 31     Aug 8   
Charles Alexander    Joseph Mary    Major    Gortalowry    Smith    Do

Sep 1    Aug 12   
Patrick (illegit)    PatrickMary    McKiernanGlover    Blank    Farmer     Do

Sep 14    Jul 25   
John     John Sally    Martin    Knockacranny    Servant    Do

Sep 14    Aug 17   
James Vance    Joseph Mary A    Wilson    Loy     Shoemaker    Do

Sep 17    Jun 4   
Letitia    John Anne    McWaters    Ballygroogan    Weaver     Do

Sep 21    Jul 6   
Margaret    JamesEllen    Newport    Teressan    Weaver     Do

Sep 23    Jun 25   
Robert John     Richard Jane    Blair    Loy    Book Vender    Do

Sep 28    Sep 14   
Mary    John Nancy     Vance     Gortalowry    Smith    Do

Sep 28    Sept 8   
Maria    James Eliza    Clements    Killymana    Labourer    Do

Sep 28    Aug 28   
James    William Eliza    Mason    Clagon     Blank    Do

Oct 4    Aug 20   
Rebekah    Wallous Jane    Gibson    Gortalowry    Farmer    Do

Oct 5    Sep 7   
James    Robert Elizabeth    Porter     Killybeans    Labourer    Do

Oct 9    Aug 17   
William Stewart (illegit)    William JohnCatherine     Irvine (charitable)    Cookstown    Clerks    W. J. Irvine

Oct  12    Jul 21   
Mary Jane    Alexander Elizabeth    Boyle    Caledon    Sapper ? Fusiers    C. Bardin

Oct  12    Oct 10   
Mary    Samuel Nancy     Harvey    Kilkeighan    Labourer    Do

Oct  12    Oct 10   
Ann    John Mary Jane    Moffit    Drummard    Labourer    Do

Oct 18    Oct 9   
Anne Sproule    John Jane    Montgomery    Cookstown    G? Licensed Victualor?    Do

Oct 29    Oct 15   
Margaret    Stratford Margaret    Stephens    Cookstown    Constable    Do

Nov 9    Oct 16   
James    John Mary    Anderson    Cranfield    Farmer    Do

Nov 9    Oct 12   
Nancy    Thomas Margery    Anderson    Drumgarel    Labourer    Do

Nov 26    Nov 14   
Mary    Alex Susan    Verner    Advarnish    Pensioner    Do

Nov 30    Nov 16   
John    John Mary     Beatty    Coagh Lane    Pensioner    Do

Dec 7    Nov 30   
Susan    Thomas Letty    Hughes    Coagh Lane    Blank    Do

Dec  3    Oct 27   
Thomas Staples    Samuel Jane    Magill    Greenlodge    Esquin    Do

Dec  3    Sep 20   
James George    John Eliza    Andrews    Drummard    Labourer    Do

Dec 14    Nov 1   
Bess    Daniel Mary    Carson    Lisimony Kildress    Pensioner    Do

Dec 28    Blank   
William    Alexander Margaret    Arbuthnot or Arbuttor (as written)???    Ardvarnish     Labourer    Do

Addenda to Baptisims

1825
date of baptism, name, parents given, surname, occupation of father, abode, official

March 1, Elizabeth, David, Elizabeth, Craig, soldier,  Cookstown, Wm. J. Irvine

1826
July 28, John Glendinning, an elderly Quaker man , Jas Mauleveres

Notes By Mauleveres

The baptism entered at 398 ought to have been entered at 387
The child who is registered at 396 as the child of James & Hannah McKeighan
The child who is registered at 397 as the child of John & Mary Stewart is the illegitimate child of John Stewart & Mary Glover
Alfred Taylor registered at 410 was 5 years old at the time of baptism and his sister Mary #411 was 2
Aug 5 1828 Frederick John son of Frederick & Agnes B.C. Lindsay. Loughry Barrister at Law baptized by Rev Thos Lindsay curate of Dysertlyn 1826
Marriage: Billingham Mauleveser, Derryloran & Mary Lindsay of Loughry, May 20 1829 by Thomas Lindsay curate of Desertlyn in presence of Mary Lindsay, Thomas Lindsay

Marriages
Groom, Bride, Parish, Date, By Whom
Robert McCormick, Eleanor Crooks??, Derryloran, July 25, 1824, James Mauleveres, Curate
Andrew Houston, Margaret Nevins, Derryloran, Aug 1, 1824, do
Francis Cheevers, Jane Collins, Derryloran, July 18, 1824, do


Burials 1834

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried     Age     Ceremony by

Ann (cholera)    Kennedy            Cookstown    1 Jan 1834    40    Charles Bardin

James (cholera)    McKeigham    Cookstown    8 Jan 1834    34    -

James (cholera)    Hamilton    Cookstown    8 Jan 1834    40    -

Margaret (cholera) Hogg            Cookstown    9 Jan 1834    18    -

Elizabeth (cholera) Miller    Loy            9 Jan 1834    33    -

Ellen (cholera)    Brysbane    Sandholes    10 Jan 1834    30    -

Jane (cholera)    Linas        Cookstown    14 Jan 1834    60    -

Jane (cholera)    Art            Gortalowry    14 Jan 1834    45    -

Jane (cholera)    Henderson    Cloghog            14 Jan 1834    65    -

John  (cholera)    Stewart            Cookstown    14 Jan 1834    37    Charles Bardin

Joseph (cholera) Bryson            Loy          15 Jan 1834    56   

James             Harris            Cloghog      15 Jan 1834    72

Jane (cholera)    Kempton      Cookstown    16 Jan 1834    40   

William (cholera) Black      Cookstown    16 Jan 1834    26
   
Margaret (cholera) Stewart    Cookstown    18 Jan 1834    47
   
William     Gourlay     Lessanane    23 Jan 1834    82    Charles Bardin

John Shaw (cholera) Suycon (?)    Loy          25 Jan 1834    75    -

Jane            Whan            Tullycoll    30 Jan 1834    67    -

Wilson            Caddow            Kilkeyham    1 Feb 1834    2 weeks    -

Elizabeth     Russel            Oghless            5 Feb 1834    40    Charles Bardin

Martha (cholera) Curry            Oghless      6 Feb 1834    29    Charles Bardin

Ellen            Harvey      Kilkeyham    8 Feb 1834    8 days    -

Mary Jane    Mills       Loy            13 Feb 1834    15 weeks    -

Richard            Chambers    Gortalowry    14 Feb 1834    43    W I Irvine

Thomas            Hill            Cookstown    16 Feb 1834    4 weeks    -

James             Purvis       Killycolp    117 Feb 1834    70 yrs    -

Sarah            Carleton    Loy         24 Feb 1834    45    W I Irvine

Samuel (Parish Clerk) Bates    Loy            4 Mar 1834    79    do

Samuel            Black            Kilkeyham    9 Mar 1834    1    -

Gabihlo (?) Cousley Durling Parish of M…?    10 Mar 1834    27    Charles Bardin

Jane             Russell            Oughless    16 Mar 1834    6 months    -

William (Parish Sexton)    Acheson    Derryloran    18 Mar 1834    65    Charles Bardin

Margaret    Allen        Unagh (?)    18 Mar 1834    79    -

Sarah            Mellon       Cookstown    1 Apr 1834    40    Charles Bardin

Henry            McQuillan    Drumard      10 Apr 1834    10    Charles Bardin

Mary             Glasgow            Gortalowry    22 Apr 1834    7 days   

Mary            Laidley            Teressan    27 Apr 1834    97    Charles Bardin

Nancy            Bell            Balhagilly    25 Apr 1834    50    -

John             Anderson    Drumgarel    15 May 1834    1 month    -

Nancy            Moore            Gortican    27 Jun 1834    67    -

Edward            Melan            Blackhill    5 Aug 1834    70    -

John            Graham            Gortalowry    11 Aug 1834    65    Charles Bardin

Jane             Bell            Gallenagilly    13 Aug 1834    1 1/3    -

John            Musgrove    Loy          25 Aug 1834    65    -

John            McLean            Tullygare    12 Sep 1834    50    -

Margaret    Grimes            Loy          21 Sep 1834    5 weeks    -

James            Davison            Cranfield    26 Sep 1834    28    Charles Bardin

Elizabeth    Gourlay        Unagh        29 Sep 1834    ½ yr   

Elizabeth    Bowen            Cookstown    6 Apl                Charles Bardin

Andrew            Charles            Cookstown    7 April                Charles Bardin

Archibald    Dogherty    Gortalowry    14 April        Charles Bardin

1835




BAPTISMS 1835

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED   
                           
Jan 4    Dec 17 1834   
Fanny    Daniel Mary    Carson    Lisimony Kildress    Pensioner    Do

Jan 4    Dec 17 1834   
Sarah    Thomas Margaret    Hamilton    Drumcraw    Weaver    Do

Jan 11    Dec 28 1834   
Eliza    John Maria    Lafferty    Cookstown    Baker    Do

Jan 11    Dec 24 1834   
Rosanne    John Mary or Margaret    Steenson    Cookstown    Weaver    Do

Jan 18    Dec 27 1834   
Charlotte    Thomas Ellen    Hamilton    Coagh Lane    Butcher    Do

Jan 19    Sep 8 1834   
James Augustas    John Isabella    Allen    Cookstown     Gentleman    Do

Jan 25    Jan 10   
John    John Frances    Hickland    Coagh Lane     Shoemaker    Do

Jan 25    Jan 6   
Harvey    Alexander Susanah    Shirlow    Cranfield    Weaver     Do

Jan 29    Dec 31 1834   
Ann    Saumarez Jane    Dubourdieu     Gortalowry    Esquin    Do

Jan 30    Sep 21 1833   
John    John Anne    Henry    Oriter      Labourer    Do

Feb 8    Aug 15 1834   
James    John Mary    Purvis    Cloghog    Farmer    Do

Feb 8    Jan 31   
Benjamin    John Jane    Stewart    Ballygroogan    Farmer    Do

Feb 15    Jan 18   
Elizabeth    Mathew Rosanna    Falls    Coagh Lane    Weaver    Do

Feb 15    Jan 31   
Benjamin    Benjamin Maria    McKinney    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Feb 15    Feb 5   
Wilson    Robert Elizabeth    Caddow(Received into the church April 11, 1838)    Kilkeigh    Labourer    Do

Feb 18    Feb3   
James    James Jane    McGarrety    Nailor    Cookstown    Do

Mar 1    Feb 12   
Robert James Dixon    Richard Eliza    Lord    Loy    Gentleman    Do

Mar 8    Apr 11   
John    Robert Lydia    Major    Gortalowry    Smith    Do

Mar 13    Feb 3   
Isabella (illegit)    JamesMary    BlairGourley    Drumgarrel    Labourer    Do

Mar 15    Feb 21   
William James    Benjamin Catherine    Clements    Knockaconny    Labourer    Do

Do    Feb 15   
Elizabeth    James Margaret    Percy    Cookstown    Ostler    Do

Mar 16    Feb 18   
Ellen    Joseph Elizabeth    Smyth    Cookstown    House Painter    Do

Mar 29    Mar1   
Joseph    John Sally    Moffet    Cogh LaneCookstown    Labourer    Do

Do    Mar 27   
Alexander    Henry Mary    McAnessy (sp?)    Killycuragh    Labourer    Do

Apr 5    Nov 21 1834   
Margaret    Robert Margaret    McConnell    Claggin    Weaver    Do

Apr 5    Mar 8   
Mary Jane    Francis Jane    Cheevers    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Apr 5    Mar 21   
Margaret    James Mary    Stewart    Ballygrogan    Weaver    Do

Apr 12    Feb 24   
John    Samuel Jane    Mason    Drumcraw    Weaver    Do

May 4    Apr 20   
Mary Jane    Oliver Jane    Purvis    Knockacony    Labourer    Do

May 10    Apr 6   
William    William Anne    Allen    Cookstown    Blacksmith    Do

May 5    Apr 18 (received into the church Jun 26 1836)   
Edward William Johnson    Charles Peter Julia Helen    Bardin    Derryloran Glebe    Rector of Derryloran    Do

May 13    July14 1834   
Robert Rutherford    Alexander Eliza    McCooke    Cookstown    Gentleman    Do

May 20    Jun 20 1834   
Mary Ann    George Mary    Minniss (sp?)(Formerly Sarg ?77 Regiment) New York United States Oil Manufacturer  Do

May 24    Apr 30   
Samuel    John Margaret    Harvey    Kilkeighon    Farmer    Do

May 24    May 22   
Simpson    John Susan    Shepherd    Cookstown    Grocer    Do

May 31    May 4   
William    George Margaret    Spear    Culreagh    Labourer    Do

Jun 14    May 2   
Benjamin    John Rachel    Taggart    Tubberlane    Weaver    Do

Jun 21    Jun 13   
Rosanne    Adam Mary Ann    Gamble    Tullycoll    Weaver    Do

June 24    June 6   
Nancy    John Bess    Moncrieff    Loy    Pensioner     Do

Jun 28    May blank   
Mary Ann    HenryNancy    Vandall    Cookstown    Weaver    Do

Jul 15    Jul 3   
Eliza Jane    William Elizabeth    Collins    Oghless    Labourer    Do

Jul 15    Jun 30   
Charles Robert    George Isabella    Ferguson    Killymam    Farmer    Do

Jul 16    Jul 6   
Charles    Thomas Anne    Donaldson    Quarters    Private 6th C?    Do

Jul 26    Jun 6   
Eliza    George Eliza    Wilson    Drumcraw    Labourer    Do

Aug 2    Jul 31   
Catherine    Adam Mary    Phillips    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Aug 2    Jul 14   
Hannah    William Ellen    Wilson    Gortalowry    Cartwright    Do

Jun blank    Apr 9   
Charles Robert    Robert Isabella    Spear    Tubberlane    Labourer    Do

Aug 9    Aug 4   
Maria    Samuel Eliza    Black    Kilkeighan    Labourer    Do

Aug 16    Aug 12   
Hannah    George Maria    McAdam    Blank    Blank    Rev M. Enraght (sp?)

Aug 30    Jun 6   
Anne Jane    Andrew Anne    Buchanan    Gortalowry    Gunsmith    C. Bardin

Aug 30    July 22   
Jane    Edward Jane    Mulholland    Loy    Shoemaker    Do

Sep 6    Sep 1   
Eliza Jane    John Martha    Mullowny    Loy    Carrier    Co

Sep 6    July 6   
Margaret Jane    James Margaret    Knight    Culreagh    Weaver    Do

Sep 6    July 25   
Charles    John Anne    Mckinley    Cookstown    Rope Maker    Do

Sept 9    Mar 26   
Joseph    James Sarah    Mason    Derrycrummy    Farmer    Do

Sep 13    Sep 2   
David    Henry Margaret    Newberry    Cookstown    Butcher    Do

Oct 11    Sep 15   
Eliza Jane    John Margaret    Muldoon    Loy     Tailor    Do

Oct 13    Oct 7   
John (illegit)    John Margaret    BrowneMcCord    Loy    Goldsmith     Do

Oct 18    Jun 1 1833   
Mary    John Anne    McKinley    Cookstown    Ropemaker    Do

Oct 25    Jul 4   
Matilda    William Jane    Black    Ballyreagh    Weaver    Do

Oct 25    July 25   
Mary    William Isabella    Neale    Ballyreagh    Weaver    Do

Oct 30    Sep 3   
Francis John    Henry Margaret    Harbisson    Drumard    Labourer    Do

Nov 3    Oct 15   
Eliza    William Jane    Ferguson    Knockaconny    Labourer    Do

Nov 7    Oct 19   
James Andrew (illegit)    John Jane    LappenMiller    Near DungannonDrumard    Carpenter    Do

Nov 18    Oct 7   
Letitia Elizabeth Early A foundling left (I answered    for this child along with my daughter Elizabeth Walsh)    Do

Nov 18    Oct 7   
Letitia    James Sarah    McCord    Knockaconny    Labourer    Do

Nov 29    Blank   
Samuel    Samuel & his wife    Keatley    Aghagasken? Parish of Mfelt.    Nailor    Do

Dec 6    Nov 26   
Mary Anne    William Jane    Henry    Killycurragh    Farmer    Do

Dec 7    Dec 2(Received Feb 21 1836)   
(TWINS) Mary & James    Thomas Nancy    Burnes    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Dec 13    Nov 22   
Eleanor    Robert Isabella    Moody    Drumard    Farmer    Do

Dec 20    Nov 12   
Jane (illegit)    John Mary    Thompson Davison    NewBuildings    Labourer    Do

Dec 27    Dec 27   
Sarah    Richard Rebekah    Falls    Ballygroogan    Farmer    Do

Dec 27    Oct 22    
John (illegit)    John Sarah    Kidd Simpson    Ardtrea?Cloghog    Weaver    Do

Dec 27    Nov 22   
Margaret    Charles Mary    Mills    Drumcraw    Tin Man    Do


Burials 1835

Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried      Age     Ceremony by

Robert Frederick H- Walsh    Gortalowry    23 Jan 1835(?)    1 yr    Charles Bardin

William             Acheson    Oghless             9 Feb 1835    19    Charles Bardin

Mrs.             Taylor      Cookstown    18 Feb 1835    80    Charles Bardin

Ellen             McKeown-..(?)    Cookstown    24 May 1835    46    Charles Bardin

David             Park            Oghless      2 Jun 1835    24    Charles Bardin

Elizabeth     McCracken    Loy         2 Jun 1835    18     Charles Bardin

Mrs. Julia Helen Bardin    Derryloran Rectory died 9 Jun 1835    38    Rev John Danley
wife of Rev Charles Bardin D D Rector of the Parish  interred    11 Jun 1835 Rec of Arboe..(?)
Mary A    McKeigham    Loy    -    15    Charles Bardin

Stephen             Oliver           Cookstown    26 Jul 1835    62    Charles Bardin

..onble (?)      Stewart, relict of James Stewart Esq. Of Killymoon deceased in the Parish of St David Exeter. Died 30th April, interred 7 May 1835 in the Cathedral of Exeter

John             Young          Cookstown             1 Nov 1835    56   

Jane             Caddow          Sullenbuy      28 Nov 1835    28
   
Mrs.             Charles  wife of William Charles Cookstown    26 Nov 1835 interred at Coagh (?) Meeting House

John             Milligan    Gortalowry    8 Dec 1835    19    Charles Bardin

David             Kennedy    Gortalowry    31 Dec 1835        Charles Bardin


MARRIAGE 1835

Date              Names                            Status              Abode                                    Witnesses         Misc
       
                                                       
Jul 25 1835                                                                     Formerly                                                            Consent given by brother and sister.
                    Patrick Toohey                                            Newagh?
                    Jane Taylor                       Spinster              Tipperary                              Geo Rutherford                                                                       
                                                                                       Derryloran                             ? Porter



1836



BAPTISMS 1836   

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED    
               
Jan 3    Dec 3 1835   
James    Patrick Sarah    KnightThomson    In quarters New Buildings    Government Valuator    Do

Jan 25    Dec 27 1835   
Peggy Jane    James Maria    Griffin    Ballyreagh    Labourer    Do

Jan 31    Jan 20   
Elizabeth     David Sarah    Turkington    Teressan    Labourer    Do

Jan 16   
John Smith    James Nancy    Jordan    Drumgarel    Labourer    Do

Feb 2    Jan 21   
Sarah (received Feb 14)    John Martha    Robinson    Kilkeighan    Labourer    Do

Feb 7    Jan 14   
David    Samuel Isabella    Morton    Loy    Carpenter    Do

Jan 12   
Charles Bardin    William Anne    White    Cranfield    Labourer    Do

Feb 14    Dec 25 1835   
Adam    David Betty    Steenson    Cookstown    Weaver    Do

Dec 16 1835   
Dickson    Dickson Jane    Burnett    Oghless    Weaver    Do

Aug 4 1835   
Alexander    Jane Mary    Jackson    Teressan    Weaver    Do

Feb 28    Feb 24   
James    James Jane    Glassy    Gortalowry    Chapsman & Dealer    Do

Feb 28    Jan 20   
William (illegit)    JamesJane    McEntireFulton    CookstownTullywigan    Publican    Do

Mar 6    Feb 28   
Henry    Robert Mary    Neal    Drumard    Farmer     T.J. White of ArboeC. Bardin

Mar 20    Jan 18   
Sarah Ann    James Harriet Ann    Turkington    Moyveagh    Farmer    C. Bardin

Apr 3    Mar 1   
George    James Ann    Fisher    Loy    Dealer    Do

Mar 2    Oct 24 1835   
Sophia    William John Catherine Charlotte    Irvine    Cookstown    Curate of Lissan    W. T. Irvine

Apr 6    Dec 11 1835   
Elizabeth Jane    Leander Crescella    Richardson    Cookstown    Painter    Do

Apr 10    Apr 4   
Susan    Michael Anne    Harris    Drumard    Farmer    Do

Apr 10Mar 15   
Sarah Jane    Archibald Eliza    Hamilton    Killycurragh    Farmer    Do

Apr 10 Blank   
Isaac    James Mary    Henry    Killycurragh    Farmer    Do

Apr 13    Apr 3   
Letitia    William Mary    Conway    Cookstown    Butcher    Do

May 2    Apr 18   
Sarah Ann    David Mary    Newberry    Cookstown    Butcher    Do

May 15    May 10   
James    John Margaret    Veitch    Ballymenagh    Pensioner    Do

May 22    Apr 25   
William    Robert Letty    Read    Ballymenagh    Labourer     do

May 29    May 26   
Mary (illegit)    John Margaret    NobbsMcKnight    Ballygroogan    Blank    Do

May 29    Apr 19   
Rebekah    Richard Jane    Dinniton     Oghless    Farmer    Do

Jun 19    May 21   
Thomas James    SamuelMary    Purvis    Cloghog    Farmer    Do

Jun 19    Jun 5   
David Charles    David Sally    Kennedy    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Jun 26    May 29   
Robert    Jams Mary    McCrea    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

July 3    May 1   
Robert    Joseph Mary    Major    Gortalowry    Blacksmith    Do

July 3        Jun 29   
Maria    Henry Blank    Moorehead    Drumard    Farmer    Do

July 3    Jun 10   
Eliza Jane    Robert Sarah Jane    Black    Oritor Lane    Huckster    Do

Jul 13    Jun 12   
Daniel    Hugh Catherine    McCallion    Ballyloughan    Flax Miller    Do

Jul 10    Jun 6   
Sarah    Richard Sarah    Crooks    Loy    Gardener    J. Marks of Killymoon

Jul 17    1835   
Rachel    Robert Margaret    Moore    Cookstown    Grocer    C. Bardin

Jul 17    Jul 13   
Thomas William    Joseph Maria    Acheson    Oghless    Farmer    Do

July 24    Dec 21 1835   
John (illegit)    John Jane    McCallionCavan    Ballyloughan    Blank    Do

Jul 27    Jul 12   
William    Thomas Bess    Allen    Gortalowry    Blacksmith    Do

July 32    July 21   
Charles Brice    James Mary    Blair    Drumgarel    Labourer    Do

Aug 14    Jun 17   
Thomas    Thomas Eliza    Clendenning    Loy    Shoemaker    Do

Aug 28    Aug 19   
Silas    James Jane    Miller    Loy    Labourer & Pedlar    Do

Sep 7    Oct 29 1835   
William John    William Mary Matilda    Davidson    Loy    Attorney at Law    Do

Sep 11    Sep 1   
John    Robert Catherine    McLasky     Cookstown    Weaver    Do

Sep 18    Aug 1   
Margaret Elizabeth    Edward Mary    Addy     Loy    Methodist Preacher    Do

Sep 25    Sep 1   
Eliza Jane (illegit)    James Nancy    ThompsonMaclean    Gostford Loy    Blank    Do

Oct 5    Sep 24   
James (illegit)    Richard Hannah    CrookesMurray    Loy    Labourer    Do 

Oct 9    Oct 1   
Betty    William Margaret    Arbutter    Ardvarnish    Labourer    J. Allpress

Oct 9    Dec 1835   
James    John Mary    Anderson    Blank    Blank    Do

Oct 23    Oct 21   
John    William Mary    Thompson    Labourer    Shivey    C. Bardin

Oct 26    Sep 30   
Samuel Rankin    Samuel Jane    Magile    Loy    Banker    Do

Oct 30    Sep 27   
John    David Grace    Scott    Kilcrough    Weaver    Do

Blank    Blank   
Blank    Blank    Anderson    Quarters    Regiment of foot ??    Do

Nov 29    Nov 19   
Daniel    William Eliza    Mason    Cookstown    Publican    Do

Nov 29    Nov 12   
Margaret    Hugh Margery    Newell    Stewartstown    Labourer    Do

Nov 30    Oct 30   
James    William Ell    Hamilton    Oghless    Labourer    Do

Nov 30    Aug 7   
James     Smyth Elizabeth    Burnett    Tubberlane    S?? Reader    Do

Dec 11    Nov 16   
Robert    Robert Eliza    Porter    Killybean    Labourer    Do

Dec 14    Oct 26   
William James    William Elinor    White    Cookstown    Haberdasher    Do

Dec 18    Nov 26   
Elizabeth    Alexander Mary    Beatty    Coagh Lane    Labourer    Do

Dec 18    Nov 26   
William     Alexander Elizabeth    Heuston    Quarters    84th  Regiment    Do

Nov 24    Nov 29   
Emma    Saumarez Jane    Dubourdieu    Gortalowry    Esquine    Do

Dec 22    Nov 30   
Hugh    James Ellen    Wiley    Knockaconny    Labourer    Do

Dec 25    Dec 3   
William    James Elizabeth    Ross    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do



Burials 1836


Forename        Surname         Abode           When Buried      Age     Ceremony by


K            Ferguson    Derryloran    1 Jan 1836        Charles Bardin

Hugh            Espy            Cookstown    interred at Tulla.. (?) Church 20 Jan 1836    Charles Bardin

Widow            Allen            Gortalowry    27 Jan 1836        Charles Bardin

Henry            Hagan            Cragham      12 Feb 1836    84    Charles Bardin

Thomas            Kelly            Loy Butcher    23 Feb 1836        Charles Bardin

Widow            Riddle            Loy             7 May 1836        Charles Bardin

George (Parish Clerk) Bates    Loy    unable to read rest of entry

1837



BAPTISMS 1837   

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED   
                       
Jan 4    Nov 2   
William Charles    William Sarah    Tate    Cookstown    Clothier    C. Bardin

Jan 6    Nov 6   
Julia   (received into the church Feb 28 1838)    Joseph Ellen    Johnston    Cookstown    Carpenter    Do

Dec 4 1836    Blank   
John    Samuel Margaret    Porter    Killybean    Labourer    W.T. Irvine

Jan 8 1837    Aug 1833   
Isaac (illegit)    Isaac Sarah    MoncriefEagleton    Gortfod??Orritor Lane    Labourer    C. Bardin

Jan 15    Dec 5   
William    John Mary    Harvey    Gortalowry    Smith    Do

Jan 15    Jan 5   
enry Bardin    Edward Mary Ann    Patterson    Cookstown    Painter    Do

Jan 22    Nov 6 1836   
Hugh Alexander    Alexander Matty    White    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Jan 29    Dec 22 1836   
William    Robert Elizabeth    Rutherford    Gortalowry    Servant    Do

Dec 25 1835    Dec 24 1836   
William    James Elizabeth    Ross    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Feb 5     Aug 6 1836   
Sarah    Thomas Kitty    Harkness    Knockaconny    Labourer    Do

Feb 5     Feb 4 1836   
Margaret    Samuel Mary Ann    Bell    Tullycoll    Labourer    Do

Feb 12    Feb 10   
Twins Elizabeth & John    Thomas Letitia    Hughes    Coagh Lane    Pensioner    Do

Feb 12    Nov 6 1836   
Lucinda    James Mary    Charles    Cookstown    ??    Do

Feb 19    Jan 1   
James (illegit)    Daniel Betty    McDonnellMcCooey ??    Cookstown    Blank    Do

Feb 22    Jan 27   
Anne    James Jane    Fanservice (sp?)    Killymoon    Physician     Do

Feb 22    Feb 1   
Nancy    James Jane    Murdock    Tullycoll    Weaver    Do

Feb 23     Jan 17   
Margaret    William Betty    Craig    Gortalowry    Butler    Do

Feb 26    Jan 27   
William    William Martha    Wilkinson    Moyveagh    Labourer    Do

Jun 24 1836    May 1 1836   
Nathaniel    James Elizabeth    Stanton    Tullabuy    Farmer    John Hogg

Mar 20    Mar 10   
David    Thomas Mary    Forrest     Tullywiggan    Labourer    C. Bardin

Mar 22    Abt Mar 5   
William        Hile    (A foundling left in a house in Strifehill)    Do

Mar 26    Feb 22   
Nancy    William Letitia    Johnston    Orriter Lane    Labourer    Do

Mar 26    Feb 21   
William Robert    William Jane    Stewart    Ballygroogan    Labourer    Do

Mar 26    Nov 26 1836   
James    WilliamBetty    Clendining    Drumard    Labourer     Do

Apr 6    Nov 1835   
Letitia    AndrewEliza    Russell    Feenan    Blank    Henry  ???

Apr 9    Feb 2   
Isabella    James Jane    Gerahty    Loy    Labourer    Do

Apr 9    Jan 31   
Sarah Ann    John Anne    Blair    Gortalowry    Carpenter    Do

Apr 9    Mar 7   
(twin) Jane     Samuel Elizabeth    Harvey    Kilkeighan    Weaver      Do

Apr 9    Mar 7   
(twin) James Hamilton Weir     Do    Harvey    Do    Do    Do

Apr 19    Aug 12   
Margaret    Samuel Margaret    Fleming    Knockaconny    Farmer    Do

Apr 23    Feb 27   
John    Adam Mary Ann    Gamble    Tullycole    Weaver    Do

May 7    Apr 12   
Ann    Joseph Ann    Glassy    Tullywiggan    Labourer    Do

May 7    Apr 23   
Rosa    Robert Isabella    Moody    Drumard    Farmer    Do

May 14    May 3   
William    John Mary    Mulloy    Ballyloughan    Blacksmith    Do

May 28    May 20   
Edward    George Jane    Miller    Loy    Pensioner    Do

Jun 4    Apr  2   
Margaret Jane    Charles Mary    Mills    Drumcraw    Tinman    J. Kennedy Bailie

Jun 11    Jan 9   
Sarah Ann    John Jane    Knobbs    Blank    Farmer    Do

Jun 18    May 12   
Henry    HenryAnn    Vandal    Cookstown    Weaver    S. Twigg

Jun 18    Jun 4   
James    Joseph Sarah    Miller    Cookstown    Innkeeper    Do

Jun 18    Mar 13   
Jane    Robert Lydia    Major    Gortalowry    Blacksmith    Do

July 9    Blank   
Benjamin    Benjamin Catherine    Clements    Knockaconny    Labourer    J.H. Allpress

July 9    May 11   
Samuel    Samuel Sarah    Harvey     Kilkinghan    Labourer    Do

Jul 2    Jun 3   
Thomas    JohnM ary    Moffit    Ballysudden    Labourer    C. Bardin

Jul 16    Apr 20   
William    Matthew Rose    Falls    Coagh Lane    Labourer    Do

Jul 30    Apr 10   
Alexander    John Jane    McCleland    Cookstown    Weaver    Do

Jul 30    Jul 25   
Jane    Robert Margaret    Thomson    Tullycoll    Weaver    Do

Aug 6     Jul 18   
Letitia    John Elizabeth    Andrews    Drumard    Weaver    Do

Aug 15    May 31   
George    George Eliza    Gourlay    Loy    Grocer    Do

Aug 17    Blank   
Abraham    Samuel Margaret    Winter    Oghless    Farmer    Do

Aug 18    Jul 30   
Letitia    John Mary    Beatty    Cookstown    Pensioner    Do

Aug 23    May 13   
Grace    William Rosa    Elliott    Tullough     Pensioner    Do

Sep 3    Blank   
ames Bardin    Blank    Magee     Loy    Pensioner    Do

Sep 10    Aug 20   
James    Arthor Jane    Harvey    Kilkeighan    Farmer    Do

Sep 10    Do   
John    James Agnes    Glen    Gortalowry    Miller    Do

Sep 24    Apr 10   
Richard    Robert Margaret    Moore    Cookstown    Grocer    Do

Sep 27    July 28   
James Steen Miller    Edward Jane    Mulholland    Loy    Shoemaker    Do

Oct 1    Aug 2   
John James    Robert Matilda    Wright    Loy    Carpenter    Do

Oct 1    Sep 29   
James    James Mary    Stewart    Ballygroogan    Farmer    Do

Oct 15    May 30 1832   
Jane    Robert Mary    Purvis    Culreagh    Farmer    Do

Oct 22    Oct 2   
Eliza    John Mary    Harvey    Kilkeghan    Farmer    Do

Nov 5    May 1   
David    Samuel Elizabeth    Marshall    Loy    Sub Constable     Do

Nov 6    Oct 22   
Abraham    Samuel Margaret    Winter    Oghless    Farmer    Do

Nov 19    Do   
Fanny    Isaiah Mary    Chapman    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Nov 8    Nov blank   
Letitia    William Jane    Henry    Oriter Lane    Grocer    Do

Nov 26    Nov 5   
Jane    John Margaret    William    Loy    Constable of Police    Do

Nov 26    Nov 23   
John    Henry Sarah    Moorehead    Drumard    Farmer    Do

Nov 26    Oct 8   
Mary Ann    John Martha    Robinson    Kilkeighan    Servant    Do

Dec 1    Nov 30   
Matilda    James Eliza    Forsyth    Castle Clawson     Shoemaker    Do

Dec 3    Oct 9 1836   
Rachel    Franci Ann    Shaw    New Buildings    Farmer    Do

Dec 10    Nov 23   
George    Henry Mary    Magee (?)    Gortalowry    Whitesmith    do

Dec 24    Nov  26   
George    Hugh Maria    Marshall    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Dec 25    Dec 22   
John    William Nancy    Murphy    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Dec 31    Nov 8   
Elizabeth    Samuel Jane    Mason    Drumcraw    Weaver    Do

Dec 27    Nov 27   
Mary Jane    William Ellen    Coscaden    The mother from Omagh.     The father in Scotland    Do



September 1837 Derryloran confirmations by the primate lord john george beresford


Name                 Age    Abode
   
David Acheson    16    Cookstown
   
William Hughes    15    Cookstown

Robert Acheson    15    Derryloran   

Mary Harkness    19    Knockaconny

Ellen Acheson    15    Gortalowry   

Nancy Harkness    15    Do

Isabella Acheson 15    Oghless      
    
Mary Hamilton    19    Cookstown

Mary Jane Anderson 16    Moyveagh
   
Nancy Hamilton    17    Do

Jane Adams    14    Cookstown
   
Sarah Ingle    16    Tullycoll

James Allen    16    Do     
   
James Johnston    21    Parish Clerk

John Allen    14    Do   

Elizabeth  Johnston 16    Tullabuy

Austin Allen    16    Do   

John Kelly    16    Loy

Martha Anderson    28    Gortalowry
   
Wm Kempton    17    Loughry

Mary Blair    15    Loy   

Wm. Laidlie    14 ¾    Teressan

Abagail Blair    15    Do   

Mary Laidlie    17    Do

James Balance    14    Drumard   

James Lynd    14 ½     Loy

Letitia Mary Bardin 15    Derryloran
   
Jane Lynd    17    do

Robert Burnside    16    Moyveagh
   
Eliza Laverty    17    do

Wm Burnside    16    Do
   
Mary Ann Laverty 15    Do

William Charles    15    Cookstown
   
Robert Lessly    15    Do

Esther Charles    15    Do
   
John Lyons    15    Drumard

Sarah Charles    15    Loy   

Isabella Mason    18    Tullabuy

Eliza Carleton    18    Do   

Thomas McCormick 15    Gortalowry

James Carleton    16     Do   

William McCormick 18    Do

Mary Anne Chambers 14    Gortalowry
   
John Magee    16    Do

Isabella Chambers  17    Do   

Jane Moore    15    Do

Jane Casey    17    Do
   
Clarke Moore    14    Do

James Casey    16    Do
   
Mary Mullowny    14    Loy

John Dunne    15    Tullycoll
   
Samuel Mullowny    15    Do

James Dickson    16     Ballygrugan
   
Eleanor Moran    15    Do

John Dickson    15    Do   

Robert  Moody    24    Drumard

Mary Ann Davison 16    Tullough
   
James Moody    15    Do

George Eccles    16     Killycurragh

Sally Moorhead    21    Do

Maria Eccles    15    Do   

Thomas Moorhead    15    Do

Ann Jane Ferguson 15    Do
   
John Moorhead    19    Do

Hannah Ferguson    17    Do
   
Susan Miller    15    Do

John Ferguson    15    Do
   
Mary Miller    14    Cookstown

David Ferguson     20    Do   

Isabella Musgrove 18    Do

Andrew Ferguson    15    Knockaconny
   
Anne Morris (Tartaraghan) 16    Cloghog

James Ferguson     17    Do   

Eliza Murphy    15    Strifehile

James Ferguson    15    Loy    

Sally McMonigal    17    Drumcraw

Eliza Foster    15    Teressan
   
Jane McCord Serv 18    Knockacony

John Gillas    18    Cookstown
   
Jane McCord Junr. 16    Do

Isabella Gibson    18    Gortalowry
   
Sally McCord    15    Do

Anne Glassy    14    Do   

John McCord    14 ½    Do

Eliza Glass    14    Tullywigan
   
Matilda Nelson    14    Loy

John Gourlay    14    Cookstown
   
George Owens    16    Do

Margaret Henry    16    Craigs   

Anne Owens    15    Do

Wm Harvey    15    Kilkeghan
   
Harriet Patteson 16    Do

Alicia Irwin    21    Cookstown
   
Matilda Patteson Blk    Cookstown

Richardson Purvis 17    Cloghog      
    
Margaret Simpson 14    Killycurragh

William Purvis    15    Do      
    
Jane Simpson     15    Do

Martha Irwin    16    Clane   
       
Alexander Taggart 19    Tubberlane

Wm Rutherford    17    Gortalowry
   
Nancy Taggart     17    Do

Alexander Richardson 16    Do     
     
Sarah Taggart     16    Do

Wm Jas. Richardson 15    Do     
     
Margaret Taggart 14    Oghless

Matty Stewart    17    Ballygroogan
   
Margaret Thompson 16    Teressan

Mary Anne Stewart 17    Do      
    
Margaret Veaghy     16    Cookstown

Sarah Remington    21    Loy      
    
Mary Anne Wiley  16     Loy

Jane Read    15    Do     
      
James Wiley     14 ½    Do

John Stanton    15    Culreaghs
   
William Wilson     15     Gortalowry

Margaret Smith    16    Loy   
       
John Williamson     23    Tubberlane

Elizabeth Smith    16    Do   
      
Sarah Williams     15    Loy

Mary Short    16    Cookstown
   
Elizabeth Williams 16    Do

Arabella Short    14    Do   

Julia Walsh     15    Gortalowry

Margaret McMonigal 14    Claggin   

Elizabeth Burns     16    Derryloran

1838


Baptisms 1838

bap - born - child -Parents names & Location-Quality Trade or Profession (notes) -By whom ceremony performed


22 Apr 1840, 9 Aug 1838 Fanny Jane, (?) Mauleverer, Cookstown, Jane Gibson, Gortalowry, illegitimate, C Bardin


BAPTISMS 1838   

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED                               

Jan 19    Dec 29 1837   
Sarah Jane    James Ellen    Wiley    Knockaconny    Shoemaker    Do

Jan 24    Dec 23   
William    Hugh Catherine    McCallion    Ballyloughan    Flaxdresser    Do

Feb 11    Jan 24   
Robert    Richard Rebekah    Falls    Ballygrogan    Farmer    Do

Feb 14    Nov 1 1836   
John    Robert Margaret    McConnels    Claggie    Labourer    Do

Feb 18    Jan 28   
William John    Robert Betty    Moncrieff    Tullywigan    Labourer    Do

Feb 18    Jan 2   
Mary Jane    John Margaret    Wiley    Oghless    Labourer    Do

Feb 26    Feb 7   
Samuel    William Eliza    Mason    Cookstown    Publican    Do

Feb 28    Feb 7   
Richard (illegit)    Richard Margaret    McClelandBuchanan    Gortalowry    Cabinet Maker Apprentice    Do

Mar 11    Jan 1   
Peggy    Thomas Margaret    Shirlow    Loy    Labourer    Do

Mar 11    Feb 12   
David (illegit)    Daniel Betty    McDonnellCooey     StewartstownCookstown    Shoemaker    Do

Mar 18    Mar 7   
Hester    John Martha    Mullowny    Loy    Carrier    Do

Mar 18    Mar 6   
Sarah Jane    John Jane     Stewart    Ballygroogan    Farmer    Do

Mar 25    Feb 21    Marion    James Eliza    McAllister    Loy    Labourer    Do

Mar 25    Apr 21 1837   
Rachel (illegit)    Thomas Jane    JunkReynolds    Drum?Ballyforlea    Farmer    Do

Mar 28    Jan blank   
Robert    James Mary    Wiley    Traveling Beggar        Do

Mar 31    Mar 28   
Peggy Jane    Alexander Mary Anne    Anderson    Tullywiggan    Labourer    Do

Apr 1    July 15   
Martha    Thomas Eliza    Miller    Ardvarnish    Labourer    Do

Apr 1    Nov 26 1837   
Sarah    JamesJane    Burnett    Oghless    Labourer    Do

Apr 8    Blank   
James    John Sarah    Shirlow    Tullabuy    Labourer    Do

Apr 15    Mar 19   
William George    Joseph Elinor    Johnston    Loy    Carpenter    Do

Apr 11     May 6 1837   
Mary Jane    Robert Elizabeth    Caddow    Kilkeighan    Labourer    Do

Apr 18    Dec 6 1837   
Daniel    William Elizabeth    Collins    Drumard    Labourer    Do

Apr 29    Feb 14   
Thomas    Thomas Mary    Kennedy    Cookstown    Pensioner    Do

Apr 29    Jan 2   
Robert    William Isabella    Neale    Ballyreagh    Dealer    Do

Apr 29    Apr 1   
Eliza    Richard Jane    Dinniton     Oghless    Linen Buyer    Do

Apr 29    Feb 1   
Matilda    John Sally    Moffit    Cookstown    Carrier    Do

Apr 29    Apr 20   
David    David Betty    Steenson    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Twin inserted    Feb 14    Thomas    Thomas Mary    Kennedy    Cookstown    Pensioner    Do

May 6    May 3   
Margaret Ann    Archibald Catherine    Henry    Drumard    Labourer    Do

May 13    May 7   
Mathew    JohnM ary    Reynolds    Drumard    Carpenter    Do

May 20    May 15   
Rebekah    Edward Eliza    Boyle    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

May 22(Received Jun 20)    May 10   
Robert Charles    Edward Mary    Addy    Loy    Methodist Preacher    Do

May 27    May 11   
John    Robert Ann    Sampson    Teress.    Farmer    Do

May 27    Jan 5   
Susannah    Robert Nancy    Wilson    Killybearn    Farmer    Do

May 31    May 20   
Alexander    Alexander Susanah    Verner    Ardvarnish    Pensioner    Do

Jul 3    Mar 12   
John    John Catherine    Taylor    Cookstown    Proprietor    Do

Jul 3    Jun 22   
William John    John Mary Ann    Steele    Tullywigan    Labourer    Do

Jul 1    Oct 28 1837   
Thomas James     James Margaret    Knight    Culreagh    Labourer    Do

Jun 24    Mar 17   
Mathew    Joseph Mary    Major    Gortalowry    Blacksmith    J.H. Allpress

Jun 15    May 1   
Sally    William Ann    Allen    Cookstown    Blacksmith    C. Bardin

Jun 17    Mar 1837   
Mary Jane (illegit)    JamesMary    Moorehead Simpson    DrumardTullycoll    Blank    J. H. Allpress

Jun 17    May 21 1837   
David    Henry Mary    Corry    Killycurragh    Labourer    John Hewson Allpress

Jun 3    May 10   
Patrick    Henry Margaret    Newberry    Cookstown    Butcher    C. Bardin

Jul 10    Mar 16   
Margaret    George Margaret    Spear    Culreagh    Labourer    Do

Jul 22    Jun 2 1837   
William    William Margaret    Lynd    Ballyreagh    Farmer    Do

July 25    July 20
Charlotte    William Nancy    Rutherford    Loy    Tailor    Do

Aug 8    Apr 26   
arah Ann    Robert Jane    Parke    Tubberlane    Weaver    Do

Aug 17    Nov 10   
William    William Jane    Black (church protestant)    Ballyreagh    Labourer    Do

Jul 10 1837    Feb 15 1837   
Jane    Robert Fanny    Hassard    Loy    Esquine    Andrew Foster

Dec 9    May 3   
James Alexander    James Eliza    Moran    Glasgow Scotland    Cabinet Maker    James Kennedy Bailie

Sep 4    Aug 11   
Henry John    James Sarah    Dale ?    Killycurragh    Farmer    John Wade

Sep 4    Jun 21   
Maria    John Jane    Black    Cookstown    Whitesmith    Do

Sep 11    Nov 5 1835   
Samuel    George Mary    Morton    Drumard    Farmer    O. Stirling

Oct 21    Aug 15   
ancy    Samuel Susan    McCord    Coaghlane    Labourer    Do

Oct 28    Mar 7   
Eliza Jane    David Martha    Acheson    Oghless    Farmer    W. J. Irvine

Nov 4    Blank   
John    Thomas Margaret    Harris    Gortalowry    Labourer    Orange Stirling

Nov 11    Oct 10   
Robert    Andrew Margaret    Charless ?    Loy    Shoemaker     Henry Stewart

Nov 10    Nov 17   
Margaret    Thomas Margaret    Hamilton    Butcher    Loy    Do

Dec 2    Nov 12   
John    Thomas Letitia    Hughes    Coagh Lane    Pensioner    John Wade

Dec 2    Nov 30   
Ellen    Joseph Maria    Acheson    Family of Gortalowry now of Oghless    Farmer    Do

Dec 2    Dec 1   
Sarah    Samuel Mary    Bolton    Cookstown    Itinerant ? Showman     Do

Dec 2    Nov 26   
Jane    James Teresa    Henderson    Cloghog    Farmer    Do

Oct 12    Apr 27   
Elizabeth (illegit)    Not known Sally    Not known McCasky    Gortalowry    Gortalowry (as written)    O Stirling

Dec 26    Nov 10   
Robert    William Ellen or Eleanor    White    Cookstown    Draper    C. Bardin

Dec 30    Jun 26   
Jane    William Anne    White    Cranfield    Labourer    Do

Dec 30    Nov 29   
Sarah Ann    Thomas Nancy    Burns    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

1839


BAPTISMS 1838   

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED 
 
                           
Jan 6    Nov 26 1838   
Harriet    John Eliza    Jordan    Derryloran    Labourer Sponsors    Do

Jan 6    Nov  26 1838   
Elizabeth    Thomas Ellen    Hamilton    Gortalowry    Butcher    Do

Jan 3    Apr 17   
Samuel Adair    Samuel Blank    Morton    Gortalowry    Carpenter    J. H. Allpress

Jan 2    Nov 7 1838   
Rosy    George Mary    Morton    Drumard    Labourer    C. Bardin

Jan 2    Apr 6   
William John    DixonJane    Burnett    Oghless    Labourer    Do

Note: It appears that names of persons standing for the child were included from here on. These are listed under the date/s and before the child/parents details.

Names of Persons Standing   

Jan 9    Dec 30 1838
S. Mullony, Mary—Wid McCord       
Isabella    Robert Jane    Black    Loy    Pedlar      Do
   
Jan 9    Jul 19 1838
Capt Walshe, Jas McWatty, Isabella Burton   
William Burton McWatty    Lukland Browne Beatrice    Hamilton    Gortalowry House    Gentleman    Do

Jan 27    Jan 18   
Richard D. Bardin, Margaret & Eliza Smith
Isabella    John Elizabeth    Ballantine    Loy    Farmer    Do
   
Jul 10    Aug 4 1838   
John Boyd Mary Boyd
John    Clotworthy Mary    Boyd    Cloghog    Flax Merchant    Do
   
Feb 13    Dec 26 1838   
Mary A. Morton, May & James Davison
George    William Ellen    Hamilton    Oghless    Farmer    Do 

Feb 17    Dec blnk 1836   
James Stewart, widow Neale, Mary Hess   
Anne    Benjamin Ellen    Hess    Gortalowry    Servant    Do
   
Feb 6
Jane McLoughlin, Mary Hess, James Stewart    Do   
Eliza    Benjamin Ellen    Hess    Gortalowry    Servant    Do

Feb 27    Feb 27   
William    James Rachel    Glen    Coolnafranky    Farm Servant    Do

Mar 3    Oct 1838   
Margaret    Joseph Mary    Jordan    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Mar 3    Nov 2 1836   
Mary Jane    Joseph Mary    Jordan    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Mar 8    Aug 22 1838   
Rev M ??,Miss Jane Hall, Miss L. Bardin   
Anne Victoria    Will J. Irvine Catherine Lotte (sp?)    Irvine    Cookstown    Curate of Lissan    Do
   
Mar 7    Feb 28   
Hugh    Hugh Margaret    Daly    Scotchtown    Millwright    Do
Joseph Hartley, Miss Hartley McAteer?

Mar 27    Jul 13(no year)   
John    James Ellen    Wylie    Knocacony    Shoemaker    Do

Mar 27    Jan 4   
Mary    James Maria    Griffin    Ballyreagh    Labourer    Do
   
Mar 24    Mar 9
Robert Lynd John Green Ellen Lynd   
Robert    James Jane    Rutherford    Loy    Tailor    Do

Apr 6    Jan 2   
Maria Courtney John Hayes, ? Turkington
Samuel    James Margaret Ann    Turkington    Moyveagh    Farmer    Do

Apr 11    Feb 20   
? Turkington Adam B?, Sister’s mother
Samuel    Trueman Sarah    Turkington    Moyveagh    Farmer    Do
   
Apr 21    Aug 21   
Isabella Gibson, John Geddy, Nelly Park
Sarah    Andrew Sarah    Park    Craigs    Labourer    Do
   
Feb 6   
William Shannon Ann Shannon, mother    Do
Mary Ann    Charles Mary    Mills    Drumcraw    Tinman    Do

Apr 19    Dec 25 (no year)   
Charles (illegit)    Charles Jane     CalhounMansfield     Schevy    Farmer    DO
   
Apr 24    Oct 1   
Sarah Chambers, David Bell Dr. Bardin
John James    John Anne    Seaman    Gortalowry    Book Vendor    Do

Apr 24    Mar 13   
John Blair Anderson   
Anas    James Isabella    Espy    Drumcraw    Farmer    Do

Apr 17   
John    John Elizabeth    Stewart    Tyrone    Labourer Mother a stranger & merchant    Do

Apr 28    Dec 4 1837
John McKiltrick, Sarah, father       
William    James Anne    McKiltrick    Tullycoll    Farmer    Do 

May 1    Jul 21 1838
Jane Richardson and mother   
Ann    Andrew Ann    Ferguson    Tullycoll    Farmer    Do

May 19    Apr 10   
John    John Eliza    Johnston    Culreaghs    Farmer    Do

Jun 2    Jun 1   
Mary    Richard Rebekah    McFall    Ballygrogan    Farmer    John Wade

Jun 11    May 4   
Robert    Robert Fanny    Hassard Esq?    Loy    Agent & J. P.    George Vesey

Jun 16    May 3
Jas McKeown Mary Ann McKeown       
Robert    William Martha    Wilinson    Moyveagh    Farmer    C. Bardin

Jun 23    Mar 15   
Martha Anderson Sarah Ann Purvis, William Black   
Matilda    Robert Margaret    Thompson    Tubberlane    Labourer    Do
   
Jun 16    Mar 15   
Ellen Engle John Winter
William John    John Eliza    Brines    Oghless    Labourer    Do

Jul 7    Jun 30   
Robert & Mary Thompson, John Williamson   
Isaac    John Mary    Williamson    Tubberlane    Labourer    do
   
Jul 14    Jan 28   
William Ingle Rosy Ingle
William    Adam Mary Ann    Gamble    Tullycoll    Weaver    J. H. Allpress

Jul 28    Jul 14
Jas Lambert, Ann Galoway   
Jane    James Elizabeth    McAteer    Cookstown    Nailor    C. Bardin
   
Aug 3    Jul 2   
Dr. Bardin, Will Cluff, Jane Vance Belfast
James Stanton    James Eliza    Cluff    Loy    Cabinet Maker    Do

Aug 11    Jul 22   
Caroline Purvis Wm Robertson Rob Porter   
John    John Mary    Anderson    Cranfield    Farmer    Do

Aug 18    Jul 19   
Ann Bays Mary Mulloy Dr. Bardin   
Jane    John Eliza    McReddin    Ballyloughan    Labourer    Do

Aug4   
Charles    William Jane    Ferguson    Loy    Labourer    do

Sep 6    Sep 5   
James    William Eliza    Stewart    Ballygroogan    Farmer    Do

Sept 8    July 18   
William    William Isabella    Donaldson    Teressan    Labourer    A. G. Stewart Desertcreat
   
Sep 22    Sep 18   
David McCleland, Margaret Gourlay Dr. Bardin
Samuel    James Jane    McGarrity    Loy    Nailor    C. Bardin

Sep 26    Jan 19
David Bell Margaret McGinnis Dr. Bardin       
Richard (illegit)    Richard Eliza    Stewart McLouhlin    C LaneScotchtown    Blank    Do

Oct 1    July 7   
George William    George Mary    Martin    Loy    Bread Baker    Do

Oct 6    Feb 20
Purvis, Purvis   
Margaret    John Margaret    Simpson    Cloghog    Farmer    Do

Oct 13    Sep 11   
Wm McNeely, Jane Ann Johnston   
Maria    Samuel Nancy    Black    Kilkeighan    Labourer    Do

Oct 16    Sep 25
Reid, Jane Johnson   
Catherine    Peter Isabella    Reid    Loy    Watch Maker    Do

Oct 20    Oct 13
Stewart, Stewart, Stewart   
Eliza    James Mary    Stewart    Ballygroogan    Farmer    Do

Oct 17    Sep 5   
Rachel    James Mary    Early    Sandholg?    Farmer    Do

Oct 25    Jul 11   
Rev Maxwell Carpendale, Maria Carpendale, Mrs. Thomas Evans
Elizabeth    Alexander George Anne    Stuart    Ballymully Gleb    Curate of Desertcreat,    Do

Nov 5       
Robert    George Jane    Miller    Loy    Pensioner    Do

Mary Anne    Richard Margaret    McClelland    Dungannon    Cabinet Maker    Do
   
Nov 10    Jun 1   
James Bring? Elinor Ingle Mary Bring?
Elizabeth    Henry Margaret    McCord    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Nov 10     Apr 1   
Dr. Bardin Margaret McCord, Ellen Gourlay   
Margaret    James Margaret    McCord    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Nov 10    Oct 5   
Dr. Bardin Martha Wilson?, Martha Steenson
Matilda    Robert Susan    Turner    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Nov 13    Mar 11   
Jo Kincaid, Eliz, Dr. Bardin   
Fanny    Joseph Eliza    Kincaid    Ballygrogan    Farmer    Do

Nov 14    Nov 19   
Jas Moorhead Letty Hutton Sarah Stewart   
Sarah    William Jane    Stewart    Ballygrogan    Farmer    Do

Dec 8    Dec 1    Eliza    Edward Mary    Ferguson??    Cookstown    Labourer    Do
Jane Broughton a beggar   

Dec 24    Nov 8
Mrs. Newberry Jas ___ Mrs.?   
Nancy (illegit)    David Jane    Duncan Broughton    KillyfaddyMagherafelt?        Do
   
Dec 25    Nov 1838   
Mrs. White Math Rice Hamilton Milahils?
Mary Anne    Thomas Mary    Sharon    Teressan    Farmer    Do

Dec 25    Oct 27   
Eliz Milahils? Arabella ? David McGeogh
Matilda    Mathew Rosy    Falls    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Dec 25    Jun 24   
Mary Hughes, M Henry Thos Hughes
Mary    Alexander Margaret    Beatty    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Dec 25    Dec 21
Bern McCort Francis Ryan, Cath McCort   
Charles (a bastard)    Charles    Irvine McCort    Blank    Capt. 30th Infantry?    Do
   
Dec 25    Apr 3   
John Harvey Wm. Taylor Eliz Taylor
James    John Mary    Harvey    Gortalowry    Blacksmith    Do

Dec 29    Nov 22   
Rob Eagleton Mary Geddes Mrs. Wiley   
Sarah    James Mary Ann    Eagleton    Kildress    Farmer    Do
   
Dec 29    Oct 27   
Hannah Gal??, E Wilson? David Espy
Samuel    William Jane    Wilson    Culreagh    Labourer    Do

1840


BAPTISMS 1840

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED  

Note: It appears that names of persons standing for the child were included from here on. These are listed under the date/s and before the child/parents details.

Jan 5    Nov 9   
Catherine    Thomas Mary Ann    McAllister    Blank    Labourer    Do

Jan 5    Dec 27   
David    Thomas Margaret    Shirlow    Loy    Labourer    Do

Jan 12    Jul 26   
Mrs. Haris’ brother & sister & D. Bardin
William James    Francis Anne    Shaw    Newbuildings    Farmer    Do

Jan 19    May 32   
Jane Colter, Sam Purvis John Purvis
William    Robert Elizabeth    Porter    Killybearn    Farmer    Do

Dec 20   
Isab Hunter Martha Caddow George Williamson    Do
Elizabeth    Robert Bess    Caddow    Kilkighan    Labourer    Do
   
Jun 1
Delilah Clements James Henry    Do    
Mary Ann    James Mary    Lays (sp?)    Tullywiggan    Labourer    Do

Abt. Dec 12    Porcia    A foundling left in Parish of Church this day    Church            Do
   

Jan 26    Jan 12   
? Thompson, Bardin
Eliza    William Mary    Thompson    Loy    Labourer    Do

Jan 29    Nov 6 1837   
Wm Espy, Dr. Bardin, Nancy Espy   
William    William Rachel    Marshall    Tubberlane    Farmer    Do

Sep 20 1838
Jane Wilson, Jane Stewart, David Espy    Do   
James    William Nancy    Espy    Gortreagh    Farmer    Do
   
Feb 2    Sep 14 1839   
Mary Rutherford Rob McGinnity
George    Thomas Elizabeth    Clendining    Loy    Shoemaker    Do

Feb 2    Jan 9   
Charles Reid Rob McGowan Mary ??   
Thomas Reid    John Hester    Gartley     Loy    Methodist Preacher    Do

Jan 9   
Susan Miller Ann Dinniton Dr. Bardin    Do
Anne    Richard Jane    Dinniton    Oghless    Farmer    Do

Feb 5    Oct 30 1838   
Mrs. Mc ? Andrew LenoxDr. Bardin
William     William Rebekah    Grimes    Tubberlane    Weaver    Do Do   

Jul 6 1839   
Sarah    Edward Jane    Mulholland    Loy    Shoemaker    Do

Feb 9    Sep 5 1839
Thomas Major? Jane Griffan Eliza Glass   
Margaret    Thomas Jane    Trimble    Tullywigan    Scutcher    Do

Jul 16    Aug 1839
And Chambers John Mcl? Anabella ?   
Samuel    Samuel Eliza    Marshall    Loy    Sub Constable    Do

Mar 8    Aug 138   
Arthur Gourlay John Gourlay Mrs. Shannon
Eliza    William Sally    McCasky    Doorless    Labourer    Do

Mar 8    Blank   
John Gourlay  Mrs. Shannon Mrs. McCasky
Blank    Benjamin    Gourlay    Blank    Labourer    Do

Mar 1    Sep 3 1839
Jane Blair, John Bell, Thos Blair Serv   
Brice    Robert Rachel    Galway    Cookstown    Watch Maker    Do

Mar 11    Mar 8   
Wm Harvey Matty Robinson Ann Hamilton
Ellen    Arthur Jane    Harvey    Kilkegham    Farmer    Do

Feb 24   
Sarah Murphy Thos Murphy Mother    Do
Sarah    George Eliza    Murphy    Tamlaghtmore    Private HM 96 Regiment    Do

Feb 23    Jan 28   
Wm McNeely Ellen Moody Mas Harris
John    John Matty    Robinson    Derryloran    House Servant    Do

Mar 15    Jul 5   
Mary Riddle Mas Neale, Jas Mason
Eliza    William Eliza    Mason    Cookstown    A??    Do

Mar 15    Jul 17 1839
Weir A?? Dr. Bardin   
Eliza    Samuel  Eliza    Harvey    Kielkeighan    Labourer    Do

Mar 18    Nov 9 1839
Alicia Gibbons Julia Bardin,, D. Bardin       
Mary    Rev. Will  John Catherine    Irvine        Curate of Lissan    W. J. Irvine

Nov 10 1839   
Mary Letch Betty Clendining    Do
Anne    William Betty    Clendining    Drumard    Labourer    Do

Apr 12    Mar 30   
David Bell David McClelland Martha Major
Robert    Robert Lydia    Major    Gortalowry    Blacksmith    Do

Mar 24   
Wm Moody George Mason Ellen Mason    Do   
Daniel    James Jane    Moore    Kildress    Farmer    Do

Mar 25    Jan 29   
Mary Bell    Patrick Rachel    Brougham    Cookstown     Servant    C. Bardin

Apr 1    Jun 25 1839   
Mary Ann    John Margaret    Muldoon    Loy    Tailor    Do


Baptisms
1840

bap - born - child -Parents names & Location-Quality Trade or Profession (notes) -By whom ceremony performed


22 Apr 1840, 3 Mar
Nancy, John and Margaret Lays, Farmer, Teressan, Mary Keys Jane __ Dr Bardin, do

22 Apr 1840, 15 June 1837
Mary, John and Margaret Lays, Farmer, Teressan, Mary Keys Jane __ Dr Bardin, do

29 Mar 1840 25 Mar
David, James and Jane Hick (?), Shoemaker, Lays, Dr Bardin, do

29 Mar 1840 14 Mar
Jane, James and Jane Miller, Jane Miller Dr Bardin, do

29 Mar 1840 11 Mar
Samuel, Hugh and Margaret Marshall, Labourer, Gortalowry, John Marshall Dr Bardin, do

22 March 1840 6 Feb
Mary, John and Ann Thompson, Stone Mason, Gortalowry, Sara Thompson Dr Bardin, do

22 Mar 1840 19 Mar
Mary Anne, Robert and Nancy Elliott, Labourer, (?) (?) Dr Bardin, do

10 June 1840 2 Feb
James, Samuel and Mary Miller, Farmer, (?) Wm Gray Mary Miller and the father Dr Bardin, do

7 June 1840 13 May
John, John and Marg. Hinson, Labourer, Cookstown, Wm (?) Pat Moody Mary (?)  Dr Bardin, do

29 Apr 1840 12 Dec 1839
Thomas, Robert and Eliza Cooper, Labourer, Loy, Dr Bardin, do

10 Mar 1840 8 Mar
Sarah, James and Theresa Henderson, Labourer, Cloghog, John (?) Dr Bardin, do

3 May 1840 10 Apr
John Samuel, John and Hannah (?), Cookstown, DH (?)

26 Apr 1840 27 Feb
Eliza, Peter and Mary Laffery, Pensioner, Gortalowry, Joseph Gedde Mary (?) Nancy Dunn, Dr Bardin, do

Apr 1840 26 Mar 184(?)
Mary Elizabeth, (?) Mauleverer, Cookstown, Jane Gibson, Gortalowry? illegitimate, C Bardin

Apr 1840 10 Apr 1835
William Billingham, (?) Mauleverer, Cookstown, Jane Gibson, Gortalowry? illegitimate, C Bardin

26 Jul 1840 29 Jun
Margaret, Henry and Margaret Newberry, Butcher, Cookstown, Dr Bardin, do

23 Jul 1840 (Privately)  12 May
Sarah Remington, William and Eliza Charles, Watchmaker & Publican, Cookstown Dr Bardin, do

22 Jul 1840 15 Jun
Francis, Francis and Elizabeth Atkinson, Esquire, Cookstown, Eliz (?) Julia Bardin Dr Bardin, do

15 Jul 1840 3 May
Hugh, John and Mary Beatty, Pensioner, Cookstown, The Parents Dr Bardin, do

29 Jun 1840
26 Mar, Thomas Fergus, Henry and Sarah Moorhead, Farmer, Drummard, (?)Dr Bardin, do

5 July 1840 3 June
 
(?) John, (?) and Sarah Turkington, Farmer, Moveagh, Dr Bardin, do

5 Jul 1840 11 May
Anna Maria, John and Mary Robinson, Flax Spinner, Cloghog, Thomas Moody, (?) the parents Dr Bardin, do

11 Jul 1840 26 May
Thomas William, John and Jane Robbs, Farmer, Cloghog, (?) Dr Bardin, do

13 Sept 1840 19 June
Julia, George and Eleanor Glasgow, Farmer, Killycurragh, Hannah Glasgow The minister Dr Bardin, do

6 Sept 1840  11 Jun
Thomas John, Joseph and Ellen Johnson, House (?), Loy, James (?) James Johnson Sarah Johnson Dr Bardin, do

23 Aug 1840 18 Jul
Mathew, James and Mary Jane Curry, Labourer, Killycurragh, Dr Bardin, do

5 Aug 1840 (?) Jul
Ralph, Robert and Anne Sam (?), Farmer, Teressan, The parents Dr Bardin, do

2 Aug 1840 2 Apr
John, David and Maria Harris, Farmer, Dunman, Dr Bardin, do

31 Jul 1840, 24 Jul (Privately)
James, John and Margaret Harvey, (?) (?) Dr Bardin, do

29 Jul 1840, 29 Apr
Mary, Hugh and Catherine McCallin, Flax (?), Ballyloughan, Dr Bardin, do

26 Jul 1840, 9 Jun
Margaret, David and Martha Acheson, (?) (?) Dr Bardin, do

8 Nov 1840, 30 Apr
Adam, William and Isabella Heals, Farmer, Drumard, C Moorehead Pat (?) Rich Horner

29 Nov 1840, 4 Sept
Elizabeth, James and Mary Espy, (?) Gortalowry, (?)Dr Bardin, do

12 Nov 1840, 3 Oct
John, John and Jane Stewart, Farmer, Ballygroogan, John Stewart and James Stewart Dr Bardin, do

No36, 27 Oct 1840 10 Aug
Daniel, James and Jane Cotter, Farmer, Teressan, Jas and Mary Henry Dr Bardin, do

Oct 1840, 4 Feb
Eliza, Samuel and Rachel Ferguson, Labourer, Gortalowry, Privately Baptised Dr Bardin, do

28 Oct 1840, 17 Oct
Rebekah, James and Rachel Glen, Labourer, Coolnahavil, Stewart Glen Marion Egles Betty (?)Dr Bardin, do

10 Oct 1840, 1 Oct
Jane, Andrew and Margaret Charles, Shoemaker, Kilcronagh, (?) Moorehead (?) Montgomery Dr Bardin, do

13 Sept 1840 8 Sept
Eleanora, Robert and Isabella Moody, Farmer, Drumard, Mr. and Mrs. Moody Dr Bardin, do

24 Jan 1841, 11 Dec 1840, Jan (?)
James and Anne McKewan, Dealer, Cookstown Dr Bardin, do

26 Jan 1841, 11 Dec 1840
Nancy, James and Anne McKewan, Dealer, Cookstown, Dr Bardin, do

23 Dec 1840, 31 Oct
Joshua, Joshua and Mary Stewart, Labourer, Gortalowry, Dr Bardin, do

23 Dec 1840, 19 Dec
Mary Jane, Harry and Nancy Mager, Dealer, Gortalowry, Dr Bardin, do

11 Dec 1840, 13 Mar 1838
Margaret, William and June Anderson, Labourer, Doorless (Privately Baptised) Dr Bardin, do

13 Dec 1840, 13 Nov
James, James and Nancy Spencer, Carrier, Loy (Privately Baptised) Dr Bardin, do

15 Nov 1840, 19 Jul
Abraham, Benjamin Clements, Labourer, Knockaconny, A Clements Eliza Smith (?) Miller, do.

15 Nov 1840, 1 Oct
Sarah Jane, William and Jane Hutchinson, Labourer, Culreaghs, Wm Taylor Margaret and Ansel Kelsh, Alex Miller

24 Feb 1841, 23 Nov 1840
Robert, Thomas and Mary McAllister, (?) Loy, David and Mary Ferris Dr Bardin, do


AUGUST 5 1840 DERRYLORAN CONFIRMATIONS BY HIS GRACE THE PRIMATE LORD JOHN GEORGE BERESFORD

Name               Abode        Age

James Anderson       Loy            14
           
Eleanor Ferguson   Killycurragh    14

James Anderson       Moveagh    16
   
Annabella Ferguson Do            14

William Anderson   Cookstown    14 ½
   
Elizabeth Ferguson Do            15

Margaret Anderson  Ballygroogan    14 ¼    

Mary A. Ferguson   Do            18

William Atkinson   Cookstown    15
   
Elizabeth Glassy   Kilkeighan    18

Robert Acheson       Loy            15
   
Rachel Glassy      Do          15

William Allen       Cookstown    15
   
Jane Gibson       Gortalowry    16

Robert Allen       Gortalowry    16 ½
   
Margaret G??ian       Do          16

Rebekah Allen       Do            14 ½   

Sally Hickland       Loy            17

Mary Allen       Do            14 ½ 
 
William Henry       Oritor Craigs 15

Eliza Allen       Cookstown    14 ½   

John Henry       Do          16

Mary Brines       Tubberlane    18
   
Matty Hyde       Oughless    15

Julia Helen Bardin Glebe    16
   
Elizabeth Hyde     Do            14

Charles Peter Masan Bardin Do    15
   
Mary Ann Hyde       Do            17

George Robert Frederick Bardin Do 13 ¾   

William Harvey       Do          18

William Burnett    Tubberlane    18   

Margaret Hunter       Loy             15

Robert Burnett       Do        16
   
Catherine Hamilton Cookstown    14

James Balance       Drumard    17
   
Mary Anne Remington Loy            Blank

Mary Black       Tullough    19   

James Lyons       Drumard    15

Joseph Burnside    Loy            16 ¼
   
Olivia Lessly       Loy          19

Elizabeth Bryson   Loy       18
   
Anne Lemma?                    19

Mary Ballantine       Do       20
   
Ellen Lambert       Cookstown    16

Maria Conway       Cookstown    17   

Eliza Lambert       Do            14 ½

Elizabeth Curry       Killycurragh    15   

Mary Ingle       Tullycoll    16

John Charles       Loy       15   

George Ingle       Do          17

Lydia Clement       Knockaconny    16 ½   

John Muldoon       Loy          15

Ann Donaghy       Gortalowry    16
   
Sally Anne Miller  Cookstown    14 ¾

Sally A Dickson       Moveagh    15   

Margaret Magennis  Coolnahavil    14

Charlotte Dubourdieu Cookstown    15   

James Magile       Loy            15

Eliza Eliott       Aughliss    15
   
Elizabeth Magile   Do            17

William Ferguson   Loy      15
   
Catherine Moran       Do            15

Margaret Ferguson  CLane    16
   
Margaret Moffit       Strifehile    15

Elizabeth Ferguson Killycurragh    14 ½    

Mary Murphy       Do            15

Archibald Ferguson Do       18
   
John Moody     A border in Aughliss 15

William Ferguson   Do       15   

Alexander Murphy   Gortalowry    15

William Ferguson   Do       17 ¾
   
Margaret Mason       Derrycrummy    15

James Ferguson       Do       14
   
James Morton       Gortalowry    19

Elizabeth Ferguson Do            14   

Henry Moorhead       Drumard      15

Jayus? Moorhead       Drumard    15
   
Betty Robinson       Derryloran    18

Nicholas McKeehan  Loy            16 ½
   
Thomas Rutherford  Loy            14 ½

Isabella McKane       Ballymenagh    15 ½   

Charles Smyth       Loy            16

Henry McAllister   Gortalowry    18
   
Margaret Simpson   Tullycoll    24

Mary McCrea       Loy       17
   
Margaret Stanford  Cookstown    18

Elizabeth McCord   Knockaconny    15
   
Thomas Stanton       Tullabuy    14 ½

James McCord       Do            16   

John Taylor       Cookstown    16

John McCord       Do           16
   
Martha Todd       Loy         16 ½

Robert McNeely       Kilkeighan    17   

Wm Taggart       Aughliss    15 ½

William McAllister Gortalowry    14 ½   

Mary Thompson       Teressan    15

Thomas McIlhennon (sp?)    Ballygroogan 16   

Mary Anne Veghy      Loughry       17

Robert Neale      Drumard    14 ¾   

John Wright      Loy         16

James Newberry      Cookstown    17   

John Wilson      Kilcurragh    15

John Newberry      Do            15   

Jane Wilson      Do          14 ½

William Owens      Loy            16   

Anne Winter      Aughliss    18

James Powell      Do        14 ½
   
William Wilson      Ballyrea    16

Sophia Powell      Do        15 ½

Sophia Walsh      Gortalory    17

Edward Patteson      Cookstown    15
   
Henrietta Walsh      Do          17

Sarah Purvis      Cloghog    15
   
William Walsh      Do            15

William Kelly      Loy            14 ½
   
Mary Jane Moorhead Kilcurrah    15

Sarah A Richardson Derryloran    18
   
Peggy Ann Moorehead Drumard      15

Signed: Charles Bardin D.D.Rector of Derryloran, August 5 1840

Absent

George Gibson      18    
    
Margaret Stewart   18

Samuel Bryson      15

Margaret McMonigal 15

Robert Chapman     15

Mary Richardson    Blank

Catherine Laidlie  15

1841

Baptisms 1841

bap - born - child -Parents names & Location-Quality Trade or Profession (notes) -By whom ceremony performed


Sarah Jane
daughter of William and Jane Hutchinson of Culreaghs, was born 1 October 1841

Abraham
son of Benjamin Clements of Knockaconny was born 19 July 1841

James
son of James & Nancy Spence of Loy was born 10 November 1841.

Margaret
daughter of William & Jane Anderson of Doorlefs was born 13 March 1830

Mary Jane
daughter of Harry & Mary Magee of Gortalowry(?) was born  14 December 1841

John
son of Andrew & Mary Stewart of Gortalowry was born 31 October 1841

Nancy and James (twins)
children of James & Anne McIlwaine of Cookstown born 11 December 1840

James
son of John & Catherine Taylor of Cookstown was born 11 May 1840

Mary
daughter of Henry & Anne Vandal(?) of cookstown was born 2 May 1840

Eliza
daughter of George & Isabella Williams of Tullyvigan(?) was born 1 January 1841

Rachel
daughter of John & Sarah Moffet of Cookstown was born 11 ..... 1840

John
son of William & Ann Allen was born 2 January 1841

Mary
daughter of Thomas & Maria Moody was born 31 January 1841

Sarah
illigite daughter of Ellen Gourlay  & William McCracken was born 24 September 1840

Robert
son of Thomas & Mary Mcallister of Loy was born 23 November 1840

William John
son of James & Isabella Espy of Drumcree was born 23 January 1841

Margaret Jane
daughter of Samuel & Eliza Ramsay of Loy was born 1 July 1840

John
son of thomas & Catherine Harknifs(?) was born August 1839

Sophia Mary Anne
daughter of James & Elizabeth Stewart was born 10 March 1841

Sally Anne
daughter of George & Margaret Spear of Tullabrig was born 12 January 1841

James
son of James & Mary Blair of Drumga..... was born 2 March 1841.

Susannah
daughter of John & Margaret Wiley was born 25 November 1840

Isaac
son of Thomas & Ellen Wiley was born 20 January 1841

Matilda
daughter of Thomas & Margaret Wigton of Loy was born 3 May 1839

Lucinda
daughter of Thomas & Margaret Wigton of Loy was born 4 March 1841

George
son of Thomas & Ann Casey of Gortaloury was born 4 March 1841

Robert
son of John & Elizabeth Ballantine of Loy was born 31 January 1841

Richard
son of John & Elizabeth Andrews of Cookstown was born 17 June 1840

Jane
daughter of Henry & Nancy Purvis was born 21 January 1841

Thomas
son of Samuel & Mary Winters (?) was born 11 April 1840

Esther
daughter of Thomas & Elizabeth Kenny was born 25 September 1838

Margaret
daughter of James & Mary Eagleton was born 7th March 1841

William
son of Robert & Fanny Hassard was born 8th March, 1841

Margaret
daughter of William & Anne White was born 30th April, 1841

Eliza Anne
daughter of Thomas & Mary Kennedy was born 22 May 1841

Martha
daughter of William & Esther Craig was born 10 May 1841

Margaret Jane
daughter of Danien & Jane McCrystal was born 30 May 1841

Robert
son of William & Mary Mills was born 26th May 1841

William
son of John & Mary Anne Rutherford was born 10th April 1841

Sarah
daughter of Robert & Nancy Wilson was born 10th September 1840

Robert
son of Robert & Mary Harvey was born 1st August 1841

Sarah
daughter of William & Rebecca Grimes was born 10th July 1841

Mary
daughter of Robert & Mary Anne McCord was born 24th July 1841

William
son of William & Anne Moorehead was born 2nd June 1837

John
son of Joseph & Matilda Allen was born 14th June 1840

James
son of Francis & Nancy .............. was born 5th May 1838

John
son of William & Mary Park was born 25 December 1838

Nancy
daughter of James & Nancy Junk(?) born 25th December 1835

James
son of william & Margaret Park was born 25th December 1840

Margaret
daughter of John & Margaret Griffin was born September 1840

James
son of Andrew & Catharine Park was born 6th July, 1830

James
son of Robert & Elizabeth Spear was born July 1840

Rebecca
daughter of James & Martha Riley was born 2nd July 1841

Margaret
daughter of James & Sarah Win was born July 1841

John
son of Robert & Delilah Clements was born June(?) 1840

Susanna
daughter of Alexander & Susanna Vercoe(?) was born September 13

Martin
son of William & Margaret Hinton was born 28th August

Isabella
daughter of James & Mary Corry was born 24 September

Thomas
son of James & Sarah Mason was born 21 October 1840

James
son of William & Mary Meagher (?) was born 18 October 1836

Mary Anne
daughter of Robert & Mary Ovens was born 16th August

Thomas
son of thomas & Mary Hamilton was born 23 July

Jane
daughter of Henry & Eliza Newton(?) was born 25th November 18...?

(?), 24 Sept 1840
Sarah (?), Allen Williams, Labourer, Gortalowry, Dr Bardin, do

14 Feb1841, 31 Jan 1841
Mary, Thomas and Maria Moody, (?) Gortalowry, J and I Moody Dr Bardin, do

 7 Feb 1841, 2 Jan 1841
John, William and Anne Allen, Blacksmith, (?), Dr Bardin, do

31 Jan 1841, 11 (?) 1840
Rachel, John and Sarah Moffet, (?), Cookstown, John Leighorn Mary Moffet Dr Bardin, do

10 Jan 1841, 1 Jan
Eliza, George and Isabella Williams, Labourer, Tullywiggan, Wm and Isabella Williamson Eliza C. Bardin

10 Jan 1841, 2 May 1840
(?), (?) (?) Sander, Weaver, Cookstown, Dr Bardin, do

 27 Jan 1841, 11 May 1840
James, John and Catherine Taylor, Farmer, Cookstown, Shona Dunn Dr Bardin, do

1843


Names of Persons confirmed in Derryloran Church on the (blank) day of (blank) 1843 by his grace lord john george beresford primate of all ireland

CONFIRMATIONS 1843

Name    Residence    Age     #    Name    Residence    Age

Thomas Powell    Cookstown    13    59.        Mary A. Henry    Orritor Craigs    16

Robert Quin?    Gortalowry    15 ½      60.        Thomas Collins    Drumard    14 ½

James Ballintine    Loy    16    61.        George Lyons    Do    14 ½

Henry Mulholland    Gortalowry    17    62.        Henry Lofters?    Cookstown    17

Thomas Allen    Do    15    63.        Andrew Miller    Drumard    22

George Acheson    Loy    15 ½    64.        James Glassy    Do    20

Robert Malony    Do    15    65.        John Burnside    Moveagh    16

Andrew Charles    Cookstown    15    66.        Rebecca McIlhannon    Ballygroogan     17

Charles Mills    Do    15    67.        Margaret Moorehead    Drumard    17

David Smith    Loy    16    68.        Margaret Neal    Do    15

Andrew Newberry    Cookstown    17 ½    69.        Eliza Moody    Do    15 ½

Thomas Taylor    Do    15    70.        Isabella Stewart    Ballygroogan    15

Robert Hogg    Do    22    71.        Hugh Neal    Tullybuoy    18

Henry Townsend    Do    16    72.        James Neal    Do    15

David Hamilton    Do    14 ½    73.        Mary A Neal    Do    20

Andrew McCaster    Loy    15    74.        Sarah bell    Do    20

William Hickland    Do    14 ½    75.        Ann Elizabeth Stanton    Do    19

Jo or Is  Miller    Cookstown     15    76.        James Stanton    Do    15

Mary J. Donnaghy    Gortalowry    15    77.        Isabella Gilmour    Do    16

Matilda Murphy    Strife Hill    16 ½    78.        Ellen Ferguson    Clare    15

Margaret Atcheson    Gortalowry    15    79.        Sarah Ferguson    Killycurragh    17

Sally Quin?    Do    15    80.        Matilda Ferguson    Do    17

Eliza McMoneygale    Ardvarnish    17    81.        Eliza Ferguson    Do    15

Nancy Miller    Cookstown    17    82.        Catherine Scott    Do    17

Eliza Conway    Do    17    83.        David Winter    Killycurragh    15

Harriet Conway    Do    17    84.        John Donnaghy    Cookstown    15

Isabella Casey    Clagan    17    85.        Ellen Vance    Gortalowry    15

Mary McCook    Cookstown    18    86.        Eliza Jane Spear    Loy    15 could be 75

Elizabeth McCook    Do    15    87.        Catherine Leadlie    Teressan    17

Margaret Short    Do    15    88.        Thomas Ferguson    Derryloran    15

Sally Short    Do    25    89.        Sarah A Keightley    Cookstown    16

Sally Hughes    Do    15    90.        David Carleton    Loy    18

Margaret Hughes    Do    19    91.        Mary Moffit    Cookstown    14 ½

John Acheson    Gortalowry    16    92.        William McCan    Loughry    15

Maria Gibson    Do    17    93.        John Henry    Killycurragh    63

Margaret Magee    Tobberlane    15    94.        James Sandford    Do    28

Mary A Clendinning    Gortalowry    15    95.        David Short    Cookstown    18

John Clendinning    Do    16    96.        John Mason    Derrycrummy    15

Margaret Galway    Tobberlane    15    97.        Matilda Moorehead    Drumard    15

Sarah Thompson    Teressan    14 ½    98.        Ellen Clendinning    Do    17

Eliza A Henry    Cookstown    17    99.        Bessy Miller    Cookstown    14 ½

Jane Newton    Gortalowry    28    100.        John Montcrief    Do    15

Mary Richardson    Loy    17    101.        Mary A Harkness    Loy    22

William Glasgow    Gortin    21    102.        Eliza Neal    Do    26

James Glasgow    Do    19    103.        Robert moran    Do    22

Michael Milliken    Ballygroogan        104.        Eliza Ferguson    Balysudden    20

Sally? Glasgow    Gortin    17    105.        William Muldoon    Loy    15

Letitia Glasgow    Do    15    106.        John H Ridge    Cookstown    28

Robert Dunne    Aughless    44    107.        Matilda Lenox    Gortalowry    15

George Nobbs    Do    16    108.        Jane Moran    Loy    28

George Dennison     Do    15    109.        Margaret Foster    Cranfield    16 ½

Robert Burns    Loy    15    110.        Sarah Jane Foster    Do    15

Peter Laverty    Aughless    50    111.        Robert Thomas Charles    Cookstown    15

Thomas Laverty    Tobberlane    15    112.        Margaret McMoneygale    Tullymoan    15

Alice Winter    Aughless    15    113.        Eliza Wilson    Gortalowry    15

Rachel Hyde    Do    15    114.        James Maulvever    Derryloran    15

Margaret Johnson    Do    15    115.        James Chambers    Loy    14 ½

Thomas Harris    Do    15    116.        Hugh Marshall    Tobberlane    18

SIGNED RICHARD OULTON, CURATE OF DERRYLORAN

1844

BAPTISMS 1844

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED

Jul 28    Jun 28   
William    to Henry & Jane    Mc?    Culkee?    Servant    R. Oulton

Jul 31    Jan 1   
Eliza to John & Mary Harris    Cloghog    Farmer    Do

Aug 6    Jul 15   
Robert John to Robert & Eliza Anderson    Orritor St.    Labourer    Do

Aug 11    Aug 4   
Maria to James & Mary Ann Turkington    Moveagh    Farmer    Do

Aug 11    Aug 6   
Peggy Jane to William & Maria Bell    Tamlaghtmore    Do    Do

Aug 18    Apr 2   
Charles     to Freeman & Sarah Turkington    Moveagh    Do    Do

Aug 21    Jul 31   
William John to John & Mary Harvey    Culkee?    Do    Do

Aug 28    Jan 12 1843   
John to John & Jane Stewart    Toberlane    Do    Do

Aug 28    May 1   
Benjamin to John & Jane    Black    Loy    Smith    Do

Aug 28    Nov 12 1840   
Robert to William & Rebecca Grimes    Cookstown    Servant    Do

Sept 1    Aug 17   
John to James & Mary McCord    Gortalowry    Do    Do

Sep 1    Nov 17 1843   
Charlotte to John & Mary Clarke    ???    Sarg 22nd ft.    Do

Sep 6    Sep 5   
Margaret to John Mitchell & Elizabeth ?    Coagh St    Carpenter    Do

Sep 7    Jul 5   
John to Matthew & Rosy    Falls    Do    Labourer    Do

Sep 8    Jul 25   
James to William Lyons & ? Lyons    Drummard    Farmer     Do

Sep 10    Apr 20   
William to Thomas & M Ann Wilson    Toberlane    Labourer    Do

Sep 11    Jul 20   
Martha to Isaac & Jane    Wilson    Ballygroogan    Do    Do

Sep 18    Apr 6   
Sarah Jane to Hugh & Mary Jane    Gray    Cookstown    Butcher    Do

Sep 23    Jul 6   
David to Charles & Anne    Mills    Do    Labourer    Do

Oct 16    May 26   
Mary Eliza to Hugh & Marie Marshall    Loy    Do    Do

Oct 20    Oct 10   
Robert to Robert & Jane    Roland    Tullywiggan    Scutcher    Do

Oct 30    May 15 1838   
John to William & Bessy    Mason    Tullycoll    Do    Do

Oct 30    Sep 18   
Peggy Jane to William & Bessy Mason    Do    Do    Do

Nov 13    Oct 7   
John to Thomas & Mary Hamilton    Coagh St.     Do    Do

Nov 18   
Richard to Robert & Sarah Mason    Derrycrummy    Farmer    Do

Nov 21    Nov 7   
James to William & Mary Ann Johnston     Drummard    Do    Do

Nov 21    Dec 10 1843   
Robert to John & Rosa Hutchinson    Tullenbuoy    Labourer    Do

Nov 27    Oct 12   
Martha to John & Margaret Lags?    Teressan    Farmer    Do

Nov 27    Jun 26 1841   
Mary Anne to David & Maria Hanib?    Drummard    Do    Do

Nov 27    Aug 21 1842
David to David & Maria Hanib?    Drummard    Do    Do

Nov 27    Aug 15   
John to Hugh & Catherine McCallion    Butcher?    Ballyloughan    Do

Nov 29    Nov 1   
Ellen Jane to Robert & Marion Miller    Cookstown    Solicitor    Do

Dec 3    Oct 17   
Martha to William & Isabella Neill    Drumard    Weaver    Do

Dec 7    Nov 2   
Joseph to  George & Sarah Wilson    Gortalowry    Do    Do

Dec 11    Feb 15 1843   
John to John & Margaret    Purvis    Cloghog    Farmer    Do

Dec 12    Dec 1   
Nancy to John & Nancy Banks    Drumcarn?    Do    Do

Dec 15    May 12 1840   
Mary Ann to James & Anne Park    Craigs    Labourer    Do

Dec 13    Mar 2   
Elizabeth to James & Anne Park    Do    Do    Do

Dec 15    July 1   
Joseph to Thomas & Jane    Trimble    Tullywiggan    Do    Do

Dec 18    Jan 13 1842   
John to William & Nancy    Harris    Cloghog    Farmer    Do

Dec 18    Oct 22   
Thomas to William & Nancy Harris    Do    Do    Do

Dec 18    Dec 9   
Matilda Anne to Samuel & Eliza Hood    Oughless    Labourer    Do

Dec 20    Dec 10   
Thomas to James & Maria    Gresselton?    Gortalowry    Do    Do

Dec 20    Dec 1   
James to Stewart Mason & Nancy Davison     Drumcraw    Do    Do

Dec 25    Mar 24   
Eliza to John & Mary Hamilton    Cookstown    Do    Do

Dec 25    Sep 24    
William James to Patrick & Eliza Lind    Do    Do    Do


1845

BAPTISMS 1845

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED


Jan 3    Dec 29 1844   
Eliza to Robert & Mary Ann Crooks    Tullywiggan    Scutcher    R. Oulton

Jan 11    Apr 25 1844   
William    to William & Margaret Hutchinson    Colreagh    Labourer    Do

Jan 15    Nov 21 1844   
Matthew to Matthew & Sarah Hayes    Kilcross    Farmer    Do

Jan 16    Jan 9   
George to Richard & Jane Dennison    Aughless    Farmer    Do

Jan 16    Jul 18 1843   
Joseph to Thomas & Lucinda Patrick    Colreagh    Do    Do

Jan 16    Nov 19 1844   
Isaac to Thomas & Lucinda Patrick    Do    Do    Do

Jan 10    Dec 7 1844   
Henry to James & Mary Ann Dunbar    Cookstown    Pensioner    Do

Jan 27    Nov 25 1844   
Elizabeth to Paul Susan    McKeownHill    Illegible    Shoemaker    Do

Jan 27    Jan 20   
Robert James to Charles & Mary Donnelly    Strife Hill    Labourer    Do

Jan 28    Jan 1   
Mary to Thomas & Catherine Moore    Kilcross    Weaver    Do

Feb 8    Jan 17   
Mary Anne to William & Sarah Anne Major     Killybearn    Do    Do

Feb 11    Jan 4   
Margaret to Alexander & Jane Bradyard?    Drumcraw?    Farmer    Do

Feb 11    Sep 15 1844   
Mary Anna to James & Ellen Craige?    Gortin    Do    Do

Feb 13    Feb 2   
John to Matthew & Maria Ann Milton    Newtown & Hamilton    Dealer    Do

Feb 18    Jan 7   
Mary to James & Mary Glossen?    Coagh St.    Do    Do

Mar 4    Dec 12   
William James to James Paul & Alicia O’Neil    Cookstown    Ulster Bank    Do

Mar 4    Feb 11 1843   
Robert Stark? to James Paul & Alicia O’Neil    Cookstown    Ulster Bank    Rev Irwin

Mar 10    Sep 6 1843   
Robert Henry to Robert & Margaret Ferguson    Cookstown    Labourer    R. Oulton

Mar 16    Mar 5   
Eliza Jane to Isaac & Mary Wiley    Moveagh    Farmer    Do

Apr 1    Mar 3   
Richard to Robert & Ester Charles    Cookstown    Blank    Do

Apr 5    Mar 23   
Mary Anne to James & Mary Espy    Kildress    Farmer    Do

Apr 21    Mar 28   
William George to William & Mary Conway    Orritor St    Butcher    Do

Apr 21    Feb 18   
Margaret to William & Ann Allen     Grocer    Loy    Do

Apr 23    Feb 18   
Thomas to William & Eliza Charles    Cookstown    Watchmaker    Do

Apr 23    Mar 26   
Mary to James & Theresa    Henderson    Cloghog    Gate keeper    Do

Apr 26    Jan 23   
Rosa Anne to Thomas & Rosa Anne    Fitzgibbon    Gortalowry    Carpenter
   
May 2    Apr 22   
Martha to John White & Matilda Davison    Do    Attorney    Do

May 26    May 19   
Nancy to Robert & Betty    Hamilton    Tubberlane    Labourer    Do

Jun 8    May 21   
William to John & Martha Robinson    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Jun 8    Jun 3   
Joseph to Henry & Sarah    Moorehead    Drumard    Farmer    Do

Jun 8    Jan 19   
Sarah Ann to John & Sarah Shirlow    Tullybuoy    Shoemaker    Do

Jun 8    May 30   
Mary Jane to John & Mary Jane Steel?    Tullywiggan    Labourer    Do

Jul 10    Jun 26   
Anne Jane to William & Mary Hurd    Cranfield    Mason    Do

Jul 16    Jun 28   
Catherine to James & Sarah Hughes    Coagh St.    Labourer    Do

Jul 16    Jul 1   
Mary Jane to Robert & Jane Roland    Tullywiggan     Do    Do

Jul 16    Apr 7   
John to John & Hannah Holt    Tubberlane    Do    Do

Jul 27    May 7   
Sarah to James & Mary Henry    Cookstown    Do    Do

Jul 27    Jun 12   
Thomas Frederick to Thomas & Margaret Barclay    Gortreagh     Do    Do

Aug 4    Jul 15   
Ann  (twins) Fanny to Robert & Fanny Hopard?    Loy    Illegible    Do

Aug 8    Sep 12   
Thomas to Thomas & Margaret Harris    Gortalowry    Labourer    Do

Aug 17    Jul 20   
John to William & Sarah Ann Duffy    Knockaconny    Do    Do

Aug 17    Sep 11 1844   
Margaret to WILLIAM & Nancy Espy    Gortreagh    Do    Do

Sep 3    Dec 25 1844   
Matthew     to Hugh & John    Ward    Tullywiggan    Do    Do

Sep 14    Sep 9   
Elizabeth to John & Jane Stewart    Ballygrogan?    Farmer    Do

Oct 8    Mar 17 1845   
Thomas to Thomas & Sally Davison    Cloghog    Labourer    Do

Oct 17    Aug 29   
Matilda to John & Nancy Blair    Loy    Carpenter?    Do

Oct 19    Sep 25   
Ann to     William & Eliza    McCord    Gortalowry    Shoemaker    Do

Oct 20    Oct 16   
John to Peter & Mary Laffferty    Gortreagh    Pensioner    Do

Oct 25    May 2   
Maria to John & Anna Major    Killybearn    Labourer    Do

Nov 2    Aug 30   
Jane to Henry & Maria Mooney    Tullywiggan    Labourer    Do

Nov 2    Jun 27   
Samuel    to John & Sarah    Bell    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Nov 9    Oct 29   
James to James & Sarah Ann Turkington    Moveagh    Farmer    Do

Nov 16    Oct 1   
Margaret to John & Margaret Steenson    Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Nov 25    Oct 17   
James to William & Sarah Humpry    Tullywiggan    Labourer    Do

Dec 11    Dec 11 1844   
Jane to Arthur & Mary Stewart     Clare    Farmer    Do

Dec 11    Nov 27   
Margaret to John & Mary    Wiley    Oughless    Do    Do

Dec 18    Nov 15   
William john to John Ann Devlin Hamilton    Cookstown    Blank    Do

Dec 18    Nov 15   
William to Arthur & Jane Harvey    Culkeighan    Farmer    A. Molony

Dec 25    Easter Day   
Eliza to John & Margaret Purvis     Cloghog    Do    R. Oulton

Dec 27    Mar 13   
Eleanor to George & Mary McKenzie    Tullywiggan    Do    Do



1846


BAPTISMS 1846

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED

Jan 3    Apr  22   
John to John & Mary Lyons    Ballygroogan    Farmer    Do

Jan 3    Jan 9 1845   
Jane to Samuel & Sarah Weir    Ballysudden    Labourer    Do

Jan 3    Dec 26 1845   
Alexander to Robert & Bess Spear    Tubberlane    Do    Do

Jan 5    Nov 24   
Mary Ann to Thomas & Mary Ann McAllister    Cookstown    Publican    Do

Feb 5    Dec 4 1845   
Thomas Alexander to David & Nancy McClelland    Loy    Carpenter    Do

Feb 14    Sep 18 1845   
Mary Ann to Andrew & Ellen Ferguson    Killycuragh    Farmer    Do

Feb 14    Jan 16   
Mary to William  Margaret Jane    BlackThom?     Killycurragh    Do    Do

Feb 22    Nov 27 1845   
Sarah to Thomas & Rose Miller     Cookstown    Labourer    Do

Mar 7    Apr 7   
Thomas to Matthew & Margaret Caddow    Drumard    Farmer    Do

Mar 15    Jan 5   
David to William & Mary Anne Art    Killybearn    Do    Do

Mar 15    Jan 29   
Rachel to James & Mary Stewart     Ballygroogan    Labourer    Do

Mar 29    Mar 6   
Joseph to Thomas  & Maria Moody     Derryloran    Overseer of mill    Do

Mar 29    Feb 20   
Ann to James & Sarah Reilly     New Buildings    Labourer    Do

Mar 29    Feb 2   
Samuel to James & Eliza    Glassy     Tullycoll    Weaver    Do

Apr 26    Apr 19   
Robert to James & Mary Morton     Gortalowry    Grocer    Do

Apr 29    Mar 12   
Jane to John & Betty Robinson     Ballyforlea    Labourer    Do

Apr 29    Apr 3   
Thomas to James    William & Ann Allen    Cookstown     Blacksmith    Do

May 4    Mar 1   
Mary Eliza Porter  Deserted Child        Cookstown        Do

May 12    Jan 28   
Elizabeth Ann to George & Margaret Carroll    Drumcarn?    Labourer     do

May 12    Mar 21   
Hugh to Samuel & Mary Miller    Clagan    Do    Do

May 18    May 6   
Alexander to Robert & Eliza Anderson    Cookstown    Do    Do

May 24    Mar 10   
Sally to Thomas & Betty    Dougall     Killycurragh    Farmer    Do

May 24    Dec 13 1845   
John James to David & Anne Charles    Cookstown    M D    Do

May 24    Apr 11   
Ann to     Richard & Ann Oulton    Gortalowry    Curate of Derryloran    Do

May 26    Apr 12   
James to William & Margaret Hutchinson    Colreagh    Labourer    Do

Jun 4    May 22   
Mary to Samuel & Rachel    Ferguson    Gortalowry     Do    Do

Jun 24    Dec 9 1845   
Blank to Archy Woods & Catherine  McNearly?    Derryloran    Do    Do

Jul 19    Dec 15 1845   
Mary Ann to William & Martha Wilkinson    Moveagh    Farmer    Do

Jul 27    Apr 9   
Ellen to William & Ann Glendenning    Drumard    Do    Do

Jul 27    Jul 21   
William to William & Betty Clendenning    Do    Do    Do

Aug 12   
Thomas St.George to Thomas & Blank Fountaine?    Loy    Gentleman    Do

Aug 9    Jul 10   
Robert Park to     Joseph & Maria Acheson     Loy    Labourer    Do

Aug 10    Jul 13   
William to James & Ann Cowan    Cookstown    Do    Do

Aug 12    Dec 1845   
Mary to James & Jane Coulter    Teressan    Farmer    Do

Added Oct 2013 - from Kerri Montgomery - additional info for above entry -

Mary Coulter was born to James & Jane Coulter of Teressan, Cookstown, County Tyrone. Mary drowned on the SS Anglo Saxon which sunk off Newfoundland, Canada on the 27th April 1863

Aug 12    Jul 21   
James to James & Mary Lays or Leigh    Tullywiggan     Labourer    Do

Aug 27    Aug 9   
William to Robert & Nancy McNeely    Gortalowry    Do    Do

Aug 27    Feb 29   
Mary Eliza to Hugh & Maria Marshall    Loy    Do    Do

Aug 27    Mar 2 1843   
Matthew to John & Eliza    Wallis     Ballygroogan    Weaver    Do

Aug 27    Apr    19   
Helena to John & Eliza    Wallis     Ballygroogan    Weaver    Do

Aug 27    Mar 5   
Sarah Jane to Robert & Jane Walker    Gortalowry    Flaxdresser    Do

Aug 27    Aug 18   
Archibald to Robert & Mary Neal    Drummard    Farmer    Do

Sep 6    Mar 4   
Sarah Ann to Robert & Margaret    Thompson    Tubberlane    Labourer    Do

Sep 27    Sep 8   
Jane to James & Mary Ann Black     Gortalowry    Shoemaker    Do

Sep 27    Aug 6   
Eliza to Micheal & Jane    Harris     Augless    Farmer    Do

Sep 27    Feb 27   
Samuel to Samuel & Eliza Harvey     Coolkeighan    Do    Do

Oct 15    Oct 1   
Hugh to William & Jane Ferguson     Drumard    Do    Do

Oct 25    Jul 24   
John to John & Rose Hutchinson     Sullenbuoy    Labourer    Do

Oct 26    Oct 14   
Thomas to William & Margaret Ingle    Gortalowry    Do    Do

Nov 26    Jul 28   
Samuel to Robert & Eliza Porter     Killybean    Farmer    Do

Dec 6    Sep  4   
Margaret to James & Mary Henry     Killcurragh    Do    Do

Dec 10    1838   
Ellen Grace Spear to Alexander & Mary McClelland    London    Carpenter    Do


Names of Persons confirmed in Derryloran Church on the (blank) day of (blank) 1846 by his grace lord john george beresford primate of all ireland

CONFIRMATIONS 1846


Name    Residence    Age     #    Name    Residence    Age

Bessy Malony    Derryloran    16    69.        William Fields    Cookstown    14

Mary Malony    Do    15    70.        William Hamilton    Do    14

Isabella Richardson    Loy    15    71.        John McIntyre    Loy    17

Catherine Gibbons    Gortalowry    15    72.        Ann Montgomery    Do    18

Sarah Magill    Loy    19    73.        Rosa Ann Neal    Drumard    15

Jane Hamilton    Do    16    74.        Mary Hamilton    Cookstown    18

Robert George Hamilton    Do    20    75.        Robert Beattie    Do    15

James S Hamilton    Do    18    76.        Matilda Ann Moorehead    Drumard    16

Samuel H Hamilton    Do    15    77.        Rebecca Milligan    Do    16

Harkness Hamilton    Do    14    78.        William Winter     Oghless    15

Thomas Hamilton    Do    21    79.        Richard Dennison    Do    15

William Stewart Richardson    Do    14    80.        Jane Somerell    Do    15

Jo or Is Buchanan    Gortalowry     16    81.        Thomas Glasgow    Gortin    14 ½

Robert A Atkinson    Do    18    82.        Margaret Glasgow    Do    15 ½

James Acheson    Do    15    83.        Martha Bradford    Dun?    15

John Mansfield    Do    15    84.        Eliza J Henry    Craigs    16

John Vance    Cookstown    16    85.        Jane Johnson    Tullagh    15

Mary J Andrews    Gortalowry    14    86.        Mary Dennison    Oghless    16

Anne Allen    Do    16    87.        Jane McFalls    Ballygroogan    17

Eleanor Mordoc    Do    16    88.        Margaret McFalls    Do    15

Jane Wilson    Do    15    89.        William J Neal    Drumard    15

Eliza Jane Dunne    Do    15    90.        William Chas Moorehead    Do    15

George  Stewart    Loy    15    91.        Mary J McCord    Gortalowry    14 ½

John Ballantine    Do    16    92.        William Kennedy    Loy    16

David Ballantine    Do    14 ½    93.        Robert Kennedy    Do    14

Richard Cluff    Do    14 ½    94.        John Thompson    Teressan    14 ½

Thomas Burns    Do    14 ½    95.        John Ballintine    Cookstown    16

Mary Charles    Do    15     96.        Margaret miller    Do    15

Jane Burns    Do    16    97.        Esther Bates     Loy    17

Sarah White    Do    16    98.        Hugh Speer    Do    14 ½

Eliza Crooks    Do    15    99.        Francis Cheevers    Cookstown    16

Sarah Ann Blair    Do    15    100.        William Ballintine    Do    15

James Black    Do    14    101.        Robert McAnessie    Killycurragh     16

James Spear    Cookstown    18    102.        James McAnessie    Do    17

John Riddle    Do    16    103.        Wilson McAnessie    Killycurragh    14 ½

Thomas Black    Do    15    104.        James Thorn    Do    21

John Gourley    Do    16    105.        William Thorn    Do    16

Ellen Conway    Do    15    106.        Eliza Marshall    Loy    15

Eliza Miller    Do    16    107.        Margaret J Thorn    Do    24

Mary Anne G???y     Do    15    108.        Ellen Ferguson    Cluntydoon    19

Mary Jane Miller    Do    16    109.        Margaret Brines    Tobberlane    15

Nancy Falls    Do    15    110.        Nancy Casey    Gortalowry    20

Thomas Hughes    Do    14 ½    111.        Mary A Mansfield    Loy    17

Mary Jane Hughes    Do    15    112.        Mary McCord    Knockaconny    16

Anderson Magee    Tobberlane    14    113.        Mary McAleer    Gortalowry    16

John Henry    Tullagh    14    114.        Andrew Carleton    Loy    19

Elizabeth Thompson    Teressan    19    115.        John Miller     Do    14 ½

Margaret C Leadlie    Do    14 ½     116.        William Miller    Clagan    16 ½

Arabella Purvis    Cloghog    16    117.        John Stanton    Tullybury    13 ½

William McIlroy    Ballyreagh    15    118.        Jo. Somerel    Ochless    17

William Cadow    Coolkeighan    17 ½    119.        John Somerel    Do    16

Thomas G ??    Loy    15    120.        John Thorn    Killycurragh    14

William McCord    Killycolp    15    121.        Margaret Turkington    Gortalowry    15

George Mason    Derrycrummy    15    122.        James Dunne    Loy    16

David McCory    Strife Hill    14 ½    123.        Eliza Dunne    Do    14

William James Murphy    Do    15    124.        Mary A Glassy    Coolkeighan    15

Mary Wilson    Loy    16    125.        Anne Davidson    Cookstown    21

Isabella Marshall    Work house    17    126.        Edward Mills    O    15

Anne Jane Wilson    Do    15    127.        Margaret Murphy    Strife Hill    17

Anne Jane Best    Do    16    128.        William Mason    Cookstown    14

Samuel Bates    Do    15    129.        William White    Loy    15

Margaret McIvor    Gortalowry    18    130.        Sarah L Harrington    Cookstown    17

Mary Lynd    Do    16    131.        Robert L Harrington    Do    15

Mary Jane Atchinson    Loy    14    132.        Margaret J Ferguson    Killycurragh    15

Morsten? Maloney    Do    14 ½    133.        Isabella Ferguson    Do    14

James Henry    Gortalowry    18    134.        William Clarke    Knockaconny    21

Margaret Mount?    Do    22    135.        James Patteson    Loy    18

Jane Ferguson    Clare    19
               
SIGNED  RICHARD OULTON CURATE OF DERRYLORAN

1847

BAPTISMS 1847

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED


Jan 20 1847    Dec 27 1846   
Fanny to Robert & Fanny    Hopard?    Loy    Gent JP    Do

Feb 16    Dec 9 1846   
William Richard to William & Isabella Neile    Drumard    Weaver    Do

Apr 18    Jun 2 1846   
Margaret Jane to John & Catherine Black     Gortalong    Do    Do

May 27    May 14   
Andrew to Andrew James & Mary Jane Newton    Cookstown    Solicitor    Rev Armstrong

Jul 8    May 24   
Robert Thomas to John & Martha Ann Glasgow    Drumcraw    Labourer    R. Oulton

Aug 10    Dec 1846   
Francis to Francis & Anne Shaw     New Buildings    Labourer    Do

Aug 22    Aug 15   
Robert to William & Margaret Davison     Cookstown    Weaver    Do

Sep  4    Aug 16   
Sarah Ann to Robert & Ann Miller    Loy    Shoemaker    Do

Sep 12    Jul 11   
Nancy Ann to Oliver & Biddy Armstrong     Ballyloughan    Carpenter    Do

Sep 19    May 11   
Elizabeth to William & Dorothea    Burgess      Derryloran    Servant    Rev Armstrong

Sep 26    Aug 25   
John to James & Mary Morton    Gortalowry    Grocer    R. Oulton

Oct 3    Sep 2   
Margaret to Robert & Isabella Moody     Drumard    Farmer    Do

Oct 14    Nov 1843   
Sarah to William & Jane    Wiley       Tullycoll    Labourer    Do

Oct 14    Mar 15 1846   
Charlotte to Joseph & Matty Allen    Do    Weaver    Do

Oct 21    Jul 15   
Letitia Elizabeth to John H & Elizabeth    McCormick    Cookstown    Wollen draper    Do

Oct 24    May 18   
Martha to William & Matilda Wilkinson     Moveagh    Farmer    Do

Dec 12    Dec 9   
Robert to Robert & Sarah Black     Orritor St.    Do     Do

1848



BAPTISMS 1848

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED


Feb 6    Jan 16   
Henry to Thomas & Maria    Moody    Derryloran    Overseer at McAdair:? Mill   

Feb 7    Sep 21,1847   
Hester Anne to     William & Eliza    Charles    Cookstown    Blank    A. Moloney

Mar 12    Feb 19   
Sarah Jane to James & Sarah Moorehead    Drumard    Farmer    R. Oulton

Mar 12    Mar 5   
Eliza Jane to John & Jane Stewart    Ballygroogan    Do    Do

Mar 16    Jan 7   
Jane to George & Nancy Simpson    Killycurragh    Do    Do

Mar 16    Jul 6   
William to Archibald & Grace Ferguson    Do    Do    Do

Mar 22    Jan 29   
William John to William & Eliza    McCord    Gortalowry    Shoemaker    A. Moloney

Mar 29    Jan 14   
Andrew John to Joseph & Anne Glassy     Culkeeghan    Labourer    R. Oulton

Apr 9    Feb 10   
George Nugent to Richard & Ann Oulton     Gortalowry    Curate of Derryloran    A. Moloney

Apr 16    Jan 16   
Robert    Robert & Margaret McDonnale     Cookstown    Weaver    R. Oulton

Apr 19    Apr 6   
John to William & Margaret Ingle          Do    Labourer    Do

Apr 21    Oct 15 1827   
William John to Robert & Mary Anne Marks    New Buildings    Do    Do

Apr 24    Apr 15   
James to John & Mary Lyons          Drumard    Farmer    Do

Apr 29    Mar 16   
Samuel to John & Margaret Purvis    Cloghog    Do    Do

May 9    Apr 17   
Nancy to Thomas & Margaret Barclay     Gulragh?    Labourer    Do

May 25   
Blank    Blank    Blank    McCracan    Cloghog    Do    Do

May 31    May 18   
Mary Jane to Richard & Sarah Chapman    Gortalowry    Blacksmith    Do

Jun 4    Nov 28 1847   
Mary to Matthew & Rosa    Falls      Coagh St.    Labourer    Do

Jun 4    May 31   
Anne Jane to William & Anne Hurd    Cranfield    Mason    Do

Jul 3    Mar 15   
David John to Adam & Mary Jane Burnside    Killymoon    Servant    Do

Jul 12    Apr 11   
Harriet to David & Elizabeth Carleton    Orritor St.     Labourer    Do

Jul 21    Jul 9   
George to James & Isabella Aston    Orritor St.    Sailor    Do

Aug 13    Jul 1   
Charles to Charles & Anne Mills      Cookstown    Tin Smith    Do

Aug 23    Jan 1 1845   
Isabella to Leslie & Eliza White    Gortalowry    Carpenter Do

Aug 28    Jun 24   
Joseph to James & Grace    Johnson    Do    Parish Clerk    Do

Sep 9    Aug 29   
Jemima to George Scurior? & Eliza Ann Henry    Killycurragh    Blank    Do

Sep 17    May 6   
Robert to George & Mary    Ruddick?    Tullywigggan    Miller    Do

Sep 17    Sep 6   
Mary Jane to Robert & Mary Neal          Drumard    Farmer    Do

Sep 21    Sep 15   
Henry James & Anne Isabella to Robert & Anne Eliza    Stanley    Lurgan    Grocer    Do

Sep 24    Aug 20   
Elizabeth to Samuel & Sarah Weir    Ballysudden    Labourer    Do

Oct 1    Sep 17   
William     to Jonathan & Elizabeth Browne     Loughry    Corp 83 light infantry    Do

Oct 12    Aug 4   
John to William & Margaret Hutchinson    Orritor St.    Car Driver Do

Oct 15    Sep 21   
Rebecca to Richard & Rebecca McFalls    Ballygroogan    Farmer    Do

Oct 15    Jul 15   
Elizabeth to David & Eliza McKittrick    Colreaghs    Labourer Do

Oct 15    Jul 20 1847   
Margaret Jane to Robert & Mary Ann Crooks    Tullywiggan    Butcher    Do

Nov 8    Jul 7   
Elizabeth to John & Sarah Bell     Orritor St.     Tailor    Do

Nov 15    Nov 1    
Richard to Richard Williamson & Sarah Anne  Dixon    Gortalowry    Do    Do

Dec 13    Nov 24   
Searight to Andrew & Mary Jane Newton    Loy    Attorney    Do

Dec 19    Sep 6   
Francis Thomas to Francis & Martha Murphy    Cookstown    Master of Workhouse    Do

1849


BAPTISMS 1848

BAPTISED    BORN    CHILD’S NAME    PARENTS’ NAMES    ABODE    PROFESSION    BY WHOM CEREMONY PERFORMED

Jan 3    Dec 29 1847   
David Park to James & Eliza Stewart    Augless    Farmer    Do

Jan 10    Dec 6 1848   
Hamilton to Arthur & Jane Harvey    Coolkeaghan    Do    Do



A list of Persons Confirmed in Derryloran Church
On the 23rd Day of August 1849

By his grace lord John George Beresford

 

Name                                              Residence                              Age

Elizth. Malony                                   Derryloran                               15

Margt. Watson                                   Lay                                        16

Charlotte Robertson                                                                       15

Elizth. Harrer                                     Ardvarnish                              16

Mary Harrer                                                                                   15

Elizth. Burnside                                 Ballygeooan                             16

Chara. Barbara Burnside                                                                 15

Rebecca Gibson                                Gortatawny                              15

Mary Moffit                                       Cookstown                              15

Mary J Stanton                                   ?                                             15

Sarah A Locters                                 Lay                                         18

Sarah Chambers                                                                              16

Eliza. Carcia                                       Gortatawny                            17

Mary J Carcia                                                                                16

Eliza. Caica                                        Cookstown                            17

Wm. Buchanan                                   Gortatawny                            16

Eliza. J Blair                                      Lay                                          15

Nancy Espy                                        ?                                            15

Mary A Espy                                      Derryloran                             17

Cath. Jackson                                     Cranfield                                19

Eliza. Turkington                               Loy                                          15

Nancy Major                                                                                  16

Sarah Falls                              Cookstown                                        17

Mary Rea                                 Cranfield                                           17

Maria McCord                         Gortalowry                                       15

Mary Perris                            Cloghog                                              16

Jane Baker                               Gortalowry                                       17

Esther Ferguson                        Killycurragh                                      17

Eliza. White                               Gortalowry                                       16

Margt. Edmonds                        Loy                                                   15

Eliza. Edmonds                                                                                   17

June Wilkinson                            Gortalowry                                       17

Mary Wilkinson                                                                                   24

Cath. Bell                                  Tully-----                                            17

Jane Bell                                                                                             15

Isabella Neal                                                                                       15

Eliza. Neal                                                                                           15

Eliza. Falls                                Cookstown                                          15

Alec. J Buchanan                      Gortalowry                                          15

Mary Doughy                                                                                      15

Rebecca De----                                                                                  15

Mary J Millar                            Cookstown                                          15

Sarah Hughes                                                                                      15

Sarah Geiffian                                                                                      15

Mary A Conolly                                                                                  15

Mary Wilson                                                                                      15

Rachel Marshall                                Toberlane                                     38

Sarah Marshall                                                                                     15

Thos. Marshall                                                                                    22

Ed. Fitzgerald                               Gortalowry                                       15

Chester Eccles                                                                                    15

Robt. Morton                             Drumard                                             18

John Ferguson                            Killycurragh                                       16

Robt. Ferguson                                                                                  15

Elasgo--- Henry                                                                                16

Jas Taylor                                  Cookstown                                        15

Wm. Wilkinson                           Gortalowry                                       20

John Ferguson                             Killycurragh                                      16

Wm. McFalls                             Ballygroogan                                     16

Wm. Chas Morehead                 Drummond                                       18

Robt. Morehead                                                                              15

Robt. Johnson                        --------                                               15

Geo. Ferguson                         Derryloran                                         16

Wm. Turkington                        Gortalowry                                       16

A--- J Caica                            Cookstown                                        16

Robt. Ferguson                         Drummond                                       22

Ian Miller                                Cookstown                                        16

Ian Miller                                                                                          24

Mat Leslie                               Loy                                                     20

Margt. McHughes                 Gortalowry                                           20

Nancy Ea---                           Toberlane                                           35

Alex. Magee                           Toberlane                                           15

Sarah Burnside                        Ballygroogan                                     15

Mary Henry                            Cookstown                                        15

John Majors                                                                                    16

Sally A Black                                                                                   18

Mary Marshall                      ---------                                               15

Eliza. Marshall                      ---------                                               16

Eliza. Addy                          ---------                                               17

Eliza.  ------                       ---------                                               16

Cath. Halliday                    ---------                                               15

Marg. Bell                         ---------                                               16

Wm Houston                   ---------                                               15

Wm. J Wilson                 ---------                                               15

Pat Reid                          ---------                                               15

Henry Galaway              --------                                                15

Sarah Moffit                   --------                                                15

Ian Ha--------               --------                                                16

John Cadd---                  Gortalowry                                         16

Ian McKeer                                                                              16

Isabella Stewart             Drumard                                               10

Eliza. J Collier                                                                           15

Eliza Maloney                 Loy                                                     14

BAPTISMS solemnized in the Parish of Derrylorian in the County of Tyrone and Derry

Derryloran Baptisms 1849

D of Baptism, D. of Birth, Father, Mother,  Surname,  Abode, Profession, Clergy
                                                       
Note:  Surname of father is listed first and then mother’s if stated.  The same for abode.

Jan 22, Oct 29 1848
Sarah, Robert, Elizabeth, Porter, Cloghog, Lab, R. Oulton

Jan 30, Oct 22 1848
Elizabeth, James, Catherine, Cumberland,  McNeely, (illegit.),  Derryloan, R. Oulton

Feb 12, Jan 20
Matilda Jane, Henry, Sarah, Moorehead, Drumard, Farmer, R. Oulton

Feb 14,  Dec 28 1848
Ellen, Alex, Eliza,  Minett, Gortalowry, Huckster, R. Oulton

Feb 20, Feb 6
Mary Ann, George, Mary Ann, Morton, McCort (illeg), Cookstown,  B??, R. Oulton

Feb 20, Feb 6
William David, James, V??, Henderson, Cloghog, gate tender at Ballymena R. Oulton

Feb 25, Jan 28
James, Richard, Euphrasia, Hunter,  Tullywiggan, farmer, do

Feb 28, Jan 29
Robert, John, Margery, Holly, Ingle (Illegit), Lissan, Gortalowry, lab, do

Feb 28, Sept 12, 1845
Eliza Jane, John, Rebecca, Wilson, Ballyreagh, farmer, do

Feb 28, Sept 12 1847
Richard, James, Isabella, Espy, Drumcraw, farmer, do

Feb 28, Nov 5 1848
Samuel,  James, Isabella, Espy, Drumcraw, farmer, do

Mar.11, Jan 21
Matilda, John, Mary Jane, Little(sp?) Tullywiggan,

Mar15, Nov 6 1848
Matthew, John, Martha, Robinson, Chappel Hill, Lab. Do

Mar 18, Jan. 1
Mary Ann, William, Sarah, Jansprey (sp)?, Tullywiggan, do

Nov 25, Nov. 25
William James, James, Peggy, Elliott, Loy, Lab, do

Mar 28, Feb 26
Amelia, John, Mary, Berry Loy, ??? Sap & Miner, do

Apr. 4, Sept.19 1844
Mary Ann, William, Matilda, Porter, Tullycall, do

Apr. 4, Feb 21
Robert, William, Matilda, Porter, Tullycall, Lab, do

Apr.8, Feb 5
Martha, John,  Margt, Stevenson, Cookstown Lab, do

Apr. 15, Mar. 14
Margaret, Robert, Sarah, McKenny, Gallanagh, Farmer, do

Apr. 19, Nov 16 1847
William, Benjamin, Esther, Gourley, Drumcraw, farmer, do

Apr. 24, Dec 14 1828
William George McCaron, William, Ann Allen Gortalowry, groc. , do

Apr. 24, Mar. 12 1846
Robert, Henry, Mary, McLoughlin, Blair (illegit), Gortalowry, cabinet maker, do

 May 7, May 5
William, Robert, Nancy, Miller, Loy, shoemaker, do

May 9, June 29 1847
Eliza Thomas, Ellen, McClelland, Tullygare, farmer, do

May 3, Apr. 15
William, Truman, Sarah, Turkington, Moveagh, farmer, do

May 16, Mar. 23
Robert, Robert, Nancy McNeely, Gortalowry, lab, do

May 22, May 1 1847
Mary, Thomas, Kitty, Hastings, Gortalowry, weaver, do

May 27, May 22
James, James, Mary, Morton, Gortalowry, mill carpenter, do

Jun 31, June 1
Robert Thomas Robert, Esther, Charles, Cookstown, Publican, do

Jun 3, Feb. 21
Jane, William, Mary Ann Art (sp?) Killybearn, farmer, do

Jun 4, Apr 26
Margaret Jane Adam, Matilda Jane, Gamble, Toberlane, lab, do

Jun 8, May 16
Margaret, Thomas, Betty, Dangle (sp?), Killy bean, farmer, do

Jun 8, May 2
Jane David, Rachel, Ferguson , Killybean, farmer, do

Jun 13, May 19
Mary, James, Mary, Casey, Dempster, Blackhill, farmer, do

Jun 18, April 16
Joseph, Robert, Margaret Jane, Roberts, Nixon, Gortalowry, Killymoon steward & lab, do

Jun 20, Jun 2
Mary Ann, William, Eliza, Mason, Cookstown, auctioneer, do

Jun 27, May 2
John, William, Isabella, Neal, Drumard, weaver, do

Jun 30, Jun 18
Henry , William, Sarah Ann, Major, Cloghog, lab. Do

July 11, May 12
Mary Augusta Lee, Henry, Mary Lee Graves, Loy, MB WD, R Oulton & A. Malony

Aug 8, Jun 13
Margaret, William, Margt, Marshall, Falls, Tullycull, farmer, R. Oulton

Aug. 14, Jun 12
James, William, Mary Ann, Taggart,  Colreagh, Lab, do

Aug. 20, Jun 29 1948
Mary Anne, John, Sarah, Bell Briton St, blank, do

Aug 23, May 8
John, George, Margt, Carrol, Gortin, lab, do
(twins) do,  do,  Margaret Matilda, do, do, do, do, do, do

Aug. 27, Sept 3 1848
Ellen, William, Nancy, Reid, Tullywiggan, lab, do

Aug. 29, Aug 12 1847
Thomas, Thomas, Mary Anne, McAllister, Loy, Grocer, do

Aug. 29, May 24
Margaret Thomas, Mary Anne, McAllister, Loy, Grocer, do

Aug. 29, Feb. 25 1848
Mary, James, Mary, Henry, C??,  dexter? Do

Sept. 9, Mar. 26
Elizabeth, William, Eliza, Hyde, Coleraine, le.., do

Sept 20, April 13
Mary, Samuel, Eliza, Ramsay, Loy, cabinet maker, do

Oct 7, Apr. 28
Sarah, Robert, Sarah, Black, Briton St., De…? Do

Oct. 20 Sept. 29
Ann, John, Mary Anne, McSloy (sp?), Lagin, bsmith, do

Oct. 21, Aug 5
Sarah, Samuel, Rachel, Cohan, Orritor, mason, do

Oct 21, Oct. 10
Thomas, William, Mary, Hughes, Cough St., shoe maker, do

Oct. 24, May 16 1848
Mary Jane, Thomas, Mary Ann, Love, Elliot, Gortalong, blank, do

Nov. 4, Oct 1
Robert, Thomas, Sarah, Young, Cookstown, lab, do

Nov. 17 Oct. 31
James, Robert, Elizabeth,  Lawles(sp?), Taylor, Cookstown, lab, do

Dec 3, Oct 11
Mary Ann, Robert, Mary, Achison, Thompson, Loy, Carpenter, do

Dec 19, Dec.5
James, Robert, Eliza Jane, Harris, Dunne, Gortalowry, lab, do

Dec 22, Oct. 22
William James, Hugh, Mary Jane, Gray, Coagh St., butcher, do

Dec 28, Nov.22
Sarah Jane, Oliver, Bridget, Armstrong, Ballyloughan, do



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page