Ministers in Co Tyrone

Information collected from a variety of sources

Explanation of the table
Church In some cases churches have joined over time and changed their names
Dates Where only a single date is given, it is just a reference that the minister was present at that church in that year. If two dates are given then more than one reference has been found for the minister at that church with only the earliest and latest reference given. If a hyphen "-" has been used then the start, end or both dates are know.
Other This column gives any additional data such as information about where they were from together with dates of birth and death.

Church Rel
Dates
Minister Other
 
Albany Pres
 
   
Alt  
 
   
Ardstraw Pres
1799
Robert Clark  
Aughnacloy/ Ballygawley Pres
1799
James Davison  
1843 - 1892
Rev McIlwaine Ordained in Feb 1843
1913 - 1916
Rev W F Marshall Born on 8 May 1888 at Drumragh, Omagh. On 26 June 1913 he was ordained in Aughnacloy, left to go to Sixmilecross. He died 1959. The Bard of Tyrone Link
Badoney Pres
1799
Charles Hemphill  
Ballygawley / Aughnacloy  Pres   Rev Hugh Bryson Alexander Born 1838
1906 - 1910
Very Rev Prof R. Hon Robert Corkey Born Glendernott, 1881, died 26th Jan 1966 Link
Ballygoney
(Co Londonderry)
Pres
- 1785
Joseph Kerr From Tullylish (Co Down) Died 20th January 1785, burried at Ardtrea.
1786 - 1813
James Steen  
1815 - 1861
Rev Thomas Heron Died at Springbank, Coagh 8th September 1861.
1861 - 1873
Dr George McCloskie Left to work for the Bible and Colportage Society of Ireland. In 1874 he went to the USA, and became professor of Natural History at Princeton University.
1873 - 1890
Rev Robert Wallace  
1890 - 1892
David Hamilton Hanson  
1893 - 1908
John Jackson Wright  
1909 - 1912
John Forsythe  
1912 - 1919
Rev George Wilson Son of Rev A. J. Wilson of Malone congregation Belfast, and left to return to India, where he had previously been a missionary.
1920 - 1930
Mr Entrican Last minister of Ballygoney, now joined with Coagh.
Ballymagrane Pres
 
   
Ballynahatty 1st
Pres
 1834
 Rev. John Watson  He emigrated
1836 - 1843
Rev. John Latimer He died in 1843
?1843
Rev. John Houston Mr. Houston resigned in 1891
- 1928
Rev. George Brown  

Ballynahatty 2nd
(Omagh- Creevan)

Pres
 
 Rev. John Porter  First Minister, from Ardstraw
1902 - 1916
Rev. John Clarke of Sixmilecross, he retired in 1916

Ballynahatty and Creevan
(United 1928)

 
1928 - 1969
Rev. W. E. Cochrane retired in 1969, retaining the position of Senior Minister until his death in 1974.
Ballyreagh (Ballygawley) Pres
 
   
Benburb Pres
1799
James Whiteside  
1815 - ?1833/35
Rev. Joshua Willis The youngest son of Richard Willis, farmer, Loughgall, Co. Armagh, ordained on the 31st March 1815. He married the daughter of the Rev. James Whiteside (previous minister), was suspended in 1828 for conducting "Irregular marriages", then he was re-instated but in 1835, he was disannexed for neglect of his ministerial duties.
1836 - 1837
Rev. James Fullerton He resigned in June 1837 and went to Australia
Bready (??) Reformed Pres?
1783 - 1793
Rev Samuel ALEXANDER  son of James farmer of Tirkevany ordained 19 Aug 1783 died 17 July 1793 aged 45 buried Old Glendermott Graveyard.
1815 - 1846
Rev Alexander BRITTON ordained 1815 died June 1846 married Ann Patton MARTIN of Myroe.
1847 - 1865
Rev Josias A CHANCELLOR D.D. ordained 1847 resigned 1865
1847 - 1865
Rev Josias A CHANCELLOR D.D. ordained 1847 resigned 1865
1887 - 1893
Rev Archibald HOLMES ordained 13 Oct 1887 resigned 1 Feb 1893.
Brigh Pres
- 1684
John Abernethy Presbyterian Minister from Scotland, moved from Brigh to Moneymore
1700-1746
Rev. John Kennedy (son of the minister of Carland)
1747-1788
Rev. John White  
1788-1821
Thomas McKay  
1826-1837
Rev Dr James Denham born in 1802, retired in 1868, and died 18th Dec 1871
1837-1844
Samuel Elder  
1846-1883
John Maxwell  
1884-1887
John Huey Morton  
1888-1893
James McFeeters Resigned to become Headmaster of Rainey Endowed School, Magherafelt.
1894-1898
David McConachie  
1898-1906
David Gurham  
1907-1921
Thomas McIlhatton  
1991 - 2002
Rev T. Robert Buick  
Caledon  
 
   
Carland Pres
1646 - 1662
1693 - 1714
Thomas KENNEDY  
1714 - 1746
Robert STUART  
1754 - 1800
William Kennedy  
1801 - 1812
Robert STEWART  
1815 - 1846
John HOGG  
1846 - 1888
Stewart CARSE  
1888 - 1890
Gilbert Alexander KENNEDY  
1891 - 1905
Arthur TORRENS  
1905 - 1917
Joseph McCAUSLAND  
1918 - 1927
Aston ROBINSON  
1930 - 1947
John Hemphill GETTY  
1949 -1960
Thomas Gerald EAKINS  
1960 -1969
William Harold GRAY  
1970 - 1975
Mervyn Alexander CROOKS  
1976 - 1982
William Thomas John RICHARDSON  
1984 ----------
Hugh ROSS  
Carntall or Clogher Pres
1799
Andrew Millar  
Castlecaulfield  
 
   

Castlederg
(1st - Garvetagh)
2nd
Not sure which church

 Pres
1859
Rev. Joseph Acheson  
1878
Rev James M'CAY  
Cavanaleck Pres
1704 -
Rev. Josiah Cornwall
The first minister, ordained on 21st May 1704
1799
William Johnston  
1864 - 1884
David Greer Born 1811 in Tievenagh, Artrea. He was installed on 21 Sep 1864, prior to that he was in America. He died on th 17th May 1884
Clady  
 
   
Claggan Pres
1846 -
Henry McCaw Meeting House at Claggan errected in 1846
     
1902 1909
Rev George Bell Shaw
 
1936
Rev John McCay  
1944
Rev D.J. Irwin  
    Congregation joined with Orritor
Claggan & Orritor Pres
May 1958 - 1965?
Richard Graham Born 1832 Belfast, moved to Carlisle Road Presbyterian Church in Londonderry.
1965 - 1974
Rev John McWhirter  
June 1975 -
Rev. Ivor Smith Born in Londonderry.
Clogherney Pres
1799
James Kerr  
1850 - 1863
Rev. J. McAskie  Born 6th April 1828, Ardstraw, and died 7th March 1891 in Philadelphia, USA Link
Upper Clonaneese Presbyterian Church Pres
17th Nov 1873
Rev. Joseph Lander Scott. born 1838, died on April 26th 1895
Upper and Lower Clenaneese Pres
1926
Rev James Edgar, BA
Born 21st Sept 1868 at Carmoney, installed 26th Oct 1926 - 1931. Died 7th Jan 1957. Link
Clogher  Pres
 
   
Clogherny  
 
   
Coagh Pres
1711
Rev David Tomb  
1755 - 1798
Rev John McCelland The earliest grave found at the grave yard
1799
vacant  
1801 - 1835
Rev John Cowan Related to the Cowans' of Annahavil
1878
Rev Robert Homes  
1926 - 1930
Rev Robert Morrow He left to go to Second Broughshane.
Coagh and Ballygoney Pres
1931 - 1949
Rev. A. J. Gillespie First minister of the joined congregations of Coagh and Ballygoney. He was previously at Waringstown, died 1st September 1961
1948 - 1950
Rev. H. M. Hunter  
1951 - 1985
Rev W. J. Crossley Mercer During his time a new church was built at Ballygoney and dedicated on 8th October 1955.
Cookstown 1st Pres
1673-1696
Rev John McKenzie  
1797 - 1833
Rev John Davison  
1837 - 1846
Rev Alexander Fleming He went to First Armagh, died 17th November 1851, aged 39.
1846-1892
Dr Hamilton Brown Wilson  
1902
Rev Thos. Glass Assistant to Rev H. B. Wilson
1909
Rev Thos. Glass  
1914 - 1921
Rev Robert Hyndman  
1936
Rev A.S.Hill  
1894 1938
Rev Thomas Glass  
1944
Rev W.J.McKinstry Wallace  
1974
Rev Ernest Morrison  

Cookstown 2nd
Loy Street

Pres
1801
  Established.
1804 - 1852
Rev Thomas Millar First two ministers served between them for 88 years. Died 16th November 1859
1853 - 1893
Rev John Purss Wilson Born 7th March 1818, died January 1893. His entire ministry was in this church.
1893 - 1904
Rev Allan Millar Cameron Born 26th December 1868, died 10th December 1904 aged 36.
1905 - 1910
Rev Alexander Simms  
1911 - 1928
Rev David Maybin Born 7th December 1881, Drumaird, Broughshane. He subsequently went to Bushmills. He died 1st December 1952
1929
Rev John Entrican Installed as minister of the congregation of Second and Third Cookstown 18th January 1929
1938
Rev A. M. Cameron  
Cookstown 3rd
(Molesworth)
Pres
1835 - 1893
Rev John Knox Leslie   First Minister of 3rd Cookstown, known initially as Second Cookstown. Born 1st August 1809, Cookstown, died 14th May 1902 aged 92.
1993 - 1902
Rev John Knox Leslie & Rev John Entrican Joint ministry
1902 - 1944
Rev John Entrican Born near Sion Mills, attended Urney Congregation as a child. Died 1944 aged 85. In 1929 the congregations of 2nd and 3rd Cookstown joined.
1944 - 1952
Rev John C. Crozier  
1952 - 1966
Rev John H. Whyte  
1967 - 1973
Rev Ian S. McDowell  
1974 - ?
Rev Trevor Coburn  
Corrick Pres
 
   
Crockatanty Pres
 
   
Crossroads (Mountjoy) Pres
1799
James McClintock  
Cumber
Glendermott Parish (Co Londonderry)
Pres
1867
Rev. S. S. Allison  
Glendermott 2nd Pres
1866
? Rev Henry Carson  
Derg ? Pres
1799
James Henderson  
Donagheady 1st The first church of Donagheady Presbyterian was built in the townland of Altrest in 1672. The congregation experienced some serious difficulties between the years of 1736-1741, which resulted in a split. The old church at Altrest, became known as First Donagheady, and the new church, which was built about 200 yards away, became Second Donagheady. In 1933, the two churches united and they used the name of Second Donagheady. The church building of First Donagheady decayed and was later demolished.
1741 - 1761
Mr William ARMSTRONG  ordained 21 July 1741 died 17 May 1761 buried
Grange Graveyard. (sons William & Archibald) In 1750- the first mention of the title "Reverand", prior to this date they were referred to as 'Master'
1764 - 1783
Mr James TURBITT ordained 19 June 1764 died 14 June 1783. only daughter Elizabeth married John MOORE of Loughnese.
1784 - 1803
Rev Hugh Hamill (3rd son of John HAMILL farmer of Parish of Billy North Antrim) ordained 4 Mar 1784 married Annie ANDERSON of Archmount Strabane. He died 7 Dec 1803 aged about 45 years, Wife died 14 July 1827. Two boys John and Archibald, a 3rd son died in 1814.
1804 - 1832
Rev William McCREA M.A. 4th son of William McCRea of Glencush. ordained 13 Dec 1804 died 17 June 1832 aged 55 years and lived with a brother in Glencush. He was unmarried. Buried in Grange Graveyard.
1833 - 1859
Rev S.T WRAY ordained 7 Mar 1833, retirement in 1 Feb 1859 died 16 Sept 1863. son William J. WRAY who married Fanny STEVENSON, daughter
Margaret Elizabeth married Alex H. BROWN farmer of Altrest.
1860 - 1898
Rev John ROULSTONE M.A unanimous call given 3 Oct 1859 ordained 19 Jan 1860 son of Thomas ROULSTONE farmer of Killeter. Married Miss NELSON of
Castlederg, he died 18 Nov 1898 aged 63 years.
Donagheady 2nd Pres
1741 - 1765
Robert WIRLING installed 13 Aug 1741 son of James of Newtownards died
Apr 1765 wife died 1771
1762 - 1788
Rev John McMEANS ordained 15 July 1762 son of David of the parish of Dearg Co. Tyrone, deposed in May 1788
1778 - 1830
Rev John Holmes M.A ordained 13 Apr 1778 oldest son of Charles Holmes farmer Donaghmore Co. Donegal resigned 1830 died 5 Nov 1831 aged 77 buried Leckpatrick Old Graveyard
1831 - 1879
Rev Francis J PORTER ordained 28 July 1831, married Martha DUNN, noece of David DUNN Vice Admiral. Martha died 16 July 1879, Francis died 22 Nov 1872 aged 65 buried Grange Graveyard.
1874 - 1880
Rev George MAGILL installed 23 Apr 1874 went to Donegall Street Belfast on 11 Nov 1880 and died 18 Oct 1923
1881 - 1892
Rev Rober FRIZELL B.A ordained 19 May 1881 resigned to go to Cupar Angus Parish Scotland 11 July 1892
Congreation of St James (Church of Ireland)

Church of Ireland

(I will transfer this one to a separate page once I get started on the COI)

1871-1897
Frederick James CLARKE  
1897-1924
James Henry GATCHELL  
1924-1931
Thomas KELLY  
1931-1937
John Ernest DOYLE  
1937-1943
Robert Henry EGAR  
1943-1959
Samuel Chadwick  
1960-1963
Robert James Stanley  
1963-1970
William Doherty  
1971-1977
John Bavaria Boden  
1978- ?
Edward Thomas Dundas  
Donamana Pres
1833 - 1872
Rev. John Monteith 1st Minister of Donemana ordained 21 Nov 1833, son of
Rev William MONTIETH of 1st Glendermott.married Mary McEWAN, 2nd wife
Anna Bella BARR of Claremount. Rev John MONTIETH resigned 4 Oct 1872
died 6 Feb 1895 aged 95.
1873 - 1906
Rev James McMATH ordained 25 Sept 1873 married Elizabeth MOON dau. of
Daniel MOON of Aughadowey. died 13 Jan 1906 aged 59
1907 - 1919
Rev. David Hay, M.A.
photo
Douglas and Clady Pres
1799
Thomas Leitch
 
Dromore Pres
1859
Rev. J. R. Dill  
Drumlegagh (Ardstraw 2nd) Pres
 
   
Drumquin/Pettigo Pres
1799
Thomas Anderson  
Dungannon 1st Pres
1799
William Stitt  
Edenderry Pres
 
   
Eglish Pres
 
   
Fintona/Dromore Pres
1799
William Moorhead  
Fintona, Ballynahatty and Creevan (United ?1969) Pres
1969 - 2000
Rev. Arthur O’Neill installed in 1969, he retired in 2000 and is currently the senior minister
Gillygooley Pres
 
   
Glenelly
(Newtonstewart, Omagh)
Pres
1836 - 1869
Rev John Moore Installed 12 Oct 1836, retired 14 June 1869, died 25 July 1881
1869 - 1879
Mr John Love Son of Rev Joseph Love of Killeter was ordained on 22 July
1869, resigned 5 June 1879/ drowned in Co. Armagh 7 Sept 1917
1880 - 1923
Rev John Steen From Castletoothery, Coleraine installed 27 Oct 1880 retired 2 May1923. Died 29 August 1928.
1929 - 1946
Rev Richard LAIRD He was from Ardstraw, and was in charge from 1 Jan 1929 until
Glenelly united with Gortin & Crockatantly on 18 Oct 1946
Glenhoy Pres
1798
Mr Hugh STOAKS 1st Minister of this congregation. died 15 Oct 1832 aged 84 years.
1833 - 1838
Mr Thomas LOWRY ordained 24 Sept 1833, son of Rev Joseph LOWRY of
Lissara, and married to the daughter of Rev. John LOWRY of Upper
Clonanesse, went to Newmills Co Down in 1838 and then to Canada.
1840 - 1874
Mr James DALES ordained 1 Sept 1840 died 5 Feb 1874
1874 - 1917
Mr Robert WARNOCK a native of Newtownhamilton, ordained 1 Sept 1874 died
13 Jan 1917. Rev Thomas A WARNOCK of Dyke Scotland was a son.
1917 - 1923
Mr Thomas McKINNEY ordained 25 July 1917 resigned 7 Aug 1923, when
called to Knappagh & Lislooney.
1925 - 1931
Mr John Alexander EAKIN ordained 4 Aug 1925 went to Sixmilecross on 9
July 1931.
1932 - 1935
Rev Henry CLARKE of Ahorey ordained 24 May 1932, retired 18 Mar 1935
died 12 Jan 1943.
Gortnessy
Glendermott Parish (Co Londonderry)
Pres
1866
Rev. Joseph Corkey  
Gortin Pres
1859
Rev. M. Logan  
Grange Reformed Presbyterian
1807
John Stewart Brought up in the district of Donemana, left the Grange to go to Rathfriland (Co Down). Died in 1837
1840 - 1841
Gordon Ewing Born Portglenone and left to go to America
1844 - 1894
William Staveley Ferguson Son of Andrew Feruson of Tevena (Tievena), grandson of Rev William Staveley. When he retired in 1894 he returned to the family home at Tevena where he died 16th October 1905 aged 94.
1934
Rev Hawthorne Davidson The last serving minister of Grange church.
Killeter Pres
1828 - 1832
Mr John DAVIS Originally part of Derg, disannexed from it in Nov 1827. He was the 1st Minister, ordained by the Presbytery of Strabane 6 Feb 1828, died 25
Feb 1832
1832 - 1837
Mr John CROCKETT ordained 20 Dec 1832 resigned 1837.
1838 -
Mr William HAMILTON ordained 20 Feb 1838- Mr Hamilton was disannexed
from the congregation in June 1858
1839 - 1885
Rev Joseph Love ordained 26 Feb 1839, died 23rd May 1885
1885 - 1889
Rev George Clarke Love Joseph's son formerly of Killala, was installed 18 Aug 1885, retired 4 Sept 1889 died in Strathallyn South Australia 15
July 1929 aged 76
1880 - 1936
Mr William DUNCAN of Plumbridge ordained 9 Apr 1880 retired 26 Aug
1936.
Leckpatrick Pres
1866
Rev J. Leitch  
Magheramason Pres
 
   
Magherafelt
(Co Londonderry)
Pres
1799
George Dugall  
Minterburn & Caledon Pres
1799
Hugh Boylan  
1859
Rev. A. Gray  
1929 - 1932
Rev. Thomas C. Jasper Died 1932
Mountjoy (known as Crossroads until 1878)  
 
   
Moy Pres
 
   
Newmills Pres
 
   
Newtonstewart 1st  
 
   
Newtonstewart 2nd  
 
   
Newtonstewart 1st & 2nd Pres
 
   
Omagh 1st Pres
1799
Robert Nelson  
Omagh 2nd (Trinity) Pres
1799
Hugh Delap  
Omagh Cross Roads (Mountjoy) Pres
1858
Rev. John Hamilton  
Orritor Pres
1835
Rev John G. McGowan  
1859 1902
Rev. W. Wray
 
1909
Rev Kenedy Adams  
1924 - 1928
Rev James Steen Born Glenelly manse, son of Rev John Steen, M.A. in 1890. Died 17th August 1966 at Killaig Manse, Co Londonderry aged 76.
1929 - 1957
Rev George McCahon Memorial service held 17th July 1966.
    Congregation joined with Claggan
     
Pomeroy Pres
 
   
Sandholes Pres
1860
Rev Joseph Geddes  
1902 1909
Rev J. W. Aiken  
1936
Rev John Logan  
Seskinore (formerly Newtownparry) Pres
 
?William James McAskies 1868 - 1937
Sion Mills Pres
 
   
Sixmilecross Pres
 
  First Church built in 1786, new one built 1846
1845 1890
Rev T.W. Junk  
1916 - 1928
Rev. W.F. Marshall Born 1885 in Sixmilecross, installed on 20 April 1916, left to go to Castlerock. Link
Stewartstown 1st Pres
1799
James Adams  
1835
Rev. Robert Allen  
 
Rev T. A. Speers  
 
Rev W. J. Craney  
1936
Rev Samuel Huston  
Stewartstown 2nd
(disolved 1881)
 
 
   
Strabane 1st Pres
1799
William Dunlap  
Urney Pres
1799
Andrew Alexander  
   
 
   

 

Notes

Minsiters from Tyrone that moved to other Counties

Name Where they were from Where they went to Other information Source
John Glasgow from Orritor, Cookstown New Row Church, Coleraine, Co Londonderry ordained on 8th March 1796 Died 13 July 1801 Link
Rev. Henry Charles Boyd from Killymoon Co Down Born 1750, entered Trinity College Dublin June 1770, died 21st Sept 1832 Link
Rev. Thomas Doey from Cookstown First Dromore (Co Down) from 1913, New Row Coleraine (Co Londonderry) from 1918 to 1948. Died 5th February 1958  
Thomas Millar from Cookstown Initially 2 years missionary service in sourthern Ireland before going onto Lurgan Son of Rev Thomas Millar of 2nd Cookstown.  
Walter Russell Entrican from Cookstown Ontario, Westbourne (Belfast), New Row Coleraine (Co Londonderry) and Bray Born 2nd March 1903, 3rd child of Rev. John Entrican of 3rd Cookstown, and his second wife Mary.  
James Morgan from Cookstown district Fisherwick Place Chuch (Belfast)    
Samuel Ferguson from Cookstown area Faughan Reformed Presbyterian Church (Co Londonderry)    
Rev John Abernethy from Brigh   19th Oct 1680 - 1740 Link
Andrew Weir
From Derrygenard, Lissan Manchuria, China Born 16th August 1873, ordained 23 August 1899 in Claggan Pres Church and designated by the Tyrone Presbytery to missionary work in Manchuria. He died 10th October 1933  

 

Links to sites with history's of Ministers on them

New Road Church, Coleraine, Co Londonderry

Carlisle Road Presbyterian Church, Londonderry, Co Londonderry

Donaghmore Presbyterian Church - List of Ministers, Co

Buckna Presbyterian Church - List of Ministers

Carnmoney Presbyterian Church History

Return to the Main Index