Official Website of the County Tyrone Mail List
Second Donagheady Presbyterian Church Marriages
1838 - 1845


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!

Second Donagheady Presbyterian Church
Marriages 1838 - 1845

Transcribed by Faye Logue
from the PRONI microfilm (MIC. 1/P/459)


CoTyroneHeadstone_logo (5K)
Click banner to submit/search the Project!


Date Surname Forename/s Address Father Father's Profession Witness 1 Witness 2
05/04/1838 Kee George Cullermoney   Farmer Robert Hamilton Kee
Hamilton Jane Gloudstown Robert Farmer
10/05/1838 Laughlin Robert Killymarat (Killymallaght)   Weaver John McDaugal Robert Mather
Mather Hannah Tirkeerny
07/06/1838 Roden William Ballyheather Patrick Labourer William Bate John Phillips
Stewart Hannah Killicluny (Killyclooney)   Labourer
21/06/1838 Kee Victor Love John Love
Lyon   Mountcashel (Mountcastle) John Farmer
10/07/1838 Martin William Killicurry   Farmer John Wright Millar
Millar Elizabeth Ballilaw
03/08/1838 McIntire Samuel Claughbuoy (Cloghboy)   Farmer Micheal McIntire Robert Allen
Woods Martha Solace (Sollus) Henry Farmer
06/08/1838 McCaferty James Gortaray (?Gortavea or Gortawry)   Mason Thomas Allen James Lindsay
Lynch Sally Claughbuoy (Cloghboy)
09/08/1838 Smyth John John Rankin William Clarke
Bill Eliza Clare   Spinster
19/08/1838 Dyermid Matthew Lochnease (Loughneas)   Weaver
Davis Jenny   Robert
13/09/1838 Curry Andrew Ethenvale Robert Farmer
Hall Jane Tully   Farmer
01/10/1838 Mitchel David Gortaray (?Gortawry) James Labourer Samuel McClements  
Ford Sarah Crahan
15/11/1838 Harkin John Grange   Labourer
Kane Margaret Gortmessan
24/11/1838 Arbuckle   Parish of Camus   Weaver
Doraugh   Lisdivine   Blacksmyth
12/12/1838 Donahy John Crahan (Creaghan)   Labourer
Harper Mary Castlewarren
07/01/1839 Clarke John Castlewarren John Weaver
McNulty Rosanna Solace (Sollus) Henry - R.C. Weaver
01/01/1839 McKeever James Solace (Sollus)   Farmer
McKeever
01/02/1839 Hall   Cury?
McKeever Eliza
02/02/1839 Kennedy   Tyboe
J??????
03/02/1839 No name entered
Gormley   Killymorat (Killymallaght)
04/02/1839 No name entered John Strawbridge  
Nixon   Glengurlin (Glennagoorland)
13/05/1839 Lynch   Killycurry   Shoemaker William Bates  
Stewart
13/05/1839 Lowry Weaver William Bates  
Bates   Glencush John
20/08/1839 Donahy William Crahan   Fisherman Robert M?  
Ford Elizabeth Crahan James
28/08/1839 Lowry John Killicluny (Killyclooney) David Weaver William Bates William Laughlin
Campbell Jane Ballyholore (Ballaghalare) James Labourer
29/08/1839 McCrea James Lisdivine John Farmer Robert McCrea Joseph Gamble
Gamble Martha Eden Joseph Farmer
01/10/1839 Dyermid John
McClintock
12/11/1839 McElray William Magheramason   Labourer James Sheerin Mary Doherty
McCunagle   Menahill
01/12/1839 Magee   Parish of Tyboyne (Taughboyne)   Farmer James Lindsay Gordon
Gordon Widow Raphoe Aaron Innkeeper
23/12/1839 Hamilton   Tully   Labourer Cunningham Smyth
Daly   Magheramason
09/01/1840 Donnel   Crondonnel   Weaver Marshall  
Marshall   Crondonnel   Farmer
10/01/1840 Allen David Tiveny James Farmer John McGowan Allen
Day Mary Tiveny William Farmer
17/01/1840 Curry Robert Craigtown Robert   John Curry Micheal Marshall
Marshall Jenny Craigtown William Farmer
07/02/1840 Daraugh William Lisdivine John Farmer John Strawbridge James Gibson
Reagh Elizabeth Cullermoney James Farmer
14/02/1840 Puk??? Archibald Clochogle (Cloghogle)   Farmer James Love  
Pollack Nancy Curryfree
23/03/1840 Dyermid Samuel Sandville Matthew Labourer No Seat - No Com.  
McCaurd Mary
01/05/1840 Kennedy William Tyboe James Sadlier
McIntire   Tany
01/06/1840 Wark Alexander Drumconan   Cooper Galbraith  
Rankin
04/07/1840 Aston   Grange   Schoolmaster Robert McCrea John McCrea
Campbell   Grange   Schoolmistress
05/07/1840 Birand   L. Derry   Cabinet Maker James Shinard  
Porter Widow L. Derry
16/07/1840 Johnstone Robert Cullion   Farmer William Boles James Fulton
Hall Elizabeth Gognascale (Gobnascale) Richard
14/08/1840 Quin John Tiveny John Labourer John Phillips William Boden
Moor Nancy Bridgeend John
07/09/1840 Maxwell   Crahan Joseph Maxwell James Maxwell
Clarke   Elan James
13/11/1840 Shiels Alexander Killicluny (Killyclooney) James Weaver John Strabridge James Patrick
Laughlin Matilda Carrickatane
29/12/1840 McIntire Micheal Claughbuoy (Cloghboy)   Farmer Isaac Woods Thomas Allen
Hamilton   Maymore Thomas Farmer
19/01/1841 Hall James Tully   Farmer Thomas Logan Andrew Hunter
Hunter Rosanna Killicurry William
25/12/1840 Laughlin James Gortilick (Gortilec)   Farmer James Fulton James Logan
Fulton Sally Killicluny (Killyclooney) James Farmer
24/03/1841 Hamilton Ralph Hillinaught (Killynaught) Robert Labourer John Stevenson James Hamilton
Falconter   Moyagh Mary
23/04/1841 Cummins Andrew Parish of Urney   Farmer J Hemphill Rankin
Patrick   Carrickatane Antony
27/04/1841 Ralston Robert Clochcor (Cloghore or Greerstown) Robert Reedmaker William Cooke Thomas Lowery
Lowery Nancy Glencush
03/05/1841 McMorris Samuel Ardmore   Farmer William Gamble Osborne
Lagine Matty Kildoraugh (Gortmellan)
04/06/1841 Millar   Gortmunly (Gortmonly)   Labourer John Hall Samuel Love
Tinney
24/06/1841 Bond William Parish of Cumber   Farmer Henry Platt Robert Bond
Platt Margaret Drummeny Thomas Farmer
01/07/1841 Stevenson William Altrest   Merchant Joseph Stevenson Doctor Baird
McCleery Catherine Tiveny Thomas Farmer
02/07/1841 Brown Andrew Dunnamana   Tailor Robert McFarland James Dunn
Fulton   Ballilaw
13/08/1841 Watson Robert Magheramason William Farmer Isaac Woods Robert Curry
Watson Fanny Keery (Tamnakeery) Robert Farmer
10/09/1841 Gernel William Laughniece (Loughneas)   Labourer Walter ? James Bogle
Sharkey Jane Laughniece (Loughneas)
17/09/1841 Donahy William Glencush   Gardener John McGowen Joseph Buchanan
Long Widow Killicurry
16/11/1841 Woods Isaac Solace (Sollus) Henry Farmer John Moorhead Osborne
Woods   Keery (Tamnakeery) William
07/12/1841 Allen William Tiveny Upper James Farmer Thomas Ash William Day
Ash   Munionmole (Moninnameel) Thomas Farmer
30/12/1841 Rodgers   Dunnemana Alexander Farmer Scot William Tiffrey
Jeffrey Sarah Drummeny   Farmer
28/12/1841 Watt Thomas Lisdivine   Carpenter Daniel Watt Walter McCrea
Campbell   Ballyheather   Episcopalian
10/01/1842 No name entered   Parish of Urney   Farmer Stirling Gorden  
Gorden   Ballyskeah (Ballyskeagh) Aaron
16/05/1842 Crawford   Parish of Tyboyne (Taughboyne)   Labourer John Park Joseph Mather
Henry Maria Taharinah (Tagharina)
17/05/1842 McKeever John Gortmessan James Labourer Thomas Ramsey John McCrea
Keyes Catherine Bready John
29/10/1842 Hunter John Killicurry Robert Labourer James Hunter  
Rogers Susanna Parish of Ray
04/11/1842 Gernel John Gortmessan William Weaver Charles Morrison James Keyes
Cunningham   Bready John Precenter
11/11/1842 Roden David Ballyheather Patrick Labourer John Gernel  
Falconter Jane Gortmessan Thomas Spinster
11/11/1842 Donaghy James Tyboe Hugh Weaver William Smyth  
Shaw Isabella Tyboe Samuel Spinster
30/11/1842 Hazlet Alexander Bready   Labourer Charles McIntire James Stevenson
Falconter   Bready   Spinster
02/01/1843 No name entered James Curry  
Tinney Peggy Cloghogle   Spinster
04/01/1843 Fulton James Killicloony (Killyclooney) James Farmer William Bates Griffith Laughlin
Laughlin   Gortilick (Gortilec)
26/01/1843 Mitchel William Cullion   Farmer John Mackey George Love
Lyons Ginny Mountcashel (Mountcastle) John
31/03/1843 Laughlin John Leckpatrick   Farmer John Hutchison William Cather
Hutchison Sarah Jane Lisdivine
13/04/1843 Forsythe John Tamnabrane (Tamnabryan) William Farmer William Barr Rev. Samuel Wray
Barr Sarah Jane Coolmaghry Isaac
28/04/1843 Hume Oliver Myroe Oliver   William Bates Robert Bates
Bates Elizabeth Greystone John
08/05/1843 Sheils James Killicluny (Killyclooney)   Weaver Robert Alexander James Davis
Phillips Margaret Ballyheather James Spinster
14/05/1843 Keyes   Menahill   Brickmaker John Clarke Anne Rogers
Rogers   Parish of Glendermot
12/06/1843 McConnel Alexander Castlemellan   Labourer John Strabridge John Curry
Hunter Margaret Glencush
26/06/1843 Lynch   Londonderry   Ship agent Lynch Hyndman
Stewart Catherine Drumagore William  
26/06/1843 Elliot Thomas Parish of Ray   Stone mason Joseph Orr John Lynch
Glen Rebecca Tamnabrane
28/07/1843 Kennedy Thomas Tyboe   Farmer David Cunningham John Dunn
Dunn Janet Cullion
19/11/1843 Smyth   Menahill   Labourer James Anderson Charles Morrison
Gillerpy   Bready   Roman Catholic
28/11/1843 Divenny   Tullyard   Mill carpenter Anne Rogers Mary Doherty
McGoldrick Margaret Tullyard
01/12/1843 Browne Campbell Cloghogle   Farmer William Galbraith Thomas Edgar
Edgar Elizabeth Tyboe
18/01/1844 Guthrie Samuel
Davis Elizabeth Jane   Joseph
02/02/1844 Hall James   John
Campbell Isabella   George
26/09/1844 McElray Thomas
McMichal Jane   James
05/10/1844 Dyermid John
McFetridge
17/10/1844 No name entered
Dyermid Sarah
03/12/1844 Monteith Robert
Maginnis Rebecca   Joseph
20/12/1844 Verbit John
Bretain Jane   James
19/12/1844 Platt Henry   Thomas
McCleary Eleonar   Thomas
28/12/1844 Watt James   Thomas
Phillips Janet   James
01/01/1845 No name entered
Moor Margaret Drumagore
29/03/1845 Teadly James From Dug Bridge (?Douglas Bridge)
Hutchison Elizabeth
25/07/1845 Potts Martha   John
McBrine William   William



Return to County Tyrone's Home Page